WorldWideScience
[…] State tort reform laws were identified using Westlaw, LEXIS, and statutory compilations. Legislative repeal and amendment of statutes and court decisions resulting in the overturning or repealing state statutes were also identified using LEXIS. Using a variety of empirical specifications, there was no statistically significant evidence that noneconomic damage caps exerted any meaningful influence on the cost of employer-sponsored health insurance. The findings suggest that tort reforms have not translated into insurance savings.

  16. 26 CFR 1.461-1 - General rule for taxable year of deduction.

    Science.gov (United States)

    2010-04-01

    ... accrual date for all future taxable years. (2) For purposes of this paragraph— (i) The term “a taxpayer... except that State X repeals the personal property tax and in lieu thereof enacts a franchise tax which is... intangible and tangible personal property used in the trade or business. The franchise tax is to be assessed...

  17. Do Blue Laws Save Lives? The Effect of Sunday Alcohol Sales Bans on Fatal Vehicle Accidents

    Science.gov (United States)

    Lovenheim, Michael F.; Steefel, Daniel P.

    2011-01-01