WorldWideScience
[…] For instance, a slow REB, fearing a great field, can be used for the capture and subsequent acceleration of heavy ions. The contracted beam application for generating powerful pulses of a h.f. field with, in fact, a homogeneous spectrum up to 100-300 MHz and total field energy up to 10-15% of initial beam energy is of great interest as well

  7. 29 CFR 4.111 - Contracts “to furnish services.”

    Science.gov (United States)

    2010-07-01

    ... McNamara-O'Hara Service Contract Act Covered Contracts Generally § 4.111 Contracts “to furnish services.” (a) “Principal purpose” as criterion. Under its terms, the Act applies to a “contract * * * the... performed are only incidental to the performance of a contract for another purpose, the Act does not apply...

  8. Capitation, contracts, and control

    International Nuclear Information System (INIS)

    McIsaac, L.H.

    1987-01-01

    The radiology business manager in today's environment must become proficient in contract evaluations and negotiations.