WorldWideScience

Sample records for high energy single-mode

  1. Research on high-temperature sensing characteristics based on modular interference of single-mode multimode single-mode fiber

    Science.gov (United States)

    Peng, Zhaozhuang; Wang, Li; Yan, Huanhuan

    2016-11-01

    Application of high temperature fiber sensing system is very extensive. It can be mainly used in high temperature test aerospace, such as, materials, chemicals, and energy. In recent years, various on-line optical fiber interferometric sensors based on modular interference of single-mode-multimode-single-mode(SMS) fiber have been largely explored in high temperature fiber sensor. In this paper we use the special fiber of a polyimide coating, its sensor head is composed of a section of multimode fiber spliced in the middle of Single-mode fiber. When the light is launched into the multimode fiber(MMF) through the lead-in single-mode fiber(SMF), the core mode and cladding modes are excited and propagate in the MMF respectively. Then, at the MMF-SMF spliced point, the excited cladding modes coupled back into the core of lead-out SMF interfere with SMF core mode. And the wavelength of the interference dip would shift differently with the variation of the temperature. By this mean, we can achieve the measurement of temperature. The experimental results also show that the fiber sensor based on SMS structure has a highly temperature sensitivity. From 30° to 300°, with the temperature increasing, the interference dip slightly shifts toward longer wavelength and the temperature sensitivity coefficient is 0.0115nm/°. With high sensitivity, simple structure, immunity to electromagnetic interferences and a good linearity of the experimental results, the structure has an excellent application prospect in engineering field.

  2. High Polarization Single Mode Photonic Crystal Microlaser

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    CHEN Wei; XING Ming-Xin; ZHOU Wen-Jun; LIU An-Jin; ZHENG Wan-Hua

    2009-01-01

    Generally,dipole mode is a doubly degenerate mode.Theoretical calculations have indicated that the single dipole mode of two-dimensional photonic crystal single point defect cavity shows high polarization property.We present a structure with elongated lattice,which only supports a single y-dipole mode.With this structure we can eliminate the degeneracy,control the lasing action of the cavity and demonstrate the high polarization property of the single dipole mode.In our experiment,the polarization extinction ratio of the y-dipole mode is as high as 51:1.

  3. High-power single-mode trench-assisted EDFA

    Science.gov (United States)

    Gaur, Ankita; Rastogi, Vipul

    2015-06-01

    A trench assisted, 0.15-NA, effective single mode leaky Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier is proposed for high power applications. The segmented-core of the fiber enables to achieve 783 μm2 mode area which reduces nonlinearity and increases power handling capacity of the fiber. The leakage loss of the modes is controlled by annular core segments and low index trench in the cladding. The leakage loss of the LP11 mode is 10.49 dB/m and that of the fundamental mode is 0.017 dB/m at 1530 nm wavelength. We have injected 20 mW power into each mode and have calculated the gain for 26 m length of the fiber using 250 W pump at 980 nm wavelength. The signal power in the LP01 mode is amplified to 122 W and that in the LP11 mode drops down to 5.78×10-27 W. The low output signal power in LP11 mode ensures selective single mode amplification of fundamental mode. Selective single mode amplification confirms good beam quality at the output end.

  4. Single mode phonon energy transmission in functionalized carbon nanotubes.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Lee, Jonghoon; Varshney, Vikas; Roy, Ajit K; Farmer, Barry L

    2011-09-14

    Although the carbon nanotube (CNT) features superior thermal properties in its pristine form, the chemical functionalization often required for many applications of CNT inevitably degrades the structural integrity and affects the transport of energy carriers. In this article, the effect of the side wall functionalization on the phonon energy transmission along the symmetry axis of CNT is studied using the phonon wave packet method. Three different functional groups are studied: methyl (-CH(3)), vinyl (-C(2)H(3)), and carboxyl (-COOH). We find that, near Γ point of the Brillouin zone, acoustic phonons show ideal transmission, while the transmission of the optical phonons is strongly suppressed. A positive correlation between the energy transmission coefficient and the phonon group velocity is observed for both acoustic and optical phonon modes. On comparing the transmission due to functional groups with equivalent point mass defects on CNT, we find that the chemistry of the functional group, rather than its molecular mass, has a dominant role in determining phonon scattering, hence the transmission, at the defect sites.

  5. High-efficiency multipass Ti:sapphire amplifiers for a continuous-wave single-mode laser.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Georges, P; Estable, F; Salin, F; Poizat, J P; Grangier, P; Brun, A

    1991-02-01

    We present the amplification of a continuous-wave single-mode ring dye laser in Ti:sapphire. A peak gain of 2 x 10(6) has been obtained in a passive multipass amplifier, which yielded 20-nsec pulses of 0.7-mJ energy at 780 nm. We discuss the advantages of this passive multipass amplifier in comparison with a regenerative amplifier that we have also developed. By second-harmonic generation we obtained high-peak-power UV pulses from the amplified single-mode laser.

  6. Highly efficient generation of single-mode photon pairs using a crystalline whispering gallery mode resonator

    CERN Document Server

    Förtsch, Michael; Fürst, Josef U; Strekalov, Dmitry; Gerrits, Thomas; Stevens, Martin J; Sedlmeir, Florian; Schwefel, Harald G L; Nam, Sae Woo; Leuchs, Gerd; Marquardt, Christoph

    2014-01-01

    We report a highly efficient source of narrow-band photon pairs based on parametric down-conversion in a crystalline whispering gallery mode resonator. Remarkably, each photon of a pair is strictly emitted into a single spatial and temporal mode, as witnessed by Glaubers autocorrelation function. We explore the phase-matching conditions in spherical geometries, and determine the requirements of the single-mode operation. Understanding these conditions has allowed us to experimentally demonstrate a single-mode pair-detection rate of $0.97 \\cdot 10^6$ pairs/s per mW pump power per 20 MHz bandwidth without the need of additional filter cavities.

  7. Toward single-mode active crystal fibers for next-generation high-power fiber devices.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Lai, Chien-Chih; Gao, Wan-Ting; Nguyen, Duc Huy; Ma, Yuan-Ron; Cheng, Nai-Chia; Wang, Shih-Chang; Tjiu, Jeng-Wei; Huang, Chun-Ming

    2014-08-27

    We report what we believe to be the first demonstration of a facile approach with controlled geometry for the production of crystal-core ceramic-clad hybrid fibers for scaling fiber devices to high average powers. The process consists of dip coating a solution of polycrystalline alumina onto a high-crystallinity 40-μm-diameter Ti:sapphire single-crystalline core followed by thermal treatments. Comparison of the measured refractive index with high-resolution transmission electron microscopy reveals that a Ca/Si-rich intragranular layer is precipitated at grain boundaries by impurity segregation and liquid-phase formation due to the relief of misfit strain energy in the Al2O3 matrix, slightly perturbing the refractive index and hence the optical properties. Additionally, electron backscatter diffractions supply further evidence that the Ti:sapphire single-crystalline core provides the template for growth into a sacrificial polycrystalline cladding, bringing the core and cladding into a direct bond. The thus-prepared doped crystal core with the undoped crystal cladding was achieved through the abnormal grain-growth process. The presented results provide a general guideline both for controlling crystal growth and for the performance of hybrid materials and provides insights into how one might design single-mode high-power crystal fiber devices.

  8. High-power monolithic single-mode diode lasers employing active photonic lattices

    Science.gov (United States)

    Botez, Dan

    2003-06-01

    Photonic-lattice structures with modulated gain, that is active photonic lattices (APLs), of large index steps and gain preferentially enhanced on the low-index lattice sites have been used, as early as 1988, for effective lateral-mode control range in large-aperture (100-200 microns) high-power coherent devices. Photonic-bandpass (PBP) structures relying on long-range resonant leaky-wave coupling, so called ROW arrays, have allowed stable, near-diffraction-limited beam operation to powers as high as 1.6W CW and 10W peak pulsed. Photonic-bandgap (PBG) structures with a built-in lattice defect, so called ARROW lasers, have provided up to 0.5W peak-pulsed stable, single-mode power and hold the potential for 1W CW reliable single-mode operation from apertures 8-10 microns wide. The solution for high-efficiency surface emission, from 2nd-order DFB/DBR lasers, in an orthonormal, single-lobe beam pattern was found in 2000. Recently, single-lobe and single-mode operation in a diffraction-limited beam orthonormal to the chip surface was demonstrated from 1.5mm-long DFB/DBR ridge-guide lasers. That opens the way for the realization of 2-D surface-emitting,2nd-order APLs for the stable generation of watts of CW single-lobe, single-mode power from large 2-D apertures, as well as scalability of such devices at the wafer level.

  9. Endlessly single-mode photonic crystal fiber as a high resolution probe.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Valtna-Lukner, Heli; Repän, Jaagup; Valdma, Sandhra-Mirella; Piksarv, Peeter

    2016-11-20

    We sample ultra-broadband light, focused onto a diffraction-limited spot, to an endlessly single-mode photonic crystal fiber (ESM) and detect both the field amplitude and phase using a SEA TADPOLE interferometer. We resolve spatial features up to 2.5 times finer than the fiber mode size while sampling the periodic features of the bipolar oscillating field in the transverse section. The resolution enhancement is expected also in other types of single-mode fibers in intensity measurements and leads to an inexpensive method for characterizing the point-spread function of such optical fields, e.g., diffraction-limited spots from microscope objectives. In addition, we demonstrate the guidance of a high-NA light field in the fine structure of an ESM fiber mode. The results are especially valuable for devices where a fiber tip acts as an input slit and defines the spatial resolution, e.g., fiber-based interferometers, spectrometers, and sensors.

  10. Model of a single mode energy harvester and properties for optimal power generation

    Science.gov (United States)

    Liao, Yabin; Sodano, Henry A.

    2008-12-01

    The process of acquiring the energy surrounding a system and converting it into usable electrical energy is termed power harvesting. In the last few years, the field of power harvesting has experienced significant growth due to the ever increasing desire to produce portable and wireless electronics with extended life. Current portable and wireless devices must be designed to include electrochemical batteries as the power source. The use of batteries can be troublesome due to their finite energy supply, which necessitates their periodic replacement. In the case of wireless sensors that are to be placed in remote locations, the sensor must be easily accessible or of disposable nature to allow the device to function over extended periods of time. Energy scavenging devices are designed to capture the ambient energy surrounding the electronics and covert it into usable electrical energy. The concept of power harvesting works towards developing self-powered devices that do not require replaceable power supplies. The development of energy harvesting systems is greatly facilitated by an accurate model to assist in the design of the system. This paper will describe a theoretical model of a piezoelectric based energy harvesting system that is simple to apply yet provides an accurate prediction of the power generated around a single mode of vibration. Furthermore, this model will allow optimization of system parameters to be studied such that maximal performance can be achieved. Using this model an expression for the optimal resistance and a parameter describing the energy harvesting efficiency will be presented and evaluated through numerical simulations. The second part of this paper will present an experimental validation of the model and optimal parameters.

  11. Single-Mode Optical Waveguides on Native High-Refractive-Index Substrates

    CERN Document Server

    Grote, Richard R

    2016-01-01

    High-refractive-index semiconductor optical waveguides form the basis for modern photonic integrated circuits (PICs) , but the conventional methods of achieving optical confinement require a thick lower-refractive-index support layer that impedes large-scale co-integration with electronics. To address this challenge, we present a general architecture for single-mode waveguides that confine light in a high-refractive-index material on a native substrate. Our waveguide consists of a high-aspect-ratio fin of the guiding material surrounded by lower-refractive-index dielectrics and is compatible with standard top-down fabrication techniques. The proposed waveguide geometry removes the need for a buried-oxide-layer in silicon photonics, as well as the InGaAsP layer in InP-based PICs and will allow for photonic integration on emerging material platforms such as diamond and SiC.

  12. Highly efficient high power single-mode fiber amplifier utilizing the distributed mode filtering bandgap rod fiber

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Laurila, Marko; Alkeskjold, Thomas T.; Jørgensen, Mette Marie

    2012-01-01

    We report on an ytterbium doped single mode distributed mode filtering rod fiber in an amplifier configuration delivering high average output power, up to 292 watts, using a mode-locked 30ps source at 1032nm with good power conversion efficiency. We study the modal stability of the output beam...

  13. High-power single-mode vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers

    Science.gov (United States)

    Samal, Nigamananda

    High-power single-mode vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSEL) have a great potential to replace the distributed feedback (DFB) and Fabry-Perot (FP) edge emitting lasers that are currently used in optical communication. VCSELs also have tremendous potential in many niche applications such as "optical read and write," laser printing, bar code scanning and sensing. Despite many of their inherent advantages over its rivals, VCSELs still suffer from some outstanding issues. Most prominent are "limited power" and "multi-mode behavior" at higher injection. This work aims at a few solutions for these fundamental issues. Using strain-compensated GaAsSb as an active material and a standard single-aperture design, 1.3 mum VCSELs are demonstrated and characterized. These devices face basic issues such as "limited output power" and "multi-mode behavior." These VCSELs achieved room temperature CW operation with power outputs from 50--200 muW for wavelengths ranging from 1245 to 1290 nm. To resolve the issue of limited power, several on-wafer thermal-management schemes are proposed. One of the schemes is pursued in this work. To resolve the issue of multi-mode behavior, a novel device design using asymmetric double oxide-apertures is proposed, theoretically modeled, and implemented in this work. The optical mode behavior of this novel design is compared with a traditional single-aperture design using fabricated devices and theoretical modeling. A clear trend of spectral purity in the modal behavior of the devices, under both continuous wave (CW) and pulsed conditions, is demonstrated and is in good agreement with theoretical predictions. One of the novel designs tested on an InGaAs VCSEL has shown a multi-mode power more than 23 mW with maximum wall plug efficiency of 32%, threshold current of 2.5 mA, threshold voltage of 1.2 V, and a slope efficiency of 0.83 W/A. The best design demonstrated a room temperature CW single-mode output power of more than 7 mW with a side

  14. Micro-lensed single-mode optical fiber with high numerical aperture

    CERN Document Server

    Kato, Shinya; Aoki, Takao

    2013-01-01

    We show that the output mode of a single-mode optical fiber can be directly focused to a sub-wavelength waist with a finite working distance by tapering the fiber to a diameter of the order of the wavelength and terminating it with a spherically/hemispherically shaped tip. Numerical simulations show that a beam waist with a width of as small as 0.62\\lambda can be formed. We fabricate micro-lensed fibers and construct a probe-scanning confocal reflection microscope. Measurements on gold nano-particles show a spatial profile with a width of 0.29\\lambda for \\lambda = 850 nm, which is in good agreement with the numerical simulations. Due to their monolithic structures, these micro-lensed fibers will be flexible substitutes for conventional compound lenses in various experimental conditions such as cryogenic temperature and ultra-high vacuum.

  15. Femtosecond laser direct writing of single mode polymer micro ring laser with high stability and low pumping threshold.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Parsanasab, Gholam-Mohammad; Moshkani, Mojtaba; Gharavi, Alireza

    2015-04-01

    We have demonstrated an optically pumped polymer microring laser fabricated by two photon polymerization (TPP) of SU-8. The gain medium is an organic dye (Rhodamine B) doped in SU-8, and the laser cavity is a double coupled microring structure. Single mode lasing was obtained from the two coupled rings each with 30 µm and 29 µm radii using Vernier effect. Low laser threshold of 0.4 µJ/mm(2) is achieved using 1 µm wide polymer waveguides and the quality factor is greater than 10(4) at 612.4 nm wavelength. The lasing remained stable with pump energies from threshold to energies as high as 125 times the threshold.

  16. Refractive beam shapers for material processing with high power single mode and multimode lasers

    Science.gov (United States)

    Laskin, Alexander; Laskin, Vadim

    2013-02-01

    The high power multimode fiber-coupled laser sources, like solid state lasers or laser diodes as well as single mode and multimode fiber lasers, are now widely used in various industrial laser material processing technologies like metal or plastics welding, cladding, hardening, brazing, annealing. Performance of these technologies can be essentially improved by varying the irradiance profile of a laser beam with using beam shaping optics, for example, the field mapping refractive beam shapers like piShaper. Operational principle of these devices presumes transformation of laser beam irradiance distribution from Gaussian to flattop, super-Gauss, or inverse-Gauss profile with high flatness of output wave front, conserving of beam consistency, providing collimated output beam of low divergence, high transmittance, extended depth of field. Important feature of piShaper is in capability to operate with TEM00 and multimode lasers, the beam shapers can be implemented not only as telescopic optics but also as collimating systems, which can be connected directly to fiber-coupled lasers or fiber lasers, thus combining functions of beam collimation and irradiance transformation. This paper will describe some features of beam shaping of high-power laser sources, including multimode fiber coupled lasers, and ways of adaptation of beam shaping optical systems design to meet requirements of modern laser technologies. Examples of real implementations will be presented as well.

  17. Single-mode optical waveguides on native high-refractive-index substrates

    Science.gov (United States)

    Grote, Richard R.; Bassett, Lee C.

    2016-10-01

    High-refractive-index semiconductor optical waveguides form the basis for modern photonic integrated circuits (PICs). However, conventional methods for achieving optical confinement require a thick lower-refractive-index support layer that impedes large-scale co-integration with electronics and limits the materials on which PICs can be fabricated. To address this challenge, we present a general architecture for single-mode waveguides that confine light in a high-refractive-index material on a native substrate. The waveguide consists of a high-aspect-ratio fin of the guiding material surrounded by lower-refractive-index dielectrics and is compatible with standard top-down fabrication techniques. This letter describes a physically intuitive, semi-analytical, effective index model for designing fin waveguides, which is confirmed with fully vectorial numerical simulations. Design examples are presented for diamond and silicon at visible and telecommunications wavelengths, respectively, along with calculations of propagation loss due to bending, scattering, and substrate leakage. Potential methods of fabrication are also discussed. The proposed waveguide geometry allows PICs to be fabricated alongside silicon CMOS electronics on the same wafer, removes the need for heteroepitaxy in III-V PICs, and will enable wafer-scale photonic integration on emerging material platforms such as diamond and SiC.

  18. Graphene surface plasmon waveguides incorporating high-index dielectric ridges for single mode transmission

    Science.gov (United States)

    Sun, Yu; Zheng, Zheng; Cheng, Jiangtao; Liu, Jianwei

    2014-10-01

    We report a novel plasmonic waveguide by incorporating a uniformly-biased graphene sheet over a high-index ridge. The fundamental mode in the proposed waveguide concentrates in the low-index low-loss gap, which is easier to excite and leads to longer propagation length than that of graphene ribbon waveguides', where the field is mostly confined at the high-loss graphene edges. The single mode transmission can be achieved at far-infrared regime without the hard-to-fabricate, ultra-narrow ribbon that results in extra material loss. Instead of the reflection mechanism at the ribbon edges, the optical field is laterally confined by the effective index difference of graphene plasmons due to the ridge. The results based on the effective index method (EIM) have been validated by finite-element simulations at each stage. Rapid design and optimization is carried out by EIM without requiring further extensive numerical computations. The presented waveguide might be employed in integrated wafer-scale photonic systems to enable high performance graphene-based devices.

  19. Application of Single-Mode Fiber-Coupled Receivers in Optical Satellite to High-Altitude Platform Communications

    Directory of Open Access Journals (Sweden)

    Oswald Wallner

    2008-05-01

    Full Text Available In a free-space optical communication system employing fiber-optic components, the phasefront distortions induced by atmospheric turbulence limit the efficiency with which the laser beam is coupled into a single-mode fiber. We analyze different link scenarios including a geostationary (GEO satellite, a high-altitude platform (HAP, and an optical ground station (OGS. Single-mode coupled optically preamplified receivers allow for efficient suppression of background noise and highly sensitive detection. While GEO-to-OGS communication suffers from atmospheric turbulence, we demonstrate that GEO-to-HAP communication allows for close to diffraction-limited performance when applying tip-tilt correction.

  20. Application of Single-Mode Fiber-Coupled Receivers in Optical Satellite to High-Altitude Platform Communications

    Directory of Open Access Journals (Sweden)

    Fidler Franz

    2008-01-01

    Full Text Available Abstract In a free-space optical communication system employing fiber-optic components, the phasefront distortions induced by atmospheric turbulence limit the efficiency with which the laser beam is coupled into a single-mode fiber. We analyze different link scenarios including a geostationary (GEO satellite, a high-altitude platform (HAP, and an optical ground station (OGS. Single-mode coupled optically preamplified receivers allow for efficient suppression of background noise and highly sensitive detection. While GEO-to-OGS communication suffers from atmospheric turbulence, we demonstrate that GEO-to-HAP communication allows for close to diffraction-limited performance when applying tip-tilt correction.

  1. Comparison of high power large mode area and single mode 1908nm Tm-doped fiber lasers

    Science.gov (United States)

    Johnson, Benjamin R.; Creeden, Daniel; Limongelli, Julia; Pretorius, Herman; Blanchard, Jon; Setzler, Scott D.

    2016-03-01

    We compare large mode area (LMA) and single-mode (SM) double-clad fiber geometries for use in high power 1908nm fiber lasers. With a simple end-pumped architecture, we have generated 100W of 1908nm power with LMA fiber at 40% optical efficiency and 117W at 52.2% optical efficiency with single-mode fiber. We show the LMA fiber is capable of generating >200W and the SM fiber is capable of >300W at 1908nm. In all cases, the fiber lasers are monolithic power-oscillators with no free-space coupling.

  2. A novel high-efficiency single-mode quantum dot single photon source

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Gerard, J.M.; Gregersen, Niels; Nielsen, Torben Roland

    2008-01-01

    We present a novel single-mode single photon source exploiting the emission of a semiconductor quantum dot (QD) located inside a photonic wire. Besides an excellent coupling (>95%) of QD spontaneous emission to the fundamental guided mode [1], we show that a single photon collection efficiency...

  3. Distributed Bragg reflector ring oscillators: A large aperture source of high single-mode optical power

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Dzurko, K.M.; Hardy, A.; Scifres, D.R.; Welch, D.F.; Waarts, R.G.; Lang, R.J. (Spectra Diode Labs., San Jose, CA (United States))

    1993-06-01

    Distributed Bragg reflector (DBR) ring oscillators are the first monolithic semiconductor lasers containing broad-area active regions which operate in a single mode to several times their threshold current. Orthogonally oriented diffraction gratings surrounding an unpatterned active region select a single spatial and temporal mode of oscillation. This paper presents both analytic and experimental verification of single mode operation for active dimensions up to 368 [times] 1000 [mu]m. Threshold current densities under 200 A/cm[sup 2] and total differential efficiencies greater than 60% have been measured. DBR ring oscillators have demonstrated over 1 W of single frequency output power, 460 mW of spatially coherent, single frequency output power, and nearly circular diffraction limited output to 4 [times] I[sub th]. The performance potential of these devices is enormous, considering that the output apertures are nearly two orders of magnitude wider than conventional single mode sources which generate up to 0.2 W of coherent output.

  4. A novel high-efficiency single-mode quantum dot single photon source

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Gerard, J.M.; Gregersen, Niels; Nielsen, Torben Roland

    2008-01-01

    We present a novel single-mode single photon source exploiting the emission of a semiconductor quantum dot (QD) located inside a photonic wire. Besides an excellent coupling (>95%) of QD spontaneous emission to the fundamental guided mode [1], we show that a single photon collection efficiency...... above 80% within a 0.5 numerical aperture can be achieved using a bottom Bragg mirror and a tapering of the nanowire tip. Because this photon collection strategy does not exploit the Purcell effect, it could also be efficiently applied to broadband single photon emitters such as F-centers in diamond....

  5. Single mode step-index polymer optical fiber for humidity insensitive high temperature fiber Bragg grating sensors

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Woyessa, Getinet; Fasano, Andrea; Stefani, Alessio;

    2016-01-01

    We have fabricated the first single-mode step-index and humidity insensitive polymer optical fiber operating in the 850 nm wavelength ranges. The step-index preform is fabricated using injection molding, which is an efficient method for cost effective, flexible and fast preparation of the fiber...... preform. The fabricated single-mode step-index (SI) polymer optical fiber (POF) has a 4.8µm core made from TOPAS grade 5013S-04 with a glass transition temperature of 134°C and a 150 µm cladding made from ZEONEX grade 480R with a glass transition temperature of 138°C. The key advantages of the proposed...... SIPOF are low water absorption, high operating temperature and chemical inertness to acids and bases and many polar solvents as compared to the conventional poly-methyl-methacrylate (PMMA) and polystyrene based POFs. In addition, the fiber Bragg grating writing time is short compared to microstructured...

  6. Development of high-density single-mode polymer waveguides with low crosstalk for chip-to-chip optical interconnection.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Sugama, Akio; Kawaguchi, Kenichi; Nishizawa, Motoyuki; Muranaka, Hidenobu; Arakawa, Yasuhiko

    2013-10-01

    High-density single-mode polymer waveguides were fabricated for chip-to-chip optical interconnection. The waveguides were designed as minimized mode field diameters for the lowest inter-channel crosstalk caused by mode coupling. The optimum relative index difference chosen was 1.2% to ensure compatibility with low crosstalk and wide fabrication tolerances. The 60-mm-length linear waveguides demonstrated a low propagation loss of 0.6 dB/cm and -45 dB crosstalk at 1310 nm. Also, a new crosstalk mechanism for a curved waveguide was revealed.

  7. Observing Exoplanets with High-dispersion Coronagraphy. II. Demonstration of an Active Single-mode Fiber Injection Unit

    Science.gov (United States)

    Mawet, D.; Ruane, G.; Xuan, W.; Echeverri, D.; Klimovich, N.; Randolph, M.; Fucik, J.; Wallace, J. K.; Wang, J.; Vasisht, G.; Dekany, R.; Mennesson, B.; Choquet, E.; Delorme, J.-R.; Serabyn, E.

    2017-04-01

    High-dispersion coronagraphy (HDC) optimally combines high-contrast imaging techniques such as adaptive optics/wavefront control plus coronagraphy to high spectral resolution spectroscopy. HDC is a critical pathway toward fully characterizing exoplanet atmospheres across a broad range of masses from giant gaseous planets down to Earth-like planets. In addition to determining the molecular composition of exoplanet atmospheres, HDC also enables Doppler mapping of atmosphere inhomogeneities (temperature, clouds, wind), as well as precise measurements of exoplanet rotational velocities. Here, we demonstrate an innovative concept for injecting the directly imaged planet light into a single-mode fiber, linking a high-contrast adaptively corrected coronagraph to a high-resolution spectrograph (diffraction-limited or not). Our laboratory demonstration includes three key milestones: close-to-theoretical injection efficiency, accurate pointing and tracking, and on-fiber coherent modulation and speckle nulling of spurious starlight signal coupling into the fiber. Using the extreme modal selectivity of single-mode fibers, we also demonstrated speckle suppression gains that outperform conventional image-based speckle nulling by at least two orders of magnitude.

  8. High initial amplitude and high Mach number effects on the evolution of the single-mode Richtmyer-Meshkov instability.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Rikanati, A; Oron, D; Sadot, O; Shvarts, D

    2003-02-01

    Effects of high-Mach numbers and high initial amplitudes on the evolution of the single-mode Richtmyer-Meshkov shock-wave induced hydrodynamic instability are studied using theoretical models, experiments, and numerical simulations. Two regimes in which there is a significant deviation from the linear dependence of the initial velocity on the initial perturbation amplitude are defined and characterized. In one, the observed reduction of the initial velocity is primarily due to large initial amplitudes. This effect is accurately modeled by a vorticity deposition model, quantifying both the effect of the initial perturbation amplitude and the exact shape of the interface. In the other, the reduction is dominated by the proximity of the shock wave to the interface. This effect is modeled by a modified incompressible model where the shock wave is mimicked by a moving bounding wall. These results are supplemented with high initial amplitude Mach 1.2 shock-tube experiments, enabling separation of the two effects. It is shown that in most of the previous experiments, the observed reduction is predominantly due to the effect of high initial amplitudes.

  9. Single-mode large-mode-area laser fiber with ultralow numerical aperture and high beam quality.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Peng, Kun; Zhan, Huan; Ni, Li; Wang, Xiaolong; Wang, Yuying; Gao, Cong; Li, Yuwei; Wang, Jianjun; Jing, Feng; Lin, Aoxiang

    2016-12-10

    By using the chelate precursor doping technique, we report on an ytterbium-doped aluminophosphosilicate (APS) large-mode-area fiber with ultralow numerical aperture of 0.036 and effective fundamental mode area of ∼550  μm2. With a bend diameter of 600 mm, the bending loss of fundamental mode LP01 was measured to be -3  dB/m, in agreement with the corresponding simulation results, while that of higher order mode LP11 is >100  dB/m at 1080 nm. Measured in an all-fiber oscillator laser cavity, 592 W single-mode laser output was obtained at 1079.64 nm with high-beam quality M2 of 1.12. The results indicate that the chelate precursor doping technique is a competitive method for ultralow numerical aperture fiber fabrication, which is very suitable for developing single-mode seed lasers for high power laser systems.

  10. High-temperature sensor based on an abrupt-taper Michelson interferometer in single-mode fiber.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Xu, Le; Jiang, Lan; Wang, Sumei; Li, Benye; Lu, Yongfeng

    2013-04-01

    This study proposes a high-temperature sensor based on an abrupt fiber-taper Michelson interferometer (FTMI) in single-mode fiber fabricated by a fiber-taper machine and electric-arc discharge. The proposed FTMI is applied to measure temperature and refractive index (RI). A high temperature sensitivity of 118.6 pm/°C is obtained in the temperature range of 500°C-800°C. The wavelength variation is only -0.335 nm for the maximum attenuation peak, with the external RI changed from 1.333 to 1.3902, which is desirable for high-temperature sensing to eliminate the cross sensitivity to RI.

  11. A high-efficiency grating coupler between single-mode fiber and silicon-on-insulator waveguide

    Science.gov (United States)

    Liu, Rongrui; Wang, Yubing; Yin, Dongdong; Ye, Han; Yang, Xiaohong; Han, Qin

    2017-06-01

    We present the design of a diffractive grating structure and get the optimal parameters which can achieve more than 75% coupling efficiency (CE) between single-mode fiber and silicon-on-insulator (SOI) waveguide through 2D finite-different time-domain (FDTD) simulation. The proposed architecture has a uniform structure with no bottom reflection element or silicon overlay. The structure, including grating couplers, adiabatic tapers and interconnection waveguides can be fabricated on the SOI waveguide with only a single electron-beam lithography (ICP) step, which is CMOS-compatible. A relatively high coupling efficiency of 47.2% was obtained at a wavelength of 1562 nm. Project supported by the National Key Research and Development Program of China (No. 2016YFB0402404), the High-Tech Research and Development Program of China (Nos. 2013AA031401, 2015AA016902, 2015AA016904), and the National Natural Foundation of China (Nos. 61674136, 61435002, 61176053, 61274069)

  12. 'Modal-noise' in single-mode fibers: A cautionary note for high precision radial velocity instruments

    CERN Document Server

    Halverson, Samuel; Mahadevan, Suvrath; Schwab, Christian

    2015-01-01

    Exploring the use of single-mode fibers (SMFs) in high precision Doppler spectrometers has become increasingly attractive since the advent of diffraction-limited adaptive optics systems on large-aperture telescopes. Spectrometers fed with these fibers can be made significantly smaller than typical 'seeing-limited' instruments, greatly reducing cost and overall complexity. Importantly, classical mode interference and speckle issues associated with multi-mode fibers, also known as 'modal noise', are mitigated when using SMFs, which also provide perfect radial and azimuthal image scrambling. However, these fibers do support multiple polarization modes, an issue that is generally ignored for larger-core fibers given the large number of propagation modes. Since diffraction gratings used in most high resolution astronomical instruments have dispersive properties that are sensitive to incident polarization changes, any birefringence variations in the fiber can cause variations in the efficiency profile, degrading il...

  13. Design of a High-Nonlinearity Single-Mode Holey Fiber with Flattened Dispersion around 800 nm

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    WANG Wei; SOU Lan-Tian; LIU Zhao-Lun; ZHOU Gui-Yao

    2009-01-01

    We numerically demonstrate a high-nonlinearity single-mode holey fiber with flattened dispersion around the Ti-Za laser band at 800 nm. The dispersion profile of the fiber has the shape of a quadratic curve, which reaches its maximun 5.96ps·km~(-1)·nm~(-1)at 800nm and its minimum -0.897 ps·km-1·nm~(-1) at both 750 and 850 nm.The nonlinear coefficient is 170 W~(-1)km~(-1) at 800nm and so higher order modes exit. A six-layer air-hole cladding ensures a loss less than 0.067 db/m in the 750 to 850nm range. Two more air-hole rings will reduce the loss to below 0.1db/km.

  14. High-performance Refractive Index Sensor Based on Photonic Crystal Single Mode Resonant Micro-cavity

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    Shengye Huang; Junfeng Shi; Dongsheng Wang; Wei Li

    2006-01-01

    An effective refractive index sensor built with square lattice photonic crystal is proposed, which can be applicable to photonic integrated circuits. Two photonic crystal waveguides rather than conventional ridge waveguides are used as entrance/exit waveguides to the micro-cavity. Three layers of photonic lattice are set between the photonic crystal waveguides and the micro-cavity to achieve both a high transmission and a high sensitivity. The plane wave method is utilized to calculate the disperse curves and the finite difference time domain scheme is employed to simulate the light propagation. At the resonant wavelength of about 1500 nm, the resonant wavelength shifts up by 0.7 nm for each increment of △n=0.001. A transmission of more than 0.75 is observed. Although the position disorder of the photonic crystal doesn't affect the sensitivity of the sensor,the transmission reduces rapidly as the disorder increases.

  15. Highly tunable large core single-mode liquid crystal photonic bandgap fiber

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Alkeskjold, Thomas Tanggaard; Lægsgaard, Jesper; Bjarklev, Anders Overgaard;

    2006-01-01

    We demonstrate a highly tunable photonic bandgap fiber, which has a large-core diameter of 25 mu m and an effective mode area of 440 mu m(2). The tunability is achieved by infiltrating the air holes of a photonic crystal fiber with an optimized liquid-crystal mixture having a large temperature...... gradient of the refractive indices at room temperature. A bandgap tuning sensitivity of 27 nm/degrees C is achieved at room temperature. The insertion loss is estimated to be less than 0.5 dB and caused mainly by coupling loss between the index-guided mode and the bandgap-guided mode. (c) 2006 Optical...

  16. Semiconductor laser engineering, reliability and diagnostics a practical approach to high power and single mode devices

    CERN Document Server

    Epperlein, Peter W

    2013-01-01

    This reference book provides a fully integrated novel approach to the development of high-power, single-transverse mode, edge-emitting diode lasers by addressing the complementary topics of device engineering, reliability engineering and device diagnostics in the same book, and thus closes the gap in the current book literature. Diode laser fundamentals are discussed, followed by an elaborate discussion of problem-oriented design guidelines and techniques, and by a systematic treatment of the origins of laser degradation and a thorough exploration of the engineering means to enhance the optical strength of the laser. Stability criteria of critical laser characteristics and key laser robustness factors are discussed along with clear design considerations in the context of reliability engineering approaches and models, and typical programs for reliability tests and laser product qualifications. Novel, advanced diagnostic methods are reviewed to discuss, for the first time in detail in book literature, performa...

  17. Highspeed laser welding of steel using a high-power single-mode continuous-wave fiber laser

    Science.gov (United States)

    Drechsel, J.; Loeschner, U.; Schwind, S.; Hartwig, L.; Schille, J.; Exner, H.; Huebner, P.; Eysert, A.

    2013-02-01

    Since a few years, high brilliance laser sources find their way into laser material processing. Laser micro processing by applying high brilliance laser radiation up to 3 kW of continuous wave laser power in combination with ultrafast beam deflection systems has been successfully demonstrated in 2008 for the first time. In the fields of laser welding, high brilliant laser radiation was mainly used for micro welding, but up to now the macro range is still insufficiently investigated. Hence, this study reports on detailed investigations of high speed laser welding of different steel grades, performed with a high power single mode fiber laser source. The laser beam was deflected relative to the sample by using both a fast galvanometer scanner system with f-theta focusing objective and a linear axis in combination with a welding optic, respectively. In the study, the mainly process influencing parameters such as laser power, welding speed, thickness of the metal sheets, angle of incidence and laser beam spot size were varied in a wide range. The weld seam quality was evaluated by structural analyses, static tensile tests and EDX measurements. Finally, the laser welding process has been optimized for different weld seam geometries, for example bead-on-plate welds and butt welds.

  18. Single-Mode VCSELs

    Science.gov (United States)

    Larsson, Anders; Gustavsson, Johan S.

    The only active transverse mode in a truly single-mode VCSEL is the fundamental mode with a near Gaussian field distribution. A single-mode VCSEL produces a light beam of higher spectral purity, higher degree of coherence and lower divergence than a multimode VCSEL and the beam can be more precisely shaped and focused to a smaller spot. Such beam properties are required in many applications. In this chapter, after discussing applications of single-mode VCSELs, we introduce the basics of fields and modes in VCSELs and review designs implemented for single-mode emission from VCSELs in different materials and at different wavelengths. This includes VCSELs that are inherently single-mode as well as inherently multimode VCSELs where higher-order modes are suppressed by mode selective gain or loss. In each case we present the current state-of-the-art and discuss pros and cons. At the end, a specific example with experimental results is provided and, as a summary, the most promising designs based on current technologies are identified.

  19. “MODAL NOISE” IN SINGLE-MODE FIBERS: A CAUTIONARY NOTE FOR HIGH PRECISION RADIAL VELOCITY INSTRUMENTS

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Halverson, Samuel; Roy, Arpita; Mahadevan, Suvrath [Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics, The Pennsylvania State University, 525 Davey Lab, University Park, PA 16802 (United States); Schwab, Christian, E-mail: shalverson@psu.edu [Macquarie University, Sydney, NSW 2109 (Australia)

    2015-12-01

    Exploring the use of single-mode fibers (SMFs) in high precision Doppler spectrometers has become increasingly attractive since the advent of diffraction-limited adaptive optics systems on large-aperture telescopes. Spectrometers fed with these fibers can be made significantly smaller than typical “seeing-limited” instruments, greatly reducing cost and overall complexity. Importantly, classical mode interference and speckle issues associated with multi-mode fibers, also known as “modal noise,” are mitigated when using SMFs, which also provide perfect radial and azimuthal image scrambling. However, SMFs do support multiple polarization modes, an issue that is generally ignored for larger-core fibers given the large number of propagation modes. Since diffraction gratings used in most high resolution astronomical instruments have dispersive properties that are sensitive to incident polarization changes, any birefringence variations in the fiber can cause variations in the efficiency profile, degrading illumination stability. Here we present a cautionary note outlining how the polarization properties of SMFs can affect the radial velocity (RV) measurement precision of high resolution spectrographs. This work is immediately relevant to the rapidly expanding field of diffraction-limited, extreme precision RV spectrographs that are currently being designed and built by a number of groups.

  20. InGaAsP/InP laser development for single-mode, high-data-rate communications

    Science.gov (United States)

    Ladany, I.; Levin, E. R.; Magee, C. W.; Smith, R. T.

    1981-01-01

    Materials studies as well as general and specific device development were carried out in the InGaAsP system. A comparison was made of three standard methods of evaluating substrate quality by means of dislocation studies. A cause of reduced yield of good wafers, the pullover of melt from one bin to the next, has been analyzed. Difficulties with reproducible zinc acceptor doping have been traced to segregation of zinc in the In/Zn alloy used for the doping source. Using EBIC measurments, the pn junction was shown to drift in location depending on factors not always under control. An analysis of contact structures by SIMS showed that the depth to which the sintered Au/Zn contact penetrates into the structure is typically 0.13 microns, or well within the cap layer and out of the p-type cladding and thus not deleterious to laser prformance. The problem of single-mode laser development was investigated and it was shown to be related to the growth habit over four different possible substrate configurations. The fabrication of constricted double heterojunctions, mesa stripe buried heterostructures, and buried heterostructures was discussed, and measurements were presented on the device properties of single-mode buried heterostructure lasers. Results include single spectral line emission at 3 mW and a threshold current of 60 mA.

  1. Experimental study of a high speed quantum random number generation scheme based on measuring phase noise of a single mode laser

    CERN Document Server

    Qi, Bing; Lo, Hoi-Kwong; Qian, Li

    2009-01-01

    In this paper, we present a high speed random number generation scheme based on measuring the quantum phase noise of a single mode diode laser operating at a low intensity level near the lasing threshold. A delayed self-heterodyning system has been developed to measure the random phase fluctuation. We experimentally investigate this random number generation scheme under two different operating conditions: with or without active phase stabilization of the fiber interferometer in the self-heterodyning system. The achieved random number generation rates are 500Mbit/s and 50Mbit/s, respectively. The generated random numbers have passed all the DIEHARD tests.

  2. Merged beam laser design for reduction of gain-saturation and two-photon absorption in high power single mode semiconductor lasers.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Lysevych, M; Tan, H H; Karouta, F; Fu, L; Jagadish, C

    2013-04-08

    In this paper we report a method to overcome the limitations of gain-saturation and two-photon absorption faced by developers of high power single mode InP-based lasers and semiconductor optical amplifiers (SOA) including those based on wide-waveguide or slab-coupled optical waveguide laser (SCOWL) technology. The method is based on Y-coupling design of the laser cavity. The reduction in gain-saturation and two-photon absorption in the merged beam laser structures (MBL) are obtained by reducing the intensity of electromagnetic field in the laser cavity. Standard ridge-waveguide lasers and MBLs were fabricated, tested and compared. Despite a slightly higher threshold current, the reduced gain-saturation in MBLs results in higher output power. The MBLs also produced a single spatial mode, as well as a strongly dominating single spectral mode which is the inherent feature of MBL-type cavity.

  3. Multi-wavelength Erbium-doped fiber laser based on four-wave-mixing effect in single mode fiber and high nonlinear fiber.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Wang, Pinghe; Weng, Danmei; Li, Kun; Liu, Yong; Yu, Xuecai; Zhou, Xiaojun

    2013-05-20

    A multi-wavelength Erbium-doped fiber (EDF) laser based on four-wave-mixing is proposed and experimentally demonstrated. The 5 km single mode fiber in the cavity enhances the four-wave-mixing to suppress the homogenous broadening of the erbium-doped fiber and get the stable multi-wavelength comb. The lasing stability is investigated. When the pump power is 300 mW, the fiber laser has 5-lasing lines and the maximum fluctuation of the output power is about 3.18 dB. At the same time, a laser with 110 m high nonlinear fiber (HNFL) is demonstrated. When the pump power is 300 mW, it has 7-lasing lines (above -30 dBm) and the maximum fluctuation is 0.18dB.

  4. Mode size converter between high-index-contrast waveguide and cleaved single mode fiber using SiON as intermediate material.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Jia, Lianxi; Song, Junfeng; Liow, Tsung-Yang; Luo, Xianshu; Tu, Xiaoguang; Fang, Qing; Koh, Sing-Chee; Yu, Mingbin; Lo, Guoqiang

    2014-09-22

    High-index-contrast (HIC) waveguide such as Si and Si3N4 has small mode size enabling compact integration. However, the coupling loss with single mode fiber is also remarkable owning to the mode mismatching. Therefore, mode size converter, as the interface between HIC waveguide and optical fiber, takes an important role in the field of integrated optics. The material with refractive index (RI) between HIC waveguide and optical fiber can be used as a bridge to reduce the mode mismatching loss. In this letter, we employ silicon oxynitride (SiON) with RI about 1.50 as the intermediate material and optimize the structure of the SiON waveguide to match with cleaved single mode fiber and HIC waveguide separately. Combined with inverse taper and suspended structure, the mismatching loss is reduced and the dependence to the dimension of the structure is also released. The coupling loss is 1.2 and 1.4 dB/facet for TE and TM mode, respectively, with 3 dB alignment tolerance of ± 3.5 μm for Si(3)N(4) waveguide with just 200 nm-wide tip. While for Si waveguide, a critical dimension of 150 nm is applied due to the higher index contrast than Si(3)N(4) waveguide. Similar alignment tolerance is realized with coupling loss about 1.8 and 2.1 dB/facet for TE and TM mode. The polarization dependence loss (PDL) for both platforms is within 0.5 dB.

  5. Self-centering fiber alignment structures for high-precision field installable single-mode fiber connectors

    Science.gov (United States)

    Van Erps, Jürgen; Ebraert, Evert; Gao, Fei; Vervaeke, Michael; Berghmans, Francis; Beri, Stefano; Watté, Jan; Thienpont, Hugo

    2014-05-01

    There is a steady increase in the demand for internet bandwidth, primarily driven by cloud services and high-definition video streaming. Europe's Digital Agenda states the ambitious objective that by 2020 all Europeans should have access to internet at speeds of 30Mb/s or above, with 50% or more of households subscribing to connections of 100Mb/s. Today however, internet access in Europe is mainly based on the first generation of broadband, meaning internet accessed over legacy telephone copper and TV cable networks. In recent years, Fiber-To-The-Home (FTTH) networks have been adopted as a replacement of traditional electrical connections for the `last mile' transmission of information at bandwidths over 1Gb/s. However, FTTH penetration is still very low (FTTH networks. Indeed, the success and adoption of optical access networks critically depend on the quality and reliability of connections between optical fibers. In particular a further reduction of insertion loss of field- installable connectors must be achieved without a significant increase in component cost. This requires precise alignment of fibers that can differ in terms of ellipticity, eccentricity or diameter and seems hardly achievable using today's widespread ferrule-based alignment systems. In this paper, we present a field-installable connector based on deflectable/compressible spring structures, providing a self-centering functionality for the fiber. This way, it can accommodate for possible fiber cladding diameter variations (the tolerance on the cladding diameter of G.652 fiber is typically +/-0.7μm). The mechanical properties of the cantilever are derived through an analytical approximation and a mathematical model of the spring constant, and finite element-based simulations are carried out to find the maximum first principal stress as well as the stress distribution distribution in the fiber alignment structure. Elastic constants of the order of 104N=m are found to be compatible with a proof

  6. Single-mode optical fibres

    CERN Document Server

    Cancellieri, G

    1991-01-01

    This book describes signal propagation in single-mode optical fibres for telecommunication applications. Such description is based on the analysis of field propagation, considering waveguide properties and also some of the particular characteristics of the material fibre. The book covers such recent advances as, coherent transmissions; optical amplification; MIR fibres; polarization maintaining; polarization diversity and photon counting.

  7. High-Power Single-Mode 2.65-micron InGaAsSb/AlInGaAsSb Diode Lasers

    Science.gov (United States)

    Frez, Clifford F.; Briggs, Ryan M.; Forouhar, Siamak; Borgentun, Carl E.; Gupta, James

    2013-01-01

    Central to the advancement of both satellite and in-situ science are improvements in continuous-wave and pulsed infrared laser systems coupled with integrated miniaturized optics and electronics, allowing for the use of powerful, single-mode light sources aboard both satellite and unmanned aerial vehicle platforms. There is a technological gap in supplying adequate laser sources to address the mid-infrared spectral window for spectroscopic characterization of important atmospheric gases. For high-power applications between 2 to 3 micron, commercial laser technologies are unsuitable because of limitations in output power. For instance, existing InP-based laser systems developed for fiber-based telecommunications cannot be extended to wavelengths longer than 2 micron. For emission wavelengths shorter than 3 micron, intersubband devices, such as infrared quantum cascade lasers, become inefficient due to band-offset limitations. To date, successfully demonstrated singlemode GaSb-based laser diodes emitting between 2 and 3 micron have employed lossy metal Bragg gratings for distributed- feedback coupling, which limits output power due to optical absorption. By optimizing both the quantum well design and the grating fabrication process, index-coupled distributed-feedback 2.65-micron lasers capable of emitting in excess of 25 mW at room temperature have been demonstrated. Specifically, lasers at 3,777/cm (2.65 micron) have been realized to interact with strong absorption lines of HDO and other isotopologues of H2O. With minor modifications of the optical cavity and quantum well designs, lasers can be fabricated at any wavelength within the 2-to-3-micron spectral window with similar performance. At the time of this reporting, lasers with this output power and wavelength accuracy are not commercially available. Monolithic ridge-waveguide GaSb lasers were fabricated that utilize secondorder lateral Bragg gratings to generate single-mode emission from InGaAsSb/ Al

  8. Opto-mechanical design of a buckling cavity in a novel high-performance outside-plant robust field installable single-mode fibre connector

    Science.gov (United States)

    Ebraert, Evert; Van Erps, Jürgen; Beri, Stefano; Watté, Jan; Thienpont, Hugo

    2014-05-01

    Fibre-to-the-home (FTTH) networks provide an ideal means to reach the goal the European Union has set to provide 50 % of the households with a broadband connection faster than 100 Mb/s. Deployment of FTTH networks, which is still costly today, could be significantly boosted by novel ferrule-less connectors which don't require highly skilled personnel and allow installation in the field. We propose a ferrule-less connector in which two single-mode fibres (SMFs) are aligned and maintain physical contact by ensuring that at least one fibre is in a buckled state. To this end, we design a cavity in which a fibre can buckle in a controlled way. Using finite element analysis simulations to investigate the shape of the formed buckle for various buckling cavity lengths, we show that it can be accurately approximated by a cosine function. In addition, the optical performance of a buckled SMF is investigated by bending loss calculations and simulations. We show a good agreement between the analytical and the simulated bending loss results for a G.652 fibre at a wavelength of 1550 nm. Buckling cavity lengths smaller than 20 mm should be avoided to keep the optical bending loss due to buckling below 0.1 dB. In this case the cavity height should at least be 2 mm to avoid mechanical confinement of the fibre.

  9. Single-Mode Soft Glass Fibres

    Science.gov (United States)

    Jedrzejewski, Kazimierz

    1990-01-01

    The technology of single-mode optical soft glass fibres is developed. The well-known rod in tube technique with multiple sleeving was taken to achieve proper dimensions. The ultrasonic mill-drill was used to prepare different structures: high ▵ , high birefringent, D-shaped, multicore, metal wire/glass compound and doped. The temperature processes were carried out very carefully to avoid glass decomposition. The geometry, refractive index profiles, mode near field patterns and λc agreed with the predicted and material data. The losses were reasonably low, better then 370 dB/km (800 nm). The enhanced Verdet constants and nonlinear coefficients values, high dopants levels and other special properties including low process temperatures are very attractive for fibre short range applications, sensors and devices e.g. polarizers, couplers, lasers, filters.

  10. Optimize Etching Based Single Mode Fiber Optic Temperature Sensor

    Directory of Open Access Journals (Sweden)

    Ajay Kumar

    2014-02-01

    Full Text Available This paper presents a description of etching process for fabrication single mode optical fiber sensors. The process of fabrication demonstrates an optimized etching based method to fabricate single mode fiber (SMF optic sensors in specified constant time and temperature. We propose a single mode optical fiber based temperature sensor, where the temperature sensing region is obtained by etching its cladding diameter over small length to a critical value. It is observed that the light transmission through etched fiber at 1550 nm wavelength optical source becomes highly temperature sensitive, compared to the temperature insensitive behavior observed in un-etched fiber for the range on 30ºC to 100ºC at 1550 nm. The sensor response under temperature cycling is repeatable and, proposed to be useful for low frequency analogue signal transmission over optical fiber by means of inline thermal modulation approach.

  11. Single mode, extreme precision Doppler spectrographs

    CERN Document Server

    Schwab, Christian; Betters, Christopher H; Bland-Hawthorn, Joss; Mahadevan, Suvrath

    2012-01-01

    The 'holy grail' of exoplanet research today is the detection of an earth-like planet: a rocky planet in the habitable zone around a main-sequence star. Extremely precise Doppler spectroscopy is an indispensable tool to find and characterize earth-like planets; however, to find these planets around solar-type stars, we need nearly one order of magnitude better radial velocity (RV) precision than the best current spectrographs provide. Recent developments in astrophotonics (Bland-Hawthorn & Horton 2006, Bland-Hawthorn et al. 2010) and adaptive optics (AO) enable single mode fiber (SMF) fed, high resolution spectrographs, which can realize the next step in precision. SMF feeds have intrinsic advantages over multimode fiber or slit coupled spectrographs: The intensity distribution at the fiber exit is extremely stable, and as a result the line spread function of a well-designed spectrograph is fully decoupled from input coupling conditions, like guiding or seeing variations (Ihle et al. 2010). Modal noise, a...

  12. Modeling and optimization of single-mode vertical cavity surface emitting lasers

    Science.gov (United States)

    Dahiya, Sandeep; Kumar, Suresh; Kaushik, Brajesh Kumar

    2016-10-01

    Vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) plays a vital role in optical network. The present investigation reports the performance comparison of the modeling of single-mode VCSELs at room temperature for continuous wave operation. VCSEL for the study consists of InGaAsP-based cavity or active region sandwiched between GaAs/AlGaAs top mirror and GaAs/AlAs bottom mirrors with the aim of increasing the power conversion efficiency (PCE), lasing power, and decreasing the threshold current. It is observed that VCSELs with lower diameter are most suitable to achieve energy-efficient operation. The PCE obtained is ˜50% for the proposed single-mode VCSELs. The proposed VCSELs are suitable for short-reach optical interconnects such as chip-to-chip and board-to-board communication in high-performance computers.

  13. Single-mode biological distributed feedback laser

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Vannahme, Christoph; Maier-Flaig, Florian; Lemmer, Uli

    2013-01-01

    Single-mode second order distributed feedback (DFB) lasers of riboflavin (vitamin B2) doped gelatine films on nanostructured low refractive index material are demonstrated. Manufacturing is based on a simple UV nanoimprint and spin-coating. Emission wavelengths of 543 nm and 562 nm for two...

  14. Properties of Single Mode Polymer Optical Fiber

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    YANG Dong-xiao

    2003-01-01

    The density,dynamic modulus,Young's modulus,tensile strength,extension properties,Fourier transform infrared spectrum and differential scanning calorimetry have been measured and discussed for single mode polymethyl-methacrylate optical fiber.The results show that the fiber can provide large strain range for polymeric optical fiber Bragg gratings.

  15. A Comparative Study of Epi-up and Epi-Down Bonding of High Power 980 nm Single-Mode Semiconductor Lasers

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    Xingsheng Liu; Martin Hai Hu; Lawrence C Hughes; Hong Ky Nguyen; Catherine G. Caneau; Chung-En Zah

    2003-01-01

    Epi-up and epi-down bonding of high power 980nm lasers have been studied in terms of bonding process, thermal behavior, optical performances, thermal stress effects and long-term laser reliability. We demonstrated that epi-down bonding can offer lower thermal resistance and improved optical performances without significantly degrading the longterm laser reliability.

  16. Single Mode, Extreme Precision Doppler Spectrographs

    Science.gov (United States)

    Schwab, Christian; Leon-Saval, Sergio G.; Betters, Christopher H.; Bland-Hawthorn, Joss; Mahadevan, Suvrath

    2014-04-01

    The `holy grail' of exoplanet research today is the detection of an earth-like planet: a rocky planet in the habitable zone around a main-sequence star. Extremely precise Doppler spectroscopy is an indispensable tool to find and characterize earth-like planets; however, to find these planets around solar-type stars, we need nearly one order of magnitude better radial velocity (RV) precision than the best current spectrographs provide. Recent developments in astrophotonics (Bland-Hawthorn & Horton 2006, Bland-Hawthorn et al. 2010) and adaptive optics (AO) enable single mode fiber (SMF) fed, high resolution spectrographs, which can realize the next step in precision. SMF feeds have intrinsic advantages over multimode fiber or slit coupled spectrographs: The intensity distribution at the fiber exit is extremely stable, and as a result the line spread function of a well-designed spectrograph is fully decoupled from input coupling conditions, like guiding or seeing variations (Ihle et al. 2010). Modal noise, a limiting factor in current multimode fiber fed instruments (Baudrand & Walker 2001), can be eliminated by proper design, and the diffraction limited input to the spectrograph allows for very compact instrument designs, which provide excellent optomechanical stability. A SMF is the ideal interface for new, very precise wavelength calibrators, like laser frequency combs (Steinmetz et al. 2008, Osterman et al. 2012), or SMF based Fabry-Perot Etalons (Halverson et al. 2013). At near infrared wavelengths, these technologies are ready to be implemented in on-sky instruments, or already in use. We discuss a novel concept for such a spectrograph.

  17. Narrow ridge waveguide high power single mode 1.3-μm InAs/InGaAs ten-layer quantum dot lasers

    Directory of Open Access Journals (Sweden)

    Cao Q

    2007-01-01

    Full Text Available AbstractTen-layer InAs/In0.15Ga0.85As quantum dot (QD laser structures have been grown using molecular beam epitaxy (MBE on GaAs (001 substrate. Using the pulsed anodic oxidation technique, narrow (2 μm ridge waveguide (RWG InAs QD lasers have been fabricated. Under continuous wave operation, the InAs QD laser (2 × 2,000 μm2 delivered total output power of up to 272.6 mW at 10 °C at 1.3 μm. Under pulsed operation, where the device heating is greatly minimized, the InAs QD laser (2 × 2,000 μm2 delivered extremely high output power (both facets of up to 1.22 W at 20 °C, at high external differential quantum efficiency of 96%. Far field pattern measurement of the 2-μm RWG InAs QD lasers showed single lateral mode operation.

  18. MPO-type single-mode multi-fiber connector: Low-loss and high-return-loss intermateability of APC-MPO connectors

    Science.gov (United States)

    Satake, Toshiaki; Nagasawa, Shinji; Hughes, Mike; Lutz, Sharon

    2011-01-01

    The electrical communication laboratory of NTT started the research of MT (Mechanically Transferable) connector in early 1980s. The initial goal was to realize a multi-fiber connector which can repeat low loss, stable, reliable and low-cost connections of subscriber optical fiber cable networks for more than 20 years period in the field. We review the multi-fiber alignment design with two guide pins, and following several technical improvements toward the final MT connector used in the commercial telecommunication networks. And then, we review development histories to reach to the low-loss, high-return-loss and reliable APC-MPO (Angled Physical Contact Multi-fiber Push On) connectors introduced in NTT COs and in Verizon's FTTH (Fiber To The Home) networks. In the latter half, we propose the low-loss intermateability design for connectors made by different suppliers in order to enable mass introductions into large scale systems. In addition we also describe an accurate connector loss presumption method for different lots' ferrules based on the MT ferrule dimension data before assembling the connectors. We believe with a wide intermateability of APC-MPO connector will increase its use in the fields. The APC-MPO connector manufactured based on the proposed design had low insertion losses of less than 0.25 dB at the same level of simplex connectors and the higher level of return losses higher than 65 dB.

  19. Liquid level sensor based on fiber ring laser with single-mode-offset coreless-single-mode fiber structure

    Science.gov (United States)

    Wang, Zixiao; Tan, Zhongwei; Xing, Rui; Liang, Linjun; Qi, Yanhui; Jian, Shuisheng

    2016-10-01

    A novel reflective liquid level sensor based on single-mode-offset coreless-single-mode (SOCS) fiber structure is proposed and experimentally demonstrated. Theory analyses and experimental results indicate that offset fusion can remarkably enhance the sensitivity of sensor. Ending-reflecting structure makes the sensor compact and easy to deploy. Meanwhile, we propose a laser sensing system, and the SOCS structure is used as sensing head and laser filter simultaneously. Experimental results show that laser spectra with high optical signal-to-noise ratio (-30 dB) and narrow 3-dB bandwidth (<0.15 nm) are achieved. Various liquids with different indices are used for liquid level sensing, besides, the refractive index sensitivity is also investigated. In measurement range, the sensing system presents steady laser output.

  20. Lasing mode regulation and single-mode realization in ZnO whispering gallery microcavities by the Vernier effect.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Wang, Y Y; Xu, C X; Jiang, M M; Li, J T; Dai, J; Lu, J F; Li, P L

    2016-10-07

    The wide direct bandgap and strong exciton binding energy of ZnO have inspired examinations of ultraviolet lasing over the previous decades. However, regulation of the lasing mode, especially the realization of single mode lasing, is still a challenge. In this study, a ZnO comb-like structure with an array of microrods was selected to design coupled whispering-gallery-mode cavities, wherein the naturally varied air-gap between the adjacent microrods created a flexible condition for optical field coupling without any complicated micromanipulation. Spectral behaviour of lasing and coupling interaction between coupled ZnO microrods were systematically investigated. By regulating the nano-scale inter-space of dual coupled microrods, stable single-mode lasing with a higher Q factor and lower threshold was obtained successfully based on the Vernier effect. The formation conditions and the mechanism of single-mode lasing derived from the coupled ZnO microrods were discussed in detail. It also demonstrated an approach to construct high quality single-mode lasing by tuning the diameters of the coupled ZnO microrods.

  1. Single-mode fiber, velocity interferometry

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Krauter, K. G.; Jacobson, G. F.; Patterson, J. R.; Nguyen, J. H.; Ambrose, W. P. [Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, 7000 East Ave., Livermore California 94551 (United States)

    2011-04-15

    In this paper, we describe a velocity interferometer system based entirely on single-mode fiber optics. This paper includes a description of principles used in developing the single-mode velocity interferometry system (SMV). The SMV design is based on polarization-insensitive components. Polarization adjusters are included to eliminate the effects of residual birefringence and polarization dependent losses in the interferometers. Characterization measurements and calibration methods needed for data analysis and a method of data analysis are described. Calibration is performed directly using tunable lasers. During development, we demonstrated its operation using exploding-foil bridge-wire fliers up to 200 m/s. In a final test, we demonstrated the SMV in a gas gun experiment up to 1.2 km/sec. As a basis for comparison in the gas gun experiment, we used another velocimetry technique that is also based on single-mode fiber optics: photonic Doppler velocimetry (PDV). For the gas gun experiment, we split the light returned from a single target spot and performed a direct comparison of the homodyne (SMV) and heterodyne (PDV) techniques concurrently. The two techniques had a negligible mean difference and a 1.5% standard deviation in the one-dimensional shock zone. Within one interferometer delay time after a sudden Doppler shift, a SMV unencumbered by multimode-fiber dispersion exhibits two color beats. These beats have the same period as PDV beats--this interference occurs between the ''recently'' shifted and ''formerly unshifted'' paths within the interferometer. We believe that recognizing this identity between homodyne and heterodyne beats is novel in the shock-physics field. SMV includes the conveniences of optical fiber, while removing the time resolution limitations associated with the multimode delivery fiber.

  2. Optical absorption in commercial single mode optical fibres for the LHC machine

    CERN Document Server

    Wijnands, T J; Kuhnhenn, J; Hoeffgen, S K; Weinand, U; TS

    2007-01-01

    The optical absorption of light at 1310 nm and 1550 nm in various commercially available Single Mode (SM) fibres samples has been studied. The absorption was measured as a function of dose, dose rate, temperature and light power. The samples were irradiated with gamma rays from a 60Co source and exposed to a complex radiation field from high energy physics. One fibre sample with an F-doped core exhibits extreme low absorption of light at 1310 nm during irradiation up to doses of at least 100 kGy.

  3. Observation of Single-Mode, Kelvin-Helmholtz Instability in a Supersonic Flow.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Wan, W C; Malamud, G; Shimony, A; Di Stefano, C A; Trantham, M R; Klein, S R; Shvarts, D; Kuranz, C C; Drake, R P

    2015-10-02

    We report the first observation, in a supersonic flow, of the evolution of the Kelvin-Helmholtz instability from a single-mode initial condition. To obtain these data, we used a novel experimental system to produce a steady shock wave of unprecedented duration in a laser-driven experiment. The shocked, flowing material creates a shear layer between two plasmas at high energy density. We measured the resulting interface structure using radiography. Hydrodynamic simulations reproduce the large-scale structures very well and the medium-scale structures fairly well, and imply that we observed the expected reduction in growth rate for supersonic shear flow.

  4. An optimal algorithm for single-mode close-loop excitation in shallow water

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    PENG Dayong; ZENG Juan; LI Haifeng; LIU Haijun; ZHAO Wenyao; GAO Tianfu

    2011-01-01

    An optimal algorithm for single-mode close-loop excitation in shallow water is presented. By analyzing the covariance of estimation value of Green's function matrix, an optimal source array weights matrix is presented to estimate Green's function matrix. The weights matrix is a unitary matrix, and absolute values of the matrix elements are equal. Algorithm based on the weights matrix makes single-mode excitation converge at maximum speed and be steady. Advantages of the algorithm are confirmed by numerical simulations. Finally, results of shallow water experiment are presented, and the energy ratio of single mode is higher than 97 percent.

  5. High-power actively Q-switched single-mode 1342 nm Nd:YVO4 ring laser, injection-locked by a cw single-frequency microchip laser.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Koch, Peter; Bartschke, Juergen; L'huillier, Johannes A

    2015-11-30

    In this paper we report on the realization of a single-mode Q-switched Nd:YVO4 ring laser at 1342 nm. Unidirectional and single-mode operation of the ring laser is achieved by injection-locking with a continuous wave Nd:YVO4 microchip laser, emitting a single-frequency power of up to 40 mW. The ring laser provides a single-mode power of 13.9 W at 10 kHz pulse repetition frequency with a pulse duration of 18.2 ns and an excellent beam quality (M2 laser, a power of 8.7 W at 671 nm with a pulse duration of 14.8 ns and a beam propagation factor of M2 < 1.1 is obtained. The 671 nm radiation features a long-term spectral width of 75 MHz.

  6. Alcohol sensor based on single-mode-multimode-single-mode fiber structure

    Science.gov (United States)

    Mefina Yulias, R.; Hatta, A. M.; Sekartedjo, Sekartedjo

    2016-11-01

    Alcohol sensor based on Single-mode -Multimode-Single-mode (SMS) fiber structure is being proposed to sense alcohol concentration in alcohol-water mixtures. This proposed sensor uses refractive index sensing as its sensing principle. Fabricated SMS fiber structure had 40 m of multimode length. With power input -6 dBm and wavelength 1550 nm, the proposed sensor showed good response with sensitivity 1,983 dB per % v/v with measurement range 05 % v/v and measurement span 0,5% v/v.

  7. Pulse distortion in single-mode fibers.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Marcuse, D

    1980-05-15

    A theory is presented of the propagation of Gaussian pulses in single-mode optical fibers by expanding the propagation constant in a Taylor series that includes the third derivative with respect to frequency. The light source is assumed to have a Gaussian spectral distribution whose width relative to the width of the Gaussian signal pulse is arbitrary. Formulas are derived for the spectrum of the ensemble average of the optical pulse, from which the shape of the average pulse itself is obtained by the fast Fourier transform. Also derived is an expression for the rms pulse width. The theory is applicable at all wavelengths including the vicinity of the zero first-order dispersion point.

  8. Tripartite entanglement of bosonic systems in a noninertial frame beyond the single- mode approximation

    Directory of Open Access Journals (Sweden)

    M Soltani

    2015-12-01

    Full Text Available In this work, we generalize the entanglement of three-qbit Bosonic systems beyond the single-mode approximation when one of the observers is accelerated. For this purpose, we review the effects of acceleration on field modes and quantum states. The single-mode approximation and beyond the single-mode approximation methods are introduced. After this brief introduction, the main problem of this paper, tripartite entanglement of bosonic systems in a noninertial frame beyond the single- mode approximation is investigated. The tripartite entangled states have different classes with GHZ and W states being most important. Here, we choose &pi-tangle as a measure of tripartite entanglement. If the three parties share GHZ state, the corresponding &pi-tangle will increase by increasing acceleration for some Unruh modes. This phenomenon, increasing entanglement, has never been observed in the single-mode approximation for bosonic case. Moreover, the &pi-tangle dose not exhibit a monotonic behavior with increasing acceleration. In the infinite acceleration limit, the &pi-tangle goes to different nonzero values for distinct Unruh modes. Unlike GHZ state, the entanglement of the W state shows only monotonically increasing and decreasing behaviors with increasing acceleration. Also, the entanglement for all possible choices of Unruh modes approaches only 0.176 in the high acceleration limit. Therefore, according to the quantum entanglement, there is no distinction between the single-mode approximation and beyond the single-mode approximation methods in this limit.

  9. Efficient coupling of starlight into single mode photonics using Adaptive Injection (AI)

    Science.gov (United States)

    Norris, Barnaby; Cvetojevic, Nick; Gross, Simon; Arriola, Alexander; Tuthill, Peter; Lawrence, Jon; Richards, Samuel; Goodwin, Michael; Zheng, Jessica

    2016-08-01

    Using single-mode fibres in astronomy enables revolutionary techniques including single-mode interferometry and spectroscopy. However, injection of seeing-limited starlight into single mode photonics is extremely difficult. One solution is Adaptive Injection (AI). The telescope pupil is segmented into a number of smaller subapertures each with size r0, such that seeing can be approximated as a single tip / tilt / piston term for each subaperture, and then injected into a separate fibre via a facet of a segmented MEMS deformable mirror. The injection problem is then reduced to a set of individual tip tilt loops, resulting in high overall coupling efficiency.

  10. Single mode dye-doped polymer photonic crystal lasers

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Christiansen, Mads Brøkner; Buss, Thomas; Smith, Cameron

    2010-01-01

    Dye-doped polymer photonic crystal (PhC) lasers fabricated by combined nanoimprint and photolithography are studied for their reproducibility and stability characteristics. We introduce a phase shift in the PhC lattice that substantially improves the yield of single wavelength emission. Single mode...... emission and reproducibility of laser characteristics are important if the lasers are to be mass produced in, e. g., optofluidic sensor chips. The fabrication yield is above 85% with highly reproducible wavelengths (within 0.5%), and the temperature dependence on the wavelength is found to be -0.045 or -0...

  11. High Energy $\

    CERN Multimedia

    2002-01-01

    This experiment is a high statistics exposure of BEBC filled with hydrogen to both @n and &bar.@n beams. The principal physics aims are : \\item a) The study of the production of charmed mesons and baryons using fully constrained events. \\end{enumerate} b) The study of neutral current interactions on the free proton. \\item c) Measurement of the cross-sections for production of exclusive final state N* and @D resonances. \\item d) Studies of hadronic final states in charged and neutral current reactions. \\item e) Measurement of inclusive charged current cross-sections and structure functions. \\end{enumerate}\\\\ \\\\ The neutrino flux is determined by monitoring the flux of muons in the neutrino shield. The Internal Picket Fence and External Muon Identifier of BEBC are essential parts of the experiment. High resolution cameras are used to search for visible decays of short-lived particles.

  12. Crosstalk-Managed Heterogeneous Single-Mode 32-Core Fibre

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Sasaki, Y.; Fukumoto, Ryohei; Takenaga, Katsuhiro

    2016-01-01

    A heterogeneous single-mode 32-core fibre with a cladding diameter of 243 micrometer is designed and fabricated. The highest core count in single-mode multi-core fibres and low worst-case crosstalk of less than -24 dB/1000 km in C-band are achieved simultaneously.......A heterogeneous single-mode 32-core fibre with a cladding diameter of 243 micrometer is designed and fabricated. The highest core count in single-mode multi-core fibres and low worst-case crosstalk of less than -24 dB/1000 km in C-band are achieved simultaneously....

  13. Single-mode fiber systems for deep space communication network

    Science.gov (United States)

    Lutes, G.

    1982-01-01

    The present investigation is concerned with the development of single-mode optical fiber distribution systems. It is pointed out that single-mode fibers represent potentially a superior medium for the distribution of frequency and timing reference signals and wideband (400 MHz) IF signals. In this connection, single-mode fibers have the potential to improve the capability and precision of NASA's Deep Space Network (DSN). Attention is given to problems related to precise time synchronization throughout the DSN, questions regarding the selection of a transmission medium, and the function of the distribution systems, taking into account specific improvements possible by an employment of single-mode fibers.

  14. Single-Mode WGM Resonators Fabricated by Diamond Turning

    Science.gov (United States)

    Grudinin, Ivan; Maleki, Lute; Savchenkov, Anatoliy; Matsko, Andrewy; Strekalov, Dmitry; Iltchenko, Vladimir

    2008-01-01

    A diamond turning process has made possible a significant advance in the art of whispering-gallery-mode (WGM) optical resonators. By use of this process, it is possible to fashion crystalline materials into WGM resonators that have ultrahigh resonance quality factors (high Q values), are compact (ranging in size from millimeters down to tens of microns), and support single electromagnetic modes. This development combines and extends the developments reported in "Few- Mode Whispering-Gallery-Mode Resonators" (NPO-41256), NASA Tech Briefs, Vol. 30, No. 1 (January 2006), page 16a and "Fabrication of Submillimeter Axisymmetric Optical Components" (NPO-42056), NASA Tech Briefs, Vol. 31, No. 5 (May 2007), page 10a. To recapitulate from the first cited prior article: A WGM resonator of this special type consists of a rod, made of a suitable transparent material, from which protrudes a thin circumferential belt of the same material. The belt is integral with the rest of the rod and acts as a circumferential waveguide. If the depth and width of the belt are made appropriately small, then the belt acts as though it were the core of a single-mode optical fiber: the belt and the rod material adjacent to it support a single, circumferentially propagating mode or family of modes. To recapitulate from the second cited prior article: A major step in the fabrication of a WGM resonator of this special type is diamond turning or computer numerically controlled machining of a rod of a suitable transparent crystalline material on an ultrahigh-precision lathe. During the rotation of a spindle in which the rod is mounted, a diamond tool is used to cut the rod. A computer program is used to control stepping motors that move the diamond tool, thereby controlling the shape cut by the tool. Because the shape can be controlled via software, it is possible to choose a shape designed to optimize a resonator spectrum, including, if desired, to limit the resonator to supporting a single mode

  15. Single-mode glass waveguide technology for optical interchip communication on board level

    Science.gov (United States)

    Brusberg, Lars; Neitz, Marcel; Schröder, Henning

    2012-01-01

    The large bandwidth demand in long-distance telecom networks lead to single-mode fiber interconnects as result of low dispersion, low loss and dense wavelength multiplexing possibilities. In contrast, multi-mode interconnects are suitable for much shorter lengths up to 300 meters and are promising for optical links between racks and on board level. Active optical cables based on multi-mode fiber links are at the market and research in multi-mode waveguide integration on board level is still going on. Compared to multi-mode, a single-mode waveguide has much more integration potential because of core diameters of around 20% of a multi-mode waveguide by a much larger bandwidth. But light coupling in single-mode waveguides is much more challenging because of lower coupling tolerances. Together with the silicon photonics technology, a single-mode waveguide technology on board-level will be the straight forward development goal for chip-to-chip optical interconnects integration. Such a hybrid packaging platform providing 3D optical single-mode links bridges the gap between novel photonic integrated circuits and the glass fiber based long-distance telecom networks. Following we introduce our 3D photonic packaging approach based on thin glass substrates with planar integrated optical single-mode waveguides for fiber-to-chip and chip-to-chip interconnects. This novel packaging approach merges micro-system packaging and glass integrated optics. It consists of a thin glass substrate with planar integrated singlemode waveguide circuits, optical mirrors and lenses providing an integration platform for photonic IC assembly and optical fiber interconnect. Thin glass is commercially available in panel and wafer formats and characterizes excellent optical and high-frequency properties. That makes it perfect for microsystem packaging. The paper presents recent results in single-mode waveguide technology on wafer level and waveguide characterization. Furthermore the integration in a

  16. 人眼安全高重频窄脉宽单模全光纤激光器特性研究%Characteristics of eye-safe high repetition frequency narrow pulse width single mode all fiber laser

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    张鑫; 刘源; 贺岩; 杨燕; 侯霞; 陈卫标

    2015-01-01

    介绍了基于主振荡功率放大结构的人眼安全全光纤激光器。首先对比了电光调制及直接调制产生的种子激光在百kHz重复频率、纳秒级脉冲宽度的激光放大器中优缺点,综合系统需求选择直接调制方式;之后对窄脉冲单模放大中出现的脉冲分裂现象进行了研究,选用10μm纤芯的双包层铒镱共掺光纤,仅通过两级放大即获得了1550 nm,重复频率为200 kHz,脉冲宽度为4.07 ns,峰值功率为1.02 kW的单模激光输出。具有结构紧凑、稳定可靠的特点,可用于三维视频激光雷达。%An eye-safe, all fiber, single mode, fiber laser based on master oscillator power amplifier configuration was presented. The advantages and disadvantages were compared between using a directly modulated diode laser and an electro-optical modulated continuous-wave diode as seed laser in sub-Mega Hertz, nanosecond fiber amplifier. The main restriction of power scaling in nanosecond fiber laser was pulse split. 10μm core double cladding erbium ytterbium co-doped fiber was employed as gain fiber of power amplifier. The directly modulated seed laser was then amplified by only two stage amplifiers. Finally, a peak power of 1.02 kW with 4.07 ns pulse duration at 200 kHz pulse repetition frequency with single-mode output was obtained and it is applicable in three dimensional video imaging lidar system.

  17. Transmission loss between single-mode Gaussian antennas.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Perlot, Nicolas; Rohde, Michael

    2016-08-22

    We analytically derive a set of formulas for the transmission loss in vacuum between antennas that send and receive single-mode Gaussian beams. We relate our results to standard far-field link budget parameters.

  18. Efficient single-mode photon-coupling device utilizing a nanofiber tip.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Chonan, Sho; Kato, Shinya; Aoki, Takao

    2014-04-24

    Single-photon sources are important elements in quantum optics and quantum information science. It is crucial that such sources be able to couple photons emitted from a single quantum emitter to a single propagating mode, preferably to the guided mode of a single-mode optical fiber, with high efficiency. Various photonic devices have been successfully demonstrated to efficiently couple photons from an emitter to a single mode of a cavity or a waveguide. However, efficient coupling of these devices to optical fibers is sometimes challenging. Here we show that up to 38% of photons from an emitter can be directly coupled to a single-mode optical fiber by utilizing the flat tip of a silica nanofiber. With the aid of a metallic mirror, the efficiency can be increased to 76%. The use of a silicon waveguide further increases the efficiency to 87%. This simple device can be applied to various quantum emitters.

  19. A fiber micro-vibration sensor based on single-mode fiber ring laser

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    Shenglai Zhen; Renzhu Liu; Benli Yu; Jing Zhang; Baogang Han

    2009-01-01

    A new micro-vibration sensor based on single-mode fiber ring laser is put forward. The Mach-Zehnder interferometric (MZI) detection technique is presented for interrogating laser frequency shift due to the measurand (piezoelectric transducer (PZT) is used to simulate the micro-vibration) induced laser cavity strain from both single- and multi-mode lasers. In the experiment, compared with multi-mode laser sensors, the single-mode laser sensor is proved to be a sensor with high resolution. When the PZT is driven by the analog signal (0.03 rad near 2 kHz), the signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) of output signal from the single-mode laser sensor is close to 55 dB and the sensitivity of the sensor is about 5 x 10-5 rad/Hz1/2.

  20. Conditional generation of arbitrary single-mode quantum states of light by repeated photon subtractions

    CERN Document Server

    Fiurasek, J; Cerf, N J; Fiurasek, Jaromir; Garcia-Patron, Raul; Cerf, Nicolas J.

    2005-01-01

    We propose a scheme for the conditional generation of arbitrary finite superpositions of (squeezed) Fock states in a single mode of a traveling optical field. The suggested setup requires only a source of squeezed states, beam splitters, strong coherent beams, and photodetectors with single-photon sensitivity. The method does not require photodetectors with a high efficiency nor with a single-photon resolution.

  1. 一种单模垂直腔面发射激光器自混合测距系统研制%A Single-mode VCSEL Laser Range Finder with a Small Modulation and High Precision Using the Self-mixing Effect

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    程丕坤

    2011-01-01

    研究了一种小调制高精度单模垂直腔面发射激光器(VCSEL)自混合测距系统,根据单模VCSEL的特性曲线可知,其波长△γ/△I非线性失真严重,且与调制电流幅度△I大小相美,该特性严重地影响系统的测距精度.通过对单模VCSEL进行小电流幅度调制以及采用专用的光电信号处理技术,明显提高了系统的测距精度.实验结果表明当使用调制电流幅度△Ip-p= 0.28 mA,调制频率fm=500Hz对单模VCSEL进行频率调制,并且应用差频模拟锁相环( APLL)处理带有相位突变的自混合拍频信号,在采样时间为0.1s,系统测距动态范围为50 ~ 500 mm,测距精度优于2 mm.%A single-mode vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser range finder (VCSEL) with small modulation and high precision was described by using the self-mixing effect. According to the characteristic curve of single-mode VCSEL, the nonlinear distortion of △λ/△I is severe and related with the modulation current A/, which worsens greatly the system ranging accuracy. The ranging accuracy of system was improved obviously by applying small current modulation of the single-mode VCSEL and specific circuits to process photoelectric signal. The experimental results shown that the ranging accuracy is no more than 2 mm in the range of SO to 500 mm by applying modulation current △lp_p = 0. 28 mA, modulation frequency fm = 500 Hz, and difference frequency analog phase-locked loop (APIA) processing the self-mixing beat frequency signals with phase abrupt changes on the modulation single-mode VCSEL at the sampling time of 0.1s

  2. Spectrally tailored supercontinuum generation from single-mode-fiber amplifiers

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Hao, Qiang; Guo, Zhengru; Zhang, Qingshan [Shanghai Key Laboratory of Modern Optical System, Engineering Research Center of Optical Instrument and System (Ministry of Education), School of Optical-Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, 516 Jungong Road, Shanghai 200093 (China); Liu, Yang; Li, Wenxue [State Key Laboratory of Precision Spectroscopy, East China Normal University, 3663 Zhongshan North Road, Shanghai 200062 (China); Zeng, Heping, E-mail: hpzeng@phy.ecnu.edu.cn [Shanghai Key Laboratory of Modern Optical System, Engineering Research Center of Optical Instrument and System (Ministry of Education), School of Optical-Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, 516 Jungong Road, Shanghai 200093 (China); State Key Laboratory of Precision Spectroscopy, East China Normal University, 3663 Zhongshan North Road, Shanghai 200062 (China)

    2014-05-19

    Spectral filtering of an all-normal-dispersion Yb-doped fiber laser was demonstrated effective for broadband supercontinuum generation in the picosecond time region. The picosecond pump pulses were tailored in spectrum with 1 nm band-pass filter installed between two single-mode fiber amplifiers. By tuning the spectral filter around 1028 nm, four-wave mixing was initiated in a photonic crystal fiber spliced with single-mode fiber, as manifested by the simultaneous generation of Stokes wave at 1076 nm and anti-Stokes wave at 984 nm. Four-wave mixing took place in cascade with the influence of stimulated Raman scattering and eventually extended the output spectrum more than 900 nm of 10 dB bandwidth. This technique allows smooth octave supercontinuum generation by using simple single-mode fiber amplifiers rather than complicated multistage large-mode-area fiber amplifiers.

  3. Compact Single-Mode Distributed Bragg Reflector Fiber Laser

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    XUE Yi-Yuan; AN Hong-Lin; FU Li-Bin; LIN Xiang-Zhi; LIU Hong-Du

    2000-01-01

    A compact single-mode distributed Bragg reflector (DBR) fiber laser with narrow spectral linewidth is investigated. Firstly, based on our theoretical analysis the single longitudinal mode operation domain is obtained. Then, a single-mode DBR fiber laser of 7.9cm long with master oscillator power amplifier (MOPA) configuration is designed and constructed to operate in the single-mode domain. The fiber laser is pumped by a semiconductor laser at 975.5nm. The master oscillator operates at 1556.91 nm with a cw output power of 1.43mW for a pump power of 55.35 mW. Its slope efficiency is 2.7% and the spectral linewidth is less than 1.2MHz (instrument resolution limited). With the MOPA configuration the laser output power and slope efficiency are increased to 7.8mW and 16.9%, respectively.

  4. Quasi-single-mode homogeneous 31-core fibre

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Sasaki, Y.; Saitoh, S.; Amma, Y.

    2015-01-01

    A homogeneous 31-core fibre with a cladding diameter of 230 μm for quasi-single-mode transmission is designed and fabricated. LP01-crosstalk of -38.4 dB/11 km at 1550 nm is achieved by using few-mode trench-assisted cores.......A homogeneous 31-core fibre with a cladding diameter of 230 μm for quasi-single-mode transmission is designed and fabricated. LP01-crosstalk of -38.4 dB/11 km at 1550 nm is achieved by using few-mode trench-assisted cores....

  5. Equalization of dispersion in single-mode fibers.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Marcuse, D

    1981-02-15

    Optical pulse equalization in single-mode fibers using positive and negative chromatic dispersion has been demonstrated by Lin et al. [Opt. Lett. 5, 476 (1980)]. In this paper, an earlier theory of pulse propagation in single-mode fibers is extended to the case of a tandem arrangement of N fibers with different dispersive properties. The theory includes first- and second-order dispersion. It is shown that, by using fibers with positive and negative chromatic dispersion, the first-order dispersion term cancels out on average.

  6. Chirped Optical Solitons in Single-mode Birefringent Fibers.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Mahmood, M F

    1996-12-01

    The trapping behavior of two chirped solitons forming a bound state in a single-mode birefringent fiber is investigated on the basis of a model of coupled nonlinear Schroedinger equations. The positive initial chirp plays an important role in controlling the threshold amplitude for soliton trapping without causing excessive pulse broadening.

  7. Single-mode nonclassicality criteria via Holstein-Primakoff transformation

    CERN Document Server

    Tasgin, Mehmet Emre

    2015-01-01

    Recently, two quantifications for nonclassicality of a single-mode field are shown to be equivalent; (i) the rank of entanglement it can generate by a beam-splitter and (ii) the number of terms needed to expand it as superposition of coherent states. We show that nonclassicality criteria can be obtained with an alternative approach. The rank of two-mode entanglement among 2-level identical particles converges to the rank of single-mode nonclassicality within the Holstein-Primakoff transformation, at the large particle number limit. In particular, we show that the entanglement criterion of Hillery & Zubairy converges to the Mandel's $Q$-parameter which is used to reveal nonclassicality, and spin-squeezing criterion of S{\\o}rensen et al. converges to single-mode squeezing condition. We obtain additional nonclassicality criteria not existing in the literature. We also discuss if single-mode nonclassicality can be visualized as the entanglement of space generating the photons. Moreover, in a forthcoming study...

  8. Q-switching and efficient harmonic generation from a single-mode LMA photonic bandgap rod fiber laser

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Laurila, Marko; Saby, Julien; Alkeskjold, Thomas T.;

    2011-01-01

    with a Mode-Field-Diameter (MFD) of 59 mu m. We further demonstrate high pulse energy Second-Harmonic-Generation (SHG) and Third Harmonic Generation (THG) using a simple Q-switched single-stage rod fiber laser cavity architecture reaching pulse energies up to 1mJ at 515nm and 0.5mJ at 343nm. (C) 2011 Optical......We demonstrate a Single-Mode (SM) Large-Mode-Area (LMA) ytterbium-doped PCF rod fiber laser with stable and close to diffraction limited beam quality with 110W output power. Distributed-Mode-Filtering (DMF) elements integrated in the cladding of the rod fiber provide a robust spatial mode...

  9. Q-switching and efficient harmonic generation from a single-mode LMA photonic bandgap rod fiber laser.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Laurila, Marko; Saby, Julien; Alkeskjold, Thomas T; Scolari, Lara; Cocquelin, Benjamin; Salin, Francois; Broeng, Jes; Lægsgaard, Jesper

    2011-05-23

    We demonstrate a Single-Mode (SM) Large-Mode-Area (LMA) ytterbium-doped PCF rod fiber laser with stable and close to diffraction limited beam quality with 110W output power. Distributed-Mode-Filtering (DMF) elements integrated in the cladding of the rod fiber provide a robust spatial mode with a Mode-Field-Diameter (MFD) of 59μm. We further demonstrate high pulse energy Second-Harmonic-Generation (SHG) and Third Harmonic Generation (THG) using a simple Q-switched single-stage rod fiber laser cavity architecture reaching pulse energies up to 1mJ at 515nm and 0.5mJ at 343nm.

  10. Quantum Otto engine of a two-level atom with single-mode fields.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Wang, Jianhui; Wu, Zhaoqi; He, Jizhou

    2012-04-01

    We establish a quantum Otto engine (QOE) of a two-level atom, which is confined in a one-dimensional (1D) harmonic trap and is coupled to single-mode radiation fields. Besides two adiabatic processes, the QOE cycle consists of two isochoric processes, along one of which the two-level atom as the working substance interacts with a single-mode radiation field. Based on the semigroup approach, we derive the time for completing any adiabatic process and then present a performance analysis of the heat engine model. Furthermore, we generalize the results to the performance optimization for a QOE of a single two-level atom trapped in a 1D power-law potential. Our result shows that the efficiency at maximum power output is dependent on the trap exponent θ but is independent of the energy spectrum index σ.

  11. Quantum Otto engine of a two-level atom with single-mode fields

    Science.gov (United States)

    Wang, Jianhui; Wu, Zhaoqi; He, Jizhou

    2012-04-01

    We establish a quantum Otto engine (QOE) of a two-level atom, which is confined in a one-dimensional (1D) harmonic trap and is coupled to single-mode radiation fields. Besides two adiabatic processes, the QOE cycle consists of two isochoric processes, along one of which the two-level atom as the working substance interacts with a single-mode radiation field. Based on the semigroup approach, we derive the time for completing any adiabatic process and then present a performance analysis of the heat engine model. Furthermore, we generalize the results to the performance optimization for a QOE of a single two-level atom trapped in a 1D power-law potential. Our result shows that the efficiency at maximum power output is dependent on the trap exponent θ but is independent of the energy spectrum index σ.

  12. Thermal Effects on the Single-Mode Regime of Distributed Modal Filtering Rod Fiber

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Coscelli, Enrico; Poli, Federica; Alkeskjold, Thomas Tanggaard;

    2012-01-01

    Power scaling of fiber laser systems requires the development of innovative active fibers, capable of providing high pump absorption, ultralarge effective area, high-order mode suppression, and resilience to thermal effects. Thermally induced refractive index change has been recently appointed as...... with the same effective area. In fact, as the pump power is increased, their single-mode regime is preserved, being only blue-shifted in wavelength....

  13. High energy astrophysical neutrinos

    OpenAIRE

    Athar, H.

    2002-01-01

    High energy neutrinos with energy typically greater than tens of thousands of GeV may originate from several astrophysical sources. The sources may include, for instance, our galaxy, the active centers of nearby galaxies, as well as possibly the distant sites of gamma ray bursts. I briefly review some aspects of production and propagation as well as prospects for observations of these high energy astrophysical neutrinos.

  14. Spectropolarimetric interferometer based on single-mode glass waveguides.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Qi, Zhi-Mei; Xia, Shanhong; Matsuda, Naoki

    2008-02-04

    A novel simple spectropolarimetric interferometer was developed based on single-mode potassium ion-exchanged (PIE) glass waveguides that generally have a large birefringence due to the compressive stress induced in the ion-exchanged layers. By using the spectropolarimetric interferometry, wavelength dependence of the modal birefringence of single-mode PIE waveguides was accurately obtained in a broad bandwidth, without need to measure individual modal indices. The modal birefringence decreases with increasing wavelength. The spectropolarimetric interferometer was demonstrated to be responsive to changes occurring within the penetration depth of the evanescent field. A refractive-index change of Deltan = 0.002 was easily detected in the case of a 2-cm-long interaction path length.

  15. Single-mode squeezing in arbitrary spatial modes

    CERN Document Server

    Semmler, Marion; Chille, Vanessa; Gabriel, Christian; Banzer, Peter; Aiello, Andrea; Marquardt, Christoph; Leuchs, Gerd

    2016-01-01

    As the generation of squeezed states of light has become a standard technique in laboratories, attention is increasingly directed towards adapting the optical parameters of squeezed beams to the specific requirements of individual applications. It is known that imaging, metrology, and quantum information may benefit from using squeezed light with a tailored transverse spatial mode. However, experiments have so far been limited to generating only a few squeezed spatial modes within a given setup. Here, we present the generation of single-mode squeezing in Laguerre-Gauss and Bessel-Gauss modes, as well as an arbitrary intensity pattern, all from a single setup using a spatial light modulator (SLM). The degree of squeezing obtained is limited mainly by the initial squeezing and diffractive losses introduced by the SLM, while no excess noise from the SLM is detectable at the measured sideband. The experiment illustrates the single-mode concept in quantum optics and demonstrates the viability of current SLMs as fl...

  16. Single mode variable-sensitivity fiber optic sensors

    Science.gov (United States)

    Murphy, K. A.; Fogg, B. R.; Gunther, M. F.; Claus, R. O.

    1992-01-01

    We review spatially-weighted optical fiber sensors that filter specific vibration modes from one dimensional beams placed in clamped-free and clamped-clamped configurations. The sensitivity of the sensor is varied along the length of the fiber by tapering circular-core, dual-mode optical fibers. Selective vibration mode suppression on the order of 10 dB was obtained. We describe experimental results and propose future extensions to single mode sensor applications.

  17. Single-mode hollow-core photonic crystal fiber made from soft glass

    Science.gov (United States)

    Jiang, X.; Euser, T. G.; Abdolvand, A.; Babic, F.; Tani, F.; Joly, N. Y.; Travers, J. C.; St. J. Russell, P.

    2011-08-01

    We demonstrate the first soft-glass hollow core photonic crystal fiber. The fiber is made from a high-index lead-silicate glass (Schott SF6, refractive index 1.82 at 500 nm). Fabricated by the stack-and-draw technique, the fiber incorporates a 7-cell hollow core embedded in a highly uniform 6-layer cladding structure that resembles a kagomé-like lattice. Effective single mode guidance of light is observed from 750 to 1050 nm in a large mode area (core diameter ~30 μm) with a low loss of 0.74 dB/m. The underlying guidance mechanism of the fiber is investigated using finite element modeling. The fiber is promising for applications requiring single mode guidance in a large mode area, such as particle guidance, fluid and gas filled devices.

  18. Single-mode interface states in heterostructure waveguides with Bragg and non-Bragg gaps

    Science.gov (United States)

    Fan, Ya-Xian; Sang, Tang-Qing; Liu, Ting; Xu, Lan-Lan; Tao, Zhi-Yong

    2017-01-01

    Interface states can always arise in heterostructures that consist of two or more (artificial) materials with topologically different energy bands. The gapped band structure can be classified by the Chern number (a topological invariant) generally or the Zak phase in one-dimensional periodic systems. Recently, topological properties have been employed to investigate the interface states occurring at the connecting regions of the heterostructures of mechanical isostatic lattices and acoustical waveguides. Here, we study this heterostructure phenomenon by carefully connecting two corrugated stainless steel waveguides with Bragg and non-Bragg gaps at approximately the same frequency. These two waveguide structures can be achieved by continuously varying their geometry parameters when a topological transition exists in the forbidden bands, in which the reflection impedance changes the sign. Furthermore, a localized single high-order mode has been observed at the interface because of the transverse mode interactions, which relate to the non-Bragg gaps created by the different transverse mode resonances. Such a localized acoustic single mode with very large enhanced intensity could find its applications in sound detection, biomedical imaging, and underwater sound control, and could also enrich our means of wave front manipulations in various engineering fields. PMID:28287173

  19. On limitation of quality factor of single mode resonators with finite size

    CERN Document Server

    Ferdous, Fahmida; Vyatchanin, Sergey P; Matsko, Andrey B; Maleki, Lute

    2014-01-01

    Using realistic numerical models we analyze radiative loss of bound and unbound modes of specially designed high-Q whispering gallery and Fabry-Perot cavities of similar size and shape, and find a set of parameters when they can be treated as single mode structures. We show that these cavities have similar properties in spite of their different loss mechanisms. The cavity morphology engineering does not lead to reduction of the resonator quality factor.

  20. Electro-optical circuit board with single-mode glass waveguide optical interconnects

    Science.gov (United States)

    Brusberg, Lars; Neitz, Marcel; Pernthaler, Dominik; Weber, Daniel; Sirbu, Bogdan; Herbst, Christian; Frey, Christopher; Queisser, Marco; Wöhrmann, Markus; Manessis, Dionysios; Schild, Beatrice; Oppermann, Hermann; Eichhammer, Yann; Schröder, Henning; Hâkansson, Andreas; Tekin, Tolga

    2016-03-01

    A glass optical waveguide process has been developed for fabrication of electro-optical circuit boards (EOCB). Very thin glass panels with planar integrated single-mode waveguides can be embedded as a core layer in printed circuit boards for high-speed board-level chip-to-chip and board-to-board optical interconnects over an optical backplane. Such singlemode EOCBs will be needed in upcoming high performance computers and data storage network environments in case single-mode operating silicon photonic ICs generate high-bandwidth signals [1]. The paper will describe some project results of the ongoing PhoxTroT project, in which a development of glass based single-mode on-board and board-to-board interconnection platform is successfully in progress. The optical design comprises a 500 μm thin glass panel (Schott D263Teco) with purely optical layers for single-mode glass waveguides. The board size is accommodated to the mask size limitations of the fabrication (200 mm wafer level process, being later transferred also to larger panel size). Our concept consists of directly assembling of silicon photonic ICs on cut-out areas in glass-based optical waveguide panels. A part of the electrical wiring is patterned by thin film technology directly on the glass wafer surface. A coupling element will be assembled on bottom side of the glass-based waveguide panel for 3D coupling between board-level glass waveguides and chip-level silicon waveguides. The laminate has a defined window for direct glass access for assembling of the photonic integrated circuit chip and optical coupling element. The paper describes the design, fabrication and characterization of glass-based electro-optical circuit board with format of (228 x 305) mm2.

  1. Late-time quadratic growth in single-mode Rayleigh-Taylor instability.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Wei, Tie; Livescu, Daniel

    2012-10-01

    The growth of the two-dimensional single-mode Rayleigh-Taylor instability (RTI) at low Atwood number (A=0.04) is investigated using Direct Numerical Simulations. The main result of the paper is that, at long times and sufficiently high Reynolds numbers, the bubble acceleration becomes stationary, indicating mean quadratic growth. This is contrary to the general belief that single-mode Rayleigh-Taylor instability reaches a constant bubble velocity at long times. At unity Schmidt number, the development of the instability is strongly influenced by the perturbation Reynolds number, defined as Rep≡λsqrt[Agλ/(1+A)]/ν. Thus, the instability undergoes different growth stages at low and high Rep. A new stage, chaotic development, was found at sufficiently high Rep values, after the reacceleration stage. During the chaotic stage, the instability experiences seemingly random acceleration and deceleration phases, as a result of complex vortical motions, with strong dependence on the initial perturbation shape (i.e., wavelength, amplitude, and diffusion thickness). Nevertheless, our results show that the mean acceleration of the bubble front becomes constant at late times, with little influence from the initial shape of the interface. As Rep is lowered to small values, the later instability stages, chaotic development, reacceleration, potential flow growth, and even the exponential growth described by linear stability theory, are subsequently no longer reached. Therefore, the results suggest a minimum Reynolds number and a minimum development time necessary to achieve all stages of single-mode RTI development, requirements which were not satisfied in the previous studies of single-mode RTI.

  2. Photo-structurable polymer for interlayer single-mode waveguide fabrication by femtosecond laser writing

    Science.gov (United States)

    Nguyen, Ho Hoai Duc; Hollenbach, Uwe; Pfirrmann, Stefan; Ostrzinski, Ute; Pfeiffer, Karl; Hengsbach, Stefan; Mohr, Juergen

    2017-04-01

    We present the fabrication and characterization of inter-layer single-mode light-guiding structures in a newly developed photo-structurable polymer via femtosecond laser writing. A host-guest polymer system utilizing external diffusion induces permanent and high refractive index modulation. Analyzing the complete curing and the impact of external diffusion on refractive index profile helps optimize the fabrication process. The fabrications of 4 × 2 array interconnect and 3-waveguide core fan-out device involve only a single layer, and need no stacking or alignment effort. The resulting pitch size and crosstalk between single-mode waveguides are 25 μm and -34 dB, respectively. Adding sensitizer into the photopolymer to increase its sensitivity in two-photon polymerization at a writing wavelength of 390 nm reduces the surface roughness of written structures by a factor of seven.

  3. Multi-Beam Interference Transmission Spectrum Observed from an Eccentric Core Single-Mode Fiber

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    FAN Un-Yong; JIANG Wei-Wei; ZHAO Rui-Feng; PEI Li; JIAN Shui-Sheng

    2011-01-01

    @@ An eccentric core single-mode fiber, whose core is away from the axis of the fiber, is fabricated by using the fiber preform goniometric-groove method and the stack-and-draw method.An eccentric core single-mode fiber without coating is spliced between two single-mode fibers.Fundamental mode and cladding modes are excited at one splicing point between the eccentric core single-mode fiber and the single-mode fiber, and propagate in the eccentric core single-mode fiber, then interfere with each other at the other splicing point.Multi-beam interference transmission spectrum is observed.An in-line fiber interferometric strain sensor based on the eccentric core single-mode fiber is realized.%An eccentric core single-mode fiber, whose core is away from the axis of the fiber, is fabricated by using the fiber preform goniometric-groove method and the stack-and-draw method. An eccentric core single-mode fiber without coating is spliced between two single-mode fibers. Fundamental mode and cladding modes are excited at one splicing point between the eccentric core single-mode fiber and the single-mode fiber, and propagate in the eccentric core single-mode fiber, then interfere with each other at the other splicing point. Multi-beam interference transmission spectrum is observed. An in-line fiber interferometric strain sensor based on the eccentric core single-mode fiber is realized.

  4. Energy at high altitude.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Hill, N E; Stacey, M J; Woods, D R

    2011-03-01

    For the military doctor, an understanding of the metabolic effects of high altitude (HA) exposure is highly relevant. This review examines the acute metabolic challenge and subsequent changes in nutritional homeostasis that occur when troops deploy rapidly to HA. Key factors that impact on metabolism include the hypoxic-hypobaric environment, physical exercise and diet. Expected metabolic changes include augmentation of basal metabolic rate (BMR), decreased availability of oxygen in peripheral metabolic tissues, reduction in VO2 max, increased glucose dependency and lactate accumulation during exercise. The metabolic demands of exercise at HA are crucial. Equivalent activity requires greater effort and more energy than it does at sea level. Soldiers working at HA show high energy expenditure and this may exceed energy intake significantly. Energy intake at HA is affected adversely by reduced availability, reduced appetite and changes in endocrine parameters. Energy imbalance and loss of body water result in weight loss, which is extremely common at HA. Loss of fat predominates over loss of fat-free mass. This state resembles starvation and the preferential primary fuel source shifts from carbohydrate towards fat, reducing performance efficiency. However, these adverse effects can be mitigated by increasing energy intake in association with a high carbohydrate ration. Commanders must ensure that individuals are motivated, educated, strongly encouraged and empowered to meet their energy needs in order to maximise mission-effectiveness.

  5. High-energy detector

    Science.gov (United States)

    Bolotnikov, Aleksey E [South Setauket, NY; Camarda, Giuseppe [Farmingville, NY; Cui, Yonggang [Upton, NY; James, Ralph B [Ridge, NY

    2011-11-22

    The preferred embodiments are directed to a high-energy detector that is electrically shielded using an anode, a cathode, and a conducting shield to substantially reduce or eliminate electrically unshielded area. The anode and the cathode are disposed at opposite ends of the detector and the conducting shield substantially surrounds at least a portion of the longitudinal surface of the detector. The conducting shield extends longitudinally to the anode end of the detector and substantially surrounds at least a portion of the detector. Signals read from one or more of the anode, cathode, and conducting shield can be used to determine the number of electrons that are liberated as a result of high-energy particles impinge on the detector. A correction technique can be implemented to correct for liberated electron that become trapped to improve the energy resolution of the high-energy detectors disclosed herein.

  6. Tellurite suspended nanowire surrounded with large holes for single-mode SC and THG generations

    Science.gov (United States)

    Liao, Meisong; Qin, Guanshi; Yan, Xin; Chaudhari, Chitrarekha; Suzuki, Takenobu; Ohishi, Yasutake

    2011-05-01

    For a suspended nanowire, the holes surrounding the core are expected to be as large as possible to propagate the light at wavelengths as long as possible. However, the fabrication of nanowire surrounded with large holes is still a challenge so far. In this paper, a method which involves pumping positive pressure of nitrogen gas in both the cane fabrication and fiber-drawing processes, is proposed. A suspended nanowire, with a core diameter of 480 nm and an unprecedented large diameter ratio of holey region to core (DRHC) of at least 62, is fabricated in the length of several hundred meters. Owing to the large holes, the confinement loss of the suspended nanowire is insignificant when the wavelength of light propagated in it is 1700 nm. Additionally, the tube-shaped glass cladding of the suspended nanowire shifts the singlemode cutoff wavelength to 810 nm, which is much shorter than the cutoff wavelength, 1070 nm, of a naked nanowire with the same diameter. A single-mode supercontinuum (SC) generation covering a wavelength range of 900-1600 nm is obtained under 1064 nm pump pulse with the peak power as low as 24 W. A single-mode third harmonic generation (THG) is observed by this nanowire under the pump of a 1557 nm femtosecond fiber laser. This work indicates that the suspended nanowire with large holes can provide high nonlinearity together with single-mode propagation, which leads to interesting applications in compact nonlinear devices.

  7. On the Relative Advantage of Mixed-Mode versus Single-Mode Surveys

    Directory of Open Access Journals (Sweden)

    Jorre Vannieuwenhuyze

    2013-12-01

    Full Text Available Survey researchers increasingly use mixed-mode surveys for general population data collection because mixed-mode surveys are argued to provide lower selection error at constant budgets or lower variable costs at constant selection error. Nevertheless, the advantage of lower selection error and variable costs might be counteracted by higher measurement error and by higher fixed costs. This trade-off between selection error, measurement error, variable costs and fixed costs has hardly been studied within the existing literature about mixed-mode surveys. This paper discusses a possible procedure for evaluating this trade-off by comparing the performance (mean squared error of mixed-mode survey designs against single-mode survey designs. The procedure is further illustrated by real example data stemming from a mixed-mode mail---face-to-face survey. This illustration yields smaller errors for single-mode designs under low budgets but smaller errors for mixed-mode designs under large budgets or, alternatively, a budgetary advantage of single-mode designs when the allowed error is relatively high but a budgetary advantage of mixed-mode designs when the allowed error is relatively small. However, the validity of these results depend on several modelling assumptions which may be topics for future research.

  8. Stochastic Resonance in Linear Regime of a Single- Mode Laser

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    ZHANG Liang-Ying; CAO Li; WU Da-Jin; WANG Jun

    2003-01-01

    We present an analytic investigation of the signal-to-noise ratio by studying the linear model of a single-mode laser driven by coloured pump noise (TI) and coloured quantum noise (TZ) with coloured cross-correlation (TS), and obtain an exact analytic expression of the signal-to-noise ratio. We detect that the stochastic resonance occurs when the noise correlation coefficient A < 0. Furthermore, we analyse the effect of TI , T2 and Ta on the signal-to-noise ratio, and derive the condition under which the stochastic resonance occurs.

  9. Pulse distortion in single-mode fibers. Part 2.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Marcuse, D

    1981-09-01

    The theory of pulse distortion in single-mode fibers is extended to include laser sources such as injection lasers operating simultaneously at several distinct wavelengths. The transmitted pulse is expressed as a Fourier integral whose spectral function is given by an analytical expression in closed form. The rms width of the transmitted pulse is also expressed in closed form. Numerical examples illustrate the influence of the spectral width of the source and of its asymmetry on the shape and rms width of the pulse.

  10. Optically controllable dual-mode switching in single-mode Fabry-Pérot laser diode subject to one side-mode feedback and external single mode injection

    Science.gov (United States)

    Wu, Jian-Wei; Won, Yong Hyub

    2017-06-01

    In this paper, broadly tunable dual-mode lasing system is presented and demonstrated based on single-mode Fabry-Pérot laser diode subject to the feedback of one side mode amplified by an erbium-doped fiber amplifier in the external feedback cavity. The spacing between two resonance modes in output lasing spectrum is broadly tuned by introducing differently amplified side mode into the single-mode laser via the external cavity consisted of amplifier, filter, and polarization controller so that two difference frequencies of 1 THz and 0.6 THz are given to display the tunable behavior of dual-mode emission in this work. Therefore, under an external injection mode into the laser condition, the power dependent injection locking and optical bistability of generated dual-mode emission are discussed in detail. At different wavelength detunings, the emitted two resonance modes including the dominant and feedback modes are switched to on- or off-state by selecting proper high-low power level of the external injection mode. As a consequence, the maximum value of achieved dual-mode on-off ratio is as high as up to 45 dB.

  11. High energy beam lines

    Science.gov (United States)

    Marchetto, M.; Laxdal, R. E.

    2014-01-01

    The ISAC post accelerator comprises an RFQ, DTL and SC-linac. The high energy beam lines connect the linear accelerators as well as deliver the accelerated beams to two different experimental areas. The medium energy beam transport (MEBT) line connects the RFQ to the DTL. The high energy beam transport (HEBT) line connects the DTL to the ISAC-I experimental stations (DRAGON, TUDA-I, GPS). The DTL to superconducting beam (DSB) transport line connects the ISAC-I and ISAC-II linacs. The superconducting energy beam transport (SEBT) line connects the SC linac to the ISAC-II experimental station (TUDA-II, HERACLES, TIGRESS, EMMA and GPS). All these lines have the function of transporting and matching the beams to the downstream sections by manipulating the transverse and longitudinal phase space. They also contain diagnostic devices to measure the beam properties.

  12. Single-mode solid-state polymer dye laser fabricated with standard I-line UV lithography

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Balslev, Søren; Mironov, Andrej; Nilsson, Daniel

    2005-01-01

    We present single-mode solid-state polymer dye lasers fabricated with standard UV lithography. The lasers use a high-order Bragg grating and rely on index-tuning of a photosensitive polymer for waveguiding. The gain medium is Rhodamine 6G.......We present single-mode solid-state polymer dye lasers fabricated with standard UV lithography. The lasers use a high-order Bragg grating and rely on index-tuning of a photosensitive polymer for waveguiding. The gain medium is Rhodamine 6G....

  13. Single-mode fiber linearly tapered planar waveguide tunable coupler

    Science.gov (United States)

    Das, Alok K.; Hussain, Anwar

    1997-09-01

    We developed a simple system of tunable fiber film coupler using a linearly tapered thin-film planar waveguide (PWG) evanescently coupled by a single-mode distributed fiber half-coupler. We investigate the characteristics of the coupler theoretically and experimentally taking into consideration the refractive index ( n f ) of nonuniform films, the magnitude of nonuniformity ( m ) of the films, and the source wavelength ( ). The thickness variation of the nonuniform film is along the direction of propagation of optical power. Tapered and plano concave thin films of a mix of oils as well as a plano concave poly(methyl methacrylate) film were fabricated to serve as nonuniform PWG s. Similar to single-mode fiber with a uniform thickness PWG coupler, such a coupler also provides light modulation with a change of n f . However, position shifting of a half-coupler in a tapered PWG structure along the direction of propagation exhibits the variation of fiber throughput power. This action serves as a simple system for a tunable fiber film coupler. Wavelength-dependent throughput fiber power for such a coupler also behaves as a filter. The center wavelength can be controlled by shifting the position of the half-coupler. A coupling fiber as a half-coupler can be used for efficient coupling. We performed a theoretical analysis of the structure using Marcuse s model and observed good agreement with the experimental results.

  14. High-Energy Physics.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Creutz, Michael

    1983-01-01

    Experimentalists in particle physics have long regarded computers as essential components of their apparatus. Theorists are now finding that significant advances in some areas can be accomplished only in partnership with a machine. Needs of experimentalists, interests of theorists, and specialized computers for high-energy experiments are…

  15. High energy battery. Hochenergiebatterie

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Boehm, H.; Beyermann, G.; Bulling, M.

    1992-03-26

    In a high energy battery with a large number of individual cells in a housing with a cooling medium flowing through it, it is proposed that the cooling medium should be guided so that it only affects one or both sides of the cells thermally.

  16. Design of SMS (Single mode-Multi mode coreless-Single mode) optical fiber as corrosion sensor

    Science.gov (United States)

    Aisyah, Putri Yeni; Hatta, Agus M.; Pratama, Detak Yan

    2016-11-01

    Conventional corrosion sensors such as ultrasonic guided waves, eddy current and thermography have been widely applied, however, these sensors have disadvantage of suffering from additional damage, as these sensors are placed in corrosive environment, often hidden and could not be directly observed, therefore corrosion inspection using conventional sensor is much more expensive and time consuming. Usage of optical fiber as corrosion sensor, based on changes in light intensity due to corrosion effect, is an alternative to overcome the disadvantage of conventional sensors. We proposed to use Single mode - Multimode Coreless - Single mode structured optical fiber as sensor. Multimode section of the optical fiber is coated with aluminium as the corrosion object. Experiment result shows that the corrosion process have an effect of decreasing the output sensor power as the corrosion rate increasing. Experimental test is conducted on the sensor, in which time interval of corrosion treatment is 9 hours. It is obtained from the test result that the highest value of output power is 13.19 dBm. Furthermore when the weight loss range of aluminium layer is 0 - 140 mg after corrosion treatment and the length of multimode fiber is 10 mm, the highest sensitivity of the sensor is 0.094 dBm/mg.

  17. Theoretical High Energy Physics

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Christ, Norman H.; Weinberg, Erick J.

    2014-07-14

    we provide reports from each of the six faculty supported by the Department of Energy High Energy Physics Theory grant at Columbia University. Each is followed by a bibliography of the references cited. A complete list of all of the publications in the 12/1/2010-04/30/2014 period resulting from research supported by this grant is provided in the following section. The final section lists the Ph.D. dissertations based on research supported by the grant that were submitted during this period.

  18. Single-Mode, Distributed Feedback Interband Cascade Lasers

    Science.gov (United States)

    Frez, Clifford F. (Inventor); Borgentun, Carl E. (Inventor); Briggs, Ryan M. (Inventor); Bagheri, Mahmood (Inventor); Forouhar, Siamak (Inventor)

    2016-01-01

    Single-mode, distributed feedback interband cascade lasers (ICLs) using distributed-feedback gratings (e.g., lateral Bragg gratings) and methods of fabricating such ICLs are provided. The ICLs incorporate distributed-feedback gratings that are formed above the laser active region and adjacent the ridge waveguide (RWG) of the ICL. The ICLs may incorporate a double-ridge system comprising an optical confinement structure (e.g., a RWG) disposed above the laser active region that comprises the first ridge of the double ridge system, a DFB grating (e.g., lateral Bragg grating) disposed above the laser active region and adjacent the optical confinement structure, and an electric confinement structure that passes at least partially through the laser active region and that defines the boundary of the second ridge comprises and the termination of the DFB grating.

  19. Measurement of Spatial Filtering Capabilities of Single Mode Infrared Fibers

    Science.gov (United States)

    Ksendzov, Alexander; Bloemhof, E.; White, V.; Wallace, J. K.; Gappinger, R. O.; Sanghera, J. S.; Busse, L. E.; Kim, W. J.; Pureza, P. C.; Nguyen, V. Q.; hide

    2006-01-01

    Spatial filtering is necessary to achieve deep nulls in optical interferometer and single mode infrared fibers can serve as spatial filters. The filtering function is based on the ability of these devices to perform the mode-cleaning function: only the component of the input field that is coupled to the single bound (fundamental) mode of the device propagates to the output without substantial loss. In practical fiber devices, there are leakage channels that cause light not coupled into the fundamental mode to propagate to the output. These include propagation through the fiber cladding and by means of a leaky mode. We propose a technique for measuring the magnitude of this leakage and apply it to infrared fibers made at the Naval Research Laboratory and at Tel Aviv University.

  20. Single-mode fibre coupler as refractometer sensor

    Indian Academy of Sciences (India)

    Pabitra Nath; Mridul Buragohain

    2012-12-01

    We report a simple, non-intrusive fibre-optic refractometer sensor for measuring the refractive index of liquid and optically transparent solid medium. Sensing principle of the proposed sensor is based on monitoring the back-reflected light signal through the second input port of a 2 × 1 single-mode fibre coupler when light signal from the output port is focussed at the interface of air and a liquid or solid medium and back-reflected exactly along the same path. Depending on the refractive index of the medium, the amount of back-reflected intensity would vary and in the present work we exploit this principle to measure the refractive index of an optically transparent medium. Variation of refractive index as small as 0.001 RIU can be measured with our proposed sensor.

  1. Pulse distortion in single-mode fibers. 3: Chirped pulses.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Marcuse, D

    1981-10-15

    The theory of pulse distortion in single-mode fibers is extended to include laser sources that suffer a linear wavelength sweep (chirp) during the duration of the pulse. The transmitted pulse is expressed as a Fourier integral whose spectral function is given by an analytical expression in closed form. The rms width of the transmitted pulse is also expressed in closed form. Numerical examples illustrate the influence of the chirp on the shape and rms width of the pulse. A somewhat paradoxical situation exists. A given input pulse can be made arbitrarily short by a sufficiently large amount of chirping, and, after a given fiber length, this chirped pulse returns to its original width. But at this particular distance an unchirped pulse would be only [equiation] times longer. Thus chirping can improve the rate of data transmission by only 40%.

  2. New amplitude equation of single-mode laser

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    张莉; 曹力; 吴大进

    2003-01-01

    The white-gain model and the white-loss model of a single-mode laser are investigated in the presence of crosscorrelations between the real and imaginary parts of quantum noise as well as pump noise. It was found that, like the white cubic model (2001 Chin. Phys. Lett. 18 370), the amplitude equations are all decoupled from the phase equations for the two models, and the same novel term appears in the amplitude equations of the two models. So we can put the amplitude equations of all the models into a general form, that is, the new amplitude equation. We further use this new amplitude equation to study specifically the stationary properties of the laser intensity for the white-gain model.

  3. Single-mode dispersive waves and soliton microcomb dynamics

    CERN Document Server

    Yi, Xu; Zhang, Xueyue; Yang, Ki Youl; Vahala, Kerry

    2016-01-01

    Dissipative Kerr solitons are self-sustaining optical wavepackets in resonators. They use the Kerr nonlinearity to both compensate dispersion and to offset optical loss. Besides providing insights into nonlinear resonator physics, they can be applied in frequency metrology, precision clocks, and spectroscopy. Like other optical solitons, the dissipative Kerr soliton can radiate power in the form of a dispersive wave through a process that is the optical analogue of Cherenkov radiation. Dispersive waves typically consist of an ensemble of optical modes. A limiting case is demonstrated in which the dispersive wave is concentrated into a single cavity mode. In this limit, its interaction with the soliton is shown to induce bistable behavior in the spectral and temporal properties of the soliton. Also, an operating point of enhanced repetition-rate stability is predicted and observed. The single-mode dispersive wave can therefore provide quiet states of soliton comb operation useful in many applications.

  4. Monolithic single mode interband cascade lasers with wide wavelength tunability

    Science.gov (United States)

    von Edlinger, M.; Weih, R.; Scheuermann, J.; Nähle, L.; Fischer, M.; Koeth, J.; Kamp, M.; Höfling, S.

    2016-11-01

    Monolithic two-section interband cascade lasers offering a wide wavelength tunability in the wavelength range around 3.7 μm are presented. Stable single mode emission in several wavelength channels was realized using the concept of binary superimposed gratings and two-segment Vernier-tuning. The wavelength selective elements in the two segments were based on specially designed lateral metal grating structures defined by electron beam lithography. A dual-step dry etch process provided electrical separation between the segments. Individual current control of the segments allowed wavelength channel selection as well as continuous wavelength tuning within channels. A discontinuous tuning range extending over 158 nm in up to six discrete wavelength channels was achieved. Mode hop free wavelength tuning up to 14 nm was observed within one channel. The devices can be operated in continuous wave mode up to 30 °C with the output powers of 3.5 mW around room temperature.

  5. Single-mode dispersive waves and soliton microcomb dynamics

    Science.gov (United States)

    Yi, Xu; Yang, Qi-Fan; Zhang, Xueyue; Yang, Ki Youl; Li, Xinbai; Vahala, Kerry

    2017-03-01

    Dissipative Kerr solitons are self-sustaining optical wavepackets in resonators. They use the Kerr nonlinearity to both compensate dispersion and offset optical loss. Besides providing insights into nonlinear resonator physics, they can be applied in frequency metrology, precision clocks, and spectroscopy. Like other optical solitons, the dissipative Kerr soliton can radiate power as a dispersive wave through a process that is the optical analogue of Cherenkov radiation. Dispersive waves typically consist of an ensemble of optical modes. Here, a limiting case is studied in which the dispersive wave is concentrated into a single cavity mode. In this limit, its interaction with the soliton induces hysteresis behaviour in the soliton's spectral and temporal properties. Also, an operating point of enhanced repetition-rate stability occurs through balance of dispersive-wave recoil and Raman-induced soliton-self-frequency shift. The single-mode dispersive wave can therefore provide quiet states of soliton comb operation useful in many applications.

  6. Sensitive acoustic vibration sensor using single-mode fiber tapers.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Li, Yi; Wang, Xiaozhen; Bao, Xiaoyi

    2011-05-01

    Optical fiber sensors are a good alternative to piezoelectric devices in electromagnetic sensitive environments. In this study, we reported a fiber acoustic sensor based on single-mode fiber (SMF) tapers. The fiber taper is used as the sensing arm in a Mach-Zehnder interferometer. Benefiting from their micrometer dimensions, fiber tapers have shown higher sensitivities to the acoustic vibrations than SMFs. Under the same conditions, the thinnest fiber taper in this report, with a diameter of 1.7 µm, shows a 20 dB improvement in the signal to noise ratio as compared to that of an SMF. This acoustic vibration sensor can detect the acoustic waves over the frequencies of 30 Hz-40 kHz, which is limited by the acoustic wave generator in experiments. We also discussed the phase changes of fiber tapers with different diameters under acoustic vibrations.

  7. High Energy Particle Accelerators

    CERN Multimedia

    Audio Productions, Inc, New York

    1960-01-01

    Film about the different particle accelerators in the US. Nuclear research in the US has developed into a broad and well-balanced program.Tour of accelerator installations, accelerator development work now in progress and a number of typical experiments with high energy particles. Brookhaven, Cosmotron. Univ. Calif. Berkeley, Bevatron. Anti-proton experiment. Negative k meson experiment. Bubble chambers. A section on an electron accelerator. Projection of new accelerators. Princeton/Penn. build proton synchrotron. Argonne National Lab. Brookhaven, PS construction. Cambridge Electron Accelerator; Harvard/MIT. SLAC studying a linear accelerator. Other research at Madison, Wisconsin, Fixed Field Alternate Gradient Focusing. (FFAG) Oakridge, Tenn., cyclotron. Two-beam machine. Comments : Interesting overview of high energy particle accelerators installations in the US in these early years. .

  8. Low-NA single-mode LMA photonic crystal fiber amplifier

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Alkeskjold, Thomas Tanggaard; Scolari, Lara; Broeng, Jes

    2011-01-01

    Enabling Single-Mode (SM) operation in Large-Mode-Area (LMA) fiber amplifiers and lasers is critical, since a SM output ensures high beam quality and excellent pointing stability. In this paper, we demonstrate and test a new design approach for achieving ultra-low NA SM rod fibers by using...... a spatially Distributed Mode Filter (DMF). This approach achieves SM performance in a short and straight rod fiber and allows preform tolerances to be compensated during draw. A low-NA SM rod fiber amplifier having a mode field diameter of ~60μm at 1064nm and a pump absorption of 27dB/m at 976nm...

  9. Narrow linewidth single-mode semiconductor laser development for coherent detection lidar

    Science.gov (United States)

    Mansour, Kamjou; Ksendzov, Alexander; Menzies, Robert T.; Maker, Paul D.; Muller, Richard E.; Manfra, M. J.; Turner, George W.

    2003-01-01

    High power, tunable, single mode, narrow linewidth semiconductor lasers in the 2.05-(micro)m wavelength region are needed to develop semiconductor laser reference oscillators for optical remote sensing from Earth orbit. 2.05-I1/4m narrow linewidth monolithic distributed feedback (DFB) and distributed Bragg reflector (DBR) with the external grating ridge waveguide lasers fabricated from epitaxially grown InGaAs/InGaAsP/InP and in InGaAsSb/AlGaAsSb/GaSb heterostructures are reported.

  10. Narrow linewidth single-mode semiconductor laser development for coherent detection lidar

    Science.gov (United States)

    Mansour, Kamjou; Ksendzov, Alexander; Menzies, Robert T.; Maker, Paul D.; Muller, Richard E.; Manfra, M. J.; Turner, George W.

    2003-01-01

    High power, tunable, single mode, narrow linewidth semiconductor lasers in the 2.05-(micro)m wavelength region are needed to develop semiconductor laser reference oscillators for optical remote sensing from Earth orbit. 2.05-I1/4m narrow linewidth monolithic distributed feedback (DFB) and distributed Bragg reflector (DBR) with the external grating ridge waveguide lasers fabricated from epitaxially grown InGaAs/InGaAsP/InP and in InGaAsSb/AlGaAsSb/GaSb heterostructures are reported.

  11. Effects of underwater turbulence on laser beam propagation and coupling into single-mode optical fiber.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Hanson, Frank; Lasher, Mark

    2010-06-01

    We characterize and compare the effects of turbulence on underwater laser propagation with theory. Measurements of the coupling efficiency of the focused beam into a single-mode fiber are reported. A simple tip-tilt control system, based on the position of the image centroid in the focal plane, was shown to maintain good coupling efficiency for a beam radius equal to the transverse coherence length, r(0). These results are relevant to high bandwidth communication technology that requires good spatial mode quality.

  12. Efficient multi-mode to single-mode coupling in a photonic lantern

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Noordegraaf, Danny; Skovgaard, Peter M.; Nielsen, Martin D.;

    2009-01-01

    We demonstrate the fabrication of a high performance multi-mode (MM) to single-mode (SM) splitter or “photonic lantern”, first described by Leon-Saval et al. (2005). Our photonic lantern is a solid all-glass version, and we show experimentally that this device can be used to achieve efficient...... and reversible coupling between a MM fiber and a number of SM fibers, when perfectly matched launch conditions into the MM fiber are ensured. The fabricated photonic lantern has a coupling loss for a MM to SM tapered transition of only 0.32 dB which proves the feasibility of the technology...

  13. Fast random number generation with spontaneous emission noise of a single-mode semiconductor laser

    Science.gov (United States)

    Zhang, Jianzhong; Zhang, Mingjiang; Liu, Yi; Li, Pu; Yi, Xiaogang; Zhang, Mingtao; Wang, Yuncai

    2016-11-01

    We experimentally demonstrate a 12.5 Gb s-1 random number generator based on measuring the spontaneous emission noise of a single-mode semiconductor laser. The spontaneous emission of light is quantum mechanical in nature and is an inborn physical entropy source of true randomness. By combining a high-speed analog-to-digital converter and off-line processing, random numbers are extracted from the spontaneous emission with the verified randomness. The generator is simple, robust, and with no need of accurately tuning the comparison threshold. The use of semiconductor lasers makes it particularly compatible with the delivery of random numbers in optical networks.

  14. GaSb-based single-mode distributed feedback lasers for sensing (Conference Presentation)

    Science.gov (United States)

    Gupta, James A.; Bezinger, Andrew; Lapointe, Jean; Poitras, Daniel; Aers, Geof C.

    2017-02-01

    GaSb-based tunable single-mode diode lasers can enable rapid, highly-selective and highly-sensitive absorption spectroscopy systems for gas sensing. In this work, single-mode distributed feedback (DFB) laser diodes were developed for the detection of various trace gases in the 2-3.3um range, including CO2, CO, HF, H2S, H2O and CH4. The lasers were fabricated using an index-coupled grating process without epitaxial regrowth, making the process significantly less expensive than conventional DFB fabrication. The devices are based on InGaAsSb/AlGaAsSb separate confinement heterostructures grown on GaSb by molecular beam epitaxy. DFB lasers were produced using a two step etch process. Narrow ridge waveguides were first defined by optical lithography and etched into the semiconductor. Lateral gratings were then defined on both sides of the ridge using electron-beam lithography and etched to produce the index-grating. Effective index modeling was used to optimize the ridge width, etch depths and the grating pitch to ensure single-lateral-mode operation and adequate coupling strength. The effective index method was further used to simulate the DFB laser emission spectrum, based on a transfer matrix model for light transmission through the periodic structure. The fabricated lasers exhibit single-mode operation which is tunable through the absorption features of the various target gases by adjustment of the drive current. In addition to the established open-path sensing applications, these devices have great potential for optoelectronic integrated gas sensors, making use of integrated photodetectors and possibly on-chip Si photonics waveguide structures.

  15. Single-mode tunable laser emission in the single-exciton regime from colloidal nanocrystals.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Grivas, Christos; Li, Chunyong; Andreakou, Peristera; Wang, Pengfei; Ding, Ming; Brambilla, Gilberto; Manna, Liberato; Lagoudakis, Pavlos

    2013-01-01

    Whispering-gallery-mode resonators have been extensively used in conjunction with different materials for the development of a variety of photonic devices. Among the latter, hybrid structures, consisting of dielectric microspheres and colloidal core/shell semiconductor nanocrystals as gain media, have attracted interest for the development of microlasers and studies of cavity quantum electrodynamic effects. Here we demonstrate single-exciton, single-mode, spectrally tuned lasing from ensembles of optical antenna-designed, colloidal core/shell CdSe/CdS quantum rods deposited on silica microspheres. We obtain single-exciton emission by capitalizing on the band structure of the specific core/shell architecture that strongly localizes holes in the core, and the two-dimensional quantum confinement of electrons across the elongated shell. This creates a type-II conduction band alignment driven by coulombic repulsion that eliminates non-radiative multi-exciton Auger recombination processes, thereby inducing a large exciton-bi-exciton energy shift. Their ultra-low thresholds and single-mode, single-exciton emission make these hybrid lasers appealing for various applications, including quantum information processing.

  16. High energy cosmic rays

    CERN Document Server

    Stanev, Todor

    2010-01-01

    Offers an accessible text and reference (a cosmic-ray manual) for graduate students entering the field and high-energy astrophysicists will find this an accessible cosmic-ray manual Easy to read for the general astronomer, the first part describes the standard model of cosmic rays based on our understanding of modern particle physics. Presents the acceleration scenario in some detail in supernovae explosions as well as in the passage of cosmic rays through the Galaxy. Compares experimental data in the atmosphere as well as underground are compared with theoretical models

  17. High energy electron cooling

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Parkhomchuk, V. [Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics, Novosibirsk (Russian Federation)

    1997-09-01

    High energy electron cooling requires a very cold electron beam. The questions of using electron cooling with and without a magnetic field are presented for discussion at this workshop. The electron cooling method was suggested by G. Budker in the middle sixties. The original idea of the electron cooling was published in 1966. The design activities for the NAP-M project was started in November 1971 and the first run using a proton beam occurred in September 1973. The first experiment with both electron and proton beams was started in May 1974. In this experiment good result was achieved very close to theoretical prediction for a usual two component plasma heat exchange.

  18. Shielding high energy accelerators

    CERN Document Server

    Stevenson, Graham Roger

    2001-01-01

    After introducing the subject of shielding high energy accelerators, point source, line-of-sight models, and in particular the Moyer model. are discussed. Their use in the shielding of proton and electron accelerators is demonstrated and their limitations noted. especially in relation to shielding in the forward direction provided by large, flat walls. The limitations of reducing problems to those using it cylindrical geometry description are stressed. Finally the use of different estimators for predicting dose is discussed. It is suggested that dose calculated from track-length estimators will generally give the most satisfactory estimate. (9 refs).

  19. Lithographic VCSEL array multimode and single mode sources for sensing and 3D imaging

    Science.gov (United States)

    Leshin, J.; Li, M.; Beadsworth, J.; Yang, X.; Zhang, Y.; Tucker, F.; Eifert, L.; Deppe, D. G.

    2016-05-01

    Sensing applications along with free space data links can benefit from advanced laser sources that produce novel radiation patterns and tight spectral control for optical filtering. Vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) are being developed for these applications. While oxide VCSELs are being produced by most companies, a new type of oxide-free VCSEL is demonstrating many advantages in beam pattern, spectral control, and reliability. These lithographic VCSELs offer increased power density from a given aperture size, and enable dense integration of high efficiency and single mode elements that improve beam pattern. In this paper we present results for lithographic VCSELs and describes integration into military systems for very low cost pulsed applications, as well as continuouswave applications in novel sensing applications. The VCSELs are being developed for U.S. Army for soldier weapon engagement simulation training to improve beam pattern and spectral control. Wavelengths in the 904 nm to 990 nm ranges are being developed with the spectral control designed to eliminate unwanted water absorption bands from the data links. Multiple beams and radiation patterns based on highly compact packages are being investigated for improved target sensing and transmission fidelity in free space data links. These novel features based on the new VCSEL sources are also expected to find applications in 3-D imaging, proximity sensing and motion control, as well as single mode sensors such as atomic clocks and high speed data transmission.

  20. Experimental verification of a model describing the intensity distribution from a single mode optical fiber

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Moro, Erik A [Los Alamos National Laboratory; Puckett, Anthony D [Los Alamos National Laboratory; Todd, Michael D [UCSD

    2011-01-24

    The intensity distribution of a transmission from a single mode optical fiber is often approximated using a Gaussian-shaped curve. While this approximation is useful for some applications such as fiber alignment, it does not accurately describe transmission behavior off the axis of propagation. In this paper, another model is presented, which describes the intensity distribution of the transmission from a single mode optical fiber. A simple experimental setup is used to verify the model's accuracy, and agreement between model and experiment is established both on and off the axis of propagation. Displacement sensor designs based on the extrinsic optical lever architecture are presented. The behavior of the transmission off the axis of propagation dictates the performance of sensor architectures where large lateral offsets (25-1500 {micro}m) exist between transmitting and receiving fibers. The practical implications of modeling accuracy over this lateral offset region are discussed as they relate to the development of high-performance intensity modulated optical displacement sensors. In particular, the sensitivity, linearity, resolution, and displacement range of a sensor are functions of the relative positioning of the sensor's transmitting and receiving fibers. Sensor architectures with high combinations of sensitivity and displacement range are discussed. It is concluded that the utility of the accurate model is in its predicative capability and that this research could lead to an improved methodology for high-performance sensor design.

  1. Modal Filtering for Nulling Interferometry-First Single-Mode Conductive Waveguides in the Mid-Infrared

    CERN Document Server

    Labadie, L; Kern, P; Schanen, I; Arezki, B; Broquin, J E

    2005-01-01

    This paper presents the work achieved for the manufacturing and characterization of first single-mode waveguides to be used as modal filters for nulling interferometry in the mid-infrared range [4-20 um]. As very high dynamic range is mandatory for detection of Earth-like planets, modal filtering is one of the most stringent instrumental aspects. The hollow metallic waveguides (HMW) presented here are manufactured using micro-machining techniques. Single-mode behavior has been investigated in laboratory through a technique of polarization analysis while transmission features have been measured using flux relative comparison. The single-mode behavior have been assessed at lambda=10.6 um for rectangular waveguides with dimensions a=10 um and b<5.3 um with an accuracy of ~2.5 %. The tests have shown that a single-polarization state can be maintained in the waveguide. A comparison with results on multi-mode HMW is proposed. Excess losses of 2.4 dB (~ 58 % transmission) have been measured for a single-mode wave...

  2. Propagation of pulse fluctuations in single-mode fibers.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Marcuse, D

    1980-06-01

    An earlier paper [Applied Optics 19, 1653 (1980)] dealt with the ensemble averages of pulses propagating in single-mode fibers. In this paper we discuss pulse fluctuations. The light pulses are generated by modulation of the power of a continuously operating light source consisting of N discrete sinusoidal frequencies randomly phased relative to each other. The fixed amplitudes of the sinusoidal frequency components of the source are adjusted to fit into a Gaussian envelope, and the modulating pulse has a Gaussian distribution in time. This mathematical model approximates a laser light source operating in several free-running longitudinal modes. We find that the fluctuations of the modulated light pulses can die out if the pulses travel a long distance in a dispersive fiber, provided the spacings between the sinusoidal frequency components of the light source are larger than the spectral width of the modulating signal. If the source frequency components are spaced more closely than the spectral width of the modulating pulse, fluctuations persist indefinitely independent of fiber length. However, in a practical system, whose input pulse is only about half as short as the output pulse, fluctuations are practically unaffected by transmission through a fiber.

  3. Dynamic single-mode semiconductor lasers with a distributed reflector

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Suematsu, Y.; Arai, S.; Kishino, K.

    1983-03-01

    Recent progress in dynamic single-mode (DSM) semiconductor lasers in the wavelength of 1.5-1.6 microns are reviewed, and the basic principle of DSM operation is given. Study of the DSM laser is originated for application to wide-band optical-fiber communication in the lowest loss wavelength region of 1.5 to 1.65 microns. A DSM laser consists of a mode-selective resonator and a transverse-mode-controller waveguide, as in the narrow-striped distributed-Bragg-reflector (DBR) laser, so as to maintain a fixed axial mode under rapid direct modulation. The technology of monolithic integration for optical circuits is applied to realize some DSM lasers. Structures, static and dynamic characteristics of lasing wavelength, output power, and reliability of state-of-the-art DSM lasers are reviewed. Dynamic spectral width of 0.3 nm, output power of a few milliwatts, and reliability over a few thousand hours are reported for experimental DSM lasers. 120 references.

  4. Dynamic single-mode semiconductor lasers with a distributed reflector

    Science.gov (United States)

    Suematsu, Y.; Arai, S.; Kishino, K.

    1983-03-01

    Recent progress in dynamic single-mode (DSM) semiconductor lasers in the wavelength of 1.5-1.6 microns are reviewed, and the basic principle of DSM operation is given. Study of the DSM laser is originated for application to wide-band optical-fiber communication in the lowest loss wavelength region of 1.5 to 1.65 microns. A DSM laser consists of a mode-selective resonator and a transverse-mode-controller waveguide, as in the narrow-striped distributed-Bragg-reflector (DBR) laser, so as to maintain a fixed axial mode under rapid direct modulation. The technology of monolithic integration for optical circuits is applied to realize some DSM lasers. Structures, static and dynamic characteristics of lasing wavelength, output power, and reliability of state-of-the-art DSM lasers are reviewed. Dynamic spectral width of 0.3 nm, output power of a few milliwatts, and reliability over a few thousand hours are reported for experimental DSM lasers.

  5. Intensity based sensor based on single mode optical fiber patchcords

    Science.gov (United States)

    Bayuwati, Dwi; Waluyo, Tomi Budi; Mulyanto, Imam

    2016-11-01

    This paper describes the use of several single mode (SM) fiber patchcords available commercially in the market for intensity based sensor by taking the benefit of bending loss phenomenon. Firtsly, the full transmission spectrum of all fiber patchcords were measured and analyzed to examine its bending properties at a series of wavelength using white light source and optical spectrum analyzer. Bending spectral at various bending diameter using single wavelength light sources were then measured for demonstration.Three good candidates for the intensity based sensor are SM600 fiber patchcord with 970 nm LED, SMF28 fiber patchcord with 1050 nm LED and 780HP fiber patchcord with 1310 nm LED which have noticeable bending sensitive area. Experiments show that the combination of the SMF28with 1050 nm LED has 30 mm measurement range which is the widest; with sensitivity 0.107 dB/mm and resolution 0.5 mm compared with combination of SM600 patchcord and LED 970 nm which has the best sensitivity (0.891 dB/mm) and resolution (0.06 mm) but smaller range measurement (10 mm). Some suitable applications for each fiber patchcord - light source pair have also been discussed.

  6. High energy physics

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Kernan, A.; Shen, B.C.; Ma, E.

    1997-07-01

    This proposal is for the continuation of the High Energy Physics program at the University of California at Riverside. In hadron collider physics the authors will complete their transition from experiment UA1 at CERN to the DZERO experiment at Fermilab. On experiment UA1 their effort will concentrate on data analysis at Riverside. At Fermilab they will coordinate the high voltage system for all detector elements. They will also carry out hardware/software development for the D0 muon detector. The TPC/Two-Gamma experiment has completed its present phase of data-taking after accumulating 160 pb{sup {minus}}1 of luminosity. The UC Riverside group will continue data and physics analysis and make minor hardware improvement for the high luminosity run. The UC Riverside group is participating in design and implementation of the data acquisition system for the OPAL experiment at LEP. Mechanical and electronics construction of the OPAL hadron calorimeter strip readout system is proceeding on schedule. Data analysis and Monte Carlo detector simulation efforts are proceeding in preparation for the first physics run when IEP operation comenses in fall 1989.

  7. High energy astrophysical techniques

    CERN Document Server

    Poggiani, Rosa

    2017-01-01

    This textbook presents ultraviolet and X-ray astronomy, gamma-ray astronomy, cosmic ray astronomy, neutrino astronomy, and gravitational wave astronomy as distinct research areas, focusing on the astrophysics targets and the requirements with respect to instrumentation and observation methods. The purpose of the book is to bridge the gap between the reference books and the specialized literature. For each type of astronomy, the discussion proceeds from the orders of magnitude for observable quantities. The physical principles of photon and particle detectors are then addressed, and the specific telescopes and combinations of detectors, presented. Finally the instruments and their limits are discussed with a view to assisting readers in the planning and execution of observations. Astronomical observations with high-energy photons and particles represent the newest additions to multimessenger astronomy and this book will be of value to all with an interest in the field.

  8. Pump combiner for air-clad fiber with PM single-mode signal feed-through

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Noordegraaf, Danny; Nielsen, Martin D.; Skovgaard, Peter M.W.;

    2009-01-01

    A pump combiner with single-mode PM signal feed-through designed for an air-clad photonic crystal fiber is demonstrated. Signal coupling is realized by a novel taper element allowing single-mode guidance at a taper ratio of 3.7.......A pump combiner with single-mode PM signal feed-through designed for an air-clad photonic crystal fiber is demonstrated. Signal coupling is realized by a novel taper element allowing single-mode guidance at a taper ratio of 3.7....

  9. Study on single-mode photonic crystal fibers in wide wavelength range

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    Wei Chen; Jinyan Li; Shiyu Li; Haiqing Li; Zuowen Jiang; Jinggang Peng

    2007-01-01

    @@ The comparatively large mode field single-mode photonic crystal fibers (PCFs) were fabricated, the lightwave from 600- to 1600-nm wavelength along this PCF could be transmitted in single mode. The manufacturing process technologies of the PCFs were exploited, and the drawing parameters of PCFs were also presented. The structure parameters on the single-mode performance of PCFs were theoretically studied,and in practice the design was proved. The measurements of cut-off wavelength and light intensity distribution showed that the PCF had comparatively wide single-mode operating wavelength range.

  10. MTF-FRC Optimization via Single Mode Interferometry

    Science.gov (United States)

    Rossi, G. D.; Intrator, T. P.; Sears, J.

    2010-11-01

    Containment of thermonuclear fusion is a key challenge in the ongoing pursuit of sustainable fusion energy. Over the last decades, various approaches to achieve this goal have been developed. One such method for producing laboratory fusion conditions at lower costs than conventional approaches is magnetized target fusion (MTF). MTF lies between the domains of low-pressure magnetic fusion energy (MFE) and high-pressure inertial confinement fusion (ICF) by first forming an intermediate magnetized plasma which is subsequently quasi-adiabatically compressed by an imploding flux conserving shell (liner), thus achieving the necessary pressures and temperatures required for DT fuel ignition. In our experiment (FRX-L), a field reversed configuration plasma (FRC) with closed magnetic flux surfaces and high plasma pressure equilibrium is first created in a quartz tube and later translated via a plasma injector array of theta coils into a metal liner where it is later compressed via a high current implosion mechanism. For our experiment we describe the development of a fiber-coupled interferometer in order to measure the FRC as it is translated into the liner. This will be important as we optimize the formation and translation of an FRC suitable to subsequent liner implosion compression.

  11. High Energy Density Capacitors Project

    Data.gov (United States)

    National Aeronautics and Space Administration — NASA?s future space science missions cannot be realized without the state of the art energy storage devices which require high energy density, high reliability, and...

  12. FSU High Energy Physics

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Prosper, Harrison B. [Florida State Univ., Tallahassee, FL (United States); Adams, Todd [Florida State Univ., Tallahassee, FL (United States); Askew, Andrew [Florida State Univ., Tallahassee, FL (United States); Berg, Bernd [Florida State Univ., Tallahassee, FL (United States); Blessing, Susan K. [Florida State Univ., Tallahassee, FL (United States); Okui, Takemichi [Florida State Univ., Tallahassee, FL (United States); Owens, Joseph F. [Florida State Univ., Tallahassee, FL (United States); Reina, Laura [Florida State Univ., Tallahassee, FL (United States); Wahl, Horst D. [Florida State Univ., Tallahassee, FL (United States)

    2014-12-01

    The High Energy Physics group at Florida State University (FSU), which was established in 1958, is engaged in the study of the fundamental constituents of matter and the laws by which they interact. The group comprises theoretical and experimental physicists, who sometimes collaborate on projects of mutual interest. The report highlights the main recent achievements of the group. Significant, recent, achievements of the group’s theoretical physicists include progress in making precise predictions in the theory of the Higgs boson and its associated processes, and in the theoretical understanding of mathematical quantities called parton distribution functions that are related to the structure of composite particles such as the proton. These functions are needed to compare data from particle collisions, such as the proton-proton collisions at the CERN Large Hadron Collider (LHC), with theoretical predictions. The report also describes the progress in providing analogous functions for heavy nuclei, which find application in neutrino physics. The report highlights progress in understanding quantum field theory on a lattice of points in space and time (an area of study called lattice field theory), the progress in constructing several theories of potential new physics that can be tested at the LHC, and interesting new ideas in the theory of the inflationary expansion of the very early universe. The focus of the experimental physicists is the Compact Muon Solenoid (CMS) experiment at CERN. The report, however, also includes results from the D0 experiment at Fermilab to which the group made numerous contributions over a period of many years. The experimental group is particularly interested in looking for new physics at the LHC that may provide the necessary insight to extend the standard model (SM) of particle physics. Indeed, the search for new physics is the primary task of contemporary particle physics, one motivated by the need to explain certain facts, such as the

  13. Fabrication and characteristics of low loss and single-mode channel waveguides based on DNA-HCTAC biopolymer material

    Science.gov (United States)

    Zhang, Fei-yan; Wang, Zhen-yong; Yan, Cheng-en; Zhou, Jun

    2012-03-01

    A novel biopolymer, deoxyribonucleic acid-hexadecyltrimethylammonium chloride (DNA-HCTAC), is used as the core layer material in optical waveguide, and the cleanroom technology is successfully applied to fabricate the single-mode channel waveguides with low propagation loss. The prepared DNA-HCTAC material shows high optical quality at the optical telecommunication wavelengths, such as high transparency, relatively high refractive index and low birefringence. In the fabrication approach, polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA) is used as a barrier layer to protect the DNA-HCTAC material from the corrosive of photoresist developer, and the etching conditions are optimized to form the smooth wall and sharp cross-section of the waveguide. Lastly, the optical characteristics of DNA-HCTAC channel waveguides are measured. The results show that the DNA-HCTAC waveguide operates with single-mode propagation and has a low optical loss.

  14. Fabrication and characteristics of low loss and single-mode channel waveguides based on DNA-HCTAC biopolymer material

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    ZHANG Fei-yan; WANG Zhen-yong; YAN Cheng-en; ZHOU Jun

    2012-01-01

    A novel biopolymer,deoxyribonucleic acid-hexadecyltrimethylammonium chloride (DNA-HCTAC),is used as the core layer material in optical waveguide,and the cleanroom technology is successfully applied to fabricate the single-mode channel waveguides with low propagation loss.The prepared DNA-HCTAC material shows high optical quality at the optical telecommunication wavelengths,such as high transparency,relatively high refractive index and low birefringence.In the fabrication approach,polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA) is used as a barrier layer to protect the DNA-HCTAC material from the corrosive ofphotoresist developer,and the etching conditions are optimized to form the smooth wall and sharp cross-section of the waveguide.Lastly,the optical characteristics of DNA-HCTAC channel waveguides are measured.The results show that the DNA-HCTAC waveguide operates with single-mode propagation and has a low optical loss.

  15. Stable CW Single-Mode Photonic Crystal Fiber DFB Ring Laser

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    Kevin Cook; John Canning; John Holdsworth; Chris Dewhurst

    2008-01-01

    We demonstrate stable single-mode CW operation of a DFB ring laser based on Er3+ doped photonics crystal fiber (PCF). The incorporation of a ring cavity allows one single mode to lase and also suppresses the unwanted effect of self-pulsing. Such a narrow linewidth source in PCF has great potential in spectroscopy.

  16. Renewable Energy Riding High

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    2012-01-01

    China is putting greater emphasis on green energy as it tries to clean up industry and meet target for cuts in carbon emissions over the past two years, China has already leapfrogged competitors from Denmark, Germany, Spain and the United States to become the world's largest maker of wind turbines and solar panels. At the same time, the country is also taking steps to build more nuclear reactors and energy-efficient coal power plants.

  17. Laser cutting of carbon fiber reinforced thermo-plastics (CFRTP) by single-mode fiber laser irradiation

    Science.gov (United States)

    Niino, Hiroyuki; Kawaguchi, Yoshizo; Sato, Tadatake; Narazaki, Aiko; Kurosaki, Ryozo; Muramatsu, Mayu; Harada, Yoshihisa; Anzai, Kenji; Aoyama, Mitsuaki; Matsushita, Masafumi; Furukawa, Koichi; Nishino, Michiteru; Fujisaki, Akira; Miyato, Taizo; Kayahara, Takashi

    2014-03-01

    We report on the laser cutting of carbon fiber reinforced thermo-plastics (CFRTP) with a cw IR fiber laser (single-mode fiber laser, average power: 350 W). CFRTP is a high strength composite material with a lightweight, and is increasingly being used various applications. A well-defined cutting of CFRTP which were free of debris and thermal-damages around the grooves, were performed by the laser irradiation with a fast beam galvanometer scanning on a multiple-scanpass method.

  18. Single-mode and single-polarization photonics with anchored-membrane waveguides.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Chiles, Jeff; Fathpour, Sasan

    2016-08-22

    An integrated photonic platform with "anchored-membrane" structures, the T-Guide, is proposed, numerically investigated, fabricated and characterized. These compact air-clad structures have high index contrast and are much more stable than prior membrane-type structures. Their semi-infinite geometry enables single-mode and single-polarization (SMSP) operation over unprecedented bandwidths. Modal simulations quantify this behavior, showing that an SMSP window of 2.75 octaves (1.2-8.1 μm) is feasible for silicon T-Guides, spanning almost the entire transparency range of silicon. Dispersion engineering for T-Guides yields broad regions of anomalous group velocity dispersion, rendering them a promising platform for nonlinear applications such as wideband frequency conversion. Cut-back measurements of fabricated silicon T-guides at λ = 3.64 μm show low propagation losses of 1.75 ± 0.3 dB/cm.

  19. Design of distributed Raman temperature sensing system based on single-mode optical fiber

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    Ziheng XU; Deming LIU; Hairong LIU; Qizhen SUN; Zhifeng SUN; Xu ZHANG; Wengang WANG

    2009-01-01

    The distributed optical fiber temperature sensor system based on Raman scattering has developed rapidly since it was invented in 1970s. The optical wavelengths used in most of the distributed temperature optical fiber sensor system based on the Raman scattering are around from 840 to 1330 nm, and the system operates with multimode optical fibers. However, this wavelength range is not suitable for long-distance transmission due to the high attenuation and dispersion of the transmission optical fiber. A novel distributed optical fiber Raman temperature sensor system based on standard single-mode optical fiber is proposed. The system employs the wavelength of 1550 nm as the probe light and the standard communication optical fiber as the sensing medium to increase the sensing distance. This system mainly includes three modules: the probe light transmitting module, the light magnifying and transmission module, and the signal acquisition module.

  20. Versatile chromatic dispersion measurement of a single mode fiber using spectral white light interferometry.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Lee, Ji Yong; Kim, Dug Young

    2006-11-27

    We present a versatile and accurate chromatic dispersion measurement method for single mode optical fibers over a wide spectral range (200 nm) using a spectral domain white light interferometer. This technique is based on spectral interferometry with a Mach-Zehnder interferometer setup and a broad band light source. It takes less than a second to obtain a spectral interferogram for a few tens of centimeter length fiber sample. We have demonstrated that the relative group velocity, the chromatic dispersion and the dispersion slope of a sample fiber can be obtained very accurately regardless of the zero-dispersion wavelength (ZDW) of a sample after frequency dependent optical phase was directly retrieved from a spectral interferogram. The measured results with our proposed method were compared with those obtained with a conventional time-domain dispersion measurement method. A good agreement between those results indicates that our proposed method can measure the chromatic dispersion of a short length optical fiber with very high accuracy.

  1. Comparison of Fourier and model-based estimators in single mode multiaxial interferometry

    CERN Document Server

    Tatulli, E

    2006-01-01

    There are several solutions to code the signal arising from optical long baseline multi-aperture interferometers. In this paper,we focus on the {\\bf non homothetic spatial coding scheme} (multiaxial) with the fringe pattern coded along one dimension on one detector(all-in-one). After describing the physical principles governing single mode interferometers using that sort of recombination scheme, we analyze two different existing methods that measure the source visibility. The first technique, so-called Fourier estimator, consists in integrating the high frequency peak of the power spectral density of the interferogram. The second method, so-called model-based estimator, has been specifically developed for the AMBER instrument of the VLTI and deals with directly modelling the interferogram recorded on the detector. Performances of both estimators are computed in terms of Signal to Noise Ratio (SNR) of the visibility, assuming that the interferograms are perturbed by photon and detector noises. Theoretical expr...

  2. Single-mode and single-polarization photonics with anchored-membrane waveguides

    CERN Document Server

    Chiles, Jeff

    2016-01-01

    An integrated photonic platform with anchored-membrane structures, the T-Guide, is proposed and numerically investigated. These compact air-clad structures have high index contrast and are much more stable than prior membrane-type structures. Their semi-infinite geometry enables single-mode and single-polarization (SMSP) operation over unprecedented bandwidths. Modal simulations quantify this behavior, showing that an SMSP window of 2.75 octaves (1.2 - 8.1 {\\mu}m) is feasible for silicon T-Guides, spanning almost the entire transparency range of silicon. Dispersion engineering for T-Guides yields broad regions of anomalous group velocity dispersion, rendering them a promising platform for nonlinear applications, such as wideband frequency conversion.

  3. Broadband single-mode operation of standard optical fibers by using a sub-wavelength optical wire filter.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Jung, Yongmin; Brambilla, Gilberto; Richardson, David J

    2008-09-15

    We report the use of a sub-wavelength optical wire (SOW) with a specifically designed transition region as an efficient tool to filter higher-order modes in multimode waveguides. Higher-order modes are effectively suppressed by controlling the transition taper profile and the diameter of the sub-wavelength optical wire. As a practical example, single-mode operation of a standard telecom optical fiber over a broad spectral window (400 approximately 1700 nm) was demonstrated with a 1microm SOW. The ability to obtain robust and stable single-mode operation over a very broad range of wavelengths offers new possibilities for mode control within fiber devices and is relevant to a range of application sectors including high performance fiber lasers, sensors, photolithography, and optical coherence tomography systems.

  4. Measurement of the modal birefringence of single-mode K(+) ion-exchanged planar waveguides with polarimetric interferometry.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Qi, Z M; Itoh, K; Murabayashi, M

    2000-11-01

    The polarimetric interference pattern on the surface of single-mode planar waveguides made by potassium ion exchange in soda-lime glass substrates can be observed through a 45 degrees analyzer, which allows for the high-precision measurement of the modal birefringence of samples in a wide range of 0 to 5 x 10(-4). Using this method, believed to be new, we investigated the effects of exchange temperature and time on the modal birefringence of single-mode potassium ion-exchanged waveguides. The modal birefringence profile was achieved by measurement of the variation of the phase difference between the TE(0) and the TM(0) modes with hydrofluoric-acid-etching depth of the sample.

  5. Damage-free single-mode transmission of deep-UV light in hollow-core PCF

    CERN Document Server

    Gebert, F; Weiss, T; Wan, Y; Ermolov, A; Joly, N Y; Schmidt, P O; Russell, P St J

    2014-01-01

    Transmission of UV light with high beam quality and pointing stability is desirable for many experiments in atomic, molecular and optical physics. In particular, laser cooling and coherent manipulation of trapped ions with transitions in the UV require stable, single-mode light delivery. Transmitting even ~2 mW CW light at 280 nm through silica solid-core fibers has previously been found to cause transmission degradation after just a few hours due to optical damage. We show that photonic crystal fiber of the kagom\\'e type can be used for effectively single-mode transmission with acceptable loss and bending sensitivity. No transmission degradation was observed even after >100 hours of operation with 15 mW CW input power. In addition it is shown that implementation of the fiber in a trapped ion experiment significantly increases the coherence times of the internal state transfer due to an increase in beam pointing stability.

  6. Single-mode and tunable VCSELs in the near- to mid-infraredInvited Paper

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    Markus-Christian Amann; Werner Hofmann

    2008-01-01

    @@ Single-mode, long-wavelength vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) in the near- to mid-infrared covering the wavelength range from 1.3 to 2.3μm are presented. This wide spectral emission range opens applications in gas sensing and optical interconnects. All these lasers are monolithically grown in the InGaA1As-InP material system utilizing a buried tunnel junction (BTJ) as current aperture. Fabricated with a novel high-speed design with reduced parasitics, bandwidths in excess of 10 GHz at 1.3 and 1.55 μm have been achieved. Therefore, the coarse wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM) wavelength range of 1.3 to 1.6 μm at 10 Gb/s can be accomplished with one technology. Error-free data-transmission at 10 Gb/s over a fiber link of 20 km is demonstrated. One-dimensional arrays have been fabricated with emission wavelengths addressable by current tuning. Micro-electro-mechanical system (MEMS) tunable devices provide an extended tuning range in excess of 50 nm with high spectral purity. All these devices feature continuous-wave (CW) operation with typical single-mode output powers exceeding 1 mW. The operation voltage is around 1 - 1.5 V and power consumption is as low as 10 - 20 mW. Furthermore, we have also developed VCSELs based on GaSb, targeting at the wavelength range from 2.3 to 3.0 μm. The functionality of tunable diode laser spectroscopy (TDLS) systems is shown by presenting a laser hygrometer applying a 1.84-μm VCSEL.

  7. Flare physics at high energies

    Science.gov (United States)

    Ramaty, R.

    1990-01-01

    High-energy processes, involving a rich variety of accelerated particle phenomena, lie at the core of the solar flare problem. The most direct manifestation of these processes are high-energy radiations, gamma rays, hard X-rays and neutrons, as well as the accelerated particles themselves, which can be detected in interplanetary space. In the study of astrophysics from the moon, the understanding of these processes should have great importance. The inner solar system environment is strongly influenced by activity on the sun; the physics of solar flares is of great intrinsic interest; and much high-energy astrophysics can be learned from investigations of flare physics at high energies.

  8. Energy spectra of high energy atmospheric neutrinos

    Science.gov (United States)

    Mitsui, K.; Minorikawa, Y.

    1985-01-01

    Focusing on high energy neutrinos ( or = 1 TeV), a new calculation of atmospheric neutrino intensities was carried out taking into account EMC effects observed in P-A collisions by accelerator, recent measurement of primary cosmic ray spectrum and results of cosmic ray muon spectrum and charge ratio. Other features of the present calculation are (1) taking into account kinematics of three body decays of kaons and charm particles in diffusion equations and (2) taking into account energy dependence of kaon production.

  9. Monolithic Ytterbium All-single-mode Fiber Laser with Direct Fiber-end Delivery of nJ-level Femtosecond Pulses

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Turchinovich, Dmitry

    2008-01-01

    We demonstrate a monolithic, i.e. without any free-space coupling, all-single-mode passively modelocked Yb-fiber laser, with direct fiber-end delivery of 364−405 fs pulses of 4 nJ pulse energy using a low-loss hollow-core photonic crystal fiber compression....

  10. Time-resolved particle image velocimetry measurements of the 3D single-mode Richtmyer-Meshkov instability

    Science.gov (United States)

    Xu, Qian; Krivets, Vitaliy V.; Sewell, Everest G.; Jacobs, Jeffrey W.

    2016-11-01

    A vertical shock tube is used to perform experiments on the single-mode three-dimensional Richtmyer-Meshkov Instability (RMI). The light gas (Air) and the heavy gas (SF6) enter from the top and the bottom of the shock tube driven section to form the interface. The initial perturbation is then generated by oscillating the gases vertically. Both gases are seeded with particles generated through vaporizing propylene glycol. An incident shock wave (M 1.2) impacts the interface to create an impulsive acceleration. The seeded particles are illuminated by a dual cavity 75W, Nd: YLF laser. Three high-speed CMOS cameras record time sequences of image pairs at a rate of 2 kHz. The initial perturbation used is that of a single, square-mode perturbation with either a single spike or a single bubble positioned at the center of the shock tube. The full time dependent velocity field is obtained allowing the determination of the circulation versus time. In addition, the evolution of time dependent amplitude is also determined. The results are compared with PIV measurements from previous two-dimensional single mode experiments along with PLIF measurements from previous three-dimensional single mode experiments.

  11. Comparison of epoxy- and siloxane-based single-mode optical waveguides defined by direct-write lithography

    Science.gov (United States)

    Elmogi, Ahmed; Bosman, Erwin; Missinne, Jeroen; Van Steenberge, Geert

    2016-02-01

    This paper reports on the fabrication and characterization of single-mode polymer optical waveguides at telecom and SOI compatible wavelengths; by making a comparison between an epoxy and a siloxane polymer waveguide material system (both commercially-available). The proposed waveguides can be used in short-reach optical interconnects targeting chip-to-chip communication on the interposer level or providing a coupling interface between single-mode optical fibers and photonic integrated circuits (PICs). This technology enables the integration of optoelectronic chips for photonic packaging purposes. First, the single-mode dimensions (4 × 4 μm2 and 5 × 5 μm2) for both materials at selected wavelengths (1.31 μm and 1.55 μm) were determined based on the refractive index measurements. Then, the waveguides were patterned by a direct-write lithography method. The fabricated waveguides show a high-quality surface with smooth sidewalls. The optical propagation losses were measured using the cut-back method. For the siloxane-based waveguides, the propagation losses were found to be 0.34 dB/cm and 1.36 dB/cm at 1.31 μm and 1.55 μm respectively while for the epoxy-based waveguides the losses were 0.49 dB/cm and 2.23 dB/cm at 1.31 μm and 1.55 μm respectively.

  12. Ultra High Energy Nuclei Propagation

    CERN Document Server

    Aloisio, Roberto

    2008-01-01

    We discuss the problem of ultra high energy nuclei propagation in astrophysical backgrounds. We present a new analytical computation scheme based on the hypothesis of continuos energy losses in a kinetic formulation of the particles propagation. This scheme enables the computation of the fluxes of ultra high energy nuclei as well as the fluxes of secondaries (nuclei and nucleons) produced by the process of photo-disintegration suffered by nuclei.

  13. High-energy communication

    CERN Multimedia

    CERN Communication Group

    2015-01-01

    On Wednesday at 10.40 a.m., the LHC operators declared “stable beams” after two years of technical stop and a few months of commissioning. It was an exciting day for all the teams involved, including those who worked on communicating the news to the public and the media on multiple platforms.   CERN’s most successful tweet on 3 June featured collision images from ALICE, ATLAS, CMS and LHCb and was shared 800 times by the Twitter audience. Live blogging, social media posts, a live webcast, and a constant outpouring of photos and videos: Wednesday morning was a crazy time for the communication teams from CERN, the experiments and various institutes around the world. Even though the event started very early in the morning (the live CCC blog started at 7 a.m. and the live webcast at 8.20 a.m.), the public and the media tuned in to follow and generously cover the start of the LHC’s physics run at an unprecedented energy of 13 TeV. The statistics showed th...

  14. Inversed Vernier effect based single-mode laser emission in coupled microdisks

    CERN Document Server

    Li, Meng; Wang, Kaiyang; Li, Jiankai; Xiao, Shumin; Song, Qinghai

    2015-01-01

    Recently, on-chip single-mode laser emission has attracted considerable research attention due to its wide applications. While most of single-mode lasers in coupled microdisks or microrings have been qualitatively explained by either Vernier effect or inversed Vernier effect, none of them have been experimentally confirmed. Here, we studied the mechanism for single-mode operation in coupled microdisks. We found that the mode numbers had been significantly reduced to nearly single-mode within a large pumping power range from threshold to gain saturation. The detail laser spectra showed that the largest gain and the first lasing peak were mainly generated by one disk and the laser intensity was proportional to the frequency detuning. The corresponding theoretical analysis showed that the experimental observations were dominated by internal coupling within one cavity, which was similar to the recently explored inversed Vernier effect in two coupled microrings. We believe our finding will be important for underst...

  15. Mode coupling in hybrid square-rectangular lasers for single mode operation

    Science.gov (United States)

    Ma, Xiu-Wen; Huang, Yong-Zhen; Yang, Yue-De; Xiao, Jin-Long; Weng, Hai-Zhong; Xiao, Zhi-Xiong

    2016-08-01

    Mode coupling between a square microcavity and a Fabry-Pérot (FP) cavity is proposed and demonstrated for realizing single mode lasers. The modulations of the mode Q factor as simulation results are observed and single mode operation is obtained with a side mode suppression ratio of 46 dB and a single mode fiber coupling loss of 3.2 dB for an AlGaInAs/InP hybrid laser as a 300-μm-length and 1.5-μm-wide FP cavity connected to a vertex of a 10-μm-side square microcavity. Furthermore, tunable single mode operation is demonstrated with a continuous wavelength tuning range over 10 nm. The simple hybrid structure may shed light on practical applications of whispering-gallery mode microcavities in large-scale photonic integrated circuits and optical communication and interconnection.

  16. Single-mode GaAs/AlGaAs quantum cascade microlasers

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    Gao Yu; Liu Junqi; Liu Fengqi; Zhang Wei; Zhang Quande; Liu Wanfeng; Li Lu; Wang Lijun; Wang Zhanguo

    2009-01-01

    Single-mode edge emitting GaAs/A1GaAs quantum cascade microlasers at a wavelength of about 11.4 μm were realized by shortening the Fabry-P6rot cavity length. The spacing of the longitudinal resonator modes is inversely proportional to the cavity length. Stable single-mode emission with a side mode suppression ratio of about 19 dB at 85 K for a 150-μm-long device was demonstrated.

  17. Refractive index sensor based on an abrupt taper Michelson interferometer in a single-mode fiber.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Tian, Zhaobing; Yam, Scott S-H; Loock, Hans-Peter

    2008-05-15

    A simple refractive index sensor based on a Michelson interferometer in a single-mode fiber is constructed and demonstrated. The sensor consists of a single symmetrically abrupt taper region in a short piece of single-mode fiber that is terminated by approximately 500 nm thick gold coating. The sensitivity of the new sensor is similar to that of a long-period-grating-type sensor, and its ease of fabrication offers a low-cost alternative to current sensing applications.

  18. 1Gbps impulse radio ultrawideband multi-hop system employing a single mode fiber repeater

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Yu, Xianbin; Rodes, Roberto; Jensen, Jesper Bevensee;

    2009-01-01

    We experimentally demonstrate a 1 Gbps impulse radio ultrawideband multi-hop system for wireless-over-fiber applications. The system consists of two 2 m air links and a 23 km single mode fiber based optical repeater......We experimentally demonstrate a 1 Gbps impulse radio ultrawideband multi-hop system for wireless-over-fiber applications. The system consists of two 2 m air links and a 23 km single mode fiber based optical repeater...

  19. Realization of Arbitrary Inverse Unitary Transformation of Single Mode Fibre by Using Three Wave Plates

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    WANG Shao-Kai; REN Ji-Gang; PENG Cheng-Zhi; JIANG Shuo; WANG Xiang-Bin

    2007-01-01

    We report a method to realize the arbitrary inverse unitary transformation imposed by a single-mode fibre on photon's polarization by the succession of two quarter-wave plates and a half-wave plate. The process of realization by polarization state vector. The method is meaningful in quantum communication experiment such as quantum teleportation, in which an unknown arbitrary quantum state should be kept to be unchanged in the case of using a single-mode fibre for time delay.

  20. High energy physics

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Kernan, A.; Shen, B.C.; Ma, E.

    1997-07-01

    Hadron collider studies will focus on: (i) the search for the top quark with the newly installed D0 detector at the Fermilab Tevatron collider, (ii) the upgrade of the D0 detector to match the new main injector luminosity and (iii) R&D on silicon microstrip tracking devices for the SSC. High statistics studies of Z{sup 0} decay will continue with the OPAL detector at LEP. These studies will include a direct measurement of Z decay to neutrinos, the search for Higgs and heavy quark decays of Z. Preparations for the Large Scintillation Neutrino Detector (LSND) to measure neutrino oscillations at LAMPF will focus on data acquisition and testing of photomultiplier tubes. In the theoretical area E. Ma will concentrate on mass-generating radiative mechanisms for light quarks and leptons in renormalizable gauge field theories. J. Wudka`s program includes a detailed investigation of the magnetic-flip approach to the solar neutrino.

  1. Very high energy neutrinos

    Science.gov (United States)

    Moscoso, Luciano; Spiering, Christian

    2000-03-01

    A sky survey with neutrinos may considerably extend our understanding of cosmic phenomena. Due to the low interaction cross section of neutrinos with matter and due to the high cosmic ray background the detector must be very large (of the order of 1 km 3) and must be shielded. These new devices consist of a network of photo-tubes which are deployed in the depth of the ocean, of a lake or of the ice of South Pole. The detection of the Cherenkov light emitted by muons produced in muon neutrino interactions with the matter surrounding the detector will allow the reconstruction of the neutrino direction with an angular resolution of the order or lower than one degree. Several projects are underway. Their status will be reviewed in this paper.

  2. One-Wave Optical Phase Conjugation Mirror by Actively Coupling Arbitrary Light Fields into a Single-Mode Reflector

    Science.gov (United States)

    Lee, KyeoReh; Lee, Junsung; Park, Jung-Hoon; Park, Ji-Ho; Park, YongKeun

    2015-10-01

    Rewinding the arrow of time via phase conjugation is an intriguing phenomenon made possible by the wave property of light. Here, we demonstrate the realization of a one-wave optical phase conjugation mirror using a spatial light modulator. An adaptable single-mode filter is created, and a phase-conjugate beam is then prepared by reverse propagation through this filter. Our method is simple, alignment free, and fast while allowing high power throughput in the time-reversed wave, which has not been simultaneously demonstrated before. Using our method, we demonstrate high throughput full-field light delivery through highly scattering biological tissue and multimode fibers, even for quantum dot fluorescence.

  3. Conference on High Energy Physics

    CERN Document Server

    2016-01-01

    Conference on High Energy Physics (HEP 2016) will be held from August 24 to 26, 2016 in Xi'an, China. This Conference will cover issues on High Energy Physics. It dedicates to creating a stage for exchanging the latest research results and sharing the advanced research methods. HEP 2016 will be an important platform for inspiring international and interdisciplinary exchange at the forefront of High Energy Physics. The Conference will bring together researchers, engineers, technicians and academicians from all over the world, and we cordially invite you to take this opportunity to join us for academic exchange and visit the ancient city of Xi’an.

  4. Single-mode Laser by Parity-time Symmetry Breaking

    Science.gov (United States)

    2014-11-21

    Peters, Science 293, 1320–1323 (2001). 13. R. Gandhi , P. J. Gillespie, T. Hirano, Curr. Biol. 16, 2406–2417 (2006). 14. S. Kueng et al., Cell 127, 955...Berkeley, CA 94720, USA. *These authors contributed equally to this work. † Corresponding author. E-mail: xiang@berkeley.edu RESEARCH o n Ju ne 2 9...onator as a function of imaginary part–index modulation can be seen from the corresponding complex eigenspectra (Fig. 1, B andC). TwoWGMs are energy

  5. The AAVSO High Energy Network

    Science.gov (United States)

    Price, Aaron

    2004-06-01

    The AAVSO is expanding its International Gamma-Ray Burst Network to incorporate other high energy objects such as blazars and magnetic cataclysmic variables (polars). The new AAVSO High Energy Network will be collaborating with the Global Telescope Network (GTN) to observe bright blazars in support of the upcoming GLAST mission. We also will be observing polars in support of the XMM mission. This new network will involve both visual and CCD obsrvers and is expected to last for many years.

  6. Stable single-mode operation of injection-seeded Q-switched Nd:YAG laser by sine voltage modulation

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    Yongfei Gao; Junxuan Zhang; Huaguo Zang; Xiaolei Zhu; Yingjie Yu; Weibiao Chen

    2016-01-01

    Based on the modified ramp and fire technique,a novel injection seeding approach with real-time resonance tracking is successfully demonstrated in a single-frequency Nd:YAG pulsed laser.Appling a high-frequency sinusoidal modulation voltage to one piezo actuator and an adjustable DC voltage to another piezo actuator for active feedback,single-mode laser output with high-frequency stability is obtained,and the effect of the piezo hysteresis on the frequency stability can be eliminated for a laser diode pumped Q-switched Nd:YAG laser at a repetition rate of 400 Hz.

  7. Single-mode operation of a coiled multimode fiber amplifier

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Jeffrey P. Koplow; Dahv A. V. Kliner; Lew Goldberg

    2000-01-19

    The authors report a new approach to obtain single-transverse-mode operation of a multimode fiber amplifier, in which the gain fiber is coiled to induce significant bend loss for all but the lowest-order mode. They have demonstrated this method by constructing a coiled amplifier using Yb-doped, double-clad fiber with a core diameter of 25 {micro}m and NA of {minus}0.1 (V {approx} 7.4). When operated as an ASE source, the output beam had an M{sup 2} value of 1.09 {+-} 0.09; when seeded at 1,064 nm, the slope efficiency was similar to that of an uncoiled amplifier. This technique does not require exotic fiber designs or increase system complexity and is inexpensive to implement. It will allow scaling of pulsed fiber lasers and amplifiers to significantly higher pulse energies and peak powers and cw fiber sources to higher average powers while maintaining excellent beam quality.

  8. High Energy Density Laboratory Astrophysics

    CERN Document Server

    Lebedev, Sergey V

    2007-01-01

    During the past decade, research teams around the world have developed astrophysics-relevant research utilizing high energy-density facilities such as intense lasers and z-pinches. Every two years, at the International conference on High Energy Density Laboratory Astrophysics, scientists interested in this emerging field discuss the progress in topics covering: - Stellar evolution, stellar envelopes, opacities, radiation transport - Planetary Interiors, high-pressure EOS, dense plasma atomic physics - Supernovae, gamma-ray bursts, exploding systems, strong shocks, turbulent mixing - Supernova remnants, shock processing, radiative shocks - Astrophysical jets, high-Mach-number flows, magnetized radiative jets, magnetic reconnection - Compact object accretion disks, x-ray photoionized plasmas - Ultrastrong fields, particle acceleration, collisionless shocks. These proceedings cover many of the invited and contributed papers presented at the 6th International Conference on High Energy Density Laboratory Astrophys...

  9. High-energy astroparticle physics

    CERN Document Server

    Semikoz, A

    2010-01-01

    In these three lectures I discuss the present status of high-energy astroparticle physics including Ultra-High-Energy Cosmic Rays (UHECR), high-energy gamma rays, and neutrinos. The first lecture is devoted to ultra-high-energy cosmic rays. After a brief introduction to UHECR I discuss the acceleration of charged particles to highest energies in the astrophysical objects, their propagation in the intergalactic space, recent observational results by the Auger and HiRes experiments, anisotropies of UHECR arrival directions, and secondary gamma rays produced by UHECR. In the second lecture I review recent results on TeV gamma rays. After a short introduction to detection techniques, I discuss recent exciting results of the H.E.S.S., MAGIC, and Milagro experiments on the point-like and diffuse sources of TeV gamma rays. A special section is devoted to the detection of extragalactic magnetic fields with TeV gammaray measurements. Finally, in the third lecture I discuss Ultra-High-Energy (UHE) neutrinos. I review t...

  10. Single mode propagation through a terahertz kagome microstructured fiber

    Science.gov (United States)

    Anthony, Jessienta; Leonhardt, Rainer; Argyros, Alexander; Leon-Saval, Sergio

    2011-08-01

    We report measurements for hollow core kagome microstructured Terahertz (THz) fiber characterized with the THz-time domain spectroscopy (THz-TDS). To achieve good mode overlap between the input beam and the fiber mode distribution, we incorporate specially designed THz lenses in our experimental setup. The experimental observations show that only the fundamental mode is guided in the fiber core. The time domain scans and their spectral information show air-guidance over a large frequency range from 0.6 to at least 1.1 THz. Within this frequency bandwidth, low transmission amplitudes at certain frequencies are identified as the frequency cut-offs for the kagome structure is observed. The measured transmission of the kagome fibers shows the characteristics of the inhibited coupling mechanism. We estimate high coupling efficiencies, as high as 60%, have been achieved in our experiments.

  11. Refractometric sensors based on multimode interference in a thin-film coated single-mode-multimode-single-mode structure with reflection configuration.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Del Villar, Ignacio; Socorro, Abian B; Corres, Jesus M; Arregui, Francisco J; Matias, Ignacio R

    2014-06-20

    Thin-film coated single-mode-multimode-single-mode (SMS) structures have been analyzed both theoretically and experimentally with the aim of detecting different refractive indices. By adequate selection of the thickness of the thin film and of the diameter of the multimode segment in the SMS structure, a seven-fold improvement can be obtained in the sensitivity of the device to the surrounding medium refractive index, achieving a maximum sensitivity of 1199.18  nm/refractive index unit for the range of refractive indices from 1.321 to 1.382. Using layer-by-layer self-assembly for deposition, both on the cladding and on the tip of the multimode segment, allows the reflected power to increase, which avoids the application of a mirror on the tip of the multimode segment.

  12. Experimental demonstration of single-mode fiber coupling over relatively strong turbulence with adaptive optics.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Chen, Mo; Liu, Chao; Xian, Hao

    2015-10-10

    High-speed free-space optical communication systems using fiber-optic components can greatly improve the stability of the system and simplify the structure. However, propagation through atmospheric turbulence degrades the spatial coherence of the signal beam and limits the single-mode fiber (SMF) coupling efficiency. In this paper, we analyze the influence of the atmospheric turbulence on the SMF coupling efficiency over various turbulences. The results show that the SMF coupling efficiency drops from 81% without phase distortion to 10% when phase root mean square value equals 0.3λ. The simulations of SMF coupling with adaptive optics (AO) indicate that it is inevitable to compensate the high-order aberrations for SMF coupling over relatively strong turbulence. The SMF coupling efficiency experiments, using an AO system with a 137-element deformable mirror and a Hartmann-Shack wavefront sensor, obtain average coupling efficiency increasing from 1.3% in open loop to 46.1% in closed loop under a relatively strong turbulence, D/r0=15.1.

  13. BEND-INDUCED LOSSES IN A SINGLE-MODE MICROSTRUCTURED FIBER WITH A LARGE CORE

    Directory of Open Access Journals (Sweden)

    Y. A. Gatchin

    2015-03-01

    Full Text Available A study of bend-induced losses in a silica-based single-mode microstructured fiber with a core diameter ranging from 20 to 35 microns and increased relative air content in the holey cladding has been conducted. With the use of the equivalent step-index profile method in approximation of waveguide parameters of microstructured fiber (normalized frequency and normalized transverse attenuation constant the effect of bending on the spectral position of the fundamentalmode short-wavelength leakage boundary has been analyzed. Upon measurement of spectral characteristics of attenuation in the considered fibers good accordance of numerical and experimental data has been found out. It is shown that increase of the air content in the holey cladding leads to expansion of the mentioned boundary to lower wavelengths for the value from 150 to 800 nm depending on the core size and bending conditions. A single-transverse-mode propagation is achieved on fiber length of 5-10 meters due to a substantial difference in losses of fundamental and higher-order guided modes attained by bending. Optical losses in all studied samples are less than 10 dB/km at the wavelength λ = 1550 nm. The results of the study can be applied in the design of high-power laser systems having such basic requirements as a relatively large mode spot and high beam quality.

  14. Opto-VLSI-based tunable single-mode fiber laser.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Xiao, Feng; Alameh, Kamal; Lee, Tongtak

    2009-10-12

    A new tunable fiber ring laser structure employing an Opto-VLSI processor and an erbium-doped fiber amplifier (EDFA) is reported. The Opto-VLSI processor is able to dynamically select and couple a waveband from the gain spectrum of the EDFA into a fiber ring, leading to a narrow-linewidth high-quality tunable laser output. Experimental results demonstrate a tunable fiber laser of linewidth 0.05 nm and centre wavelength tuned over the C-band with a 0.05 nm step. The measured side mode suppression ratio (SMSR) is greater than 35 dB and the laser output power uniformity is better than 0.25 dB. The laser output is very stable at room temperature.

  15. Assessing high wind energy penetration

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Tande, J.O.

    1995-01-01

    In order to convincingly promote installing wind power capacity as a substantial part of the energy supply system, a set of careful analyses must be undertaken. This paper applies a case study concentrated on assessing the cost/benefit of high wind energy penetration. The case study considers...... expanding the grid connected wind power capacity in Praia, the capital of Cape Verde. The currently installed 1 MW of wind power is estimated to supply close to 10% of the electric energy consumption in 1996. Increasing the wind energy penetration to a higher level is considered viable as the project...... with the existing wind power, supply over 30% of the electric consumption in 1996. Applying the recommended practices for estimating the cost of wind energy, the life-cycle cost of this 2.4 MW investment is estimated at a 7% discount rate and a 20 year lifetime to 0.26 DKK/kW h....

  16. Multiplexed single-mode wavelength-to-time mapping of multimode light

    Science.gov (United States)

    Chandrasekharan, Harikumar K.; Izdebski, Frauke; Gris-Sánchez, Itandehui; Krstajić, Nikola; Walker, Richard; Bridle, Helen L.; Dalgarno, Paul A.; MacPherson, William N.; Henderson, Robert K.; Birks, Tim A.; Thomson, Robert R.

    2017-01-01

    When an optical pulse propagates along an optical fibre, different wavelengths travel at different group velocities. As a result, wavelength information is converted into arrival-time information, a process known as wavelength-to-time mapping. This phenomenon is most cleanly observed using a single-mode fibre transmission line, where spatial mode dispersion is not present, but the use of such fibres restricts possible applications. Here we demonstrate that photonic lanterns based on tapered single-mode multicore fibres provide an efficient way to couple multimode light to an array of single-photon avalanche detectors, each of which has its own time-to-digital converter for time-correlated single-photon counting. Exploiting this capability, we demonstrate the multiplexed single-mode wavelength-to-time mapping of multimode light using a multicore fibre photonic lantern with 121 single-mode cores, coupled to 121 detectors on a 32 × 32 detector array. This work paves the way to efficient multimode wavelength-to-time mapping systems with the spectral performance of single-mode systems.

  17. Inversed Vernier effect based single-mode laser emission in coupled microdisks

    Science.gov (United States)

    Li, Meng; Zhang, Nan; Wang, Kaiyang; Li, Jiankai; Xiao, Shumin; Song, Qinghai

    2015-09-01

    Recently, on-chip single-mode laser emissions in coupled microdisks have attracted considerable research attention due to their wide applications. While most of single-mode lasers in coupled microdisks or microrings have been qualitatively explained by either Vernier effect or inversed Vernier effect, none of them have been experimentally confirmed. Here, we studied the mechanism of single-mode laser operation in coupled microdisks. We found that the mode numbers had been significantly reduced to nearly single-mode within a large pumping power range from threshold to gain saturation. The detail laser spectra showed that the largest gain and the first lasing peak were mainly generated by one disk and the laser intensity was proportional to the wavelength detuning of two set of modes. The corresponding theoretical analysis showed that the experimental observations were dominated by internal coupling within one cavity, which was similar to the recently explored inversed Vernier effect in two coupled microrings. We believe our finding will be important for understanding the previous experimental findings and the development of on-chip single-mode laser.

  18. 75 W 40% efficiency single-mode all-fiber erbium-doped laser cladding pumped at 976 nm.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Kotov, L V; Likhachev, M E; Bubnov, M M; Medvedkov, O I; Yashkov, M V; Guryanov, A N; Lhermite, J; Février, S; Cormier, E

    2013-07-01

    Optimization of Yb-free Er-doped fiber for lasers and amplifiers cladding pumped at 976 nm was performed in this Letter. The single-mode fiber design includes an increased core diameter of 34 μm and properly chosen erbium and co-dopant concentrations. We demonstrate an all-fiber high power laser and power amplifier based on this fiber with the record slope efficiency of 40%. To the best of our knowledge, the achieved output power of 75 W is the highest power reported for such lasers.

  19. High-energy neutrino astrophysics

    Science.gov (United States)

    Halzen, Francis

    2017-03-01

    The chargeless, weakly interacting neutrinos are ideal astronomical messengers as they travel through space without scattering, absorption or deflection. But this weak interaction also makes them notoriously di cult to detect, leading to neutrino observatories requiring large-scale detectors. A few years ago, the IceCube experiment discovered neutrinos originating beyond the Sun with energies bracketed by those of the highest energy gamma rays and cosmic rays. I discuss how these high-energy neutrinos can be detected and what they can tell us about the origins of cosmic rays and about dark matter.

  20. Three-Colour Single-Mode Electroluminescence from Alq3 Tuned by Microcavities

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    赵家民; 马凤英; 刘星元; 刘云; 初国强; 宁永强; 王立军

    2002-01-01

    Organic metal microcavities were fabricated by using full-reflectivity aluminium film and semi-transparent silverfilm as cavity mirrors. Unlike conventional organic microcavities, such as the typical structure of glass/DBR/ITO/-organic layers/metal mirror, a microcavity with a shorter cavity length was obtained by using two metal mirrors,where DBR is the distributed Bragg reflector consisting of alternate quarter-wave layers of high and low refractiveindex materials. It is realized that red, green and blue single-mode electroluminescence (EL) from the micro-cavities with the structure, glass/Ag/TPD/Alqa/A1, are electrically-driven when the thickness of the Alqa layerchanges. Compared to a non-cavity reference sample whose EL spectrum peak is located at 520nm with a fullwidth at half maximum (FWHM) of 93 nm, the microcavity devices show apparent cavity effects. The EL spectraof red, green and blue microcavities are peaked at 604nm, 540nm and 491 nm, with FWHM of 43 nm, 38nm and47nm, respectively.

  1. Intrinsic pressure response of a single mode cyclo olefin polymer fiber bragg grating

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Pedersen, Jens Kristian Mølgaard; Woyessa, Getinet; Nielsen, Kristian

    2016-01-01

    and relative humidity the pressure calibration is performed in a gas free environment with the FBG submerged in water. As a result of the incompressible nature of water no temperature effects due to rapid pressure changes are observed. We find a highly linear, hysteresis-free response with a sensitivity of 2......The intrinsic pressure response of a Fibre Bragg Grating (FBG) inscribed in a single-mode cyclo olefin polymer (COP) microstructured polymer optical fibre (mPOF) in the range 0-200 bar is investigated for the first time. In order to efficiently suppress the effects from changes in temperature.......982 ± 0.002 pm/bar. The corresponding fractional sensitivity is found to be 34.5·10-6 MPa-1 which is of the same order of magnitude as the results obtained for a multimode PMMA mPOF-FBG at 1562 nm previously reported in the literature. The resulting pressure resolution of our sensor is estimated to be 2...

  2. Influence of photo- and thermal bleaching on pre-irradiation low water peak single mode fibers

    Science.gov (United States)

    Yin, Jianchong; Wen, Jianxiang; Luo, Wenyun; Xiao, Zhongyin; Chen, Zhenyi; Wang, Tingyun

    2011-12-01

    Reducing the radiation-induced transmission loss in low water peak single mode fiber (LWP SMF) has been investigated by using photo-bleaching method with 980nm pump light source and using thermal-bleaching method with temperature control system. The results show that the radiation-induced loss of pre-irradiation optical fiber can be reduced effectively with the help of photo-bleaching or thermal-bleaching. Although the effort of photo-bleaching is not as significant as thermal-bleaching, by using photo-bleaching method, the loss of fiber caused by radiation-induced defects can be reduced best up to 49% at 1310nm and 28% at 1550nm in low pre-irradiation condition, the coating of the fiber are not destroyed, and the rehabilitating time is just several hours, while self-annealing usually costs months' time. What's more, the typical high power LASER for photo-bleaching can be 980nm pump Laser Diode, which is very accessible.

  3. Characterization of Mid-Infrared Single Mode Fibers as Modal Filters

    Science.gov (United States)

    Ksendzov, A.; Lay, O.; Martin, S.; Sanghera, J. S.; Busse, L. E.; Kim, W. H.; Pureza, P. C.; Nguyen, V. Q.; Aggarwal, I. D.

    2007-01-01

    We present a technique for measuring the modal filtering ability of single mode fibers. The ideal modal filter rejects all input field components that have no overlap with the fundamental mode of the filter and does not attenuate the fundamental mode. We define the quality of a nonideal modal filter Q(sub f) as the ratio of transmittance for the fundamental mode to the transmittance for an input field that has no overlap with the fundamental mode. We demonstrate the technique on a 20 cm long mid-infrared fiber that was produced by the U.S. Naval Research Laboratory. The filter quality Q(sub f) for this fiber at 10.5 micron wavelength is 1000 +/- 300. The absorption and scattering losses in the fundamental mode are approximately 8 dB/m. The total transmittance for the fundamental mode, including Fresnel reflections, is 0.428 +/- 0.002. The application of interest is the search for extrasolar Earthlike planets using nulling interferometry. It requires high rejection ratios to suppress the light of a bright star, so that the faint planet becomes visible. The use of modal filters increases the rejection ratio (or, equivalently, relaxes requirements on the wavefront quality) by reducing the sensitivity to small wavefront errors. We show theoretically that, exclusive of coupling losses, the use of a modal filter leads to the improvement of the rejection ratio in a two-beam interferometer by a factor of Q(sub f).

  4. End Face Damage and Fiber Fuse Phenomena in Single-Mode Fiber-Optic Connectors

    Directory of Open Access Journals (Sweden)

    Yoshito Shuto

    2016-01-01

    Full Text Available The evolution of both the core melting and fiber fuse phenomena in a single-mode fiber-optic connector was studied theoretically. Carbon black was chosen as a light-absorbent material. A thin absorbent layer with a thickness of 1 μm order was assumed to be formed between the fiber end faces in the connector. When a high-power laser operating at 1.48 or 1.55 μm was input into the connector, the temperature on the fiber core surface increased owing to heat conduction from the light-absorbent material. The heat flow process of the core, which caused the core to melt or the fiber fuse phenomenon, was theoretically calculated with the explicit finite-difference method. The results indicated that initial attenuation of less than 0.5 dB was desirable to prevent core fusion in the connectors when the input 1.48 μm laser power was 1 W. It was found that a core temperature of more than 4000 K was necessary to generate and maintain a fiber fuse.

  5. Performance and future developments of the RHEA single-mode spectrograph

    Science.gov (United States)

    Bento, Joao; Feger, Tobias; Ireland, Michael J.; Rains, Adam; Jovanovic, Nemanja; Coutts, David W.; Schwab, Christian; Arriola, Alexander; Gross, Simon

    2016-08-01

    The Replicable High-resolution Exoplanet and Asteroseismology (RHEA) spectrograph is being developed to serve as a basis for multiple copies across a network of small robotic telescopes. The spectrograph operates at the diffraction-limit by using a single-mode fiber input, resulting in a compact and modal-noise-free unit. The optical design is mainly based on off-the-shelf available components and comprises a near-Littrow configuration with prism cross-disperser. The échelle format covers a wavelength range of 430-650 nm at R=75,000 resolving power. In this paper we briefly summarize the current status of the instrument and present preliminary results from the first on-sky demonstration of the prototype using a fully automated 16" telescope, where we observe stable and semi-variable stars up to V=3.5 magnitude. Future steps to enhance the efficiency and passive stability of RHEA are discussed in detail. For example, we show the concept of using a multi-fiber injection unit, akin to a photonic lantern, which not only enables increased throughput but also offers simultaneous wavelength calibration.

  6. Comparison of Numerical Modelling of Degradation Mechanisms in Single Mode Optical Fibre Using MATLAB and VPIphotonics

    Directory of Open Access Journals (Sweden)

    Jana Sajgalikova

    2015-01-01

    Full Text Available Mathematical models for description of physical phenomena often use the statistical description of the individual phenomena and solve those using suitable methods. If we want to develop numerical model of optical communication system based on transmission through single mode optical fibres, we need to consider whole series of phenomena that affect various parts of the system. In the single-mode optical fibre we often encounter influence of chromatic dispersion and nonlinear Kerr effects. By observing various different degradation mechanisms, every numerical model should have its own limits, which fulfil more detailed specification. It is inevitable to consider them in evaluation. In this paper, we focus on numerical modelling of degradation mechanisms in single-mode optical fibre. Numerical solution of non-linear Schroedinger equation is performed by finite difference method applied in MATLAB environment and split-step Fourier method, which is implemented by VPIphotonics software.

  7. Selection of lasing direction in single mode semiconductor square ring cavities

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Lee, Jin-Woong; Kim, Kyoung-Youm; Moon, Hee-Jong; Hyun, Kyung-Sook, E-mail: kshyun@sejong.ac.kr [Department of Optical Engineering, Sejong University, 98 Kunja-Dong, Kwangjin-K, Seoul 143-747 (Korea, Republic of)

    2016-02-07

    We propose and demonstrate a selection scheme of lasing direction by imposing a loss imbalance structure into the single mode square ring cavity. The control of the traveling direction is realized by introducing a taper-step section in one of the straight waveguides of the square ring cavity. It was shown by semi-analytic calculation that the taper-step section in the cavity provides effective loss imbalance between two travelling directions as the round trip repeats. Various kinds of square cavities were fabricated using InGaAsP/InGaAs multiple quantum well semiconductor materials in order to test the direction selectivity while maintaining the single mode. We also measured the pump power dependent lasing spectra to investigate the maintenance property of the lasing direction. The experimental results demonstrated that the proposed scheme is an efficient means for a unidirectional lasing in a single mode laser.

  8. Simulation of High Energy Muons

    CERN Document Server

    Mashtakov, Konstantin

    2015-01-01

    Under the scope of a CERN summer student project, a Geant4 physical model has been developed and committed to the Geant4 repository to allow precise simulation of high-energy muons and hadrons transport inside a material. Resulted angular distributions produced by this model have small deviations from those that were obtained by the Geant4 model used by default. High-energetic muons energy losses inside the CMS tracker have also been estimated and may vary from 0.05% up to 2.5%.

  9. High Energy Astrophysics Program (HEAP)

    Science.gov (United States)

    Angelini, Lorella; Corcoran, Michael; Drake, Stephen; McGlynn, Thomas A.; Snowden, Stephen; Mukai, Koji; Cannizzo, John; Lochner, James; Rots, Arnold; Christian, Eric; Barthelmy, Scott; Palmer, David; Mitchell, John; Esposito, Joseph; Sreekumar, P.; Hua, Xin-Min; Mandzhavidze, Natalie; Chan, Kai-Wing; Soong, Yang; Barrett, Paul

    1998-01-01

    This report reviews activities performed by the members of the USRA contract team during the 6 months of the reporting period and projected activities during the coming 6 months. Activities take place at the Goddard Space Flight Center, within the Laboratory for High Energy Astrophysics. Developments concern instrumentation, observation, data analysis, and theoretical work in astrophysics. Supported missions include advanced Satellite for Cosmology and Astrophysics (ASCA), X-Ray Timing Experiment (XTE), X-Ray Spectrometer (XRS), Astro-E, High Energy Astrophysics Science Archive Research Center (HEASARC) and others.

  10. High energy astrophysics. An introduction

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Courvoisier, Thierry J.L. [Geneva Univ., Versoix (Switzerland). ISDC, Data Centre for Astrophysics

    2013-07-01

    Based on observational examples this book reveals and explains high-energy astrophysical processes. Presents the theory of astrophysical processes in a didactic approach by deriving equations step by step. With several attractive astronomical pictures. High-energy astrophysics has unveiled a Universe very different from that only known from optical observations. It has revealed many types of objects in which typical variability timescales are as short as years, months, days, and hours (in quasars, X-ray binaries, and other objects), and even down to milli-seconds in gamma ray bursts. The sources of energy that are encountered are only very seldom nuclear fusion, and most of the time gravitation, a paradox when one thinks that gravitation is, by many orders of magnitude, the weakest of the fundamental interactions. The understanding of these objects' physical conditions and the processes revealed by high-energy astrophysics in the last decades is nowadays part of astrophysicists' culture, even of those active in other domains of astronomy. This book evolved from lectures given to master and PhD students at the University of Geneva since the early 1990s. It aims at providing astronomers and physicists intending to be active in high-energy astrophysics a broad basis on which they should be able to build the more specific knowledge they will need. While in the first part of the book the physical processes are described and derived in detail, the second part studies astrophysical objects in which high-energy astrophysics plays a crucial role. This two-pronged approach will help students recognise physical processes by their observational signatures in contexts that may differ widely from those presented here.

  11. High-energy atomic physics

    CERN Document Server

    Drukarev, Evgeny G

    2016-01-01

    This self-contained text introduces readers to the field of high-energy atomic physics - a new regime of photon-atom interactions in which the photon energies significantly exceed the atomic or molecular binding energies, and which opened up with the recent advent of new synchrotron sources. From a theoretical point of view, a small-parameter characteristic of the bound system emerged, making it possible to perform analytic perturbative calculations that can in turn serve as benchmarks for more powerful numerical computations. The first part of the book introduces readers to the foundations of this new regime and its theoretical treatment. In particular, the validity of the small-parameter perturbation expansion and of the lowest-order approximation is critically reviewed. The following chapters then apply these insights to various atomic processes, such as photoionization as a many-body problem, dominant mechanisms for the production of ions at higher energies, Compton scattering and ionization accompanied b...

  12. Sintered silicon carbide: a new ceramic vessel material for microwave chemistry in single-mode reactors.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Gutmann, Bernhard; Obermayer, David; Reichart, Benedikt; Prekodravac, Bojana; Irfan, Muhammad; Kremsner, Jennifer M; Kappe, C Oliver

    2010-10-25

    Silicon carbide (SiC) is a strongly microwave absorbing chemically inert ceramic material that can be utilized at extremely high temperatures due to its high melting point and very low thermal expansion coefficient. Microwave irradiation induces a flow of electrons in the semiconducting ceramic that heats the material very efficiently through resistance heating mechanisms. The use of SiC carbide reaction vessels in combination with a single-mode microwave reactor provides an almost complete shielding of the contents inside from the electromagnetic field. Therefore, such experiments do not involve electromagnetic field effects on the chemistry, since the semiconducting ceramic vial effectively prevents microwave irradiation from penetrating the reaction mixture. The involvement of electromagnetic field effects (specific/nonthermal microwave effects) on 21 selected chemical transformations was evaluated by comparing the results obtained in microwave-transparent Pyrex vials with experiments performed in SiC vials at the same reaction temperature. For most of the 21 reactions, the outcome in terms of conversion/purity/product yields using the two different vial types was virtually identical, indicating that the electromagnetic field had no direct influence on the reaction pathway. Due to the high chemical resistance of SiC, reactions involving corrosive reagents can be performed without degradation of the vessel material. Examples include high-temperature fluorine-chlorine exchange reactions using triethylamine trihydrofluoride, and the hydrolysis of nitriles with aqueous potassium hydroxide. The unique combination of high microwave absorptivity, thermal conductivity, and effusivity on the one hand, and excellent temperature, pressure and corrosion resistance on the other hand, makes this material ideal for the fabrication of reaction vessels for use in microwave reactors.

  13. Few mode fibers based quasi-single mode Raman distributed temperature sensor

    Science.gov (United States)

    Wu, Hao; Wang, Meng; Liu, Tongqing; Yang, Chen; Tong, Weijun; Fu, Songnian; Tang, Ming

    2017-04-01

    We demonstrate a distributed temperature sensor based on quasi-single mode (QSM) Raman scattering in few mode fibers (FMFs). The FMF allows much larger input pump power before the initiate of stimulated Raman scattering compared with the standard single mode fiber (SSMF) and mitigates the detrimental differential mode group delay (DMGD) existing in the conventional multimode fiber (MMF) based Raman distributed temperature sensor (RDTS). Distributed temperature sensing is realized using conventional RDTS hardware over 20km FMFs within 90s, with a spatial resolution of 3m. The temperature resolution is 2.3°C @10km and 6.7°C @20km, respectively.

  14. Broadband amplified spontaneous emission from Er3+-doped single-mode tellurite fibre

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    Chen Dong-Dan; Zhang Qin-Yuan; Liu Yue-Hui; Xu Shan-Hui; Yang Zhong-Min; Deng Zai-De; Jiang Zhong-Hong

    2006-01-01

    This paper reports on the fabrication and characterization of a newly erbium-doped single-mode tellurite glass-fibre applicable for 1.5-μm optical amplifiers. A very broad erbium amplified spontaneous emission in the range 1450-1650 nm from erbium-doped single-mode tclluritc glass-fibre is obtained upon excitation of a 980-nm laser diode. The effects of the length of glass-fibre and the pumping power of laser diode on the amplified spontaneous emission are discussed.The result indicates that the tellurite glass-fibre is a promising candidate for designing fibre-optic amplifiers and lasers.

  15. Design and characterization of single-mode holey fibers with low bending losses

    OpenAIRE

    Tsuchida, Yukihiro; Saitoh, Kunimasa; KOSHIBA, Masanori

    2005-01-01

    As the fiber-to-the-home network construction increased, optical fiber cables are demanded to be easier to handle and require less space. Under this situation, a single mode fiber (SMF) permitting small bending radius is strongly requested. In this paper, we propose and demonstrate a novel type of bending-insensitive single-mode holey fiber which has a doped core and two layers of holes with different air-hole diameters. The fiber has a mode field diameter of 9.3 μm at 1.55 ...

  16. An Efficient Wavelength variation approach for Bend Sensing in Single mode- Multimode-Single mode Optical Fiber Sensors

    Directory of Open Access Journals (Sweden)

    Abdul Samee Khan

    2012-09-01

    Full Text Available Several aspects of the SMS edge filters have beeninvestigated, including the effect of bending the SMS fibercores due to fabrication tolerances, polarizationdependence, and temperature dependence. These aspectscan impair the performance of a wavelength measurementsystem. There are several approaches which have beenproposed and demonstrated to achieve high resolution andaccuracy of wavelength measurement. Bending effects dueto the splicing process on the spectral characteristics ofSMS fibre structure-based edge filters are investigatedexperimentally with the help of MATLAB. A limit for thetolerable of the cores of an SMS fibre structure-based edgefilter is proposed, beyond which the edge filter’s spectralperformance degrades unacceptably. We use Wavelengthvariation approach by which we reduce the power loss dueto the bending in the optical fiber. Due to the power lossthe power transmission is increases and efficiency reduces.So by wavelength variation approach we developed anefficient spectrometer capable of performing a wide varietyof coherent multidimensional measurements at opticalwavelengths. In this approach we fixed the power andperform variation in the wavelength to sense the bendingaccurately. The two major components of the largelyautomated device are a spatial beam shaper which controlsthe beam geometry and a spatiotemporal pulse shaperwhich controls the temporal waveform of the femtosecondpulse in each beam. By which we sense the distortion toreduce the power transmission. We apply our algorithm forperforming several comparison considerations whichshows the performance of our algorithm which is better incomparison to the previous work

  17. An Efficient Wavelength variation approach for Bend Sensing in Single mode-Multimode-Single mode Optical Fiber Sensors

    Directory of Open Access Journals (Sweden)

    Abdul Samee Khan

    2012-09-01

    Full Text Available Several aspects of the SMS edge filters have been investigated, including the effect of bending the SMS fiber cores due to fabrication tolerances, polarization dependence, and temperature dependence. These aspects can impair the performance of a wavelength measurement system. There are several approaches which have been proposed and demonstrated to achieve high resolution and accuracy of wavelength measurement. Bending effects due to the splicing process on the spectral characteristics of SMS fibre structure-based edge filters are investigated experimentally with the help of MATLAB. A limit for the tolerable of the cores of an SMS fibre structure-based edge filter is proposed, beyond which the edge filter’s spectral performance degrades unacceptably. We use Wavelength variation approach by which we reduce the power loss due to the bending in the optical fiber. Due to the power loss the power transmission is increases and efficiency reduces. So by wavelength variation approach we developed an efficient spectrometer capable of performing a wide variety of coherent multidimensional measurements at optical wavelengths. In this approach we fixed the power and perform variation in the wavelength to sense the bending accurately. The two major components of the largely automated device are a spatial beam shaper which controls the beam geometry and a spatiotemporal pulse shaper which controls the temporal waveform of the femtosecond pulse in each beam. By which we sense the distortion to reduce the power transmission. We apply our algorithm for performing several comparison considerations which shows the performance of our algorithm which is better in comparison to the previous work.

  18. Mexican High Energy Physics Network

    Science.gov (United States)

    D'Olivo, J. C.; Napsuciale, M.; Pérez-Angón, M. A.

    2016-10-01

    The Mexican High Energy Physics Network is one of CONACYT's thematic research networks, created with the aim of increasing the communication and cooperation of the scientific and technology communities of Mexico in strategic areas. In this report we review the evolution, challenges, achievements and opportunities faced by the network.

  19. On-chip coherent combining of angled-grating diode lasers toward bar-scale single-mode lasers.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Zhao, Yunsong; Zhu, Lin

    2012-03-12

    Single mode operation of broad-area diode lasers, which is the key to obtain high power, high brightness sources, is difficult due to highly nonlinear materials and strong coupling between gain and index. Conventional broad-area lasers usually operate with multiple modes and have poor beam quality. Laser bars usually consist of incoherently combined broad-area single emitters placed side by side. In this article, we have demonstrated a novel integrated laser architecture in which Bragg diffraction is used to realize simultaneous modal control and coherent combining of broad-area diode lasers. Our experimental results show that two 100 μm wide, 1.3mm long InP broad-area lasers provide near-diffraction-limited output beam and are coherently combined at the same time without any external optical components. Furthermore, our design can be expanded to a coherently combined broad-area laser array that turns a laser bar into a coherent single mode laser with diffraction-limited beam quality.

  20. High energy astrophysics an introduction

    CERN Document Server

    Courvoisier, Thierry J -L

    2013-01-01

    High-energy astrophysics has unveiled a Universe very different from that only known from optical observations. It has revealed many types of objects in which typical variability timescales are as short as years, months, days, and hours (in quasars, X-ray binaries, and other objects), and even down to milli-seconds in gamma ray bursts. The sources of energy that are encountered are only very seldom nuclear fusion, and most of the time gravitation, a paradox when one thinks that gravitation is, by many orders of magnitude, the weakest of the fundamental interactions. The understanding of these objects' physical conditions and the processes revealed by high-energy astrophysics in the last decades is nowadays part of astrophysicists' culture, even of those active in other domains of astronomy. This book evolved from lectures given to master and PhD students at the University of Geneva since the early 1990s. It aims at providing astronomers and physicists intending to be active in high-energy astrophysics a broad...

  1. High-energy atmospheric neutrinos

    CERN Document Server

    Sinegovsky, S I; Sinegovskaya, T S

    2010-01-01

    High-energy neutrinos, arising from decays of mesons that were produced through the cosmic rays collisions with air nuclei, form unavoidable background noise in the astrophysical neutrino detection problem. The atmospheric neutrino flux above 1 PeV should be supposedly dominated by the contribution of charmed particle decays. These (prompt) neutrinos originated from decays of massive and shortlived particles, $D^\\pm$, $D^0$, $\\bar{D}{}^0$, $D_s^\\pm$, $\\Lambda^+_c$, form the most uncertain fraction of the high-energy atmospheric neutrino flux because of poor explored processes of the charm production. Besides, an ambiguity in high-energy behavior of pion and especially kaon production cross sections for nucleon-nucleus collisions may affect essentially the calculated neutrino flux. There is the energy region where above flux uncertainties superimpose. A new calculation presented here reveals sizable differences, up to the factor of 1.8 above 1 TeV, in muon neutrino flux predictions obtained with usage of known...

  2. Single-mode surface-emitting distributed feedback quantum-cascade lasers based on hybrid waveguide structure

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    Wanhong Guo; Junqi Liu; Jianyan Chen; Lu Li; Lijun Wang; Fengqi Liu; Zhanguo Wang

    2011-01-01

    Surface-emitting distributed feedback quantum-cascade lasers operating at λ≈7.8 μm are demonstrated.The metal-covered second-order grating is shallow-etched into the surface of a thin InGaAs contact and cladding layer. This forms a hybrid waveguide and used to achieve relatively low waveguide losses and high coupling strengths. The devices exhibit stable single-mode operation from 90 to 130 K with a side mode suppression ratio above 20 dB. A slope efficiency of 194 mW/A is obtained at 90 K, which is twice higher than that of the Fabry-Perot counterpart.%@@ Surface-emitting distributed feedback quantum-cascade lasers operating at λ≈7.8 μm are demonstrated.The metal-covered second-order grating is shallow-etched into the surface of a thin InGaAs contact and cladding layer.This forms a hybrid waveguide and used to achieve relatively low waveguide losses and high coupling strengths.The devices exhibit stable single-mode operation from 90 to 130 K with a side mode suppression ratio above 20 dB.A slope efficiency of 194 mW/A is obtained at 90 K, which is twice higher than that of the Fabry-Perot counterpart.

  3. Polarized beams in high energy circular accelerators

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Chao, A.W.

    1979-05-01

    In recent years, high energy physicists have become increasingly interested in the possible spin effects at high energies. To study those spin effects, it is desirable to have beams with high energy, high intensity and high polarization. In this talk, we briefly review the present status and the prospects for the near future of high energy polarized beams. 30 refs.

  4. Frequency Stabilization of a Single Mode Terahertz Quantum Cascade Laser to the Kilohertz Level

    Science.gov (United States)

    2009-04-27

    Frequency stabilization of a single mode terahertz quantum cascade laser to the kilohertz level 5a. CONTRACT NUMBER 5b. GRANT NUMBER 5c. PROGRAM ELEMENT...primarily in a single-longitudinal mode (SLM) up to a bias voltage of 3.7 V and a multi-lodgitudinal mode ( MLM ) at higher voltages. It was mounted in a

  5. Evolution of a Thermo Vacuum State in a Single-Mode Amplitude Dissipative Channel

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    WANG Chang-Chun; FAN Hong-Yi

    2010-01-01

    @@ We investigate how an initial thermo vacuum state, in the context of thermo field dynamics, evolves in a single-mode amplitude dissipative channel, and find that in this process the thermo squeezing effect decreases while the fictitious-mode vacuum becomes chaotic.

  6. 870nm Bragg grating in single mode TOPAS microstructured polymer optical fibre

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Yuan, Wu; Webb, David J.; Kalli, Kyriacos

    2011-01-01

    We report the fabrication and characterization of a fiber Bragg grating (FBG) with 870 nm resonance wavelength in a single-mode TOPAS microstructured polymer optical fiber (mPOF). The grating has been UV-written with the phase-mask technique using a 325 nm HeCd laser. The static tensile strain...

  7. Extremely low-loss single-mode photonic crystal fiber in the terahertz regime

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Islam, Raonaqul; Hasanuzzaman, G. K M; Sadath, Md Anwar;

    2015-01-01

    This paper presents an updated design and numerical characterization of a rotated porous-core hexagonal photonic crystal fiber (PCF) for single-mode terahertz (THz) wave guidance. The simulation results are found using an efficient finite element method (FEM) which show a better and ultra-low eff...

  8. Single mode cavities for parametric oscillatory instability suppression in laser gravitational wave detectors

    Science.gov (United States)

    Poplavskiy, Mikhail V.

    Parametric oscillatory instability will be a serious problem restricting the power circulating in laser gravitation wave detectors (aLIGO). For parametric oscillatory instability suppression we suggest to use practically "single mode" Fabry-Perot (FP) cavity with little changed mirror's specular surface.

  9. 870nm Bragg grating in single mode TOPAS microstructured polymer optical fibre

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Yuan, Wu; Webb, David J.; Kalli, Kyriacos;

    2011-01-01

    We report the fabrication and characterization of a fiber Bragg grating (FBG) with 870 nm resonance wavelength in a single-mode TOPAS microstructured polymer optical fiber (mPOF). The grating has been UV-written with the phase-mask technique using a 325 nm HeCd laser. The static tensile strain se...

  10. Dynamical Properties of a Single-Mode Laser with Both Colored Noise and Injected Signal

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    LENG Feng; LUO Xiao-Qin; ZHU Shi-Qun

    2001-01-01

    The colored noise in a single-mode laser with injected signal is investigated by the method of two-dimensional unified colored noise approximation. The normalized correlation function λ2(0), the intensity correlation time Tc and effective eigenvalue λeff are calculated. The effects of the injected signal Io, colored noise strength P' and the noise

  11. Single-mode hole-assisted fiber as a bending-loss insensitive fiber

    Science.gov (United States)

    Nakajima, Kazuhide; Shimizu, Tomoya; Matsui, Takashi; Fukai, Chisato; Kurashima, Toshio

    2010-12-01

    We investigate the design and characteristics of a single-mode and low bending loss HAF both numerically and experimentally. An air filling fraction S is introduced to enable us to design a HAF with desired characteristics more easily. We show that we can expect to realize a single-mode and low bending loss HAF by considering the S dependence of the bending loss α b and cutoff wavelength λ c as well as their relative index difference Δ dependence. We also show that the mode-field diameter (MFD) and chromatic dispersion characteristics of the single-mode and low bending loss HAF can be tailored by optimizing the distance between the core and the air holes. We also investigate the usefulness of the fabricated HAFs taking the directly modulated transmission and multipath interference (MPI) characteristics into consideration. We show that the designed HAF has sufficient applicability to both analog and digital transmission systems. Our results reveal that the single-mode and low bending loss HAF is beneficial in terms of developing a future fiber to the home (FTTH) network as well as for realizing flexible optical wiring.

  12. High energy density aluminum battery

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Brown, Gilbert M.; Paranthaman, Mariappan Parans; Dai, Sheng; Dudney, Nancy J.; Manthiram, Arumugan; McIntyre, Timothy J.; Sun, Xiao-Guang; Liu, Hansan

    2016-10-11

    Compositions and methods of making are provided for a high energy density aluminum battery. The battery comprises an anode comprising aluminum metal. The battery further comprises a cathode comprising a material capable of intercalating aluminum or lithium ions during a discharge cycle and deintercalating the aluminum or lithium ions during a charge cycle. The battery further comprises an electrolyte capable of supporting reversible deposition and stripping of aluminum at the anode, and reversible intercalation and deintercalation of aluminum or lithium at the cathode.

  13. High energy density aluminum battery

    Science.gov (United States)

    Brown, Gilbert M.; Paranthaman, Mariappan Parans; Dai, Sheng; Dudney, Nancy J.; Manthiram, Arumugan; McIntyre, Timothy J.; Sun, Xiao-Guang; Liu, Hansan

    2016-10-11

    Compositions and methods of making are provided for a high energy density aluminum battery. The battery comprises an anode comprising aluminum metal. The battery further comprises a cathode comprising a material capable of intercalating aluminum or lithium ions during a discharge cycle and deintercalating the aluminum or lithium ions during a charge cycle. The battery further comprises an electrolyte capable of supporting reversible deposition and stripping of aluminum at the anode, and reversible intercalation and deintercalation of aluminum or lithium at the cathode.

  14. A high energy physics perspective

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Marciano, W.J.

    1997-01-13

    The status of the Standard model and role of symmetry in its development are reviewed. Some outstanding problems are surveyed and possible solutions in the form of additional {open_quotes}Hidden Symmetries {close_quotes} are discussed. Experimental approaches to uncover {open_quotes}New Physics{close_quotes} associated with those symmetries are described with emphasis on high energy colliders. An outlook for the future is given.

  15. A Sensitivity-Enhanced Refractive Index Sensor Using a Single-Mode Thin-Core Fiber Incorporating an Abrupt Taper

    Directory of Open Access Journals (Sweden)

    Jie Shi

    2012-04-01

    Full Text Available A sensitivity-enhanced fiber-optic refractive index (RI sensor based on a tapered single-mode thin-core diameter fiber is proposed and experimentally demonstrated. The sensor head is formed by splicing a section of tapered thin-core diameter fiber (TCF between two sections of single-mode fibers (SMFs. The cladding modes are excited at the first SMF-TCF interface, and then interfere with the core mode at the second interface, thus forming an inter-modal interferometer (IMI. An abrupt taper (tens of micrometers long made by the electric-arc-heating method is utilized, and plays an important role in improving sensing sensitivity. The whole manufacture process only involves fiber splicing and tapering, and all the fabrication process can be achieved by a commercial fiber fusion splicer. Using glycerol and water mixture solution as an example, the experimental results show that the refractive index sensitivity is measured to be 0.591 nm for 1% change of surrounding RI. The proposed sensor structure features simple structure, low cost, easy fabrication, and high sensitivity.

  16. Broad-band robustly single-mode hollow-core PCF by resonant filtering of higher order modes

    CERN Document Server

    Günendi, Mehmet C; Frosz, Michael H; Russell, Philip St J

    2015-01-01

    We propose and theoretically analyse a novel hollow-core photonic crystal fibre (PCF) that is engineered so as to strongly suppress higher order modes, i.e., to provide robust LP$_{01}$ single-mode guidance in all the wavelength ranges where the fibre guides with low loss. Encircling the core is a single ring of non-touching glass elements whose modes are tailored to ensure resonant phase-matched coupling to higher-order core modes, causing them to leak at a very high rate into the supporting solid glass sheath. Using a model based on coupled capillary waveguides, as well as full vectorial finite element modelling, we show that this modal filtering effect depends on only one dimensionless geometrical parameter, akin to the well-known $d/{\\Lambda}$ parameter for endlessly single-mode solid-core PCF. The design is scalable up to large core sizes and is predicted to deliver LP$_{01}$ mode losses of some $10$s of dB/km in multiple transmission windows, the broadest of which spans more than an octave. At the same ...

  17. Quantum chromodynamics at high energy

    CERN Document Server

    Kovchegov, Yuri V

    2012-01-01

    Filling a gap in the current literature, this book is the first entirely dedicated to high energy QCD including parton saturation. It presents groundbreaking progress on the subject and describes many of the problems at the forefront of research, bringing postgraduate students, theorists and advanced experimentalists up to date with the current status of the field. A broad range of topics in high energy QCD are covered, most notably on the physics of parton saturation and the Color Glass Condensate (CGC). The material is presented in a pedagogical way, with numerous examples and exercises. Discussion ranges from the quasi-classical McLerran–Venugopalan model to the linear and non-linear BFKL/BK/JIMWLK small-x evolution equations. The authors adopt both a theoretical and experimental outlook and present the physics of strong interactions in a universal way, making it useful to physicists from various sub-communities and applicable to processes studied at high energy accelerators around the world.

  18. Selective mode coupling in microring resonators for single mode semiconductor lasers

    Science.gov (United States)

    Arbabi, Amir

    Single mode semiconductor laser diodes have many applications in optical communications, metrology and sensing. Edge-emitting single mode lasers commonly use distributed feedback structures, or narrowband reflectors such as distributed Bragg reflectors (DBRs) and sampled grating distributed Bragg reflectors (SGDBRs). Compact, narrowband reflectors with high reflectivities are of interest to replace the commonly used DBRs and SGDBRs. This thesis presents our work on the simulation, design, fabrication, and characterization of devices operating based on the coupling of degenerate modes of a microring resonator, and investigation of the possibility of using them for improving the performance of laser diodes. In particular, we demonstrate a new type of compact, narrowband, on-chip reflector realized by selectively coupling degenerate modes of a microring resonator. For the simulation and design of reflective microring resonators, a fast and accurate analysis method is required. Conventional numerical methods for solving Maxwell's equations such as the finite difference time domain and the finite element method (FEM) provide accurate results but are computationally intense and are not suitable for the design of large 3D structures. We formulated a set of coupled mode equations that, combined with 2D FEM simulations, can provide a fast and accurate tool for the modeling and design of reflective microrings. We developed fabrication processing recipes and fabricated passive reflective microrings on silicon substrates with a silicon nitride core and silicon dioxide cladding. Narrowband single wavelength reflectors were realized which are 70 times smaller than a conventional DBR with the same bandwidth. Compared to the conventional DBR, they have faster roll-off, and no side modes. The smaller footprint saves real estate, reduces tuning power and makes these devices attractive as in-line mirrors for low threshold narrow linewidth laser diodes. Self-heating caused by material

  19. Unconventional Geometric Phase-Shift Gates Based on Superconducting Quantum Interference Devices Coupled to a Single-Mode Cavity

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    SONG Ke-Hui; ZHOU Zheng-Wei; GUO Guang-Can

    2006-01-01

    We present a scheme to realize geometric phase-shift gate for two superconducting quantum interference device (SQUID) qubits coupled to a single-mode microwave field. The geometric phase-shift gate operation is performed transitions during the gate operation. Thus, the docoherence due to energy spontaneous emission based on the levels of SQUIDs are suppressed. The gate is insensitive to the cavity decay throughout the operation since the cavity mode is displaced along a circle in the phase space, acquiring a phase conditional upon the two lower flux states of the SQUID qubits, and the cavity mode is still in the original vacuum state. Based on the SQUID qubits interacting with the cavity mode, our proposed approach may open promising prospects for quantum logic in SQUID-system.

  20. Developments in high energy theory

    Indian Academy of Sciences (India)

    Sunil Mukhi; Probir Roy

    2009-07-01

    This non-technical review article is aimed at readers with some physics back-ground, including beginning research students. It provides a panoramic view of the main theoretical developments in high energy physics since its inception more than half a century ago, a period in which experiments have spanned an enormous range of energies, theories have been developed leading up to the Standard Model, and proposals – including the radical paradigm of String Theory – have been made to go beyond the Standard Model. The list of references provided here is not intended to properly credit all original work but rather to supply the reader with a few pointers to the literature, specifically highlighting work done by Indian authors.

  1. Photoproduction at High Energy and High Intensity

    CERN Multimedia

    2002-01-01

    The photon beam used for this programme is tagged and provides a large flux up to very high energies (150-200 GeV). It is also hadron-free, since it is obtained by a two-step conversion method. A spectrometer is designed to exploit this beam and to perform a programme of photoproduction with a high level of sensitivity (5-50 events/picobarn).\\\\ \\\\ Priority will be given to the study of processes exhibiting the point-like behaviour of the photon, especially deep inelastic Compton scattering. The spectrometer has two magnets. Charged tracks are measured by MWPC's located only in field-free regions. Three calorimeters provide a large coverage for identifying and measuring electrons and photons. An iron filter downstream identifies muons. Most of the equipment is existing and recuperated from previous experiments.

  2. Duke University high energy physics

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Fortney, L.R.; Goshaw, A.T.; Walker, W.D.

    1992-07-01

    This Progress Report presents a review of the research done in 1992 by the Duke High Energy Physics Group. This is the first year of a three-year grant which was approved by the Office of High Energy Physics at DOE after an external review of our research program during the summer of 1991. Our research is centered at Fermilab where we are involved with two active experiments, one using the Tevatron collider (CDF, the Collider Detector Facility) and the other using a proton beam in the high intensity laboratory (E771, study of beauty production). In addition to these running experiments we are continuing the analysis of data from experiments E735 (collider search for a quark-gluon plasma), E705 (fixed target study of direct photon and {sub {Chi}} meson production) and E597 (particle production from hadron-nucleus collisions). Finally, this year has seen an expansion of our involvement with the design of the central tracking detector for the Solenoidal Detector Collaboration (SDC) and an increased role in the governance of the collaboration. Descriptions of these research activities are presented in this report.

  3. High Energy Gas Fracturing Test

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Schulte, R.

    2001-02-27

    The Rocky Mountain Oilfield Testing Center (RMOTC) has recently completed two tests of a high-energy gas fracturing system being developed by Western Technologies of Crossville, Tennessee. The tests involved the use of two active wells located at the Naval Petroleum Reserve No. 3 (NPR-3), thirty-five miles north of Casper, Wyoming (See Figure 1). During the testing process the delivery and operational system was enhanced by RMOTC, Western Technologies, and commercial wireline subcontractors. RMOTC has assisted an industrial client in developing their technology for high energy gas fracturing to a commercial level. The modifications and improvements implemented during the technology testing process are instrumental in all field testing efforts at RMOTC. The importance of well selection can also be critical in demonstrating the success of the technology. To date, significant increases in well productivity have been clearly proven in well 63-TPX-10. Gross fluid production was initially raised by a factor of three. Final production rates increased by a factor of six with the use of a larger submersible pump. Well productivity (bbls of fluid per foot of drawdown) increased by a factor of 15 to 20. The above results assume that no mechanical damage has occurred to the casing or cast iron bridge plug which could allow well production from the Tensleep ''B'' sand. In the case of well 61-A-3, a six-fold increase in total fluid production was seen. Unfortunately, the increase is clouded by the water injection into the well that was necessary to have a positive fluid head on the propellant tool. No significant increase in oil production was seen. The tools which were retrieved from both 63-TPX-10 and 61-A-3 indicated a large amount of energy, similar to high gram perforating, had been expended downhole upon the formation face.

  4. Performance analysis of a two-state quantum heat engine working with a single-mode radiation field in a cavity

    Science.gov (United States)

    Wang, Jianhui; He, Jizhou; He, Xian

    2011-10-01

    We present a performance analysis of a two-state heat engine model working with a single-mode radiation field in a cavity. The heat engine cycle consists of two adiabatic and two isoenergetic processes. Assuming the wall of the potential moves at a very slow speed, we determine the optimization region and the positive work condition of the heat engine model. Furthermore, we generalize the results to the performance optimization for a two-state heat engine with a one-dimensional power-law potential. Based on the generalized model with an arbitrary one-dimensional potential, we obtain the expression of efficiency as η=1-(EC)/(EH), with EH (EC) denoting the expectation value of the system Hamiltonian along the isoenergetic process at high (low) energy. This expression is an analog of the classical thermodynamical result of Carnot, ηc=1-(TC)/(TH), with TH (TC) being the temperature along the isothermal process at high (low) temperature. We prove that under the same conditions, the efficiency η=1-(EC)/(EH) is bounded from above the Carnot efficiency, ηc=1-(TC)/(TH), and even quantum dynamics is reversible.

  5. HIGH ENERGY GASEOUS DISCHARGE DEVICES

    Science.gov (United States)

    Josephson, V.

    1960-02-16

    The high-energy electrical discharge device described comprises an envelope, a pair of main discharge electrodes supported in opposition in the envelope, and a metallic shell symmetrically disposed around and spaced from the discharge path between the electrodes. The metallic shell comprises a first element of spaced helical turns of metallic material and a second element of spaced helical turns of methllic material insulatedly supported in superposition outside the first element and with the turns overlapping the gap between the turns of the first element.

  6. Integrated photonic building blocks for next-generation astronomical instrumentation II: the multimode to single mode transition

    CERN Document Server

    Spaleniak, Izabela; Gross, Simon; Ireland, Michael J; Lawrence, Jon S; Withford, Michael J

    2013-01-01

    There are numerous advantages to exploiting diffraction-limited instrumentation at astronomical observatories, which include smaller footprints, less mechanical and thermal instabilities and high levels of performance. To realize such instrumentation it is imperative to convert the atmospheric seeing-limited signal that is captured by the telescope into a diffraction-limited signal. This process can be achieved photonically by using a mode reformatting device known as a photonic lantern that performs a multimode to single-mode transition. With the aim of developing an optimized integrated photonic lantern, we undertook a systematic parameter scan of devices fabricated by the femtosecond laser direct-write technique. The devices were designed for operation around 1.55 {\\mu}m. The devices showed (coupling and transition) losses of less than 5% for F/# $\\geq$ 12 injection and the total device throughput (including substrate absorption) as high as 75-80%. Such devices show great promise for future use in astronom...

  7. One-wave optical time-reversal mirror by actively coupling arbitrary light fields into a single-mode reflector

    CERN Document Server

    Lee, KyeoReh; Park, Jung-Hoon; Park, Ji-Ho; Park, YongKeun

    2015-01-01

    Rewinding the arrow of time via phase conjugation is an intriguing phenomena made possible by the wave property of light. To exploit this phenomenon, many diverse research fields have pursed the realization of an ideal phase conjugation mirror, but the ideal phase conjugation mirror - an optical system that requires a single-input and a single-output beam, like natural conventional mirrors - has never been demonstrated. Here, we demonstrate the realization of a one-wave optical time-reversal mirror using a spatial light modulator and a single-mode reflector. Our method is simple, alignment free, and fast while allowing unlimited power throughput in the time reversed wave, which have not been simultaneously demonstrated before. Using our method, we demonstrate high throughput time-reversal full-field light delivery through highly scattering biological tissue and multimode fibers, even for quantum dot fluorescence.

  8. Integrated photonic building blocks for next-generation astronomical instrumentation II: the multimode to single mode transition.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Spaleniak, Izabela; Jovanovic, Nemanja; Gross, Simon; Ireland, Michael J; Lawrence, Jon S; Withford, Michael J

    2013-11-04

    There are numerous advantages to exploiting diffraction-limited instrumentation at astronomical observatories, which include smaller footprints, less mechanical and thermal instabilities and high levels of performance. To realize such instrumentation it is imperative to convert the atmospheric seeing-limited signal that is captured by the telescope into a diffraction-limited signal. This process can be achieved photonically by using a mode reformatting device known as a photonic lantern that performs a multimode to single-mode transition. With the aim of developing an optimized integrated photonic lantern, we undertook a systematic parameter scan of devices fabricated by the femtosecond laser direct-write technique. The devices were designed for operation around 1.55 μm. The devices showed (coupling and transition) losses of less than 5% for F/# ≥ 12 injection and the total device throughput (including substrate absorption) as high as 75-80%. Such devices show great promise for future use in astronomy.

  9. Probing QCD at high energy

    CERN Document Server

    Voutilainen, Mikko

    2012-01-01

    We review recent experimental work on probing QCD at high $p_{T}$ at the Tevatron and at the LHC. The Tevatron has just finished a long and illustrious career at the forefront of high energy physics, while the LHC now has its physics program in full swing and is producing results at a quick rate in a new energy regime. Many of the LHC measurements extend well into the TeV range, with potential sensitivity to new physics. The experimental systematics at the LHC are also becoming competitive with the Tevatron, making precision measurements of QCD possible. Measurements of inclusive jet, dijet and isolated prompt photon production can be used to test perturbative QCD predictions and to constrain parton distribution functions, as well as to measure the strong coupling constant. More exclusive topologies are used to constrain aspects of parton shower modeling, initial and final state radiation. Interest in boosted heavy resonances has resulted in novel studies of jet mass and subjet structure that also test pertu...

  10. Convection-driven kinematic dynamos at low Rossby and magnetic Prandtl numbers: single mode solutions

    CERN Document Server

    Calkins, Michael A; Tobias, Steven M; Aurnou, Jonathan M; Marti, Philippe

    2015-01-01

    The onset of dynamo action is investigated within the context of a newly developed low Rossby, low magnetic Prandtl number, convection-driven dynamo model. The model represents an asymptotically exact form of an $\\alpha^2$ mean field dynamo model in which the small-scale convection is represented explicitly by the finite amplitude, single mode convective solutions first investigated by Bassom and Zhang (Geophys.~Astrophys.~Fluid Dyn., \\textbf{76}, p.223, 1994). Both steady and oscillatory convection are considered for a variety of horizontal planforms. The kinematic helicity is observed to be a monotonically increasing function of the Rayleigh number; as a result, very small magnetic Prandtl number dynamos can be found for a sufficiently large Rayleigh number. All dynamos are found to be oscillatory with an oscillation frequency that increases as the strength of the convection is increased and the magnetic Prandtl number is reduced. Single mode solutions which exhibit boundary layer behavior in the kinematic ...

  11. Multimode filter composed of single-mode surface acoustic wave/bulk acoustic wave resonators

    Science.gov (United States)

    Huang, Yulin; Bao, Jingfu; Tang, Gongbin; Wang, Yiling; Omori, Tatsuya; Hashimoto, Ken-ya

    2017-07-01

    This paper discusses the possibility of realizing multimode filters composed of multiple single-mode resonators by using radio frequency surface and bulk acoustic wave (SAW/BAW) technologies. First, the filter operation and design principle are given. It is shown that excellent filter characteristics are achievable by combining multiple single-mode resonators with identical capacitance ratios provided that their resonance frequencies and clamped capacitances are set properly. Next, the effect of balun performance is investigated. It is shown that the total filter performance is significantly degraded by balun imperfections such as the common-mode rejection. Then, two circuits are proposed to improve the common-mode rejection, and their effectiveness is demonstrated.

  12. Surface enhanced Raman spectroscopy using a single mode nanophotonic-plasmonic platform

    CERN Document Server

    Peyskens, Frédéric; Van Dorpe, Pol; Thomas, Nicolas Le; Baets, Roel

    2015-01-01

    Surface Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy (SERS) is a well-established technique for enhancing Raman signals. Recently photonic integrated circuits have been used, as an alternative to microscopy based excitation and collection, to probe SERS signals from external metallic nanoparticles. However, in order to develop quantitative on-chip SERS sensors, integration of dedicated nanoplasmonic antennas and waveguides is desirable. Here we bridge this gap by demonstrating for the first time the generation of SERS signals from integrated bowtie nanoantennas, excited and collected by a single mode waveguide, and rigorously quantify the enhancement process. The guided Raman power generated by a 4-Nitrothiophenol coated bowtie antenna shows an 8 x 10^6 enhancement compared to the free-space Raman scattering. An excellent correspondence is obtained between the theoretically predicted and observed absolute Raman power. This work paves the way towards fully integrated lab-on-a-chip systems where the single mode SERS-probe can b...

  13. In-Line Fiber Optic Interferometric Sensors in Single-Mode Fibers

    Directory of Open Access Journals (Sweden)

    De-Wen Duan

    2012-08-01

    Full Text Available In-line fiber optic interferometers have attracted intensive attention for their potential sensing applications in refractive index, temperature, pressure and strain measurement, etc. Typical in-line fiber-optic interferometers are of two types: Fabry-Perot interferometers and core-cladding-mode interferometers. It’s known that the in-line fiber optic interferometers based on single-mode fibers can exhibit compact structures, easy fabrication and low cost. In this paper, we review two kinds of typical in-line fiber optic interferometers formed in single-mode fibers fabricated with different post-processing techniques. Also, some recently reported specific technologies for fabricating such fiber optic interferometers are presented.

  14. Multiplexed Single-Mode Wavelength-to-Time Mapping of Multimode Light

    CERN Document Server

    Chandrasekharan, Harikumar K; Gris-Sánchez, Itandehui; Krstajić, Nikola; Walker, Richard; Bridle, Helen L; Dalgarno, Paul A; MacPherson, William N; Henderson, Robert K; Birks, Tim A; Thomson, Robert R

    2016-01-01

    We demonstrate that photonic lanterns based on tapered multicore fibres provide an efficient way to couple multimode states of light to a two-dimensional array of Single-Photon Avalanche Detectors (SPADs), each of which has its own Time-to-Digital Converter (TDC) for Time-Correlated Single-Photon-Counting (TCSPC). Exploiting this capability, we demonstrate multiplexed single-mode wavelength-to-time conversion of multimode states of light using a multicore-fibre photonic lantern with 121 single-mode cores, coupled in a one-to-one fashion to 121 SPADS on a 32 $\\times$ 32 pixel CMOS SPAD array. The application of photonic lanterns for coupling multimode light to SPAD arrays in this manner may find wide-ranging applications in areas such as Raman spectroscopy, coherent LIDAR and quantum optics.

  15. Transmission behaviors of single mode hollow metallic waveguides dedicated to mid-infrared nulling interferometry

    CERN Document Server

    Abel-Tiberini, Laetitia; Arezki, Brahim; Kern, Pierre; Grille, Romain; Labeye, Pierre; Broquin, Jean-Emmanuel

    2008-01-01

    This paper reports the characterization of hollow metallic waveguides (HMW) to be used as single-mode wavefront filters for nulling interferometry in the 6-20 microns range. The measurements presented here were performed using both single-mode and multimode conductive waveguides at 10.6 microns. We found propagation losses of about 16dB/mm, which are mainly due to the theoretical skin effect absorption in addition to the roughness of the waveguide metallic walls. The input and output coupling efficiency of our samples has been improved by adding tapers to minimize the impedance mismatch. A proper distinction between propagation losses and coupling losses is presented. Despite their elevate propagation losses, HMW show excellent spatial filtering capabilities in a spectral range where photonics technologies are only emerging.

  16. Capacity of coherent-state adaptive decoders with interferometry and single-mode detectors

    Science.gov (United States)

    Rosati, Matteo; Mari, Andrea; Giovannetti, Vittorio

    2017-07-01

    A class of adaptive decoders (ADs) for coherent-state sequences is studied, including in particular the most common technology for optical-signal processing, e.g., interferometers, coherent displacements, and photon-counting detectors. More generally we consider ADs comprising adaptive procedures based on passive multimode Gaussian unitaries and arbitrary single-mode destructive measurements. For classical communication on quantum phase-insensitive Gaussian channels with a coherent-state encoding, we show that the AD's optimal information transmission rate is not greater than that of a single-mode decoder. Our result also implies that the ultimate classical capacity of quantum phase-insensitive Gaussian channels is unlikely to be achieved with the considered class of ADs.

  17. Arc-discharge effects on residual stress and refractive index in single-mode optical fibers.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Wang, Pengfei; Jenkins, Micah H; Gaylord, Thomas K

    2016-03-20

    Arc-discharge effects on the residual stress and refractive index in single-mode optical fibers are investigated using a previously developed three-dimensional concurrent stress-index measurement method. Using commercial optical fibers and a commercial fusion splicer, the residual stress and refractive index perturbations caused by weak electrical arc discharges in single-mode fibers were measured. Refractive index changes greater than 10-4 and longitudinal perturbation lengths of less than 500 μm were shown to be possible. The subsequent prospects for arc-induced long-period fiber gratings are analyzed, and a typical transmission resonance is predicted to have a depth of 56 dB and a bandwidth of 0.08 nm at a wavelength of 1585 nm. The results of this investigation will be useful in modeling device performance and optimization of arc-induced long-period fiber grating fabrication.

  18. The second-order interference of two independent single-mode He-Ne lasers

    CERN Document Server

    Liu, Jianbin; Bai, Bin; Wang, Wentao; Chen, Hui; Zhou, Yu; Li, Fu-Li; Xu, Zhuo

    2014-01-01

    The second-order spatial and temporal interference patterns with two independent single-mode He-Ne lasers are observed in a Hong-Ou-Mandel interferometer. Two-photon interference in Feynman's path integral theory is employed to interpret the experimental results. The conditions to observe the second-order interference pattern with two independent single-mode continuous wave lasers are discussed. It is concluded that two-photon interference exists for not only identical photons, but also photons with different spectrums if the detection system can not distinguish them in principle. The second-order temporal beating with two independent lasers can be employed to measure the coherence time and frequency of one laser if the properties of the other laser were known.

  19. Single-mode vertically integrated waveguide photodetectors for WDM data receiver applications

    Science.gov (United States)

    Densmore, Adam S.; Pimenov, Kirill; Tolstikhin, Valery I.

    2004-12-01

    The advantages of monolithic integration of passive and active optoelectronic components into multifunctional PICs (photonic integrated circuits) are numerous and well known. In WDM transmission systems, where up to hundreds of wavelength channels may be present and must be manipulated on a per wavelength basis, the advantages of PICs containing wavelength (de)multiplexers and arrays of active components rapidly multiply. This has been exploited in our earlier reported SurePath family of InP-based PICs for optical channel monitoring / equalization, which contain an echelle grating demultiplexer and single-mode vertically integrated waveguide photodetectors / electroabsorption attenuators inserted into each of its output channels. Now, the same design principles and fabrication techniques have been utilized for the development of a dense WDM data receiver. This paper concentrates on the key building block of such a component, the single-mode vertically integrated waveguide photodetector. A detailed characterization and analysis of the device performance are presented.

  20. Design and characterization of single-mode holey fibers with low bending losses.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Tsuchida, Yukihiro; Saitoh, Kunimasa; Koshiba, Masanori

    2005-06-13

    As the fiber-to-the-home network construction increased, optical fiber cables are demanded to be easier to handle and require less space. Under this situation, a single mode fiber (SMF) permitting small bending radius is strongly requested. In this paper, we propose and demonstrate a novel type of bending-insensitive single-mode holey fiber that has a doped core and two layers of holes with different air-hole diameters. The fiber has a mode field diameter of 9.3 microm at 1.55 microm and a cutoff wavelength below 1.1 microm, and shows a bending loss of 0.011 dB/turn at 1.55 microm for a bending radius of 5 mm and a low splice loss of 0.08 dB per fusion-splicing to a conventional SMF.

  1. Design of large-core single-mode Yb3+-doped photonic crystal fiber

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    ZHAO Xing-tao; ZHENG Yi; LIU Xiao-xu; ZHOU Gui-yao; LIU Zhao-lun; HOU Lan-tian

    2012-01-01

    The effective index of the cladding fundamental space-filing mode in photonic crystal fiber (PCF) is simulated by the effective index method.The variation of the effective index with the structure parameters of the fiber is achieved.For thefirst thne,the relations of the V parameter ofYb3+-doped PCF with the refractive index of core and the structure parameters of the fiber are provided.The single-mode characteristics of large-core yb3+-doped photonic crystal fibers with 7 and 19 missing air holes in the core are analyzed.The large-core single-mode Yb3+-doped photonic crystal fibers with core diameters of 50 μm,100 μm and 150 μm are designed.The results provide theory instruction for the design and fabrication of fiber.

  2. A surface plasmon resonance sensor based on a single mode D-shape polymer optical fiber

    Science.gov (United States)

    Gasior, Katarzyna; Martynkien, Tadeusz; Napiorkowski, Maciej; Zolnacz, Kinga; Mergo, Pawel; Urbanczyk, Waclaw

    2017-02-01

    For the first time to our knowledge, we report a successful fabrication of surface plasmon resonance (SPR) sensors in a specially developed single-mode birefringent polymer D-shape fiber with a core made of PMMA/PS copolymer. A small distance between the core and the cladding boundary allows to deposit a gold layer directly onto the flat fiber surface, which significantly simplifies the sensors fabrication process. The developed SPR sensor exhibits a sensitivity of 2765 nm RIU-1 for the refractive index of external medium equal to 1.410, which is similar to the sensitivity of the SPR sensors based on conventional side-polished single-mode silica fibers. Using the finite element method, we also numerically studied the sensor performance. The sensor characteristics obtained in the simulations are in a relatively good agreement with the experimental results.

  3. Combined single-mode/multimode fiber link supporting simplified in-building 60-GHz gigabit wireless access

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Pham, Tien Thang; Lebedev, Alexander; Beltrán, Marta

    2012-01-01

    -conversion, combined single mode/multimode fiber transmission and envelope detection. Error-free transmission of 2-Gbps data in 60-GHz band over a composite channel including 10-km standard single-mode fiber (SSMF)/1-km multimode fiber (MMF) and 6.5-m air transmission was successfully achieved....

  4. Stochastic Multiresonance for Periodically Modulated Noise in a Single-Mode Laser

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    王俊; 曹力; 吴大进

    2003-01-01

    Multiplicatively introducing the noise and the signal into the gain-noise model of a single-mode laser system, we detect the two forms of stochastic resonance (the single-peak form stochastic resonance and stochastic multiresonance) in the curve of the dependence of signal-to-noise ratio upon the noise correlation time. Moreover, when the correlation coefficient and the intensities of both noises are changed, the two forms of stochastic resonance alternate.

  5. Wave turbulence in integrable systems: nonlinear propagation of incoherent optical waves in single-mode fibers

    OpenAIRE

    2011-01-01

    International audience; We study theoretically, numerically and experimentally the nonlinear propagation of partially incoherent optical waves in single mode optical fibers. We revisit the traditional treatment of the wave turbulence theory to provide a statistical kinetic description of the integrable scalar NLS equation. In spite of the formal reversibility and of the integrability of the NLS equation, the weakly nonlinear dynamics reveals the existence of an irreversible evolution toward a...

  6. Bandwidth comparison of photonic crystal fibers and conventional single mode fibers

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Nielsen, Martin Dybendal; Folkenberg, Jacob Riis; Mortensen, Niels Asger;

    2004-01-01

    We experimentally compare the optical bandwidth of a conventional single-mode fiber (SMF) with 3 different photonic crystal fibers (PCF) all optimized for visible applications. The spectral attenuation, single-turn bend loss, and mode-field diameters (MFD) are measured and the PCF is found to have...... a significantly larger bandwidth than the SMF for an identical MFD. It is shown how this advantage can be utilized for realizing a larger MFD for the PCF while maintaining a bending resistant fiber....

  7. Optimization of Output Properties for Bias Signal-Modulated in a Single-Mode Laser

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    LI Tai-Quan; DONG Ping; YANG Hong-Quan; HAN Li-Bo

    2005-01-01

    Defining the quantity K as the signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) and the normalized intensity fluctuation C(0) of a single-mode laser for bias signal modulation driven by color noises with colored correlation, the whole output properties of the laser system is described by K. It is found that there is a maximum in the curves of K versus D, Q, and io. The optimization parameters are gained.

  8. A tunable comb filter using single-mode/multimode/polarization-maintaining-fiber-based Sagnac fiber loop

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    Ruan Juan; Zhang Wei-Gang; Zhang Hao; Geng Peng-Cheng; Bai Zhi-Yong

    2013-01-01

    A novel tunable comb filter composed of a single-mode/multimode/polarization-maintaining-fiber-based Sagnac fiber loop is proposed and experimentally demonstrated.The filter tunability is achieved by rotating the polarization controller.The spectral shift is dependent on rotation direction and the position of the polarization controller.In addition,the adjustable range achieved by rotating the half-wave-plate polarization controller is twice higher than that of the quarter-wave-plate one.

  9. Optimal coupling of entangled photons into single-mode optical fibers

    CERN Document Server

    Andrews, R; Sarkar, S; Sarkar, Sarben

    2004-01-01

    We present a consistent multimode theory that describes the coupling of single photons generated by collinear Type-I parametric down-conversion into single-mode optical fibers. We have calculated an analytic expression for the fiber diameter which maximizes the pair photon count rate. For a given focal length and wavelength, a lower limit of the fiber diameter for satisfactory coupling is obtained.

  10. Adaptive optics correction into single mode fiber for a low Earth orbiting space to ground optical communication link using the OPALS downlink.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Wright, Malcolm W; Morris, Jeffery F; Kovalik, Joseph M; Andrews, Kenneth S; Abrahamson, Matthew J; Biswas, Abhijit

    2015-12-28

    An adaptive optics (AO) testbed was integrated to the Optical PAyload for Lasercomm Science (OPALS) ground station telescope at the Optical Communications Telescope Laboratory (OCTL) as part of the free space laser communications experiment with the flight system on board the International Space Station (ISS). Atmospheric turbulence induced aberrations on the optical downlink were adaptively corrected during an overflight of the ISS so that the transmitted laser signal could be efficiently coupled into a single mode fiber continuously. A stable output Strehl ratio of around 0.6 was demonstrated along with the recovery of a 50 Mbps encoded high definition (HD) video transmission from the ISS at the output of the single mode fiber. This proof of concept demonstration validates multi-Gbps optical downlinks from fast slewing low-Earth orbiting (LEO) spacecraft to ground assets in a manner that potentially allows seamless space to ground connectivity for future high data-rates network.

  11. Single-mode low threshold current multi-hole vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    Zhao Zhen-Bo; Xu Chen; Xie Yi-Yang; Zhou Kang; Liu Fa; Shen Guang-Di

    2012-01-01

    A multi-hole vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) operating in stable single mode with a low threshold current was produced by introducing multi-leaf scallop holes on the top distributed Bragg-reflector of an oxidationconfined 850 nm VCSEL.The single-mode output power of 2.6 mW,threshold current of 0.6 mA,full width of half maximum lasing spectrum of less than 0.1 nm,side mode suppression ratio of 28.4 dB,and far-field divergence angle of about 10° are obtained.The effects of different hole depths on the optical characteristics are simulated and analysed,including far-field divergence,spectrum and lateral cavity mode.The single-mode performance of this multi-hole device is attributed to the large radiation loss from the inter-hole spacing and the scattering loss at the bottom of the holes,particularly for higher order modes.

  12. Single-mode planar optics for 4-20um wavelengths astronomical interferometry

    Science.gov (United States)

    Laurent, E.; Kern, P.; Schanen, I.; Rousselet-Perraut, K.

    2002-06-01

    Single-mode planar optics for 4-20 micrometers wavelengths astronomical interferometry. Spatial filtering is a critical issue to achieve nulling interferometry in the framework of spatial missions aimed at the detection of exoplanets. Several working interferometric instruments take benefits of guided optics for spatial filtering in the near IR wavelengths and thus provide accurate visibility measurements. Futhermore planar optics would also provides beam combining functions within a single compact and stable device. Existing telecom technology allows beam combiner realizations for 0.8 to 1.6 micrometers wavelengths. Last works allow us to valid these technologies up to 2.4 micrometers for stellar interferometry in the H and K bands. Technological developments are required to meet the scientific domain of the spatial missions like IRSI/DARWIN and TPF dedicated to thermal infrared wavelengths [4-20 micrometers]. We present the most promising materials with their technologies to manufacture single-mode planar optics for this wavelength range. First set of solutions involved chalcogenide glasses. Channel waveguides could be manufactured by photo-exposition method or thin layer etching process. Another solution is using porous silicon obtained from an acid dissolution of a silicon substrate which allows refractive index modulation. The last set of solution is based on thin films etching of semiconductor materials like silicon, germanium, zinc sulfide and zinc selenide.Test benches for the single-mode behavior are also presented. For each solutions, we present some manufactured waveguides with their optical characterizations.

  13. Multimode to single-mode converters: new results on 1-to-61 photonic lanterns

    Science.gov (United States)

    Olaya, J.-C.; Ehrlich, K.; Haynes, D. M.; Haynes, R.; Leon-Saval, S. G.; Schirdewahn, D.

    2012-09-01

    Photonic Lanterns are a fibre-based component performing the adiabatic conversion from a multimode fibre to a series of single-mode fibres. This conversion is required for combining fibre-based instruments used in astronomy with complex photonic functions. As any fibre-based system, the optical properties of the Photonic Lanterns need to be fully evaluated. In this paper, we present results on the performance of a 1-to-61 Photonic Lantern in terms of spectral transmission and modal noise characteristics. Firstly, we compare the spectra obtained at the output of two photonic lanterns spliced together in multimode-to-multimode configuration with spectra obtained when transmitting light through step-index single-mode and multimode fibres. We then show that the photonic lantern is generating less modal noise than a step-index multimode fibre of same core diameter, when it is submitted to bending and stretching, and we propose an interpretation of this result based on static mode scrambling performance and single-mode behavior.

  14. Precision single mode fibre integral field spectroscopy with the RHEA spectrograph

    Science.gov (United States)

    Rains, Adam D.; Ireland, Michael J.; Jovanovic, Nemanja; Feger, Tobias; Bento, Joao; Schwab, Christian; Coutts, David W.; Guyon, Olivier; Arriola, Alexander; Gross, Simon

    2016-08-01

    The RHEA Spectrograph is a single-mode echelle spectrograph designed to be a replicable and cost effective method of undertaking precision radial velocity measurements. Two versions of RHEA currently exist, one located at the Australian National University in Canberra, Australia (450 - 600nm wavelength range), and another located at the Subaru Telescope in Hawaii, USA (600 - 800 nm wavelength range). Both instruments have a novel fibre feed consisting of an integral field unit injecting light into a 2D grid of single mode fibres. This grid of fibres is then reformatted into a 1D array at the input of the spectrograph (consisting of the science fibres and a reference fibre capable of receiving a white-light or xenon reference source for simultaneous calibration). The use of single mode fibres frees RHEA from the issue of modal noise and significantly reduces the size of the optics used. In addition to increasing the overall light throughput of the system, the integral field unit allows for cutting edge science goals to be achieved when operating behind the 8.2m Subaru Telescope and the SCExAO adaptive optics system. These include, but are not limited to: resolved stellar photospheres; resolved protoplanetary disk structures; resolved Mira shocks, dust and winds; and sub-arcsecond companions. We present details and results of early tests of RHEA@Subaru and progress towards the stated science goals.

  15. Experimental High Energy Physics Research

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Hohlmann, Marcus [Florida Inst. of Technology, Melbourne, FL (United States). Dept. of Physics and Space Sciences

    2016-01-13

    This final report summarizes activities of the Florida Tech High Energy Physics group supported by DOE under grant #DE-SC0008024 during the period June 2012 – March 2015. We focused on one of the main HEP research thrusts at the Energy Frontier by participating in the CMS experiment. We were exploiting the tremendous physics opportunities at the Large Hadron Collider (LHC) and prepared for physics at its planned extension, the High-Luminosity LHC. The effort comprised a physics component with analysis of data from the first LHC run and contributions to the CMS Phase-2 upgrades in the muon endcap system (EMU) for the High-Luminosity LHC. The emphasis of our hardware work was the development of large-area Gas Electron Multipliers (GEMs) for the CMS forward muon upgrade. We built a production and testing site for such detectors at Florida Tech to complement future chamber production at CERN. The first full-scale CMS GE1/1 chamber prototype ever built outside of CERN was constructed at Florida Tech in summer 2013. We conducted two beam tests with GEM prototype chambers at CERN in 2012 and at FNAL in 2013 and reported the results at conferences and in publications. Principal Investigator Hohlmann served as chair of the collaboration board of the CMS GEM collaboration and as co-coordinator of the GEM detector working group. He edited and authored sections of the detector chapter of the Technical Design Report (TDR) for the GEM muon upgrade, which was approved by the LHCC and the CERN Research Board in 2015. During the course of the TDR approval process, the GEM project was also established as an official subsystem of the muon system by the CMS muon institution board. On the physics side, graduate student Kalakhety performed a Z' search in the dimuon channel with the 2011 and 2012 CMS datasets that utilized 20.6 fb⁻¹ of p-p collisions at √s = 8 TeV. For the dimuon channel alone, the 95% CL lower limits obtained on the mass of a Z' resonance are 2770 Ge

  16. Design and prototyping of self-centering optical single-mode fiber alignment structures

    Science.gov (United States)

    Ebraert, Evert; Gao, Fei; Beri, Stefano; Watté, Jan; Thienpont, Hugo; Van Erps, Jürgen

    2016-06-01

    The European Commission’s goal of providing each European household with at least a 30 Mb s-1 Internet connection by 2020 would be facilitated by a widespread deployment of fibre-to-the-home, which would in turn be sped up by the development of connector essential components, such as high-precision alignment features. Currently, the performance of state-of-the-art physical contact optical fiber connectors is limited by the tolerance on the cladding of standard telecom-grade single-mode fiber (SMF), which is typically smaller than  ±1 μm. We propose to overcome this limit by developing micro-spring-based self-centering alignment structures (SCAS) for SMF-connectors. We design these alignment structures with robustness and low-cost replication in mind, allowing for large-scale deployment. Both theoretical and finite element analysis (FEA) models are used to determine the optimal dimensions of the beams of which the micro-springs of the SCAS are comprised. Two topologies of the SCAS, consisting of three and four micro-springs respectively, are investigated for two materials: polysulfone (PSU) and polyetherimide (PEI). These materials hold great potential for high-performance fiber connectors while being compatible with low-cost production and with the harsh environmental operation conditions of those connectors. The theory and FEA agree well (account in our theoretical model. Prototypes are successfully fabricated using deep proton writing and subsequently characterized. The controlled insertion of an SMF in the SCAS is investigated and we determine that a force of 0.11 N is required. The fiber insertion also causes an out-of-plane deformation of the micro-springs in the SCAS of about 7 μm, which is no problem for robustness according to the FEA model. Finally connector-assemblies are made with the alignment system and we show that an insertion loss down to 0.1 dB is achievable. The prototypes are subsequently used as a sacrificial master for mould

  17. Demonstration of ultra-broadband single-mode and single-polarization operation in T-Guides

    CERN Document Server

    Chiles, Jeff

    2016-01-01

    Silica-based anchored-membrane waveguides (T-Guides) are fabricated and characterized from the visible to infrared with streak imaging. It is numerically shown that the T-Guides can have wideband single-mode and single-polarization (SMSP) properties over a span of 2.6 octaves. Experimentally, a polarization-dependent loss difference of up to 90 dB/cm is measured between orthogonal polarizations, and a record SMSP window of >1.27 octaves is observed, limited only by the available measurement equipment. These measurements make a strong case for T-Guides for SMSP photonics, particularly on high-index materials such as our previous demonstration on silicon.

  18. Demonstration of ultra-broadband single-mode and single-polarization operation in T-Guides.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Chiles, Jeff; Fathpour, Sasan

    2016-08-15

    Silica-based anchored-membrane waveguides (T-Guides) are fabricated and characterized from the visible to infrared with streak imaging. It is numerically shown that the T-Guides can have wideband single-mode and single-polarization (SMSP) properties over a span of 2.6 octaves. Experimentally, a polarization-dependent loss difference of up to 89±19 dB/cm is measured between orthogonal polarizations and a record SMSP window of >1.27 octaves is observed, limited only by the available measurement equipment. These measurements make a strong case for T-Guides for SMSP photonics, particularly in high-index materials such as those in our previous demonstration on silicon.

  19. Transmission of 2.5 Gbit/s Spectrum-sliced WDM System for 50 km Single-mode Fiber

    Science.gov (United States)

    Ahmed, Nasim; Aljunid, Sayed Alwee; Ahmad, R. Badlisha; Fadil, Hilal Adnan; Rashid, Mohd Abdur

    2011-06-01

    The transmission of a spectrum-sliced WDM channel at 2.5 Gbit/s for 50 km of single mode fiber using an system channel spacing only 0.4 nm is reported. We have investigated the system performance using NRZ modulation format. The proposed system is compared with conventional system. The system performance is characterized as the bit-error-rate (BER) received against the system bit rates. Simulation results show that the NRZ modulation format performs well for 2.5 Gbit/s system bit rates. Using this narrow channel spectrum-sliced technique, the total number of multiplexed channels can be increased greatly in WDM system. Therefore, 0.4 nm channel spacing spectrum-sliced WDM system is highly recommended for the long distance optical access networks, like the Metro Area Network (MAN), Fiber-to-the-Building (FTTB) and Fiber-to-the-Home (FTTH).

  20. High Energy Efficiency Air Conditioning

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Edward McCullough; Patrick Dhooge; Jonathan Nimitz

    2003-12-31

    This project determined the performance of a new high efficiency refrigerant, Ikon B, in a residential air conditioner designed to use R-22. The refrigerant R-22, used in residential and small commercial air conditioners, is being phased out of production in developed countries beginning this year because of concerns regarding its ozone depletion potential. Although a replacement refrigerant, R-410A, is available, it operates at much higher pressure than R-22 and requires new equipment. R-22 air conditioners will continue to be in use for many years to come. Air conditioning is a large part of expensive summer peak power use in many parts of the U.S. Previous testing and computer simulations of Ikon B indicated that it would have 20 - 25% higher coefficient of performance (COP, the amount of cooling obtained per energy used) than R-22 in an air-cooled air conditioner. In this project, a typical new R-22 residential air conditioner was obtained, installed in a large environmental chamber, instrumented, and run both with its original charge of R-22 and then with Ikon B. In the environmental chamber, controlled temperature and humidity could be maintained to obtain repeatable and comparable energy use results. Tests with Ikon B included runs with and without a power controller, and an extended run for several months with subsequent analyses to check compatibility of Ikon B with the air conditioner materials and lubricant. Baseline energy use of the air conditioner with its original R-22 charge was measured at 90 deg F and 100 deg F. After changeover to Ikon B and a larger expansion orifice, energy use was measured at 90 deg F and 100 deg F. Ikon B proved to have about 19% higher COP at 90 deg F and about 26% higher COP at 100 deg F versus R-22. Ikon B had about 20% lower cooling capacity at 90 deg F and about 17% lower cooling capacity at 100 deg F versus R-22 in this system. All results over multiple runs were within 1% relative standard deviation (RSD). All of these

  1. Multi-V-type and Λ-type electromagnetically induced transparency experiments in rubidium atoms with low-power low-cost free running single mode diode lasers

    Science.gov (United States)

    Lavín Varela, S.; León Suazo, J. A.; Gutierrez González, J.; Vargas Roco, J.; Buberl, T.; Aguirre Gómez, J. G.

    2016-05-01

    In this work we present the experimental realization of electromagnetically induced transparency (EIT) in A-type and multi-V-type configurations in a sample of rubidium atoms inside a vapor cell at room temperature. Typical EIT windows are clearly visible in the Doppler- broadened absorption signal of the weak probe beam. The coherent optical pump and probe fields are produced by two tunable low-cost, low-power, continuous-wave (cw), free-running and single mode operated diode laser systems, temperature stabilized and current controlled, tuned to the D2 line of rubidium atoms at 780.2 nm wavelength. The continuum wave and single mode operation of our laser systems are confirmed by direct and saturated absorption spectroscopy techniques. Among other applications, these simple experiments can be used as a low-cost undergraduate laboratory in atomic physics, laser physics, coherent light-atom interaction, and high resolution atomic spectroscopy.

  2. Highly reliable high-power superluminescent diodes with three single-mode active channels

    Science.gov (United States)

    Andreeva, E. V.; Il'chenko, S. N.; Kurnyavko, Yu V.; Luk'yanov, V. N.; Shidlovskii, V. R.; Yakubovich, S. D.

    2016-07-01

    We report superluminescent diodes (SLDs) with three ridged active channels, each having a width of 3.5 μm, based on one 'bulk' and two quantum-well heterostructures. At a cw output power greater than 100 mW, the emission spectra of these SLDs possess a quasi-Gaussian shape with centre wavelengths near 840, 860 and 1060 nm and widths about 15, 25 and 40 nm, respectively. In the above operating conditions, the median service life of the SLDs amounted to approximately 50000, 25000 and more than 60000 h, respectively.

  3. High sensitivity fluid energy harvester

    CERN Document Server

    Morarka, Amit

    2016-01-01

    An ambient energy harvesting device was design and fabricated. It can harness kinetic energy of rain droplets and low velocity wind flows. The energy converted into electrical energy by using a single device. The technique used by the device was based on the principles of electromagnetic induction and cantilever. Readily available materials were characterized and used for the fabrication of cantilever. Under the laboratory conditions, water droplets having diameter 4mm and wind with speed 0.5m/s were used as the two distinct sources. Without making any changes in the geometry or the materials used, the device was able to convert kinetic energy from both the sources to provide voltage in the range of 0.7-1VAC. The work was conceptualized to provide an autonomous device which can harness energy from both the renewable energy sources.

  4. Energy losses at junctions of single-mode slab waveguides with truncated parabolic profiles

    Science.gov (United States)

    Kalosha, V. P.; Khapaliuk, A. P.

    1984-01-01

    The Marcuse method is used to calculate radiative losses of the fundamental H-mode at the junction of two symmetric slab optical waveguides with truncated parabolic profiles of the refreactive index. Exact expressions for the fields of the principal directrix and radiative H-modes of the waveguides are used. An analysis is made of the dependence of the loss coefficient on differences in values of thicknesses, refractive indices in the centers of the waveguide layers, and inhomogeneity parameters of the waveguides.

  5. High Energy Computed Tomographic Inspection of Munitions

    Science.gov (United States)

    2016-11-01

    UNCLASSIFIED UNCLASSIFIED AD-E403 815 Technical Report AREIS-TR-16006 HIGH ENERGY COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHIC INSPECTION OF MUNITIONS...REPORT DATE (DD-MM-YYYY) November 2016 2. REPORT TYPE Final 3. DATES COVERED (From – To) 4. TITLE AND SUBTITLE HIGH ENERGY COMPUTED...otherwise be accomplished by other nondestructive testing methods. 15. SUBJECT TERMS Radiography High energy Computed tomography (CT

  6. Very low zero-dispersion wavelength predicted for single-mode modified-total-internal-reflection crystal fibre

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Jacobsen, Rune Shim; Lægsgaard, Jesper; Bjarklev, Anders Overgaard

    2004-01-01

    A zero-dispersion wavelength (lgr/sub ZD/) below 600 nm has been predicted for a pure silica modified-total-internal-reflection (M-TIR) single-mode crystal fibre with a 1 mm pitch. The fibre is single mode from at least 250 nm, i.e., from well below lgr/sub ZD/. Both a method for designing single......-mode crystal fibres using an anti-guiding structure and a fast calculation scheme for investigating the structure for different pitch sizes are proposed....

  7. Graded index profiles and loss-induced single-mode characteristics in vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers with petal-shape holey structure

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    Liu An-Jin; Qu Hong-Wei; Chen Wei; Jiang Bin; Zhou Wen-Jun; Xing Ming-Xin; Zheng Wan-Hua

    2011-01-01

    The 850-nm oxide-confined vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers with petal-shape holey structures are presented. An area-weighted average refractive index model is given to analyse their effective index profiles, and the graded index distribution in the holey region is demonstrated. The index step between the optical aperture and the holey region is obtained which is related merely to the etching depth. Four types of holey vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers with different parameters are fabricated as well as the conventional oxide-confined vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser. Compared with the conventional oxide-confined vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser without etched holes, the holey vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser possesses an improved beam quality due to its graded index distribution, but has a lower output power, higher threshold current and lower slope efficiency. With the hole number increased, the holey vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser can realize the single-mode operation throughout the entire current range, and reduces the beam divergence further. The loss mechanism is used to explain the single-mode characteristic, and the reduced beam divergence is attributed to the shallow etching. High coupling efficiency of 86% to a multi-mode fibre is achieved for the single-mode device in the experiment.

  8. Efficient multi-mode to single-mode conversion in a 61 port photonic lantern

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Noordegraaf, Danny; Skovgaard, Peter M. W.; Dybendahl Maack, Martin

    2010-01-01

    (MMF) cladding. Our fabricated Photonic Lanterns are solid all-glass versions, with the MMF defined by a low-index tube surrounding the single-mode fibers (SMFs). We show experimentally that these devices can be used to achieve efficient and reversible coupling between a MMF and 61 SMFs, when perfectly...... matched launch conditions into the MMF are ensured. The total coupling loss from a 100 µm core diameter MM section to the ensemble of 61 SMFs and back to another 100 µm core MM section is measured to be as low as 0.76 dB. This demonstrates the feasibility of using the Photonic Lanterns within the field...

  9. Enhanced Sensitivity in a Superluminal Single Mode DPAL Cavity at Room Temperature

    Science.gov (United States)

    Abi-Salloum, Tony; Yablon, Joshua; Tseng, Shih; Shahriar, Selim

    2012-06-01

    The note beat between two counter-propagating beams in a cavity is used to measure the effective change of the length of the cavity or interferometer for applications such as optical gyroscopes, vibrometers, and gravitational wave detectors. We show in this talk how a superluminal single mode laser cavity can enhance the measured note beat dramatically. We consider the inhomogeneous broadening case and study the dependence of the enhancement factor on few key parameters. We also show how Diode Pump Alkali Lasers (DPAL) are excellent candidates for such devices. Using a Rubidium based DPAL, we study the characteristics of these lasers and their effect on the proposed enhanced sensitivity.

  10. Supercontinuum generation and carrier envelope offset frequency measurement in a tapered single-mode fiber

    CERN Document Server

    Zhang, Long; Zhao, Yanying; Hou, Lei; Yu, Zijiao; Wei, Zhiyi

    2014-01-01

    We report supercontinuum generation by launching femtosecond Yb fiber laser pulses into a tapered single-mode fiber of 3 um core diameter. A spectrum of more than one octave, from 550 to 1400 nm, has been obtained with an output power of 1.3 W at a repetition rate of 250 MHz, corresponding to a coupling efficiency of up to 60%. By using a typical f-2f interferometer, the carrier envelope offset frequency was measured and found to have a signal-to-noise ratio of nearly 30 dB.

  11. Low-loss single-mode integrated waveguides in soda-lime glass

    Science.gov (United States)

    Dyakonov, I. V.; Kalinkin, A. A.; Saygin, M. Yu.; Abroskin, A. G.; Radchenko, I. V.; Straupe, S. S.; Kulik, S. P.

    2016-09-01

    Low-loss single-mode optical waveguide fabrication process in extra-white soda-lime glass is demonstrated. Waveguiding structures are formed in bulk substrates employing femtosecond laser writing technology. The combination of a slit beam shaping method and a multiscan fabrication process enables writing of waveguides with a well-defined symmetric cross-sectional profile. Fabricated waveguides exhibit 0.86 dB/cm propagation loss for 800-nm wavelength. Bending loss in the waveguides is addressed experimentally and compared with a model for radiation loss.

  12. Influence of net gain on the statistical fluctuation in a single-mode laser system

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    Qinghua Cheng; Dahai Xu; Li Cao; Dajin Wu

    2006-01-01

    @@ Using linear approximation method, we calculate the intensity correlation time of a single-mode laser driven by both colored pump noise with signal modulation and the quantum noise with cross-correlation between its real and imaginary parts, and analyze the influence of the net gain coefficient a0 on the statistical fluctuation of the laser system. It is found that for the case that the colored pump noise is long time correlated, the main factor influencing the statistical fluctuation of the laser system is a0, and the frequency of the modulation signal has negligible effect on the statistical fluctuation of the laser system.

  13. Frequency noise suppression of a single mode laser with an unbalanced fiber interferometer for subnanometer interferometry.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Šmíd, Radek; Čížek, Martin; Mikel, Břetislav; Číp, Ondřej

    2015-01-12

    We present a method of noise suppression of laser diodes by an unbalanced Michelson fiber interferometer. The unstabilized laser source is represented by compact planar waveguide external cavity laser module, ORIONTM (Redfern Integrated Optics, Inc.), working at 1540.57 nm with a 1.5-kHz linewidth. We built up the unbalanced Michelson interferometer with a 2.09 km-long arm based on the standard telecommunication single-mode fiber (SMF-28) spool to suppress the frequency noise by the servo-loop control by 20 dB to 40 dB within the Fourier frequency range, remaining the tuning range of the laser frequency.

  14. Frequency Noise Suppression of a Single Mode Laser with an Unbalanced Fiber Interferometer for Subnanometer Interferometry

    OpenAIRE

    Radek Šmíd; Martin Čížek; Břetislav Mikel; Ondřej Číp

    2015-01-01

    We present a method of noise suppression of laser diodes by an unbalanced Michelson fiber interferometer. The unstabilized laser source is represented by compact planar waveguide external cavity laser module, ORIONTM (Redfern Integrated Optics, Inc.), working at 1540.57 nm with a 1.5-kHz linewidth. We built up the unbalanced Michelson interferometer with a 2.09 km-long arm based on the standard telecommunication single-mode fiber (SMF-28) spool to suppress the frequency noise by the servo-loo...

  15. Low-loss single-mode integrated waveguides in soda-lime glass

    CERN Document Server

    Kalinkin, Alexander; Abroskin, Andrey; Radchenko, Igor; Straupe, Stanislav; Kulik, Sergei

    2016-01-01

    Low-loss single-mode optical waveguide fabrication process in extra-white soda-lime glass is demonstrated. Waveguiding structures are formed in bulk substrates employing femtosecond laser writing technology. The combination of a slit beam-shaping method and a multiscan fabrication process enables printing of waveguides with a well-defined symmetric cross-section profile. Fabricated waveguides exhibit 0.86 dB/cm propagation loss for 800~nm wavelength. Bending loss in the waveguides are addressed experimentally and compared with a model for radiation loss.

  16. Stochastic resonance in a single-mode laser driven by frequency modulated signal and coloured noises

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    Jin Guo-Xiang; Zhang Liang-Ying; Cao Li

    2009-01-01

    By adding frequency modulated signals to the intensity equation of gain-noise model of the single-mode laser driven by two coloured noises which are correlated, this paper uses the linear approximation method to calculate the power spectrum and signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) of the laser intensity. The results show that the SNR appears typical stochastic resonance with the variation of intensity of the pump noise and quantum noise. As the amplitude of a modulated signal has effects on the SNR, it shows suppression, monotone increasing, stochastic resonance, and multiple stochastic resonance with the variation of the frequency of a carrier signal and modulated signal.

  17. In-line single-mode fiber variable optical attenuator based on electrically addressable microdroplets

    Science.gov (United States)

    Duduś, A.; Blue, R.; Zagnoni, M.; Stewart, G.; Uttamchandani, D.

    2014-07-01

    We report an in-line, fiber optic, broadband variable optical attenuator employing a side-polished, single-mode optical fiber integrated on a digital microfluidics platform. The system is designed to electrically translate a liquid droplet along the polished surface of an optical fiber using electrowetting forces. This fiber optic device has the advantage of no moving mechanical parts and lends itself to miniaturization. A maximum attenuation of 25 dB has been obtained in the wavelength range between 1520 nm and 1560 nm.

  18. Time-Delayed Feedback Control in a Single-Mode Laser System

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    2007-01-01

    The effects of time-delayed feedback control in a single-mode laser system is investigated. Using the small time delay approximation, the analytic expression of the stationary probability distribution function of the laser field is obtaincd. The mean, normalized variance and skewness of the steady-state laser intensity are calculated. It is found that the time-delayed feedback control can suppress the intensity fluctuation of the laser system. The numerical simulations are in good agreement with the approximate analytic results.

  19. A new automatic alignment technology for single mode fiber-waveguide based on improved genetic algorithm

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    ZHENG Yu; CHEN Zhuang-zhuang; LI Ya-juan; DUAN Jian

    2009-01-01

    A novel automatic alignment algorithm of single mode fiber-waveguide based on improved genetic algorithm is proposed. The genetic searching is based on the dynamic crossover operator and the adaptive mutation operator to solve the premature convergence of simple genetic algorithm The improved genetic algorithm combines with hill-climbing method and pattern searching algorithm, to solve low precision of simple genetic algorithm in later searching. The simulation results indicate that the improved genetic algorithm can rise the alignment precision and reach the coupling loss of 0.01 dB when platform moves near 207 space points averagely.

  20. Operational condition of direct single-mode-fiber coupled FSO terminal under strong atmospheric turbulence

    Science.gov (United States)

    Arimoto, Yoshinori

    2011-03-01

    This paper discusses the operational condition for direct single-mode-fiber-coupling FSO terminals under the various adverse weather conditions, such as strong atmospheric turbulences and rain falls. A good correlation between the scintillation index of the intensities of beacon receiving power and the signal fading depth has been observed, which allows us to predict the signal link quality based on the beacon scintillation index provided by the classical scintillation theory and concludes that the scintillation index for the beacon beam should be less than 0.1. This paper also reports the effect of performance enhancements provided by the new adaptive controller for the stable and robust terminal operation.

  1. Response of two-band systems to a single-mode quantized field

    Science.gov (United States)

    Shi, Z. C.; Shen, H. Z.; Wang, W.; Yi, X. X.

    2016-03-01

    The response of topological insulators (TIs) to an external weakly classical field can be expressed in terms of Kubo formula, which predicts quantized Hall conductivity of the quantum Hall family. The response of TIs to a single-mode quantized field, however, remains unexplored. In this work, we take the quantum nature of the external field into account and define a Hall conductance to characterize the linear response of a two-band system to the quantized field. The theory is then applied to topological insulators. Comparisons with the traditional Hall conductance are presented and discussed.

  2. Cladding waveguide gratings in standard single-mode fiber for 3D shape sensing.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Waltermann, Christian; Doering, Alexander; Köhring, Michael; Angelmahr, Martin; Schade, Wolfgang

    2015-07-01

    Femtosecond laser pulses were used for the direct point-by-point inscription of waveguides into the cladding of standard single-mode fibers. Homogeneous S-shaped waveguides have been processed as a bundle of overlapping lines without damaging the surrounding material. Within these structures, FBGs have been successfully inscribed and characterized. A sensor device to measure the bending direction of a fiber was created by two perpendicular inscribed cladding waveguides with FBG. Finally, a complete 3D shape sensor consisting of several bending sensor planes, capable of detecting bending radii even below 2.5 cm is demonstrated.

  3. Static and Dynamic Regimes of Arbitrary Gain Compensation Single-Mode Laser Diodes

    CERN Document Server

    Tannous, C

    2001-01-01

    We report on a methodology for the evaluation of the DC characteristics, small-signal frequency response and large-signal dynamic response of carrier and photon density responses in semiconductor laser diodes. A single mode laser is considered and described with a pair of rate equations containing a novel non-linear gain compensation term depending on a single parameter that can be chosen arbitrarily. This approach can be applied to any type of solid-state laser as long as it is described by a set of rate equations.

  4. Flat Supercontinuum Generated in a Single-Mode Optical Fibre with a New Chromatic Dispersion Profile

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    XU Yong-Zhao; REN Xiao-Min; ZHANG Xia; HUANG Yong-Qing; XU Wen-Cheng

    2005-01-01

    @@ A new chromatic dispersion profile of a single-mode opticalfibre is proposed for generating a supercontinuum with a flatly broadened spectrum. The chromatic dispersion D( λ, z) is a convex function of wavelengths and has no zero-dispersion wavelengths over the whole part of thefibre as D(λ, z) is negative. It is shown that the flat supercontinuum spectrum is obtained when the pump wavelength is set in the vicinity of the wavelength at which the peak chromatic dispersion is near zero and the strong residual pump component is eliminated.

  5. Stochastic resonance of bias signal-modulated noise in a single-mode laser

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    Wang Jun; Cao Li; Wu Da-Jin

    2004-01-01

    Stochastic resonance (SR) for bias signal modulation is studied in a single-mode laser system. By investigating a gain-noise model driven by correlated pump noise and quantum noir, we find that, whether the correlation coefficient between both the noises is positive or negative, SR always appears in the dependence of signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) upon the noise correlation time and the frequency of the modulation signal. However, only when the correlation coefficient between both noises is negative can SR occur in the dependence of SNR upon the quantum noise intensity and pump noise intensity, while when the correlation coefficient between both noises is positive, it shows monotonically.

  6. Stability of the single-mode output of a laser diode array with phase conjugate feedback

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Juul Jensen, S.; Løbel, M.; Petersen, P.M.

    2000-01-01

    The stability of the output of a single-mode laser diode array with frequency selective phase conjugate feedback has been investigated experimentally. Both the long-term stability of the laser output and the sensitivity to feedback generated by external reflection of the output beam are examined....... The output power and the center wavelength are found to be extremely stable in a 100 h stability measurement. External feedback of the output beam into the laser is seen to decrease both the spatial and the temporal coherence of the output significantly. We outline an approach to obtain a stable single...

  7. Efficient multi-mode to single-mode conversion in a 61 port photonic lantern

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Noordegraaf, Danny; Skovgaard, Peter M. W.; Dybendahl Maack, Martin

    2010-01-01

    (MMF) cladding. Our fabricated Photonic Lanterns are solid all-glass versions, with the MMF defined by a low-index tube surrounding the single-mode fibers (SMFs). We show experimentally that these devices can be used to achieve efficient and reversible coupling between a MMF and 61 SMFs, when perfectly...... matched launch conditions into the MMF are ensured. The total coupling loss from a 100 µm core diameter MM section to the ensemble of 61 SMFs and back to another 100 µm core MM section is measured to be as low as 0.76 dB. This demonstrates the feasibility of using the Photonic Lanterns within the field...

  8. Supercontinuum generation by noise-like pulses transmitted through normally dispersive standard single-mode fibers.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Zaytsev, Alexey; Lin, Chih-Hsuan; You, Yi-Jing; Chung, Chia-Chun; Wang, Chi-Luen; Pan, Ci-Ling

    2013-07-01

    We report generation of broadband supercontinuum (SC) by noise-like pulses (NLPs) with a central wavelength of 1070 nm propagating through a long piece of standard single-mode fibers (~100 meters) in normal dispersion region far from the zero-dispersion point. Theoretical simulations indicate that the physical mechanism of SC generation is due to nonlinear effects in fibers. The cascaded Raman scattering is responsible for significant spectral broadening in the longer wavelength regions whereas the Kerr effect results in smoothing of SC generated spectrum. The SC exhibits low threshold (43 nJ) and a flat spectrum over 1050-1250 nm.

  9. Seamless Transmission between Single-Mode Optical Fibers Using Free Space Optics System

    Science.gov (United States)

    Yoshida, Koichi; Tsujimura, Takeshi

    This paper presents a free space optics system installed between two single-mode optical fibers (SMFs). The result looks as if the two SMFs were seamlessly connected without the need for any photoelectric devices. Misalignments between the two SMFs caused by disturbances are actively compensated for by introducing a laser beam controller that incorporates an opto-mechatronic mechanism with four degrees of freedom. Experiments using a prototype are conducted to verify the effectiveness of the proposed FSO system for initial beam acquisition and beam tracking when there is a vibration disturbance.

  10. Supercontinuum Spectra generation in the single-mode optical fibre with Concave dispersion profile

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    Xu Wen-Cheng; Gao Jie-Li; Liang Zhan-Qiang; Chen Qiao-Hong; Liu Song-Hao

    2006-01-01

    In this paper,a new method is proposed to generate broad supercontinuum (SC) spectra in the single-mode optical fibre with concave dispersion profile.We numerically simulate pulse evolutions and discuss physics mechanism in detail for SC spectrum generation in the optical fibre with concave dispersion profile.Furthermore,general criteria are presented for specifying the shape of SC spectrum by introducing normalized parameters,which are related to the fibres and the initial pump pulses.The results show that the flat and broad SC spectra are indeed generated in our proposed optical fibre.

  11. Theoretical Design of Single-Polarization Single- Mode Microstructured Polymer Optical Fibres

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    REN Li-Yong; WANG Han-Yi; ZHANG Ya-Ni; YAO Bao-Li; ZHAO Wei

    2007-01-01

    Using the full-vector plane-wave expansion method, a kind of PMMA-based polarization-maintaining microstructured optical fibre (PM-mPOF) is theoretically studied. Dependence of the cutoff wavelengths of the two orthogonal polarization states (polarized along the two principal axes of PM-mPOF) on the structure parameters of the fibre is investigated in detail. A single-polarization single-mode (SPSM) PM-mPOF working in the visible region is designed and optimized with the result of the maximum SPSM bandwidth of 140 nm.

  12. The ANSTO high energy heavy ion microprobe

    Science.gov (United States)

    Siegele, Rainer; Cohen, David D.; Dytlewski, Nick

    1999-10-01

    Recently the construction of the ANSTO High Energy Heavy Ion Microprobe (HIMP) at the 10 MV ANTARES tandem accelerator has been completed. The high energy heavy ion microprobe focuses not only light ions at energies of 2-3 MeV, but is also capable of focusing heavy ions at high energies with ME/ q2 values up to 150 MeV amu and greater. First performance tests and results are reported here.

  13. Quantum entanglement in the system of two two-level atoms interacting with a single-mode vacuum field

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    Zeng Ke; Fang Mao-Fa

    2005-01-01

    The entanglement properties of the system of two two-level atoms interacting with a single-mode vacuum field are explored. The quantum entanglement between two two-level atoms and a single-mode vacuum field is investigated by using the quantum reduced entropy; the quantum entanglement between two two-level atoms, and that between a single two-level atom and a single-mode vacuum field are studied in terms of the quantum relative entropy. The influences of the atomic dipole-dipole interaction on the quantum entanglement of the system are also discussed. Our results show that three entangled states of two atoms-field, atom-atom, and atom-field can be prepared via two two-level atoms interacting with a single-mode vacuum field.

  14. High-Energy Astrophysics: An Overview

    Science.gov (United States)

    Fishman, Gerald J.

    2007-01-01

    High-energy astrophysics is the study of objects and phenomena in space with energy densities much greater than that found in normal stars and galaxies. These include black holes, neutron stars, cosmic rays, hypernovae and gamma-ray bursts. A history and an overview of high-energy astrophysics will be presented, including a description of the objects that are observed. Observing techniques, space-borne missions in high-energy astrophysics and some recent discoveries will also be described. Several entirely new types of astronomy are being employed in high-energy astrophysics. These will be briefly described, along with some NASA missions currently under development.

  15. Ultra high energy cosmic rays: the highest energy frontier

    CERN Document Server

    Neto, João R T de Mello

    2015-01-01

    Ultra-high energy cosmic rays (UHECRs) are the highest energy messengers of the present universe, with energies up to $10^{20}$ eV. Studies of astrophysical particles (nuclei, electrons, neutrinos and photons) at their highest observed energies have implications for fundamental physics as well as astrophysics. The primary particles interact in the atmosphere and generate extensive air showers. Analysis of those showers enables one not only to estimate the energy, direction and most probable mass of the primary cosmic particles, but also to obtain information about the properties of their hadronic interactions at an energy more than one order of magnitude above that accessible with the current highest energy human-made accelerator. In this contribution we will review the state-of-the-art in UHECRs detection. We will present the leading experiments Pierre Auger Observatory and Telescope Array and discuss the cosmic ray energy spectrum, searches for directional anisotropy, studies of mass composition, the determ...

  16. Investigation on a compact in-line multimode-single-mode-multimode fiber structure

    Science.gov (United States)

    Yin, Bin; Li, Yang; Liu, Zhi-bo; Feng, Suchun; Bai, Yunlong; Xu, Yao; Jian, Shuisheng

    2016-06-01

    We carried out a detailed investigation on a compact in-line multimode single-mode multimode (MSM) fiber structure. Both theoretical modal and experimental setup were established to demonstrate the transmission characteristics and the corresponding responses of the applied strain and temperature. The proposed structure simply involves a section of the single-mode fiber (SMF) spliced to two sections of multimode fiber (MMF) and lead-in and lead-out SMFs. The excited environment-sensitive cladding modes together with the fundamental mode in the central SMF form a typical Mach-Zehnder interferometer (MZI). We analyzed the transmission characteristics of the different length of the middle SMF and the MMF in detail. In the experiment, we obtained the extinction ratio of the MSM fiber structure based MZI comb spectrum which was up to 20 dB, and sensitivities of 0.7096 pm/με (0-2000 με) and 44.12 pm/°C (10-70 °C), which proved the potential sensing applications of the proposed fiber structure.

  17. Study of the atmospheric refraction in a single mode instrument - Application to AMBER/VLTI

    CERN Document Server

    Robbe-Dubois, Sylvie; Bresson, Yves; Petrov, Romain G; Carbillet, Marcel; Lecoarer, Etienne; Rantakyrö, Frederik; Tallon-Bosc, Isabelle; Vannier, Martin; Antonelli, Pierre; Martinot-Lagarde, Gregoire; Roussel, Alain; Tasso, Daniel

    2009-01-01

    This paper presents a study of the atmospheric refraction and its effect on the light coupling efficiency in an instrument using single-mode optical fibers. We show the analytical approach which allowed us to assess the need to correct the refraction in J- and H-bands while observing with an 8-m Unit Telescope. We then developed numerical simulations to go further in calculations. The hypotheses on the instrumental characteristics are those of AMBER (Astronomical Multi BEam combineR), the near infrared focal beam combiner of the Very Large Telescope Interferometric mode (VLTI), but most of the conclusions can be generalized to other single-mode instruments. We used the software package caos (Code for Adaptive Optics Systems) to take into account the atmospheric turbulence effect after correction by the ESO system MACAO (Multi-Application Curvature Adaptive Optics). The opto-mechanical study and design of the system correcting the atmospheric refraction on AMBER is then detailed. We showed that the atmospheric...

  18. Efficient multi-mode to single-mode conversion in a 61 port photonic lantern

    Science.gov (United States)

    Noordegraaf, D.; Skovgaard, P. M. W.; Maack, M. D.; Bland-Hawthorn, J.; Haynes, R.; Lægsgaard, J.

    2010-02-01

    We demonstrate the fabrication of a multi-mode (MM) to 61 port single-mode (SM) splitter or "Photonic Lantern". Low port count Photonic Lanterns were first described by Leon-Saval et al. (2005). These are based on a photonic crystal fiber type design, with air-holes defining the multi-mode fiber (MMF) cladding. Our fabricated Photonic Lanterns are solid all-glass versions, with the MMF defined by a low-index tube surrounding the single-mode fibers (SMFs). We show experimentally that these devices can be used to achieve efficient and reversible coupling between a MMF and 61 SMFs, when perfectly matched launch conditions into the MMF are ensured. The total coupling loss from a 100 μm core diameter MM section to the ensemble of 61 SMFs and back to another 100 μm core MM section is measured to be as low as 0.76 dB. This demonstrates the feasibility of using the Photonic Lanterns within the field of astrophotonics for coupling MM star-light to an ensemble of SM fibers in order to perform fiber Bragg grating based spectral filtering.

  19. Multi-mode to single-mode conversion in a 61 port photonic lantern

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Noordegraaf, Danny; Skovgaard, Peter M.W.; Maack, Martin D.;

    2010-01-01

    Efficient multi-mode (MM) to single-mode (SM) conversion in a 61 port splitter or “Photonic Lantern” is demonstrated. The coupling loss from a 100 µm core diameter MM section to an ensemble of 61 SM fibers and back to another 100 µm core MM section is measured to be as low as 0.76 dB. This demons......Efficient multi-mode (MM) to single-mode (SM) conversion in a 61 port splitter or “Photonic Lantern” is demonstrated. The coupling loss from a 100 µm core diameter MM section to an ensemble of 61 SM fibers and back to another 100 µm core MM section is measured to be as low as 0.76 d......B. This demonstration shows the feasibility of using the Photonic Lanterns within the field of astrophotonics for coupling MM star-light to an ensemble of SM fibers in order to perform fiber Bragg grating based spectral filtering."...

  20. Bend-insensitive single-mode photonic crystal fiber with ultralarge effective area for dual applications

    Science.gov (United States)

    Islam, Md. Asiful; Alam, M. Shah

    2013-05-01

    A novel photonic crystal fiber (PCF) having circular arrangement of cladding air holes has been designed and numerically optimized to obtain a bend insensitive single mode fiber with large mode area for both wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) communication and fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) application. The bending loss of the proposed bent PCF lies in the range of 10-3 to 10-4 dB/turn or lower over 1300 to 1700 nm, and 2 × 10-4 dB/turn at the wavelength of 1550 nm for a 30-mm bend radius with a higher order mode (HOM) cut-off frequency below 1200 nm for WDM application. When the whole structure of the PCF is scaled down, a bending loss of 6.78×10-4 dB/turn at 1550 nm for a 4-mm bend radius is obtained, and the loss remains in the order of 10-4 dB/turn over the same range of wavelength with an HOM cut-off frequency below 700 nm, and makes the fiber useful for FTTH applications. Furthermore, this structure is also optimized to show a splice loss near zero for fusion-splicing to a conventional single-mode fiber (SMF).

  1. Surfing the High Energy Output Branch of Nonlinear Energy Harvesters

    Science.gov (United States)

    Mallick, D.; Amann, A.; Roy, S.

    2016-11-01

    Hysteresis and multistability are fundamental phenomena of driven nonlinear oscillators, which, however, restrict many applications such as mechanical energy harvesting. We introduce an electrical control mechanism to switch from the low to the high energy output branch of a nonlinear energy harvester by exploiting the strong interplay between its electrical and mechanical degrees of freedom. This method improves the energy conversion efficiency over a wide bandwidth in a frequency-amplitude-varying environment using only a small energy budget. The underlying effect is independent of the device scale and the transduction method and is explained using a modified Duffing oscillator model.

  2. On high energy tails in inelastic gases

    OpenAIRE

    Lambiotte, R.; Brenig, L.; Salazar, J. M.

    2005-01-01

    We study the formation of high energy tails in a one-dimensional kinetic model for granular gases, the so-called Inelastic Maxwell Model. We introduce a time- discretized version of the stochastic process, and show that continuous time implies larger fluctuations of the particles energies. This is due to a statistical relation between the number of inelastic collisions undergone by a particle and its average energy. This feature is responsible for the high energy tails in the model, as shown ...

  3. Design and analysis of a novel single-mode single-polarization photonic crystal fibre based on polarization-dependent coupling and absorption effect

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    Liu Xiao-Yi; Zhang Fang-Di; Zhang Min; Ye Pei-Da

    2007-01-01

    A novel single-mode single-polarization (SMSP) photonic crystal fibre has been proposed and analysed based on the polarization-dependent coupling and absorption effect via a full-vector finite element method with perfectly matched layers. The numerical results predict that very efficient SMSP operation can be achieved with both high bandwidth and high extinction ratio at low loss penalty. Effects of the fibre structural parameters on the SMSP bandwidth and extinction ratio have been explored, which will provide useful guide for the design and fabrication of the fibre. The results obtained will be instructive for the realization of new SMSP fibres with high performance.

  4. High energy hadrons in extensive air showers

    Science.gov (United States)

    Tonwar, S. C.

    1985-01-01

    Experimental data on the high energy hadronic component in extensive air showers of energies approx. 10 to the 14 to 10 to the 16 eV when compared with expectations from Monte Carlo simulations have shown the observed showers to be deficient in high energy hadrons relative to simulated showers. An attempt is made to understand these anomalous features with more accurate comparison of observations with expectations, taking into account the details of the experimental system. Results obtained from this analysis and their implications for the high energy physics of particle interactions at energy approx. 10 to the 15 eV are presented.

  5. Theory of high-energy messengers

    CERN Document Server

    Dermer, Charles D

    2016-01-01

    Knowledge of the distant high-energy universe comes from photons, ultra-high energy cosmic rays (UHECRs), high-energy neutrinos, and gravitational waves. The theory of high-energy messengers reviewed here focuses on the extragalactic background light at all wavelengths, cosmic rays and magnetic fields in intergalactic space, and neutrinos of extragalactic origin. Comparisons are drawn between the intensities of photons and UHECRs in intergalactic space, and the high-energy neutrinos recently detected with IceCube at about the Waxman-Bahcall flux. Source candidates for UHECRs and high-energy neutrinos are reviewed, focusing on star-forming and radio-loud active galaxies. HAWC and Advanced LIGO are just underway, with much anticipation.

  6. Theory of high-energy messengers

    Science.gov (United States)

    Dermer, Charles D.

    2016-05-01

    Knowledge of the distant high-energy universe comes from photons, ultra-high energy cosmic rays (UHECRs), high-energy neutrinos, and gravitational waves. The theory of high-energy messengers reviewed here focuses on the extragalactic background light at all wavelengths, cosmic rays and magnetic fields in intergalactic space, and neutrinos of extragalactic origin. Comparisons are drawn between the intensities of photons and UHECRs in intergalactic space, and the high-energy neutrinos recently detected with IceCube at about the Waxman-Bahcall flux. Source candidates for UHECRs and high-energy neutrinos are reviewed, focusing on star-forming and radio-loud active galaxies. HAWC and Advanced LIGO are just underway, with much anticipation.

  7. Supercontinuum generation employing the high-energy wave-breaking-free pulse in a compact all-fiber laser system

    Science.gov (United States)

    Wang, L. R.; Liu, X. M.; Gong, Y. K.; Mao, D.; Duan, L. N.

    2011-10-01

    Supercontinuum (SC) generation is experimentally achieved in a compact all-fiber laser system by using high-energy wave-breaking-free dissipative soliton (DS) pulses. The pulses exhibit Gaussian (rectangular) shape profiles in spectral (temporal) domain, which is even reversed of the typical rectangular-spectrum DSs. With the increase of pump power the pulse duration enlarges dramatically whereas the bandwidth and peak power of the pulse keep almost constant, which enables the pulse to accumulate much higher energy during the pulse-shaping process. When inputting the amplified pulse into the single-mode fiber, SC with excellent flatness is generated with the spectral range from about 1550 to 1700 nm. Broader SC with the bandwidth of even larger than 1000 nm can also be generated by this kind of pulse in the near-zero-dispersion-flattened photonic-crystal fiber through strong nonlinear effects.

  8. High energy green nanosecond and picosecond pulse delivery through a negative curvature fiber for precision micro-machining.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Jaworski, Piotr; Yu, Fei; Carter, Richard M; Knight, Jonathan C; Shephard, Jonathan D; Hand, Duncan P

    2015-04-06

    In this paper we present an anti-resonant guiding, low-loss Negative Curvature Fiber (NCF) for the efficient delivery of high energy short (ns) and ultrashort (ps) pulsed laser light in the green spectral region. The fabricated NCF has an attenuation of 0.15 dB/m and 0.18 dB/m at 532 nm and 515 nm respectively, and provided robust transmission of nanosecond and picosecond pulses with energies of 0.57 mJ (10.4 kW peak power) and 30 µJ (5 MW peak power) respectively. It provides single-mode, stable (low bend-sensitivity) output and maintains spectral and temporal properties of the source laser beam. The practical application of fiber-delivered pulses has been demonstrated in precision micro-machining and marking of metals and glass.

  9. High Energy Sources Observed with OMC

    CERN Document Server

    Risquez, D; Mas-Hesse, J M; Kuulkers, E

    2008-01-01

    The INTEGRAL Optical Monitoring Camera, OMC, has detected many high energy sources. We have obtained V-band fluxes and light curves for their counterparts. In the cases of previously unknown counterparts, we have searched for characteristic variations in optical sources around the high-energy target position. Results about the Galactic Bulge Monitoring, INTEGRAL Gamma-Ray sources (IGR), and other high energy sources are presented.

  10. High-energy electron diffraction and microscopy

    CERN Document Server

    Peng, L M; Whelan, M J

    2011-01-01

    This book provides a comprehensive introduction to high energy electron diffraction and elastic and inelastic scattering of high energy electrons, with particular emphasis on applications to modern electron microscopy. Starting from a survey of fundamental phenomena, the authors introduce the most important concepts underlying modern understanding of high energy electron diffraction. Dynamical diffraction in transmission (THEED) and reflection (RHEED) geometries is treated using ageneral matrix theory, where computer programs and worked examples are provided to illustrate the concepts and to f

  11. Fast Electronics in High-Energy Physics

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Weigand, Clyde

    1958-08-08

    A brief review of fast electronics is given, leading up to the present state of the art. Cherenkov counters in high-energy physics are discussed, including an example of a velocity-selecting Cherenkov counter. An electronic device to aid in aligning external beams from high-energy accelerators is described. A scintillation-counter matrix to identify bubble chamber tracks is discussed. Some remarks on the future development of electronics in high-energy physics experiments are included.

  12. Split School of High Energy Physics 2015

    CERN Document Server

    2015-01-01

    Split School of High Energy Physics 2015 (SSHEP 2015) was held at the Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Naval Architecture (FESB), University of Split, from September 14 to September 18, 2015. SSHEP 2015 aimed at master and PhD students who were interested in topics pertaining to High Energy Physics. SSHEP 2015 is the sixth edition of the High Energy Physics School. Previous five editions were held at the Department of Physics, University of Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina.

  13. High Energy Astrophysics Science Archive Research Center

    Data.gov (United States)

    National Aeronautics and Space Administration — The High Energy Astrophysics Science Archive Research Center (HEASARC) is the primary archive for NASA missions dealing with extremely energetic phenomena, from...

  14. High Energy Solid State Laser Research Facility

    Data.gov (United States)

    Federal Laboratory Consortium — A suite of laboratories with advanced spectroscopic and laser equipment, this facility develops materials and techniques for advanced solid state high energy lasers....

  15. URBox : High tech energy and informal housing

    NARCIS (Netherlands)

    Cuperus, Y.J.; Smets, D.

    2011-01-01

    This paper reports on the URBox concept encompassing the high tech end of solar energy and informal low cost and affordable housing. It aims to contribute to solving the global energy crisis by building solar energy settlements in deserts where land is affordable and sunshine in abundance. First the

  16. URBox : High tech energy and informal housing

    NARCIS (Netherlands)

    Cuperus, Y.J.; Smets, D.

    2011-01-01

    This paper reports on the URBox concept encompassing the high tech end of solar energy and informal low cost and affordable housing. It aims to contribute to solving the global energy crisis by building solar energy settlements in deserts where land is affordable and sunshine in abundance. First the

  17. Dynamical Properties of a Single-Mode Laser Driven by Quadratic Pump Noise

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    ZHANG Li; CAO Li

    2007-01-01

    We propose a single-mode laser model driven by quadratic pump noise with cross correlation between the real and imaginary parts of the pump noise. The effect of the cross-correlation coefficient λp between the real and imaginary parts of the pump noise on dynamical properties is studied by using of the linear approximation. The theoretical expressions of intensity correlation function λ(t), normalized intensity fluctuation λ(0) are calculated.It is found that the most conspicuous effects of λp on both the intensity correlation function and the normalized intensity fluctuation appear at |λp| = √0.5, but not at |λp| = 1.

  18. Note: Improving distributed strain sensing sensitivity in OFDR by reduced-cladding single mode fiber

    Science.gov (United States)

    Ding, Zhenyang; Yang, Di; Du, Yang; Zhou, Yonghan; Xu, Zhexi; Liu, Kun; Jiang, Junfeng; Liu, Tiegen

    2016-12-01

    We present a method to improve distributed strain sensing sensitivity by a reduced-cladding single mode fiber (RC SMF) using a Rayleigh backscattering spectra shift in optical frequency domain reflectometry. Comparing with a standard SMF with 250 μm diameter, a commercial low attenuation RC SMF with 165 μm diameter is shown to enhance the strain sensing sensitivity by about four-fold. Using this property, the system using the RC SMF can achieve smaller minimal measurable strain (MMS) in the same sensing spatial resolution (SSR) or smaller SSR in the same MMS than using the standard SMF. In our experiment, the system using RC SMF can achieve the MMS of 15 μstrain with a SSR of 4.5 cm or the MMS of 3 μstrain with a SSR of 18 cm.

  19. Single-mode all-fiber structured modal interference for temperature and refractive index sensing

    Science.gov (United States)

    Xian, Pei; Feng, Guoying; Ju, Yao; Zhang, Wei; Zhou, Shouhuan

    2017-08-01

    A new type of optical fiber sensor based on an asymmetric structured microfiber modal interferometer is proposed and demonstrated. The sensor head is simply made of single-mode fiber using the electrical arc discharge technique. Owing to the reflection spectrum dips formed by the interference between the cladding modes and the core mode, measurements of temperature and the refractive index (RI) can be obtained by monitoring the wavelength shifts of the interference spectrum. Experiments show that the sensor exhibits a good response to temperature and the ambient RI variation, with maximum sensitivities of 0.079 nm °C-1 and  -49.957 nm/RIU, respectively. The merits of its cost-effective and simple fabrication makes this sensor a promising device for sensing applications.

  20. Intensity Tuning in Single Mode Microchip Nd:YAG Laser with External Cavity

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    TAN Yi-Dong; ZHANG Shu-Lian

    2006-01-01

    We investigate the characteristics of intensity tuning in a single mode microchip Nd:YAG laser with an external cavity. The undulation of laser intensity in a period of λ/2 change of the internal cavity length is observed.Two different optical feedback cases are performed. One is an external cavity reflector perfectly aligned and the other is an external cavity reflector tilted. However, the fluctuation frequency of laser intensity in a period of λ/2 change of the internal cavity length in these two cases is found to be determined by the ratio of external cavity length to internal cavity length. Meanwhile, for the tilted external cavity, the fluctuation frequency is also related to multiple feedbacks in the tilted external cavity.

  1. Frequency Noise Suppression of a Single Mode Laser with an Unbalanced Fiber Interferometer for Subnanometer Interferometry

    Directory of Open Access Journals (Sweden)

    Radek Šmíd

    2015-01-01

    Full Text Available We present a method of noise suppression of laser diodes by an unbalanced Michelson fiber interferometer. The unstabilized laser source is represented by compact planar waveguide external cavity laser module, ORIONTM (Redfern Integrated Optics, Inc., working at 1540.57 nm with a 1.5-kHz linewidth. We built up the unbalanced Michelson interferometer with a 2.09 km-long arm based on the standard telecommunication single-mode fiber (SMF-28 spool to suppress the frequency noise by the servo-loop control by 20 dB to 40 dB within the Fourier frequency range, remaining the tuning range of the laser frequency.

  2. Influence of Temperature on Stimulated Raman Scattering in Single-Mode Silica Fibre

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    MEN Zhi-Wei; FANG Wen-Hui; SUN Xiu-Ping; LI Zuo-Wei; YI Han-Wei; WANG Zhao-Min; GAO Shu-Qin; LU Guo-Hui

    2008-01-01

    One piece of single-mode silica fibre is used to study of temperature characteristics of stimulated Raman scattering(SRS), additional peaks (double-humped) are observed at both sides of pump light and 1st-order Stokes light in the experiment. The frequency shift of the double-humped is calculated by stimulated Four-Photon mixing (SFPM)phase matching theory, the result is consistent with the frequency shift of this experiment. Simultaneously, the experimental conditions accord with the theoretical calculation of effective coherence length. We indicate that the double-humped phenomenon is caused by SFPM. The intensity of double-humped is first increased, then decreased and finally disappeared as the temperature increases. This phenomenon has been explained theoretically.

  3. Analyses of Valid Range for the Linear Approximation in a Single-Mode Laser

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    CHENGQing-Hua; CAOLi; WANGJun; WUDa-Jin

    2004-01-01

    Using the linear approximation method, we calculated the steady-state mean normalized intensity fluctuation for a loss-noise model of a single-mode laser driven by a pump noise and a quantum noise, whose real part and imaginary part are cross-correlated. We analyzed the valid range for the linear approximation method by studying the influences on the steady-state mean normalized intensity fluctuation by the cross-correlation coefficient, the intensities of the quantum and pump noise, the net gain, and the amplitude and frequency of the input signal, and we found that the valid range becomes wider when the cross-correlation between the real and imaginary part of quantum noise is weaker, the noise intensities of quantum and pump are weaker, the laser system is far from the threshold and the signal has smaller amplitude and higher frequency.

  4. Estimation of cut-off wavelength of rare earth doped single-mode fibers

    Science.gov (United States)

    Kaur, Jagneet; Thyagarajan, K.; Pal, B. P.

    1999-11-01

    A new empirical relation is proposed describing spectral variation of mode-field radius (MFR) as inferred from measurements in the far-field of the fiber. It is shown that using this relation, it is possible to estimate the cut-off wavelength ( λc) of the fiber. The proposed technique is successfully tested through measurements made on two standard step index single-mode fibers, as well as on an erbium doped fiber (EDF) having λc falling within its strong absorption band around 980 nm. This empirical formula is more accurate than the widely used Marcuse's formula to describe spectral dependence of MFR determined through measurements made in the fiber's far-field. The proposed technique is especially suited for estimation of λc of doped fibers in which λc falls within an absorption band.

  5. Low-loss single-mode negatively curved square-core hollow fibers.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Chen, Yang; Saleh, Mohammed F; Joly, Nicolas Y; Biancalana, Fabio

    2017-04-01

    We introduce a novel design of anti-resonant fibers with negative-curvature square cores to be employed in 1.55 and 2.94 μm transmission bands. The fibers have low losses and single-mode operation via optimizing the negative curvature of the guiding walls. The first proposed fiber shows a broadband transmission window spanning 0.9-1.7 μm, with losses of 0.025 and 0.056 dB/m at 1.064 and 1.55 μm, respectively. The second proposed fiber has approximately a 0.023 dB/m guiding loss at 2.94 μm with a small cross-sectional area, useful for laser micromachining applications.

  6. Investigation of bending loss in a single-mode optical fibre

    Indian Academy of Sciences (India)

    A Zendehnam; M Mirzaei; A Farashiani; L Horabadi Farahani

    2010-04-01

    Loss of optical power in a single-mode optical fibre due to bending has been investigated for a wavelength of 1550 nm. In this experiment, the effects of bending radius (4–15 mm, with steps of 1 mm), and wrapping turns (up to 40 turns) on loss have been studied. Twisting the optical fibre and its influence on power loss also have been investigated. Variations of bending loss with these two parameters have been measured, loss with number of turns and radius of curvature have been measured, and with the help of computer curve fitting method, semi-empirical relationships between bending loss and these two parameters have been found, which show good agreement with the obtained experimental results.

  7. Intensity modulation in single-mode microchip Nd:YAG lasers with asymmetric external cavity

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    Tan Yi-Dong; Zhang Shu-Lian; Liu Wei-Xin; Mao Wei

    2007-01-01

    Intensity modulation induced by the asymmetric external cavity in single-mode microchip Nd:YAG lasers is presented. Two kinds of experimental results are discussed based on multiple feedback effects. In one case, the intensity modulation curve is a normal sine wave, whose fringe frequency is four times higher than that of a conventional optical feedback system, caused by multiple feedback effects. In the other case, the intensity modulation curve is the overlapping of the above quadruple-frequency signal and conventional optical feedback signal, which is determined by the additional phase difference induced by the asymmetric external cavity. The theoretical analyses are in good agreement with the experimental results. The quadruple-frequency modulation of the laser output intensity can greatly increase the resolution of displacement measurement of an optical feedback system.

  8. Dispersion flattened, low-loss porous fiber for single-mode terahertz wave guidance

    Science.gov (United States)

    Islam, Raonaqul; Rana, Sohel

    2015-05-01

    A porous-core circular photonic crystal fiber is designed for low-loss terahertz (THz) wave propagation. The circular arrangement of air holes, both in the periodic cladding and the porous core, makes it possible to guide most of the optical power through low-loss air, which is confirmed by the rigorous analysis of modal properties of the fiber while maintaining the single-mode propagation condition. The simulation results, found by using an efficient finite element method, show that a flattened dispersion of ±0.09 ps/THz/cm within 0.9 to 1.3 THz and an ultra-low material loss of 0.053 cm-1 at f=1 THz is obtained for the reported design at optimal parameters. This kind of structure can be fabricated using capillary stacking or a sol-gel technique and is expected to be useful for wideband imaging and telecom applications.

  9. General Laser Intensity Langevin Equation in a Single-Mode Laser Model

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    KE Sheng-Zhi; CAO Li; WU Da-Jin; YAO Kai-Lun

    2001-01-01

    A two-dimensional single-mode laser model is investigated, with cross-correlations between the real and imaginary parts of the quantum noise as well as the pump noise. The general closed form of the laser intensity Langevin equation (GILE) is obtained under a stable locked phase resulting from the cross-correlation λq between the real and imaginary parts of the quantum noise. Because of the presence of a new term containing λq, we can unify the two opposite intensity Langevin equations which correspond to the two special cases for |λq| → 0 and |λq| → 1 in the GILE. It is expected that the transient and stationary properties of the laser model can be changed qualitatively when λq varies.

  10. A Novel Acoustic Emission Fiber Optic Sensor Based on a Single Mode Optical Fiber Coupler

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    CHEN Rongsheng; LIAO Yanbiao; ZHENG Gangtie; LIU Tongyu; Gerard Franklyn Fernando

    2001-01-01

    This paper reports, for the first time, on the use of a fused-taper single mode optical fiber coupler as a sensing element for the detection of acoustic emission (AE) and ultrasound. When an acoustic wave impinges on the mode-coupling region of a coupler, the coupling coefficient is modulated via the photo-elastic effect. Therefore, the transfer function of the coupler is modulated by an acoustic wave. The sensitivity of the sensor at 140 kHz was approximately 5.2 mV/Pa and the noise floor was 1 Pa. The bandwidth of the sensor was up to several hundred kHz. This AE sensor exhibits significant advantage compared with interferometer-based AE sensors.

  11. Quantum phases and dynamics of bosonic atoms trapped in a single-mode optical cavity

    Science.gov (United States)

    Sundar, Bhuvanesh; Mueller, Erich

    2016-05-01

    Motivated by experiments performed by R. Landig et al. (arXiv:1511.00007), we theoretically explore the behavior of bosonic atoms trapped in a single-mode cavity in the presence of a two-dimensional optical lattice. As explained by arXiv:1511.00007, Rayleigh scattering of light from the lattice-inducing beams into the cavity produces infinite-range cavity-mediated interactions between the atoms, leading to competition between superfluid, supersolid, Mott insulating and charge density wave phases. We calculate the phase diagram for a uniform trap using a variation of the Gutzwiller Ansatz. We also calculate the spatial distribution of the different phases in the gas in the presence of a harmonic trap. We explore hysteretic behavior when parameters of the system are changed.

  12. Single-mode tapered optical fiber loop immunosensor II: assay of anti-cholera toxin immunoglobulins

    Science.gov (United States)

    Marks, Robert S.; Hale, Zoe M.; Levine, Myron M.; Lowe, C. R.; Payne, Frank P.

    1994-07-01

    An evanescent wave immunoassay for cholera antitoxin immunoglobulins was performed using a single mode tapered optical fiber loop sensor. The transducer was silanized with 3- glycidoxypropyltrimethoxysilane and chemically modified to link covalently either cholera toxin B subunit or a synthetic peptide derived from it, CTP3. The sensor was exposed to seral fluids, obtained from human volunteers having been exposed to live virulent Vibrio cholerae 01 and shown to produce rice-water stools. Other toxins of interest, such as Clostridium botulinum toxin A, have been tested on similar systems. The bound unlabelled immunoglobulins were then exposed to a mixture of FITC-anti-IgG and TRITC-anti-IgA, without requirement for a separation step. The emanating fluorescent emissions of fluorescein and rhodamine, excited by the input laser light, were coupled back into the guided mode of the tapered fiber, and used to determine the concentrations of the complementary antigens.

  13. Single mode waveguide platform for spontaneous and surface-enhanced on-chip Raman spectroscopy.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Dhakal, Ashim; Peyskens, Frédéric; Clemmen, Stéphane; Raza, Ali; Wuytens, Pieter; Zhao, Haolan; Le Thomas, Nicolas; Baets, Roel

    2016-08-01

    We review an on-chip approach for spontaneous Raman spectroscopy and surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy based on evanescent excitation of the analyte as well as evanescent collection of the Raman signal using complementary metal oxide semiconductor (CMOS)-compatible single mode waveguides. The signal is either directly collected from the analyte molecules or via plasmonic nanoantennas integrated on top of the waveguides. Flexibility in the design of the geometry of the waveguide, and/or the geometry of the antennas, enables optimization of the collection efficiency. Furthermore, the sensor can be integrated with additional functionality (sources, detectors, spectrometers) on the same chip. In this paper, the basic theoretical concepts are introduced to identify the key design parameters, and some proof-of-concept experimental results are reviewed.

  14. Influence of Temperature and Pressure on Dispersion Properties of Nonlinear Single Mode Optical Fibers

    Directory of Open Access Journals (Sweden)

    Mostafa H. Ali, Ahmed E. Elsamahy, Maher A. Farhoud and Taymour A. Hamdalla

    2012-10-01

    Full Text Available Near field distribution, propagation constant and dispersion characteristics of nonlinear single-mode optical fibers have been investigated. Shooting-method technique is used and implemented into a computer code for both profiles of step-index and graded-index fibers. An error function is defined to estimate the discrepancy between the expected electric-field radial derivative at the core-cladding interface and that obtained by numerically integrating the wave equation through the use of Runge-Kutta method. All of the above calculations done under the ocean depth in which the depth will affect the refractive index that have a direct effect on all the optical fiber parameters.KeyWords: Nonlinear refractive index, Normalized propagation constant, Mode delay factor, Material dispersion, Waveguide dispersion.

  15. Formation of Single-mode Laser in Perovskite Nanowire via Nano-manipulation

    CERN Document Server

    Wang, Kaiyang; Liu, Shuai; Li, Jiankai; Xiao, Shumin; Song, Qinghai

    2015-01-01

    Perovskite based micro- and nano- lasers have attracted considerable research attention in past two years. However, the properties of perovskite devices are mostly fixed once they are synthesized. Here we demonstrate the tailoring of lasing properties of perovskite nanowire lasers via nano-manipulation. By utilizing a tungsten probe, one nanowire has been lifted from the wafer and re-positioned its two ends on two nearby perovskite blocks. Consequently, the conventional Fabry-Perot lasers are completely suppressed and a single laser peak has been observed. The corresponding numerical model reveals that the single-mode lasing operation is formed by the whispering gallery mode in the transverse plane of perovskite nanowire. Our research provides a simple way to tailor the properties of nanowire and it will be essential for the applications of perovskite optoelectronics.

  16. Space-efficient fiber ribbon composed of reduced-cladding single-mode fibers

    Science.gov (United States)

    Chang, J. H.; Bae, S. H.; Kim, Hoon; Ouh, C. H.; Jung, C. H.; Cho, H. S.; Chung, Y. C.

    2016-09-01

    We develop a space-efficient single-mode fiber (SMF) having a cladding diameter of only 82 μm. This SMF has the depressed-cladding index profile and its mode-field diameter, cutoff wavelength, and macro bending loss are designed to be similar to those of the conventional step-index SMF. We fabricate this reduced-cladding SMF and measure its optical and mechanical characteristics. The results show that this fiber satisfies major specifications of the ITU-T G.654 recommendations. We also fabricate a fiber ribbon by using twelve of these reduced-cladding SMFs. Compared to a commercial fiber ribbon made of twelve standard SMFs having 125-μm cladding diameter, this fiber ribbon can improve the spatial efficiency by ∼75%.

  17. Comb-calibrated solar spectroscopy through a multiplexed single-mode fiber channel

    CERN Document Server

    Probst, R A; Doerr, H-P; Steinmetz, T; Kentischer, T J; Zhao, G; Hänsch, T W; Udem, Th; Holzwarth, R; Schmidt, W

    2015-01-01

    We investigate a new scheme for astronomical spectrograph calibration using the laser frequency comb at the Solar Vacuum Tower Telescope on Tenerife. Our concept is based upon a single-mode fiber channel, that simultaneously feeds the spectrograph with comb light and sunlight. This yields nearly perfect spatial mode matching between the two sources. In combination with the absolute calibration provided by the frequency comb, this method enables extremely robust and accurate spectroscopic measurements. The performance of this scheme is compared to a sequence of alternating comb and sunlight, and to absorption lines from Earth's atmosphere. We also show how the method can be used for radial-velocity detection by measuring the well-explored 5-minute oscillations averaged over the full solar disk. Our method is currently restricted to solar spectroscopy, but with further evolving fiber-injection techniques it could become an option even for faint astronomical targets.

  18. Printed Large-Area Single-Mode Photonic Crystal Bandedge Surface-Emitting Lasers on Silicon.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Zhao, Deyin; Liu, Shihchia; Yang, Hongjun; Ma, Zhenqiang; Reuterskiöld-Hedlund, Carl; Hammar, Mattias; Zhou, Weidong

    2016-01-04

    We report here an optically pumped hybrid III-V/Si photoic crystal surface emitting laser (PCSEL), consisting of a heterogeneously integrated III-V InGaAsP quantum well heterostructure gain medium, printed on a patterned defect-free Si photonic crystal (PC) bandedge cavity. Single mode lasing was achieved for a large area laser, with a side-mode suppression ratio of 28 dB, for lasing operation temperature ~ 200 K. Two types of lasers were demonstrated operating at different temperatures. Detailed modal analysis reveals the lasing mode matches with the estimated lasing gain threshold conditions. Our demonstration promises a hybrid laser sources on Si towards three-dimensional (3D) integrated Si photonics for on-chip wavelength-division multiplex (3D WDM) systems for a wide range of volume photonic/electronic applications in computing, communication, sensing, imaging, etc.

  19. Fluctuations of Single-Mode Laser Driven by Two Different Kinds of Colored Noise

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    2006-01-01

    A single-mode laser with coupling between additive and multiplicative noise terms is investigated when the multiplicative noise and the coupling between two noise terms are colored fluctuations with finite correlation times T1 and τ2. Combining the unified colored noise approximation (UCNA) and the functional analysis, the stationary probability distribution (SPD) and the variance of the laser intensity is derived. It is found that the colored nature of multiplicative noise and the coupling strength between two noise terms can affect both the structure and the height of the SPD, while the colored nature of the coupling between two noise terms can only affect the height of the SPD. The multiplicative noise can enhance the intensity fluctuations while the additive noise can reduce the fluctuations in a laser system. Numerical simulations are presented and consistent to the analytical results.

  20. Stochastic resonance for signal-modulated pump noise in a single-mode laser

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    Liangying Zhang; Li Cao; Fahui Zhu

    2006-01-01

    By adopting the gain-noise model of the single-mode laser in which with bias and periodical signals serve as inputs, combining with the effect of coloured pump noise, we use the linear approximation method to calculate the power spectrum and signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) of the laser intensity under the condition of pump noise and quantum noise cross-related in the form of δ function. It is found that with the change of pump noise correlation time, both SNR and the output power will occur stochastic resonance (SR). If the bias signal α is very small, changing the intensities of pump noise and quantum noise respectively does not lead to the appearance of SR in the SNR; while α increases to a certain number, SR appears.

  1. Single mode waveguide platform for spontaneous and surface-enhanced on-chip Raman spectroscopy

    CERN Document Server

    Dhakal, Ashim; Clemmen, Stéphane; Raza, Ali; Wuytens, Pieter; Zhao, Haolan; Thomas, Nicolas Le; Baets, Roel

    2016-01-01

    We review an on-chip approach for spontaneous Raman spectroscopy and Surface Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy (SERS) based on evanescent excitation of the analyte as well as evanescent collection of the Raman signal using Complementary Metal Oxide Semiconductor (CMOS) compatible single mode waveguides. The signal is either directly collected from the analyte molecules or via plasmonic nanoantennas integrated on top of the waveguides. Flexibility in the design of the geometry of the waveguide, and/or the geometry of the antennas, enables optimization of the collection efficiency. Furthermore the sensor can be integrated with additional functionality (sources, detectors, spectrometers) on the same chip. In this paper, the basic theoretical concepts are introduced to identify the key design parameters and some proof-of-concept experimental results are reviewed.

  2. Report on first masing and single mode locking in a prebunched beam FEM oscillator

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Cohen, M.; Eichenbaum, A.; Kleinman, H. [Tel-Aviv Univ., Ramat-Aviv (Israel)] [and others

    1995-12-31

    Radiation characteristics of a table-top free electron maser (FEM) are described in this paper. The FEM employs a prebunched electron beam and is operated as an oscillator in the low-gain collective (Raman) regime. Using electron beam prebunching single mode locking at any one of the possible oscillation modes was obtained. The electron beam is prebunched by a microwave tube section before it is injected into the wiggler. By tuning the electron beam bunching frequency, the FEM oscillation frequency can be locked to any eigen frequency of the resonant waveguide cavity which is within the frequency band of net gain of the FEM. The oscillation build up process is sped up, when the FEM operates with a prebunched electron beam, and the build-up time of radiation is shortened significantly. First measurements of masing with and without prebunching and characterization of the emitted radiation are reported.

  3. High-Energy Neutrino Interactions

    CERN Multimedia

    2002-01-01

    This experiment studies neutrino interactions in iron at the highest available energies using the narrow-band neutrino beam N3 and the wide-band neutrino beam N1. The basis of the detector is a massive target-calorimeter in which the energy deposited by a neutrino (or antineutrino) is measured by electronic techniques and the momentum of outgoing muons is determined by magnetic deflection. The detector is constructed in the form of a 20 m long iron-cored toroidal magnet, composed of modules of length 70~cm and 90~cm, and of 3.75~m diameter. Drift chambers placed in between each module measure the trajectory of muons from the neutrino interactions. The modules are of three types. The first ten modules are constructed of 2.5~cm iron plates with 20~scintillator planes inserted between the plates. The next five modules are constructed of 5~cm plates with 15~planes of scintillator and the last six modules are constructed of 15~cm plates with 5~planes of scintillators. The total mass of the detector is @=~1400 tons...

  4. High Energy Density Capacitors Project

    Data.gov (United States)

    National Aeronautics and Space Administration — Capacitor size and reliability are often limiting factors in pulse power, high speed switching, and power management and distribution (PMAD) systems. T/J...

  5. High energy physics in the United States

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Month, M.

    1985-10-16

    The US program in high energy physics from 1985 to 1995 is reviewed. The program depends primarily upon work at the national accelerator centers, but includes a modest but diversified nonaccelerator program. Involvement of universities is described. International cooperation in high energy physics is discussed, including the European, Japanese, USSR, and the People's Republic of China's programs. Finally, new facilities needed by the US high energy physics program are discussed, with particular emphasis given to a Superconducting Super Collider for achieving ever higher energies in the 20 TeV range. (LEW)

  6. Over 1000 mW single mode operation of planar inner stripe blue-violet laser diodes

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Sasaoka, C.; Fukuda, K.; Ohya, M.; Shiba, K.; Sumino, M.; Kohmoto, S.; Naniwae, K.; Matsudate, M.; Mizuki, E.; Masumoto, I.; Kobayashi, R.; Kudo, K.; Sasaki, T.; Nishi, K. [System Devices Research Laboratories, NEC Corporation, 9-1, Seiran 2-chome, Otsu, Shiga 520-0833 (Japan)

    2006-05-15

    We report the 1000 mW single mode operation of a planar blue-violet laser diode with inner stripe waveguide. Kink-free output surpassed 400 mW (CW) and 600 mW (50 ns pulsed, duty 50%) at temperatures up to 90 C. Precise optical field design for narrow stripe waveguide as well as damage-free stripe formation was a key to achieving watt class output. By utilizing buried AlN as optical and current confinement layers, a damage-free inner stripe as narrow as 1.0 {mu}m wide was successfully fabricated. Planar inner stripe structure also has the advantage of a small increase in the electrical resistance for such a narrow stripe, which is favorable for high power operations. The results here indicate the potential of this planar blue-violet laser diode for high power applications as the next generation of optical disc systems. (copyright 2006 WILEY-VCH Verlag GmbH and Co. KGaA, Weinheim) (orig.)

  7. Design and simulation of 1310 nm and 1480 nm single-mode photonic crystal fiber Raman lasers.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Varshney, S K; Sasaki, K; Saitoh, K; Koshiba, M

    2008-01-21

    We have numerically investigated the Raman lasing characteristics of a highly nonlinear photonic crystal fiber (HNPCF). HNPCF Raman lasers are designed to deliver outputs at 1.3 microm and 1.48 microm wavelengths through three and six cascades of Raman Stokes cavities when the pumps of 1117 nm and 1064 nm are injected into HNPCF module, respectively. A quantum efficiency of approximately 47% was achieved in a short length of HNPCF for 1.3 microm lasing wavelength. The HNPCF design is modified further to operate in single-mode fashion keeping intact its Raman lasing characteristics. The modified HNPCF design consists of two air-hole rings where the higher-order modes in the central core are suppressed by enhancing their leakage losses drastically, thus ceasing their propagation in the short length of HNPCF. On the other hand, the fundamental mode is well confined to the central core region, unaffecting its lasing performances. Further, the lasing characteristics of HNPCF at 1480 nm are compared with conventional highly nonlinear fiber Raman laser operating at 1480 nm. It is found that one can reduce the fiber length by five times in case of HNPCF with nearly similar conversion efficiency.

  8. A Parton Shower for High Energy Jets

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Andersen, Jeppe Rosenkrantz; Lonnblad, Leif; M. Smillie, Jennifer

    2011-01-01

    We present a method to match the multi-parton states generated by the High Energy Jets Monte Carlo with parton showers generated by the Ariadne program using the colour dipole model. The High Energy Jets program already includes a full resummation of soft divergences. Hence, in the matching...

  9. A Parton Shower for High Energy Jets

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Andersen, Jeppe Rosenkrantz; Lonnblad, Leif; M. Smillie, Jennifer

    2011-01-01

    We present a method to match the multi-parton states generated by the High Energy Jets Monte Carlo with parton showers generated by the Ariadne program using the colour dipole model. The High Energy Jets program already includes a full resummation of soft divergences. Hence, in the matching...

  10. High energy physics at UCR

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Kernan, A.; Shen, B.C.

    1997-07-01

    The hadron collider group is studying proton-antiproton interactions at the world`s highest collision energy 2 TeV. Data-taking with the D0 detector is in progress at Fermilab and the authors have begun the search for the top quark. S. Wimpenny is coordinating the effort to detect t{bar t} decaying to two leptons, the most readily identifiable channel. At UC Riverside design and testing for a silicon tracker for the D0 upgrade is in progress; a parallel development for the SDC detector at SSC is also underway. The major group effort of the lepton group has been devoted to the OPAL experiment at LEP. They will continue to focus on data-taking to improve the quality and quantity of their data sample. A large number of papers have been published based on approximately 500,000 events taken so far. The authors will concentrate on physics analysis which provides stringent tests of the Standard Model. The authors are continuing participation in the RD5 experiment at the SPS to study muon triggering and tracking. The results of this experiment will provide critical input for the design of the Compact Muon Solenoid experiment being proposed for the LHC. The theory group has been working on problems concerning the possible vilation of e-{mu}-{tau} universality, effective Lagrangians, neutrino physics, as well as quark and lepton mass matrices.

  11. The late time structure of high density contrast, single mode Richtmyer-Meshkov flow

    CERN Document Server

    Williams, R J R

    2016-01-01

    We study the late time flow structure of Richtmyer-Meshkov instability. Recent numerical work has suggested a self-similar collapse of the development of this instability at late times, independent of the initial surface profile. Using the form of collapse suggested, we derive an analytic expression for the mass-velocity relation in the spikes, and a global theory for the late time flow structure. We compare these results with fluid dynamical simulation.

  12. Highly birefringent single mode spiral shape photonic crystal fiber based sensor for gas sensing applications

    Directory of Open Access Journals (Sweden)

    Md. Ibadul Islam

    2017-06-01

    Full Text Available This article represents a gas sensor based on spiral photonic crystal fiber (S-PCF for detecting harmful or colorless gasses and monitoring air pollution by metering gas condensate elements in production facilities. The proposed micro-structured S-PCF contains two layers porous core encircled by a spiral shape cladding. The geometrical parameters are tuned to fix the optimized S-PCF structure. The numerical analysis of the proposed S-PCF is performed by utilizing finite element method (FEM with circular perfectly match layer (C-PML. The relative sensitivity and birefringence of the recommended structure are 57.61% and 7.53 × 10−3 respectively at 1.33 μm wavelength on the absorption line of toxic gasses (methane and hydrogen fluoride. The exhibited beam divergence is about 4.1° at the same wavelength. Besides, beat length, nonlinear coefficient, effective area and V parameters are also described briefly for optimized S-PCF structure over broader wavelength range from 1 μm to 1.8 μm.

  13. High Performance Spatial Filter Array Based on Single Mode Fiber Bundle Project

    Data.gov (United States)

    National Aeronautics and Space Administration — In Phase I project, by leveraging on Agiltron's experience in optical fiber components and our unique fabrication procedure of fiber array, we successfully designed...

  14. High core count single-mode multicore fiber for dense space division multiplexing

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Aikawa, K.; Sasaki, Y.; Amma, Y.;

    2016-01-01

    Multicore fibers and few-mode fibers have the potential to realize dense-space-division multiplexing systems. Several dense-space-division multiplexing system transmission experiments over multicore fibers and few-mode fibers have been demonstrated so far. Multicore fibers, including recent resul...

  15. High energy density lithium batteries

    CERN Document Server

    Aifantis, Katerina E; Kumar, R Vasant

    2010-01-01

    Cell phones, portable computers and other electronic devices crucially depend on reliable, compact yet powerful batteries. Therefore, intensive research is devoted to improving performance and reducing failure rates. Rechargeable lithium-ion batteries promise significant advancement and high application potential for hybrid vehicles, biomedical devices, and everyday appliances. This monograph provides special focus on the methods and approaches for enhancing the performance of next-generation batteries through the use of nanotechnology. Deeper understanding of the mechanisms and strategies is

  16. Designing the Mode solving of the photonic crystal fiber via BPM and Exploring the Single-Mode Properties

    CERN Document Server

    Debbal, Mohammed

    2012-01-01

    Microstructured optical fibers (MOFs) are one of the most exciting recent developments in fiber optics. A MOF usually consists of a hexagonal arrangement of air holes running down the length of a silica fiber surrounding a central core of solid silica or, in some cases air. MOFs can exhibit a number of unique properties, including zero dispersion at visible wavelengths and low or high effective nonlinearity [3]-[17], By varying the size of the holes and their number and position, one can also design MOFs with carefully controlled dispersive and modal properties. In this paper, we analyze and modeling the behavior of the photonic crystal fiber (PCF) by using in the first step a propagator method based on the BPM method. With our BPM software, the electric field contour of the fundamental mode of PCF was demonstrated. We also used it to see the variation of the effective index; an effective index model confirms that such a fiber can be single mode for any wavelength. It would make a study of photonic crystal fi...

  17. Single mode operation with mid-IR hollow fibers in the range 5.1-10.5 µm.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Sampaolo, Angelo; Patimisco, Pietro; Kriesel, Jason M; Tittel, Frank K; Scamarcio, Gaetano; Spagnolo, Vincenzo

    2015-01-12

    Single mode beam delivery in the mid-infrared spectral range 5.1-10.5 μm employing flexible hollow glass waveguides of 15 cm and 50 cm lengths, with metallic/dielectric internal layers and a bore diameter of 200 μm were demonstrated. Three quantum cascade lasers were coupled with the hollow core fibers. For a fiber length of 15 cm, we measured losses down to 1.55 dB at 5.4 μm and 0.9 dB at 10.5 μm. The influence of the launch conditions in the fiber on the propagation losses and on the beam profile at the waveguide exit was analyzed. At 10.5 µm laser wavelength we found near perfect agreement between measured and theoretical losses, while at ~5 µm and ~6 µm wavelengths the losses were higher than expected. This discrepancy can be explained considering an additional scattering loss effect, which scales as 1/λ(2) and is due to surface roughness of the metallic layer used to form the high-reflective internal layer structure of the hollow core waveguide.

  18. Ultra high energy cosmic rays: the highest energy frontier

    Science.gov (United States)

    de Mello Neto, João R. T.

    2016-04-01

    Ultra-high energy cosmic rays (UHECRs) are the highest energy messengers of the present universe, with energies up to 1020 eV. Studies of astrophysical particles (nuclei, electrons, neutrinos and photons) at their highest observed energies have implications for fundamental physics as well as astrophysics. The primary particles interact in the atmosphere and generate extensive air showers. Analysis of those showers enables one not only to estimate the energy, direction and most probable mass of the primary cosmic particles, but also to obtain information about the properties of their hadronic interactions at an energy more than one order of magnitude above that accessible with the current highest energy human-made accelerator. In this contribution we will review the state-of-the-art in UHECRs detection. We will present the leading experiments Pierre Auger Observatory and Telescope Array and discuss the cosmic ray energy spectrum, searches for directional anisotropy, studies of mass composition, the determination of the number of shower muons (which is sensitive to the shower hadronic interactions) and the proton-air cross section.

  19. New accelerators in high-energy physics

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Blewett, J.P.

    1982-01-01

    First, I should like to mention a few new ideas that have appeared during the last few years in the accelerator field. A couple are of importance in the design of injectors, usually linear accelerators, for high-energy machines. Then I shall review some of the somewhat sensational accelerator projects, now in operation, under construction or just being proposed. Finally, I propose to mention a few applications of high-energy accelerators in fields other than high-energy physics. I realize that this is a digression from my title but I hope that you will find it interesting.

  20. CERN and the high energy frontier

    Directory of Open Access Journals (Sweden)

    Tsesmelis Emmanuel

    2014-04-01

    Full Text Available This paper presents the particle physics programme at CERN at the high-energy frontier. Starting from the key open questions in particle physics and the large-scale science facilities existing at CERN, concentrating on the Large Hadron Collider(LHC, this paper goes on to present future possibilities for global projects in high energy physics. The paper presents options for future colliders, all being within the framework of the recently updated European Strategy for Particle Physics, and all of which have a unique value to add to experimental particle physics. The paper concludes by outlining key messages for the way forward for high-energy physics research.

  1. High Energy Physics Research at Louisiana Tech

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Sawyer, Lee [Louisiana State Univ., Baton Rouge, LA (United States); Greenwood, Zeno [Louisiana State Univ., Baton Rouge, LA (United States); Wobisch, Marcus [Louisiana State Univ., Baton Rouge, LA (United States)

    2013-06-28

    The goal of this project was to create, maintain, and strengthen a world-class, nationally and internationally recognized experimental high energy physics group at Louisiana Tech University, focusing on research at the energy frontier of collider-based particle physics, first on the DØ experiment and then with the ATLAS experiment, and providing leadership within the US high energy physics community in the areas of jet physics, top quark and charged Higgs decays involving tau leptons, as well as developing leadership in high performance computing.

  2. CERN and the high energy frontier

    Science.gov (United States)

    Tsesmelis, Emmanuel

    2014-04-01

    This paper presents the particle physics programme at CERN at the high-energy frontier. Starting from the key open questions in particle physics and the large-scale science facilities existing at CERN, concentrating on the Large Hadron Collider(LHC), this paper goes on to present future possibilities for global projects in high energy physics. The paper presents options for future colliders, all being within the framework of the recently updated European Strategy for Particle Physics, and all of which have a unique value to add to experimental particle physics. The paper concludes by outlining key messages for the way forward for high-energy physics research.

  3. On the Future High Energy Colliders

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Shiltsev, Vladimir [Fermilab

    2015-09-28

    High energy particle colliders have been in the forefront of particle physics for more than three decades. At present the near term US, European and international strategies of the particle physics community are centered on full exploitation of the physics potential of the Large Hadron Collider (LHC) through its high-luminosity upgrade (HL-LHC). A number of the next generation collider facilities have been proposed and are currently under consideration for the medium and far-future of accelerator-based high energy physics. In this paper we offer a uniform approach to evaluation of various accelerators based on the feasibility of their energy reach, performance potential and cost range.

  4. EULEB EUropean high quality Low Energy Buildings

    OpenAIRE

    2006-01-01

    ABSTRACT: The EULEB-Project is intended to supply information to architects and engineers throughout Europe and beyond it. Within the EU it will support the new Energy Directive on Buildings through providing design and engineering details of European public high quality buildings with low energy consumption. By providing a CD containing information on architecture, energy consumption and economical efficiency as well as the comfort of these innovative buildings in use, the lac...

  5. Cosmic absorption of ultra high energy particles

    Science.gov (United States)

    Ruffini, R.; Vereshchagin, G. V.; Xue, S.-S.

    2016-02-01

    This paper summarizes the limits on propagation of ultra high energy particles in the Universe, set up by their interactions with cosmic background of photons and neutrinos. By taking into account cosmic evolution of these backgrounds and considering appropriate interactions we derive the mean free path for ultra high energy photons, protons and neutrinos. For photons the relevant processes are the Breit-Wheeler process as well as the double pair production process. For protons the relevant reactions are the photopion production and the Bethe-Heitler process. We discuss the interplay between the energy loss length and mean free path for the Bethe-Heitler process. Neutrino opacity is determined by its scattering off the cosmic background neutrino. We compute for the first time the high energy neutrino horizon as a function of its energy.

  6. High Energy Processes in Pulsar Wind Nebulae

    CERN Document Server

    Bednarek, W

    2006-01-01

    Young pulsars produce relativistic winds which interact with matter ejected during the supernova explosion and the surrounding interstellar gas. Particles are accelerated to very high energies somewhere in the pulsar winds or at the shocks produced in collisions of the winds with the surrounding medium. As a result of interactions of relativistic leptons with the magnetic field and low energy radiation (of synchrotron origin, thermal, or microwave background), the non-thermal radiation is produced with the lowest possible energies up to $\\sim$100 TeV. The high energy (TeV) gamma-ray emission has been originally observed from the Crab Nebula and recently from several other objects. Recent observations by the HESS Cherenkov telescopes allow to study for the first time morphology of the sources of high energy emission, showing unexpected spectral features. They might be also interpreted as due to acceleration of hadrons. However, theory of particle acceleration in the PWNe and models for production of radiation ...

  7. Collapse and revival of a single-Cooper-pair box in a single-mode quantized field

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    姚延荪; 邹健; 邵彬

    2003-01-01

    We study the quantum dynamics of a single-Cooper-pair box biased by a classical voltage and also irradiated by a single-mode quantized field.We demonstrate that under weak damping of the quantized field,the collapse-revival phenomena can exist in this system,and the oscillations of the collapse and revival depend sensitively on the initial state of the single-mode quantized field and the damping rate κ.We also demonstrate that this system can show the beats phenomena.

  8. Effects of cross-correlated noises on the intensity fluctuation of the single-mode laser system

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    Bing Wang; Shuwen Dai; Shuping Ge

    2006-01-01

    @@ A single-mode laser model with cross-correlated additive and multiplicative noise terms is considered, and the effects of correlation between noises on the relaxation time and the intensity correlation function are studied. Using the projection operator method and taking into account the effects of the memory kernels of the intensity correlation function, the analytic expressions for the relaxation time and the correlation function are derived. Based on numerical computations, it is found that the self-correlation time and the cross-correlation time have the same effects on the single-mode laser system.

  9. Research in High Energy Physics. Final report

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Conway, John S.

    2013-08-09

    This final report details the work done from January 2010 until April 2013 in the area of experimental and theoretical high energy particle physics and cosmology at the University of California, Davis.

  10. 1570 nm High Energy Fiber Laser Project

    Data.gov (United States)

    National Aeronautics and Space Administration — This SBIR phase I project proposes a single frequency high energy fiber laser for remote sensing. Current state-of-art technologies can not provide all features of...

  11. The evolution of high energy accelerators

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Courant, E.D.

    1989-10-01

    In this lecture I would like to trace how high energy particle accelerators have grown from tools used for esoteric small-scale experiments to gigantic projects being hotly debated in Congress as well as in the scientific community.

  12. Organisation of high-energy physics

    CERN Document Server

    Kluyver, J C

    1981-01-01

    Tabulates details of major accelerator laboratories in western Europe, USA, and USSR, and describes the various organisations concerned with high-energy physics. The Dutch organisation uses the NIKHEF laboratory in Amsterdam and cooperates with CERN. (0 refs).

  13. High-Mileage Runners Expend Less Energy

    Science.gov (United States)

    ... news/fullstory_163289.html High-Mileage Runners Expend Less Energy Extra movement seems to lead to changes ... efficient at running compared to those who run less, a new study finds. Jasper Verheul and colleagues ...

  14. High Energy Single Frequency Resonant Amplifier Project

    Data.gov (United States)

    National Aeronautics and Space Administration — This SBIR phase I project proposes a single frequency high energy resonant amplifier for remote sensing. Current state-of-art technologies can not provide all...

  15. Studies In Theoretical High Energy Particle Physics

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Keung, Wai Yee [Univ. of Illinois, Chicago, IL (United States)

    2017-07-01

    This is a final technical report for grant no. DE-SC0007948 describing research activities in theoretical high energy physics at University of Illinois at Chicago for the whole grant period from July 1, 2012 to March 31, 2017.

  16. High-energy cosmic-ray acceleration

    CERN Document Server

    Bustamante, M; de Paula, W; Duarte Chavez, J A; Gago, A M; Hakobyan, H; Jez, P; Monroy Montañez, J A; Ortiz Velasquez, A; Padilla Cabal, F; Pino Rozas, M; Rodriguez Patarroyo, D J; Romeo, G L; Saldaña-Salazar , U J; Velasquez, M; von Steinkirch, M

    2010-01-01

    We briefly review the basics of ultrahigh-energy cosmic-ray acceleration. The Hillas criterion is introduced as a geometrical criterion that must be fulfilled by potential acceleration sites, and energy losses are taken into account in order to obtain a more realistic scenario. The different available acceleration mechanisms are presented, with special emphasis on Fermi shock acceleration and its prediction of a power-law cosmic-ray energy spectrum. We conclude that first-order Fermi acceleration, though not entirely satisfactory, is the most promising mechanism for explaining the ultra-high-energy cosmic-ray flux.

  17. Institute for High Energy Density Science

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Wootton, Alan [Univ. of Texas, Austin, TX (United States)

    2017-01-13

    The project objective was for the Institute of High Energy Density Science (IHEDS) at the University of Texas at Austin to help grow the High Energy Density (HED) science community, by connecting academia with the Z Facility (Z) and associated staff at Sandia National Laboratories (SNL). IHEDS was originally motivated by common interests and complementary capabilities at SNL and the University of Texas System (UTX), in 2008.

  18. Future of high energy physics some aspects

    CERN Document Server

    Prokofiev, Kirill

    2017-01-01

    This book comprises 26 carefully edited articles with well-referenced and up-to-date material written by many of the leading experts. These articles originated from presentations and dialogues at the second HKUST Institute for Advanced Study Program on High Energy Physics are organized into three aspects, Theory, Accelerator, and Experiment, focusing on in-depth analyses and technical aspects that are essential for the developments and expectations for the future high energy physics.

  19. A unified treatment of high energy interactions

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Drescher, H.J.; Werner, K. [Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, 44 - Nantes (France). Lab. de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associees; Hladik, M. [Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, 44 - Nantes (France). Lab. de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associees]|[SAP AG, Berlin (Germany); Ostapchenko, S. [Moscow State Univ. (Russian Federation). Inst. of Nuclear Physics]|[Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, 44 - Nantes (France). Lab. de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associees

    1999-11-01

    It is well known that high energy interactions as different as electron-positron annihilation, deep inelastic lepton-nucleon scattering, proton-proton interactions, and nucleus-nucleus collisions have many features in common. Based upon this observation, a model for all these interactions is constructed which relies on the fundamental hypothesis that the behavior of high energy interactions is universal. (author) 19 refs.

  20. Design and experiments of a linear piezoelectric motor driven by a single mode

    Science.gov (United States)

    Liu, Zhen; Yao, Zhiyuan; Li, Xiang; Fu, Qianwei

    2016-11-01

    In this contribution, we propose a novel linear piezoelectric motor with a compact stator that is driven by a single mode. The linear piezoelectric motor can realize bidirectional motion by changing the vibration modes of the stator. Finite element analysis is performed to determine the required vibration mode of the stator and obtain the optimal stator structure and dimensions. Furthermore, the trajectories of the driving foot are analyzed with and without consideration of the mechanical contact with the slider. It is shown that the trajectory of the driving foot is an oblique line when disregarding the contact, and the trajectory becomes an oblique ellipse while taking into account the contact. Finally, a prototype of the motor is fabricated based on the results of finite element analysis. The optimization results show that the motor reaches its maximum thrust force of 4.0 kg, maximum thrust-weight ratio of 33.3, maximum unloaded velocity of 385 mm/s under the excitation of Mode-B, and maximum unloaded velocity of 315 mm/s under the excitation of Mode-L.

  1. Mid-infrared laser light nulling experiment using single-mode conductive waveguides

    CERN Document Server

    Labadie, L; Maurand, R; Labeye, P; Kern, P; Arezki, B; Broquin, J -E

    2007-01-01

    Aims: In the context of space interferometry missions devoted to the search of exo-Earths, this paper investigates the capabilities of new single mode conductive waveguides at providing modal filtering in an infrared and monochromatic nulling experiment; Methods: A Michelson laser interferometer with a co-axial beam combination scheme at 10.6 microns is used. After introducing a Pi phase shift using a translating mirror, dynamic and static measurements of the nulling ratio are performed in the two cases where modal filtering is implemented and suppressed. No additional active control of the wavefront errors is involved. Results: We achieve on average a statistical nulling ratio of 2.5e-4 with a 1-sigma upper limit of 6e-4, while a best null of 5.6e-5 is obtained in static mode. At the moment, the impact of external vibrations limits our ability to maintain the null to 10 to 20 seconds.; Conclusions: A positive effect of SM conductive waveguide on modal filtering has been observed in this study. Further improv...

  2. Piezoelectric transducer parameter selection for exciting a single mode from multiple modes of Lamb waves

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    Rang Hai-Yan; Yu Jian-Bo

    2011-01-01

    Excitation and propagation of Lamb waves by using rectangular and circular piezoelectric transducers surfacebonded to an isotropic plate are investigated in this work. Analytical stain wave solutions are derived for the two transducer shapes,giving the responses of these transducers in Lamb wave fields. The analytical study is supported by a numerical simulation using the finite element method. Symmetric and antisymmetric components in the wave propagation responses are inspected in detail with respect to test parameters such as the transducer geometry,the length and the excitation frequency. By placing only one piezoelectric transducer on the top or the bottom surface of the plate and weakening the strength of one mode while enhancing the strength of the other modes to find the centre frequency,with which the peak wave amplitude ratio between the S0 and A0 modes is maximum,a single mode excitation from the multiple modes of the Lamb waves can be achieved approximately. Experimental data are presented to show the validity of the analyses. The results are used to optimize the Lamb wave detection system.

  3. Mapping out spin and particle conductances of a single-mode channel with tunable interactions

    Science.gov (United States)

    Lebrat, Martin; Krinner, Sebastian; Grenier, Charles; Husmann, Dominik; Häusler, Samuel; Nakajima, Shuta; Brantut, Jean-Philippe; Esslinger, Tilman

    2016-05-01

    We study particle and spin transport in a single-mode quantum point contact, shaped by light potentials onto a charge neutral, quantum degenerate gas of 6 Li fermions with tunable interactions. The spin and particle conductances are measured as a function of chemical potential or confinement, covering weak attraction, where quantized conductance is observed, to the strongly interacting superfluid regime. Spin conductance exhibits a broad maximum when varying the chemical potential at moderate interactions, which signals the emergence of superfluidity. In contrast, the particle conductance is unexpectedly enhanced even before the gas is expected to turn into a superfluid: it shows conductance plateaus at non-universal values continuously increasing from 1/h to 4/h, as the interaction strength is increased from weak to intermediate. For strong interactions, the particle conductance plateaus disappear and the spin conductance gets suppressed, confirming the spin-insulating character of a superfluid. Our observations document the breakdown of universal conductance quantization as many-body correlations appear. This anomalous quantization is incompatible with a Fermi liquid description, shedding new light on the nature of the strongly attractive Fermi gas in the normal phase.

  4. Numerical Simulations of the Single-mode, Reacting Richtmyer-Meshkov Instability Using Detailed Chemistry

    Science.gov (United States)

    Attal, Nitesh; Ramaprabhu, Praveen

    2013-11-01

    The interaction of a shock wave with a chemically reacting front is of importance to the design of supersonic combustors and scramjets where mixing from the Richtmyer-Meshkov Instability (RMI) could be tapped to increase combustion efficiency. We will describe results of shock-driven, reacting RMI of a sinusoidally perturbed, single-mode interface separating Hydrogen (fuel) and Oxygen at 300 K and 1625 K respectively. The non-premixed interface was accelerated by a Mach 1.2 shock traversing from the light (H2) to heavy (O2) fluid (Atwood number = 0.5) in a numerical shock tube of aspect ratio 12. The 2D simulations were performed using the compressible flow code FLASH, with modifications to handle detailed chemistry and temperature-dependent material properties. The initial thickness of the material interface was systematically varied to study the effect of the diffusion thickness on the flame and instability dynamics. Product formation and heat release as a result of chemical reactions were described according to the 9-species, 19-steps detailed reaction mechanism.

  5. Superlinear growth of Rayleigh scattering-induced intensity noise in single-mode fibers

    CERN Document Server

    Cahill, James P; Zhou, Weimin; Menyuk, Curtis R; Carter, Gary M

    2015-01-01

    Rayleigh scattering generates intensity noise close to an optical carrier that propagates in a single-mode optical fiber. This noise degrades the performance of optoelectronic oscillators and RF-photonic links. When using a broad linewidth laser, we previously found that the intensity noise power scales linearly with optical power and fiber length, which is consistent with guided entropy mode Rayleigh scattering (GEMRS), a third order nonlinear scattering process, in the spontaneous limit. In this work, we show that this behavior changes significantly with the use of a narrow linewidth laser. Using a narrow linewidth laser, we measured the bandwidth of the intensity noise plateau to be 10 kHz. We found that the scattered noise power scales superlinearly with fiber length up to lengths of 10 km in the frequency range of 500 Hz to 10 kHz, while it scales linearly in the frequency range of 10 Hz to 100 Hz. These results suggest that the Rayleigh-scattering-induced intensity noise cannot be explained by third-ord...

  6. Numerical Experiments with a Turbulent Single-Mode Rayleigh-Taylor Instability

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Cloutman, L.D.

    2000-04-01

    Direct numerical simulation is a powerful tool for studying turbulent flows. Unfortunately, it is also computationally expensive and often beyond the reach of the largest, fastest computers. Consequently, a variety of turbulence models have been devised to allow tractable and affordable simulations of averaged flow fields. Unfortunately, these present a variety of practical difficulties, including the incorporation of varying degrees of empiricism and phenomenology, which leads to a lack of universality. This unsatisfactory state of affairs has led to the speculation that one can avoid the expense and bother of using a turbulence model by relying on the grid and numerical diffusion of the computational fluid dynamics algorithm to introduce a spectral cutoff on the flow field and to provide dissipation at the grid scale, thereby mimicking two main effects of a large eddy simulation model. This paper shows numerical examples of a single-mode Rayleigh-Taylor instability in which this procedure produces questionable results. We then show a dramatic improvement when two simple subgrid-scale models are employed. This study also illustrates the extreme sensitivity to initial conditions that is a common feature of turbulent flows.

  7. On-sky single-mode fiber coupling measurements at the Large Binocular Telescope

    CERN Document Server

    Bechter, Andrew; Ketterer, Ryan; Crepp, Justin R; Reynolds, Robert O; Bechter, Eric; Hinz, Philip; Pedichini, Fernando; Foley, Michael; Runburg, Elliott; Onuma, Eleanya; Gaudi, Scott; Micela, Giuseppina; Pagano, Isabella; Woodward, Charles E

    2016-01-01

    The demonstration of efficient single-mode fiber (SMF) coupling is a key requirement for the development of a compact, ultra-precise radial velocity (RV) spectrograph. iLocater is a next generation instrument for the Large Binocular Telescope (LBT) that uses adaptive optics (AO) to inject starlight into a SMF. In preparation for commissioning iLocater, a prototype SMF injection system was installed and tested at the LBT in the Y-band (0.970-1.065 $\\mu$m). This system was designed to verify the capability of the LBT AO system as well as characterize on-sky SMF coupling efficiencies. SMF coupling was measured on stars with variable airmasses, apparent magnitudes, and seeing conditions for six half-nights using the Large Binocular Telescope Interferometer. We present the overall optical and mechanical performance of the SMF injection system, including details of the installation and alignment procedure. A particular emphasis is placed on analyzing the instrument's performance as a function of telescope elevation...

  8. Superlinear growth of Rayleigh scattering-induced intensity noise in single-mode fibers.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Cahill, James P; Okusaga, Olukayode; Zhou, Weimin; Menyuk, Curtis R; Carter, Gary M

    2015-03-09

    Rayleigh scattering generates intensity noise close to an optical carrier that propagates in a single-mode optical fiber. This noise degrades the performance of optoelectronic oscillators and RF-photonic links. When using a broad linewidth laser, we previously found that the intensity noise power scales linearly with optical power and fiber length, which is consistent with guided entropy mode Rayleigh scattering (GEMRS), a third order nonlinear scattering process, in the spontaneous limit. In this work, we show that this behavior changes significantly with the use of a narrow linewidth laser. Using a narrow linewidth laser, we measured the bandwidth of the intensity noise plateau to be 10 kHz. We found that the scattered noise power scales superlinearly with fiber length up to lengths of 10 km in the frequency range of 500 Hz to 10 kHz, while it scales linearly in the frequency range of 10 Hz to 100 Hz. These results suggest that the Rayleigh-scattering-induced intensity noise cannot be explained by third-order nonlinear scattering in the spontaneous limit, as previously hypothesized.

  9. Asymptotically single-mode small-core terahertz Bragg fibre with low loss and low dispersion

    Science.gov (United States)

    Hong, B.; Swithenbank, M.; Somjit, N.; Cunningham, J.; Robertson, I.

    2017-02-01

    This paper presents a novel design concept, which is verified by analytical and simulation results, of a single-mode small-core terahertz Bragg fibre exhibiting the properties of low loss and low dispersion. Conventionally, a single-TE01-mode Bragg fibre requires a large core and many cladding layer periods to achieve a significant propagation loss discrimination between the desired mode and other unwanted competing modes. The use of a second-order bandgap in this paper completely eliminates this requirement, and enhances propagation loss discrimination using just a small core with a diameter at least 50% smaller than the conventional design and only four cladding layer periods. Furthermore, a generalized half-wavelength condition is proposed, promoting the manipulation of photonic bandgap for Bragg fibre. The TE01 mode has a null point in the electric field close to the boundary interface between the core and the cladding, and this phenomenon has been exploited to minimize the impact of support bridges, which mechanically maintain the air gaps, on the propagation loss of the fibre. Finally, we propose a novel design of a tightly confined single-TE01-mode small-air-core Bragg fibre with propagation loss and group velocity dispersion less than 1.2 dB m-1 and  -0.6 ps/THz/cm, respectively, between frequencies of 0.85 THz and 1.15 THz.

  10. Fidelity of Quantum Teleportation for Single-Mode Squeezed State Light

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    ZHANG Jun-Xiang; XIE Chang-De; PENG Kun-Chi

    2005-01-01

    @@ The fidelity of quantum teleportation of a single-mode squeezed state of light is calculated based on the general theory of quantum-mechanical measurement in the Schrodinger picture. It is shown that the criterion for the nonclassical state teleportation is different from that for coherent state. F = 1/2 is no longer the rigorous boundary between classical and quantum teleportation for a squeezed state of light. When the quantum entanglement of an Einstein-Podolsky-Rosen (EPR) beam used for teleportation and the parameters of the system are given,the fidelity depends on the squeezing of the input squeezed state. The higher the squeezing is, the smaller the fidelity is, and the lower the classical limitation of fidelity is. The dependence of the optimum gain for teleporting a squeezed vacuum state upon the EPR entanglement is also calculated. The results obtained provide important references for designing experimental systems of teleporting a non-classical state and judging the quality of the teleported quantum state.

  11. High Energy Particles in the Solar Corona

    CERN Document Server

    Widom, A; Larsen, L

    2008-01-01

    Collective Ampere law interactions producing magnetic flux tubes piercing through sunspots into and then out of the solar corona allow for low energy nuclear reactions in a steady state and high energy particle reactions if a magnetic flux tube explodes in a violent event such as a solar flare. Filamentous flux tubes themselves are vortices of Ampere currents circulating around in a tornado fashion in a roughly cylindrical geometry. The magnetic field lines are parallel to and largely confined within the core of the vortex. The vortices may thereby be viewed as long current carrying coils surrounding magnetic flux and subject to inductive Faraday and Ampere laws. These laws set the energy scales of (i) low energy solar nuclear reactions which may regularly occur and (ii) high energy electro-weak interactions which occur when magnetic flux coils explode into violent episodic events such as solar flares or coronal mass ejections.

  12. Identifying the nature of high energy Astroparticles

    CERN Document Server

    Mora, Karen Salomé Caballero

    2016-01-01

    High energy Astroparticles include Cosmic Ray, gamma ray and neutrinos, all of them coming from the universe. The origin and production, acceleration and propagation mechanisms of ultrahigh-energy CR (up to $10^{20}$ eV) are still unknown. Knowledge on particle interactions taking place at those energies, useful for studying current theories on particle physics, can be obtained only from measurements of high energy astroparticles. In the present document some techniques on data analysis of mass composition of UHECR with the Pierre Auger Observatory are described. The relevance of the muon component of air showers produced by the primary CR, as well as some low energy simulations of that component, are explained.

  13. Cosmic Physics: The High Energy Frontier

    CERN Document Server

    Stecker, F W

    2003-01-01

    Cosmic rays have been observed up to energies $10^8$ times larger than those of the best particle accelerators. Studies of astrophysical particles (hadrons, neutrinos and photons) at their highest observed energies have implications for fundamental physics as well as astrophysics. Thus, the cosmic high energy frontier is the nexus to new particle physics. This overview discusses recent advances being made in the physics and astrophysics of cosmic rays and cosmic gamma-rays at the highest observed energies as well as the related physics and astrophysics of very high energy cosmic neutrinos. These topics touch on questions of grand unification, violation of Lorentz invariance, as well as Planck scale physics and quantum gravity.

  14. Ultra-High-Energy Cosmic Rays

    CERN Document Server

    Dova, M T

    2015-01-01

    The origin of the ultra high energy cosmic rays (UHECR) with energies above E > 10 17 eV, is still unknown. The discovery of their sources will reveal the engines of the most energetic astrophysical accelerators in the universe. This is a written version of a series of lectures devoted to UHECR at the 2013 CERN-Latin-American School of High-Energy Physics. We present anintroduction to acceleration mechanisms of charged particles to the highest energies in astrophysical objects, their propagation from the sources to Earth, and the experimental techniques for their detection. We also discuss some of the relevant observational results from Telescope Array and Pierre Auger Observatory. These experiments deal with particle interactions at energies orders of magnitude higher than achieved in terrestrial accelerators.

  15. High energy density in multisoliton collisions

    Science.gov (United States)

    Saadatmand, Danial; Dmitriev, Sergey V.; Kevrekidis, Panayotis G.

    2015-09-01

    Solitons are very effective in transporting energy over great distances and collisions between them can produce high energy density spots of relevance to phase transformations, energy localization and defect formation among others. It is then important to study how energy density accumulation scales in multisoliton collisions. In this study, we demonstrate that the maximal energy density that can be achieved in collision of N slowly moving kinks and antikinks in the integrable sine-Gordon field, remarkably, is proportional to N2, while the total energy of the system is proportional to N . This maximal energy density can be achieved only if the difference between the number of colliding kinks and antikinks is minimal, i.e., is equal to 0 for even N and 1 for odd N and if the pattern involves an alternating array of kinks and antikinks. Interestingly, for odd (even) N the maximal energy density appears in the form of potential (kinetic) energy, while kinetic (potential) energy is equal to zero. The results of the present study rely on the analysis of the exact multisoliton solutions for N =1 ,2 , and 3 and on the numerical simulation results for N =4 ,5 ,6 , and 7. The effect of weak Hamiltonian and non-Hamiltonian perturbations on the maximal energy density in multikink collisions is also discussed as well as that of the collision relative phase. Based on these results one can speculate that the soliton collisions in the sine-Gordon field can, in principle, controllably produce very high energy density. This can have important consequences for many physical phenomena described by the Klein-Gordon equations.

  16. Energy spectra of cosmic-ray nuclei at high energies

    CERN Document Server

    Ahn, H S; Bagliesi, M G; Barbier, L; Beatty, J J; Bigongiari, G; Brandt, T J; Childers, J T; Conklin, N B; Coutu, S; DuVernois, M A; Ganel, O; Han, J H; Jeon, J A; Kim, K C; Lee, M H; Maestro, P; Malinine, A; Marrocchesi, P S; Minnick, S; Mognet, S I; Nam, S W; Nutter, S; Park, I H; Park, N H; Seo, E S; Sina, R; Walpole, P; Wu, J; Yang, J; Yoon, Y S; Zei, R; Zinn, S Y

    2009-01-01

    We present new measurements of the energy spectra of cosmic-ray (CR) nuclei from the second flight of the balloon-borne experiment Cosmic Ray Energetics And Mass (CREAM). The instrument included different particle detectors to provide redundant charge identification and measure the energy of CRs up to several hundred TeV. The measured individual energy spectra of C, O, Ne, Mg, Si, and Fe are presented up to $\\sim 10^{14}$ eV. The spectral shape looks nearly the same for these primary elements and it can be fitted to an $E^{-2.66 \\pm 0.04}$ power law in energy. Moreover, a new measurement of the absolute intensity of nitrogen in the 100-800 GeV/$n$ energy range with smaller errors than previous observations, clearly indicates a hardening of the spectrum at high energy. The relative abundance of N/O at the top of the atmosphere is measured to be $0.080 \\pm 0.025 $(stat.)$ \\pm 0.025 $(sys.) at $\\sim $800 GeV/$n$, in good agreement with a recent result from the first CREAM flight.

  17. A High Energy Nuclear Database Proposal

    CERN Document Server

    Brown, D A; Brown, David A.; Vogt, Ramona

    2005-01-01

    We propose to develop a high-energy heavy-ion experimental database and make it accessible to the scientific community through an on-line interace. This database will be searchable and cross-indexed with relevant publications, including published detector descriptions. Since this database will be a community resource, it requires the high-energy nuclear physics community's financial and manpower support. This database should eventually contain all published data from the Bevalac, AGS and SPS to RHIC and LHC energies, proton-proton to nucleus-nucleus collisions as well as other relevant systems and all measured observables. Such a database would have tremendous scientific payoff as it makes systematic studies easier and allows simpler benchmarking of theoretical models to a broad range of old and new experiments. Furthermore, there is a growing need for compilations of high-energy nuclear data for applications including stockpile stewardship, technology development for intertial confinement fusion and target a...

  18. Proposal for a High Energy Nuclear Database

    CERN Document Server

    Vogt, D A B R

    2005-01-01

    We propose to develop a high-energy heavy-ion experimental database and make it accessible to the scientific community through an on-line interface. This database will be searchable and cross-indexed with relevant publications, including published detector descriptions. Since this database will be a community resource, it requires the high-energy nuclear physics community's financial and manpower support. This database should eventually contain all published data from Bevalac, AGS and SPS to RHIC and LHC energies, proton-proton to nucleus-nucleus collisions as well as other relevant systems, and all measured observables. Such a database would have tremendous scientific payoff as it makes systematic studies easier and allows simpler benchmarking of theoretical models to a broad range of old and new experiments. Furthermore, there is a growing need for compilations of high-energy nuclear data for applications including stockpile stewardship, technology development for inertial confinement fusion and target and ...

  19. High stored energy of metallic glasses induced by high pressure

    Science.gov (United States)

    Wang, C.; Yang, Z. Z.; Ma, T.; Sun, Y. T.; Yin, Y. Y.; Gong, Y.; Gu, L.; Wen, P.; Zhu, P. W.; Long, Y. W.; Yu, X. H.; Jin, C. Q.; Wang, W. H.; Bai, H. Y.

    2017-03-01

    Modulating energy states of metallic glasses (MGs) is significant in understanding the nature of glasses and controlling their properties. In this study, we show that high stored energy can be achieved and preserved in bulk MGs by high pressure (HP) annealing, which is a controllable method to continuously alter the energy states of MGs. Contrary to the decrease in enthalpy by conventional annealing at ambient pressure, high stored energy can occur and be enhanced by increasing both annealing temperature and pressure. By using double aberration corrected scanning transmission electron microscopy, it is revealed that the preserved high energy, which is attributed to the coupling effect of high pressure and high temperature, originates from the microstructural change that involves "negative flow units" with a higher atomic packing density compared to that of the elastic matrix of MGs. The results demonstrate that HP-annealing is an effective way to activate MGs into higher energy states, and it may assist in understanding the microstructural origin of high energy states in MGs.

  20. Normalized intensity correlation function of single-mode laser system driven by colored cross-correlation noises

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    Bing Wang; Xiuqing Wu

    2008-01-01

    @@ Considering a single-mode laser system with cross-correlated additive colored noise and multiplicative colored noise, we study the effects of correlation among noises on the normalized intensity correlation function C(s).C(s) is derived by means of the projection operator method.

  1. Single-mode regime in large-mode-area rare-earth-doped rod-type PCFs

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Poli, F.; Cucinotta, A.; Passaro, D.

    2009-01-01

    In this paper, large-mode-area, double-cladding, rare-earth-doped photonic crystal fibers are investigated in order to understand how the refractive index distribution and the mode competition given by the amplification can assure single-mode propagation. Fibers with different core diameters, i...

  2. A new single-mode LMA optical fiber based on an anti-resonance in the cladding

    Science.gov (United States)

    Sharabi, Avidan; Sheintop, Uzziel; Goldin, Shlomo

    2016-03-01

    A novel single-mode large-mode-area (LMA) optical fiber is proposed. The primary part of the cladding is a thin layer with high refractive index. The layer possesses a periodic array of holes (or intrusions) which are either drawn in the propagation direction or drilled in the radial direction. When the holes (or intrusions) are drawn in the propagation direction, the periodicity of their array is in the azimuthal direction. The core may be hollow. The light confinement is achieved via a transmission anti-resonance. Namely, the array of holes allows coupling between an optical mode inside the primary cladding layer and the light both in the core and in the outer space. The light then sees two channels to penetrate the cladding: direct transmission and holes-assisted transmission. A distractive interference between these channels is achieved at an appropriate combination of fiber parameters. The fiber can be designed to hold nearly anyone of TE/TMnm modes. Computer simulations of the fiber were performed using COMSOL. The open boundary was simulated using a perfectly matched layer and the attenuation constants of different modes were determined via the imaginary parts of their propagation constants. As an example, a fiber holding a single TE01 mode inside a core of 100 μm diameter for the vacuum wavelength 1.55 μm was designed. The attenuation constant of the TE01 mode was found to be 5.8 ṡ 10-6 [dB/cm] while the other modes had attenuation of at least 4 orders of magnitude larger. Required fabrication tolerances were calculated and the fabrication of fibers of lengths 10 - 1000 m was found to be feasible. The bandwidth of the fiber was found to be in the range of 5 - 35 nm, depending on its length. Possible applications include high-power CW and pulsed lasers and amplifiers, sensors and others.

  3. An optical pulse width modulation generator based on the injection-locking property of single mode FP-LD

    Science.gov (United States)

    Tran, Quoc Hoai; Nakarmi, Bikash; Won, Yong Hyub

    2013-03-01

    A novel simple optical pulse width modulation generator (OPWMG) based on injection-locking property of a single mode FP-LD (SMFP-LD) has been proposed and experimentally verified. The OPWMG consists of a SMFP-LD (which acts as comparator), an optical sinusoidal wave source (analog input), and a continuous optical beam (control signal). The power required for fully injection-locking the SMFP-LD acts as the referent power whereas the combination power of continuous optical beam and analog optical sinusoidal signals work as control signals for changing the duty cycle of the proposed OPWMG. The presence of only continuous optical beam is not sufficient to suppress the dominant mode of SMFP-LD with high ON/OFF contrast ratio; however, the application of additional sinusoidal wave of constant amplitude and frequency, the dominant mode of SMFP-LD can be suppressed for the certain time window. Since, injection-locking power is dependent with the combined power of input injected continuous beam and sinusoidal optical wave, the time window of injection-locking can be varied by changing input beam power which provides different duty cycle of 13% to 68% at the output. Current available schemes for generating PWM signals are in electrical domain, hence, they need to convert electrical signals into optical domain by using expensive O/E converters for application in optical control and signal processing. The proposed OPWMG scheme has several advantages, such as low cost, low power consumption (~0.5 mW) which can be used for various applications where the effect of EMI/EMR is considered as an important factor such as control circuit for high voltage converters in power plant and electrical vehicles.

  4. Alternative Approaches to High Energy Density Fusion

    Science.gov (United States)

    Hammer, J.

    2016-10-01

    This paper explores selected approaches to High Energy Density (HED) fusion, beginning with discussion of ignition requirements at the National Ignition Facility (NIF). The needed improvements to achieve ignition are closely tied to the ability to concentrate energy in the implosion, manifested in the stagnation pressure, Pstag. The energy that must be assembled in the imploded state to ignite varies roughly as Pstag-2, so among other requirements, there is a premium on reaching higher Pstag to achieve ignition with the available laser energy. The U.S. inertial confinement fusion program (ICF) is pursuing higher Pstag on NIF through improvements to capsule stability and symmetry. One can argue that recent experiments place an approximate upper bound on the ultimate ignition energy requirement. Scaling the implosions consistently in spatial, temporal and energy scales shows that implosions of the demonstrated quality ignite robustly at 9-15 times the current energy of NIF. While lasers are unlikely to reach that bounding energy, it appears that pulsed-power sources could plausibly do so, giving a range of paths forward for ICF depending on success in improving energy concentration. In this paper, I show the scaling arguments then discuss topics from my own involvement in HED fusion. The recent Viewfactor experiments at NIF have shed light on both the observed capsule drive deficit and errors in the detailed modelling of hohlraums. The latter could be important factors in the inability to achieve the needed symmetry and energy concentration. The paper then recounts earlier work in Fast Ignition and the uses of pulsed-power for HED and fusion applications. It concludes with a description of a method for improving pulsed-power driven hohlraums that could potentially provide a factor of 10 in energy at NTF-like drive conditions and reach the energy bound for indirect drive ICF.

  5. Single-mode, All-Solid-State Nd:YAG Laser Pumped UV Converter

    Science.gov (United States)

    Prasad, Narasimha S.; Armstrong, Darrell, J.; Edwards, William C.; Singh, Upendra N.

    2008-01-01

    In this paper, the status of a high-energy, all solid-state Nd:YAG laser pumped nonlinear optics based UV converter development is discussed. The high-energy UV transmitter technology is being developed for ozone sensing applications from space based platforms using differential lidar technique. The goal is to generate greater than 200 mJ/pulse with 10-50 Hz PRF at wavelengths of 308 nm and 320 nm. A diode-pumped, all-solid-state and single longitudinal mode Nd:YAG laser designed to provide conductively cooled operation at 1064 nm has been built and tested. Currently, this pump laser provides an output pulse energy of >1 J/pulse at 50 Hz PRF and a pulsewidth of 22 ns with an electrical-to-optical system efficiency of greater than 7% and a M(sup 2) value of <2. The single frequency UV converter arrangement basically consists of an IR Optical Parametric Oscillator (OPO) and a Sum Frequency Generator (SFG) setups that are pumped by 532 nm wavelength obtained via Second Harmonic Generation (SHG). In this paper, the operation of an inter cavity SFG with CW laser seeding scheme generating 320 nm wavelength is presented. Efforts are underway to improve conversion efficiency of this mJ class UV converter by modifying the spatial beam profile of the pump laser.

  6. Single-mode electrically pumped GaSb-based VCSELs emitting continuous-wave at 2.4 and 2.6 {mu}m

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Bachmann, Alexander; Arafin, Shamsul; Kashani-Shirazi, Kaveh [Walter Schottky Institut, Technische Universitaet Muenchen, Am Coulombwall 3, 85748 Garching (Germany)], E-mail: bachmann@wsi.tum.de

    2009-12-15

    Vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) are perfect light sources for spectroscopic applications, where properties such as continuous-wave (cw) operation, single-mode emission, high lifetime and often low power consumption are crucial. For applications such as tunable diode laser absorption spectroscopy (TDLAS), there is a growing interest in laser devices emitting in the near- to mid-infrared wavelength range, where many environmentally and technologically important gases show strong absorption lines. The (AlGaIn)(AsSb) material system based on GaSb is the material of choice for covering the 2.0-3.3 {mu}m range. In this paper, we report on electrically pumped single-mode VCSELs with emission wavelengths of 2.4 and 2.6 {mu}m, operating cw at room temperature and beyond. By (electro-) thermal tuning, the emission wavelength can be tuned mode-hop free over a range of several nanometers. In addition, low threshold currents of several milliamperes promise mobile application. In the devices, a structured buried tunnel junction with subsequent overgrowth has been used in order to achieve efficient current confinement, reduced optical losses and increased electrical conductivity. Furthermore, strong optical confinement is introduced in the lasers due to laterally differing cavity lengths.

  7. Opportunities for high wind energy penetration

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Tande, J.O.; Hansen, J.C.

    1997-01-01

    Wind power is today a mature technology, which at windy locations, is economically competitive to conventional power generation technologies. This and growing global environmental concerns have led governments to encourage and plan for wind energy development, a typical aim being 10% of electricity...... consumption. The successful operation of the three major power systems of Cape Verde, with a total wind energy penetration of about 15% since December 1994, demonstrates that power systems can be operated with high penetration of wind energy by adding simple control and monitoring systems only. Thorough...... analyses conclude that expanding to even above 15% wind energy penetration in the Cape Verde power systems is economical. Worldwide, numerous locations with favorable wind conditions and power systems similar to the Capeverdean provide good opportunities for installing wind farms and achieving high wind...

  8. Toward photostable multiplex analyte detection on a single mode planar optical waveguide

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Mukundan, Harshini [Los Alamos National Laboratory; Xei, Hongshi [Los Alamos National Laboratory; Anderson, Aaron S [Los Alamos National Laboratory; Grace, Wynne K [Los Alamos National Laboratory; Martinez, Jennifer S [NON LANL; Swanson, Basil [Los Alamos National Laboratory

    2009-01-01

    We have developed a waveguide-based optical biosensor for the sensitive and specific detection of biomarkers associated with disease. Our technology combines the superior optical properties of single-mode planar waveguides, the robust nature of functionalized self-assembled monolayer sensing films and the specificity of fluorescence sandwich immunoassays to detect biomarkers in complex biological samples such as serum, urine and sputum. We have previously reported the adaptation of our technology to the detection of biomarkers associated with breast cancer and anthrax. However, these approaches primarily used phospholipid bilayers as the functional film and organic dyes (ex: AlexaFluors) as the fluorescence reporter. Organic dyes are easily photodegraded and are not amenable to multiplexing because of their narrow Stokes' shift. Here we have developed strategies for conjugation of the detector antibodies with quantum dots for use in a multiplex detection platform. We have previously evaluated dihydroxylipoic acid quantum dots for the detection of a breast cancer biomarker. In this manuscript, we investigate the detection of the Bacillus anthracis protective antigen using antibodies conjugated with polymer-coated quantum dots. Kinetics of binding on the waveguide-based biosensor is reported. We compare the sensitivity of quantum dot labeled antibodies to those labeled with AlexaFluor and demonstrate the photostability of the former in our assay platform. In addition, we compare sulfydryl labeling of the antibody in the hinge region to that of nonspecific amine labeling. This is but the first step in developing a multiplex assay for such biomarkers on our waveguide platform.

  9. Analysis of multi-mode to single-mode conversion at 635 nm and 1550 nm

    Science.gov (United States)

    Zamora, Vanessa; Bogatzki, Angelina; Arndt-Staufenbiel, Norbert; Hofmann, Jens; Schröder, Henning

    2016-03-01

    We propose two low-cost and robust optical fiber systems based on the photonic lantern (PL) technology for operating at 635 nm and 1550 nm. The PL is an emerging technology that couples light from a multi-mode (MM) fiber to several single-mode (SM) fibers via a low-loss adiabatic transition. This bundle of SM fibers is observed as a MM fiber system whose spatial modes are the degenerate supermodes of the bundle. The adiabatic transition allows that those supermodes evolve into the modes of the MM fiber. Simulations of the MM fiber end structure and its taper transition have been performed via functional mode solver tools in order to understand the modal evolution in PLs. The modelled design consists of 7 SM fibers inserted into a low-index capillary. The material and geometry of the PLs are chosen such that the supermodes match to the spatial modes of the desired step-index MM fiber in a moderate loss transmission. The dispersion of materials is also considered. These parameters are studied in two PL systems in order to reach a spectral transmission from 450 nm to 1600 nm. Additionally, an analysis of the geometry and losses due to the mismatching of modes is presented. PLs are typically used in the fields of astrophotonics and space photonics. Recently, they are demonstrated as mode converters in telecommunications, especially focusing on spatial division multiplexing. In this study, we show the use of PLs as a promising interconnecting tool for the development of miniaturized spectrometers operating in a broad wavelength range.

  10. Diffractive Combiner of Single-Mode Pump Laser-Diode Beams

    Science.gov (United States)

    Liu, Duncan; Wilson, Daniel; Qiu, Yueming; Forouhar, Siamak

    2007-01-01

    An optical beam combiner now under development would make it possible to use the outputs of multiple single-mode laser diodes to pump a neodymium: yttrium aluminum garnet (Nd:YAG) nonplanar ring oscillator (NPRO) laser while ensuring that the laser operates at only a single desired frequency. Heretofore, an Nd:YAG NPRO like the present one has been pumped by a single multimode laser-diode beam delivered via an optical fiber. It would be desirable to use multiple pump laser diodes to increase reliability beyond that obtainable from a single pump laser diode. However, as explained below, simplistically coupling multiple multimode laser-diode beams through a fiber-optic combiner would entail a significant reduction in coupling efficiency, and lasing would occur at one or more other frequencies in addition to the single desired frequency. Figure 1 schematically illustrates the principle of operation of a laser-diode-pumped Nd:YAG NPRO. The laser beam path is confined in a Nd:YAG crystal by means of total internal reflections on the three back facets and a partial-reflection coating on the front facet. The wavelength of the pump beam - 808 nm - is the wavelength most strongly absorbed by the Nd:YAG crystal. The crystal can lase at a wavelength of either 1,064 nm or 1,319 nm - which one depending on the optical coating on the front facet. A thermal lens effect induced by the pump beam enables stable lasing in the lowest-order transverse electromagnetic mode (the TEM00 mode). The frequency of this laser is very stable because of the mechanical stability of the laser crystal and the unidirectional nature of the lasing. The unidirectionality is a result of the combined effects of (1) a Faraday rotation induced by an externally applied magnetic field and (2) polarization associated with non-normal incidence and reflection on the front facet.

  11. Introduction to High-Energy Astrophysics

    Science.gov (United States)

    Rosswog, Stephan; Bruggen, Marcus

    2003-04-01

    High-energy astrophysics covers cosmic phenomena that occur under the most extreme physical conditions. It explores the most violent events in the Universe: the explosion of stars, matter falling into black holes, and gamma-ray bursts - the most luminous explosions since the Big Bang. Driven by a wealth of new observations, the last decade has seen a large leap forward in our understanding of these phenomena. Exploring modern topics of high-energy astrophysics, such as supernovae, neutron stars, compact binary systems, gamma-ray bursts, and active galactic nuclei, this textbook is ideal for undergraduate students in high-energy astrophysics. It is a self-supporting, timely overview of this exciting field of research. Assuming a familiarity with basic physics, it introduces all other concepts, such as gas dynamics or radiation processes, in an instructive way. An extended appendix gives an overview of some of the most important high-energy astrophysics instruments, and each chapter ends with exercises.• New, up-to-date, introductory textbook providing a broad overview of high-energy phenomena and the many advances in our knowledge gained over the last decade • Written especially for undergraduate teaching use, it introduces the necessary physics and includes many exercises • This book fills a valuable niche at the advanced undergraduate level, providing professors with a new modern introduction to the subject

  12. Why is High Energy Physics Lorentz Invariant?

    CERN Document Server

    Afshordi, Niayesh

    2015-01-01

    Despite the tremendous empirical success of equivalence principle, there are several theoretical motivations for existence of a preferred reference frame (or aether) in a consistent theory of quantum gravity. However, if quantum gravity had a preferred reference frame, why would high energy processes enjoy such a high degree of Lorentz symmetry? While this is often considered as an argument against aether, here I provide three independent arguments for why perturbative unitarity (or weak coupling) of the Lorentz-violating effective field theories put stringent constraints on possible observable violations of Lorentz symmetry at high energies. In particular, the interaction with the scalar graviton in a consistent low-energy theory of gravity and a (radiatively and dynamically) stable cosmological framework, leads to these constraints. The violation (quantified by the relative difference in maximum speed of propagation) is limited to $\\lesssim 10^{-10} E({\\rm eV})^{-4}$ (superseding all current empirical bound...

  13. Future high energy colliders symposium. Summary report

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Parsa, Z. [Univ. of California, Santa Barbara, CA (United States). Institute for Theoretical Physics]|[Brookhaven National Lab., Upton, CA (United States)

    1996-12-31

    A `Future High Energy Colliders` Symposium was held October 21-25, 1996 at the Institute for Theoretical Physics (ITP) in Santa Barbara. This was one of the 3 symposia hosted by the ITP and supported by its sponsor, the National Science Foundation, as part of a 5 month program on `New Ideas for Particle Accelerators`. The long term program and symposia were organized and coordinated by Dr. Zohreh Parsa of Brookhaven National Laboratory/ITP. The purpose of the symposium was to discuss the future direction of high energy physics by bringing together leaders from the theoretical, experimental and accelerator physics communities. Their talks provided personal perspectives on the physics objectives and the technology demands of future high energy colliders. Collectively, they formed a vision for where the field should be heading and how it might best reach its objectives.

  14. [High Energy Physics: Research in high energy physics]. Annual report, FY 1982

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Barish, B C

    1982-12-31

    This report discusses high energy physics research on: Quantum chromodynamics; neutrinos; multiparticle spectrometers; inclusive scattering; Mark III detector; and cascade decays of phi resonances. (LSP)

  15. The HESP (High Energy Solar Physics) project

    Science.gov (United States)

    Kai, K.

    1986-01-01

    A project for space observations of solar flares for the coming solar maximum phase is briefly described. The main objective is to make a comprehensive study of high energy phenomena of flares through simultaneous imagings in both hard and soft X-rays. The project will be performed with collaboration from US scientists. The HESP (High Energy Solar Physics) WG of ISAS (Institute of Space and Astronautical Sciences) has extensively discussed future aspects of space observations of high energy phenomena of solar flares based on successful results of the Hinotori mission, and proposed a comprehensive research program for the next solar maximum, called the HESP (SOLAR-A) project. The objective of the HESP project is to make a comprehensive study of both high energy phenomena of flares and quiet structures including pre-flare states, which have been left uncovered by SMM and Hinotori. For such a study simultaneous imagings with better resolutions in space and time in a wide range of energy will be extremely important.

  16. High-density multicore fibers

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Takenaga, K.; Matsuo, S.; Saitoh, K.;

    2016-01-01

    High-density single-mode multicore fibers were designed and fabricated. A heterogeneous 30-core fiber realized a low crosstalk of −55 dB. A quasi-single-mode homogeneous 31-core fiber attained the highest core count as a single-mode multicore fiber....

  17. High Energy Sources Monitored with OMC

    CERN Document Server

    Risquez, D; Caballero-Garcia, M D; Alfonso-Garzon, J; Mas-Hesse, J M

    2008-01-01

    The Optical Monitoring Camera on-board INTEGRAL (OMC) provides Johnson V band photometry of any potentially variable source within its field of view. Taking advantage of the INTEGRAL capabilities allowing the simultaneous observation of different kind of objects in the optical, X and gamma rays bands, we have performed a study of the optical counterparts of different high-energy sources. Up to now, OMC has detected the optical counterpart for more than 100 sources from the High Energy Catalog (Ebisawa et al., 2003). The photometrically calibrated light curves produced by OMC can be accessed through our web portal at: http://sdc.laeff.inta.es/omc

  18. COMPILATION OF CURRENT HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS EXPERIMENTS

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Wohl, C.G.; Kelly, R.L.; Armstrong, F.E.; Horne, C.P.; Hutchinson, M.S.; Rittenberg, A.; Trippe, T.G.; Yost, G.P.; Addis, L.; Ward, C.E.W.; Baggett, N.; Goldschmidt-Clermong, Y.; Joos, P.; Gelfand, N.; Oyanagi, Y.; Grudtsin, S.N.; Ryabov, Yu.G.

    1981-05-01

    This is the fourth edition of our compilation of current high energy physics experiments. It is a collaborative effort of the Berkeley Particle Data Group, the SLAC library, and nine participating laboratories: Argonne (ANL), Brookhaven (BNL), CERN, DESY, Fermilab (FNAL), the Institute for Nuclear Study, Tokyo (INS), KEK, Serpukhov (SERP), and SLAC. The compilation includes summaries of all high energy physics experiments at the above laboratories that (1) were approved (and not subsequently withdrawn) before about April 1981, and (2) had not completed taking of data by 1 January 1977. We emphasize that only approved experiments are included.

  19. Strongly Interacting Matter at High Energy Density

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    McLerran,L.

    2008-09-07

    This lecture concerns the properties of strongly interacting matter (which is described by Quantum Chromodynamics) at very high energy density. I review the properties of matter at high temperature, discussing the deconfinement phase transition. At high baryon density and low temperature, large N{sub c} arguments are developed which suggest that high baryonic density matter is a third form of matter, Quarkyonic Matter, that is distinct from confined hadronic matter and deconfined matter. I finally discuss the Color Glass Condensate which controls the high energy limit of QCD, and forms the low x part of a hadron wavefunction. The Glasma is introduced as matter formed by the Color Glass Condensate which eventually thermalizes into a Quark Gluon Plasma.

  20. Interdisciplinary Aspects of High-Energy Astrophysics

    CERN Document Server

    Sigl, Guenter

    2011-01-01

    Modern astrophysics, especially at GeV energy scales and above is a typical example where several disciplines meet: The location and distribution of the sources is the domain of astronomy. At distances corresponding to significant redshift cosmological aspects such as the expansion history come into play. Finally, the emission mechanisms and subsequent propagation of produced high energy particles is at least partly the domain of particle physics, in particular if new phenomena beyond the Standard Model are probed that require base lines and/or energies unattained in the laboratory. In this contribution we focus on three examples: Highest energy cosmic rays, tests of the Lorentz symmetry and the search for new light photon-like states in the spectra of active galaxies.

  1. Transverse Diagnostics For High Energy Hadron Colliders

    CERN Document Server

    Castro Carballo, Maria Elena

    2007-01-01

    The Large Hadron Collider (LHC) is a circular synchrotron accelerator that will explore new Physics at the higher energies ever achieved, aiming to find the Higgs boson. The LHC is being built at CERN and by 2007 it will be ready to produce head-on collisions of protons at a centre-of-mass energy of 14 TeV. The employment of superconducting magnets for achieving high energies, the high luminosity required for physics, the limited dynamic aperture and the large energy stored in the beams will make the machine very challenging to operate, especially during the injection process and the energy ramp. Two particular problems will be a high sensitivity to beam losses and a relatively poor field quality requiring the use of many types of magnetic correction elements. This may lead to the inclusion of certain beam measurements in feedback loops, making special demands on the control system. The injection and acceleration of the LHC proton beams without particle losses and emittance blow up will require an accurate co...

  2. Precision timing measurements for high energy photons

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Anderson, Dustin, E-mail: djanders@caltech.edu [California Institute of Technology, 1200 E California Blvd, Pasadena, CA 91125 (United States); Apreysan, Artur; Bornheim, Adi; Duarte, Javier; Newman, Harvey; Pena, Cristian [California Institute of Technology, 1200 E California Blvd, Pasadena, CA 91125 (United States); Ronzhin, Anatoly [Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, P.O. Box 500, Batavia, IL 60510 (United States); Spiropulu, Maria; Trevor, Jason; Xie, Si; Zhu, Ren-Yuan [California Institute of Technology, 1200 E California Blvd, Pasadena, CA 91125 (United States)

    2015-07-01

    Particle colliders operating at high luminosities present challenging environments for high energy physics event reconstruction and analysis. We discuss how timing information, with a precision on the order of 10 ps, can aid in the reconstruction of physics events under such conditions. We present calorimeter based timing measurements from test beam experiments in which we explore the ultimate timing precision achievable for high energy photons or electrons of 10 GeV and above. Using a prototype calorimeter consisting of a 1.7×1.7×1.7 cm{sup 3} lutetium–yttrium oxyortho-silicate (LYSO) crystal cube, read out by micro-channel plate photomultipliers, we demonstrate a time resolution of 33.5±2.1 ps for an incoming beam energy of 32 GeV. In a second measurement, using a 2.5×2.5×20 cm{sup 3} LYSO crystal placed perpendicularly to the electron beam, we achieve a time resolution of 59±11 ps using a beam energy of 4 GeV. We also present timing measurements made using a shashlik-style calorimeter cell made of LYSO and tungsten plates, and demonstrate that the apparatus achieves a time resolution of 54±5 ps for an incoming beam energy of 32 GeV.

  3. Precision timing measurements for high energy photons

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Anderson, Dustin [California Inst. of Technology (CalTech), Pasadena, CA (United States); Apreysan, Artur [California Inst. of Technology (CalTech), Pasadena, CA (United States); Bornheim, Adi [California Inst. of Technology (CalTech), Pasadena, CA (United States); Duarte, Javier [California Inst. of Technology (CalTech), Pasadena, CA (United States); Newman, Harvey [California Inst. of Technology (CalTech), Pasadena, CA (United States); Pena, Cristian [California Inst. of Technology (CalTech), Pasadena, CA (United States); Ronzhin, Anatoly [Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (FNAL), Batavia, IL (United States); Spiropulu, Maria [California Inst. of Technology (CalTech), Pasadena, CA (United States); Trevor, Jason [California Inst. of Technology (CalTech), Pasadena, CA (United States); Xie, Si [California Inst. of Technology (CalTech), Pasadena, CA (United States); Zhu, Ren-Yuan [California Inst. of Technology (CalTech), Pasadena, CA (United States)

    2014-11-21

    Particle colliders operating at high luminosities present challenging environments for high energy physics event reconstruction and analysis. We discuss how timing information, with a precision on the order of 10 ps, can aid in the reconstruction of physics events under such conditions. We present calorimeter based timing measurements from test beam experiments in which we explore the ultimate timing precision achievable for high energy photons or electrons of 10 GeV and above. Using a prototype calorimeter consisting of a 1.7×1.7×1.7 cm3 lutetium–yttrium oxyortho-silicate (LYSO) crystal cube, read out by micro-channel plate photomultipliers, we demonstrate a time resolution of 33.5±2.1 ps for an incoming beam energy of 32 GeV. In a second measurement, using a 2.5×2.5×20 cm3 LYSO crystal placed perpendicularly to the electron beam, we achieve a time resolution of 59±11 ps using a beam energy of 4 GeV. We also present timing measurements made using a shashlik-style calorimeter cell made of LYSO and tungsten plates, and demonstrate that the apparatus achieves a time resolution of 54±5 ps for an incoming beam energy of 32 GeV.

  4. Cosmic ray antiprotons at high energies

    Science.gov (United States)

    Winkler, Martin Wolfgang

    2017-02-01

    Cosmic ray antiprotons provide a powerful tool to probe dark matter annihilations in our galaxy. The sensitivity of this important channel is, however, diluted by sizable uncertainties in the secondary antiproton background. In this work, we improve the calculation of secondary antiproton production with a particular focus on the high energy regime. We employ the most recent collider data and identify a substantial increase of antiproton cross sections with energy. This increase is driven by the violation of Feynman scaling as well as by an enhanced strange hyperon production. The updated antiproton production cross sections are made publicly available for independent use in cosmic ray studies. In addition, we provide the correlation matrix of cross section uncertainties for the AMS-02 experiment. At high energies, the new cross sections improve the compatibility of the AMS-02 data with a pure secondary origin of antiprotons in cosmic rays.

  5. Ultra High Energy Cosmic Rays: Strangelets?

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    徐仁新; 吴飞

    2003-01-01

    The conjecture that ultra-high-energy cosmic rays (UHECRs) are actually strangelets is discussed. Besides the reason that strangelets can do as cosmic rays beyond the Greisen-Zatsepin-Kuzmin-cutoff, another argument to support the conjecture is addressed by the study of formation of Te V-scale microscopic black holes when UHECRs bombarding bare strange stars. It is proposed that the exotic quark surface of a bare strange star could be an effective astro-laboratory in the investigations of the extra dimensions and of the detection of ultra-high-energy neutrino fluxes. The flux of neutrinos (and other point-like particles) with energy larger than 2.3 × 1020 eV could be expected to be smaller than 10-26 cm-2 s-1 if there are two extra spatial dimensions.

  6. Density Estimation Trees in High Energy Physics

    CERN Document Server

    Anderlini, Lucio

    2015-01-01

    Density Estimation Trees can play an important role in exploratory data analysis for multidimensional, multi-modal data models of large samples. I briefly discuss the algorithm, a self-optimization technique based on kernel density estimation, and some applications in High Energy Physics.

  7. Detecting ultra high energy neutrinos with LOFAR

    NARCIS (Netherlands)

    Mevius, M.; Buitink, S.; Falcke, H.; Horandel, J.; James, C. W.; McFadden, R.; Scholten, O.; Singh, K.; Stappers, B.; ter Veen, S.

    2012-01-01

    The NuMoon project aims to detect signals of Ultra High Energy (UHE) Cosmic Rays with radio telescopes on Earth using the Lunar Cherenkov technique at low frequencies (similar to 150 MHz). The advantage of using low frequencies is the much larger effective detecting volume, with as trade-off the cut

  8. Technology arising from High-Energy Physics

    CERN Multimedia

    1974-01-01

    An exibition was held as a part of the Meeting on Technology arising from High- Energy Physics (24-26 April 1974). The Proceedings (including a list of stands) were published as Yellow Report, CERN 74-9, vol. 1-2.

  9. High-Energy Physics: Exit America?

    CERN Multimedia

    Seife, Charles

    2005-01-01

    Budget cuts and cancellations threaten to end U.S. exploration of the particle frontier. Fermilab's Tevatron, due to shut down around 200, could be the last large particle accelerator in the United States; the Large Hadron Collider in Geneva should ensure European dominance of high-energy physics (3 pages)

  10. High-energy, high-rate materials processing

    Science.gov (United States)

    Marcus, H. L.; Bourell, D. L.; Eliezer, Z.; Persad, C.; Weldon, W.

    1987-12-01

    The increasingly available range of pulsed-power, high energy kinetic storage devices, such as low-inductance pulse-forming networks, compulsators, and homopolar generators, is presently considered as a basis for industrial high energy/high rate (HEHR) processing to accomplish shock hardening, drilling, rapid surface alloying and melting, welding and cutting, transformation hardening, and cladding and surface melting in metallic materials. Time-temperature-transformation concepts furnish the basis for a fundamental understanding of the potential advantages of this direct pulsed power processing. Attention is given to the HEHR processing of a refractory molybdenum alloy, a nickel-base metallic glass, tungsten, titanium aluminides, and metal-matrix composites.

  11. High energy bosons do not propagate

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Kurkov, M.A., E-mail: Kurkov@na.infn.it [Dipartimento di Fisica, Università di Napoli Federico II (Italy); INFN, Sezione di Napoli (Italy); Lizzi, Fedele, E-mail: fedele.lizzi@na.infn.it [Dipartimento di Fisica, Università di Napoli Federico II (Italy); INFN, Sezione di Napoli (Italy); Departament de Estructura i Constituents de la Matèria, Institut de Ciéncies del Cosmos, Universitat de Barcelona, Barcelona, Catalonia (Spain); Vassilevich, Dmitri, E-mail: dvassil@gmail.com [CMCC, Universidade Federal do ABC, Santo André, S.P. (Brazil)

    2014-04-04

    We discuss the propagation of bosons (scalars, gauge fields and gravitons) at high energy in the context of the spectral action. Using heat kernel techniques, we find that in the high-momentum limit the quadratic part of the action does not contain positive powers of the derivatives. We interpret this as the fact that the two-point Green functions vanish for nearby points, where the proximity scale is given by the inverse of the cutoff.

  12. Study of the energy response of high pressure ionization chamber for high energy gamma-ray

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    HUA Zheng-Dong; XU Xun-Jiang; WANG Jian-Hua; LIU Shu-Dong; LI Jian-Ping

    2008-01-01

    The energy response calibration of the commonly used high pressure ionization chamber is very difficult to obtain when the gamma-ray energy is more than 3 MeV.In order to get the calibration of the higher part of the high pressure ionization chamber,we use the Fluka Monte Carlo program to perfclrm the energy response in both the spherical and the cylindrical high pressure ionization chamber which are full of argon gas.The results compared with prior study when the gamma-ray energy is less than 1.25 MeV.Our result of Monte Carlo calculation shows agreement with those obtained by measurement within the uncertainty of the respective methods.The calculation of this study is significant for the high pressure ionization chamber to measure the high energy gamma-ray.

  13. Solar electric energy supply at high altitude

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Knaupp, W.; Mundschau, E. [Zentrum fur Sonnenenergie- und Wasserstoff-Forschung (ZSW), Ulm (Germany)

    2004-04-01

    Solar-hydrogen systems were analyzed regarding their usability as energy supply system for high altitude platforms. In a first step for an assessment of solar and photovoltaic resources near-ground spectral transmittances of atmosphere were extended with simplified height correction functions to achieve spectral irradiance descriptions versus atmospheric height up to 25 km. The influence of atmospheric height to different solar cell technologies regarding electrical performance was quantified at some examples for the aspect of spectral distribution with the help of the introduced spectral height factor. The main attention during analysis of the whole solar-hydrogen energy system was directed to characteristics of current or near term available technology. Specific power weight of photovoltaic system, electrolyzer, fuel cell and gas tanks and their dependence on operation mode and power range were assessed. A pre-design of a solar-hydrogen energy system was carried out for an airship (volume 580,000 m3) withstanding continuous wind speeds up to {approx} 130 km/h. The calculated coverage ratio of photovoltaic and load share of energy system mark the frame of usability. Depending on the airship size, shape and other external boundary conditions the total electrical energy demand could be covered by a solar-hydrogen energy system of current or near term technology for full year operation. However further investigations are necessary regarding e.g. further mass reductions. (author)

  14. Automatic Energy Schemes for High Performance Applications

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Sundriyal, Vaibhav [Iowa State Univ., Ames, IA (United States)

    2013-01-01

    Although high-performance computing traditionally focuses on the efficient execution of large-scale applications, both energy and power have become critical concerns when approaching exascale. Drastic increases in the power consumption of supercomputers affect significantly their operating costs and failure rates. In modern microprocessor architectures, equipped with dynamic voltage and frequency scaling (DVFS) and CPU clock modulation (throttling), the power consumption may be controlled in software. Additionally, network interconnect, such as Infiniband, may be exploited to maximize energy savings while the application performance loss and frequency switching overheads must be carefully balanced. This work first studies two important collective communication operations, all-to-all and allgather and proposes energy saving strategies on the per-call basis. Next, it targets point-to-point communications to group them into phases and apply frequency scaling to them to save energy by exploiting the architectural and communication stalls. Finally, it proposes an automatic runtime system which combines both collective and point-to-point communications into phases, and applies throttling to them apart from DVFS to maximize energy savings. The experimental results are presented for NAS parallel benchmark problems as well as for the realistic parallel electronic structure calculations performed by the widely used quantum chemistry package GAMESS. Close to the maximum energy savings were obtained with a substantially low performance loss on the given platform.

  15. Synthesis of the Einstein-Podolsky-Rosen entanglement in a sequence of two single-mode squeezers.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Fedorov, Ilya A; Ulanov, Alexander E; Kurochkin, Yury V; Lvovsky, A I

    2017-01-01

    We propose and implement a new scheme of generating the optical Einstein-Podolsky-Rosen entangled state. Parametric down-conversion in two nonlinear crystals, positioned back-to-back in the waist of a pump beam, produces single-mode squeezed vacuum states in orthogonal polarization modes; a subsequent beam splitting entangles them and generates the Einstein-Podolsky-Rosen state. The technique takes advantage of the strong nonlinearity associated with type-0 phase-matching configuration while, at the same time, eliminating the need for actively stabilizing the optical phase between the two single-mode squeezers. We demonstrate our method, preparing a 1.4 dB two-mode squeezed state and characterizing it via two-mode homodyne tomography.

  16. Laser Characteristics of Cladding-Pumped Short Er3+/yb3+ Codoped Single Mode Phosphate Glass Fibre

    Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)

    XU Shan-Hui; YANG Zhong-Min; XU Wen-Cheng; QIU Dong-Lai; ZHANG Qin-Yuan; JIANG Zhong-Hong

    2009-01-01

    We experimentally investigate the laser characteristics of a ser/es of short pieces of newly-developed Er3+/Yb3+ codoped single mode phosphate glass fibres via the cladding pump of a 976nm multimode laser diode. A stable continuous-wave single transverse mode laser with over 85 m W at 1553 nm is generated from a 5.5-cm-long active fibre. Single mode laser output power per unit length is up to 15 m W/cm. Moreover, the slope efficiency is 11.8% when the pump power is below 940mW and the 3dB linewidth is 0.06nm at the maximum pump power. The numerical simulation results show that the laser emission slope efficiency can exceed 20% by means of increasing the coupling efficiency of the pump to the fibre core further.

  17. Broadband robustly single-mode hollow-core PCF by resonant filtering of higher-order modes.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Uebel, Patrick; Günendi, Mehmet C; Frosz, Michael H; Ahmed, Goran; Edavalath, Nitin N; Ménard, Jean-Michel; Russell, Philip St J

    2016-05-01

    We report a hollow-core photonic crystal fiber that is engineered so as to strongly suppress higher-order modes, i.e., to provide robust LP01 single-mode guidance in all the wavelength ranges where the fiber guides with low loss. Encircling the core is a single ring of nontouching glass elements whose modes are tailored to ensure resonant phase-matched coupling to higher-order core modes. We show that the resulting modal filtering effect depends on only one dimensionless shape parameter, akin to the well-known d/Λ parameter for endlessly single-mode solid-core PCF. Fabricated fibers show higher-order mode losses some ∼100 higher than for the LP01 mode, with LP01 losses 110  THz bandwidth.

  18. Anisotropic anti-resonant elements gives broadband single-mode low-loss hollow-core fibers

    DEFF Research Database (Denmark)

    Habib, Selim; Bang, Ole; Bache, Morten

    2016-01-01

    Hollow-core fibers with node-free anisotropic anti-resonant elements give broadband low-loss fibers that are also single-moded. At 1.06 μm silica-based fiber designs show higher-order-mode extinction-ratio >1000 and losses below 10 dB/km over a broad wavelength range.......Hollow-core fibers with node-free anisotropic anti-resonant elements give broadband low-loss fibers that are also single-moded. At 1.06 μm silica-based fiber designs show higher-order-mode extinction-ratio >1000 and losses below 10 dB/km over a broad wavelength range....

  19. Sub-micrometre accurate free-form optics by three-dimensional printing on single-mode fibres.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Gissibl, Timo; Thiele, Simon; Herkommer, Alois; Giessen, Harald

    2016-06-24

    Micro-optics are widely used in numerous applications, such as beam shaping, collimation, focusing and imaging. We use femtosecond 3D printing to manufacture free-form micro-optical elements. Our method gives sub-micrometre accuracy so that direct manufacturing even on single-mode fibres is possible. We demonstrate the potential of our method by writing different collimation optics, toric lenses, free-form surfaces with polynomials of up to 10th order for intensity beam shaping, as well as chiral photonic crystals for circular polarization filtering, all aligned onto the core of the single-mode fibres. We determine the accuracy of our optics by analysing the output patterns as well as interferometrically characterizing the surfaces. We find excellent agreement with numerical calculations. 3D printing of microoptics can achieve sufficient performance that will allow for rapid prototyping and production of beam-shaping and imaging devices.

  20. Sub-micrometre accurate free-form optics by three-dimensional printing on single-mode fibres

    Science.gov (United States)

    Gissibl, Timo; Thiele, Simon; Herkommer, Alois; Giessen, Harald

    2016-06-01

    Micro-optics are widely used in numerous applications, such as beam shaping, collimation, focusing and imaging. We use femtosecond 3D printing to manufacture free-form micro-optical elements. Our method gives sub-micrometre accuracy so that direct manufacturing even on single-mode fibres is possible. We demonstrate the potential of our method by writing different collimation optics, toric lenses, free-form surfaces with polynomials of up to 10th order for intensity beam shaping, as well as chiral photonic crystals for circular polarization filtering, all aligned onto the core of the single-mode fibres. We determine the accuracy of our optics by analysing the output patterns as well as interferometrically characterizing the surfaces. We find excellent agreement with numerical calculations. 3D printing of microoptics can achieve sufficient performance that will allow for rapid prototyping and production of beam-shaping and imaging devices.

  1. High energy H- ion transport and stripping

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Chou, W.; /Fermilab

    2005-05-01

    During the Proton Driver design study based on an 8 GeV superconducting RF H{sup -} linac, a major concern is the feasibility of transport and injection of high energy H{sup -} ions because the energy of H{sup -} beam would be an order of magnitude higher than the existing ones. This paper will focus on two key technical issues: (1) stripping losses during transport (including stripping by blackbody radiation, magnetic field and residual gases); (2) stripping efficiency of carbon foil during injection.

  2. Proposal for a High Energy Nuclear Database

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Brown, David A.; Vogt, Ramona

    2005-03-31

    We propose to develop a high-energy heavy-ion experimental database and make it accessible to the scientific community through an on-line interface. This database will be searchable and cross-indexed with relevant publications, including published detector descriptions. Since this database will be a community resource, it requires the high-energy nuclear physics community's financial and manpower support. This database should eventually contain all published data from Bevalac and AGS to RHIC to CERN-LHC energies, proton-proton to nucleus-nucleus collisions as well as other relevant systems, and all measured observables. Such a database would have tremendous scientific payoff as it makes systematic studies easier and allows simpler benchmarking of theoretical models to a broad range of old and new experiments. Furthermore, there is a growing need for compilations of high-energy nuclear data for applications including stockpile stewardship, technology development for inertial confinement fusion and target and source development for upcoming facilities such as the Next Linear Collider. To enhance the utility of this database, we propose periodically performing evaluations of the data and summarizing the results in topical reviews.

  3. High energy photon-photon collisions

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Brodsky, S.J. [Stanford Linear Accelerator Center, Menlo Park, CA (United States); Zerwas, P.M. [Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), Hamburg (Germany)

    1994-07-01

    The collisions of high energy photons produced at a electron-positron collider provide a comprehensive laboratory for testing QCD, electroweak interactions and extensions of the standard model. The luminosity and energy of the colliding photons produced by back-scattering laser beams is expected to be comparable to that of the primary e{sup +}e{sup {minus}} collisions. In this overview, we shall focus on tests of electroweak theory in photon-photon annihilation, particularly {gamma}{gamma} {yields} W{sup +}W{sup {minus}}, {gamma}{gamma} {yields} Higgs bosons, and higher-order loop processes, such as {gamma}{gamma} {yields} {gamma}{gamma}, Z{gamma} and ZZ. Since each photon can be resolved into a W{sup +}W{sup minus} pair, high energy photon-photon collisions can also provide a remarkably background-free laboratory for studying WW collisions and annihilation. We also review high energy {gamma}{gamma} tests of quantum chromodynamics, such as the scaling of the photon structure function, t{bar t} production, mini-jet processes, and diffractive reactions.

  4. High energy cosmic ray and neutrino astronomy

    CERN Document Server

    Waxman, E

    2011-01-01

    Cosmic-rays with energies exceeding 10^{19} eV are referred to as Ultra High Energy Cosmic Rays (UHECRs). The sources of these particles and their acceleration mechanism are unknown, and for many years have been the issue of much debate. The first part of this review describes the main constraints, that are implied by UHECR observations on the properties of candidate UHECR sources, the candidate sources, and the related main open questions. In order to address the challenges of identifying the UHECR sources and of probing the physical mechanisms driving them, a "multi-messenger" approach will most likely be required, combining electromagnetic, cosmic-ray and neutrino observations. The second part of the review is devoted to a discussion of high energy neutrino astronomy. It is shown that detectors, which are currently under construction, are expected to reach the effective mass required for the detection of high energy extra-Galactic neutrino sources, and may therefore play a key role in the near future in re...

  5. High Energy Polarization of Blazars : Detection Prospects

    CERN Document Server

    Chakraborty, Nachiketa; Fields, Brian

    2015-01-01

    Emission from blazar jets in the ultraviolet, optical, and infrared is polarized. If these low-energy photons were inverse-Compton scattered, the upscattered high-energy photons retain a fraction of the polarization. Current and future X-ray and gamma-ray polarimeters such as INTEGRAL-SPI, PoGOLITE, X-Calibur, Gamma-Ray Burst Polarimeter, GEMS-like missions, ASTRO-H, and POLARIX have the potential to discover polarized X-rays and gamma-rays from blazar jets for the first time. Detection of such polarization will open a qualitatively new window into high-energy blazar emission; actual measurements of polarization degree and angle will quantitatively test theories of jet emission mechanisms. We examine the detection prospects of blazars by these polarimetry missions using examples of 3C 279, PKS 1510-089, and 3C 454.3, bright sources with relatively high degrees of low-energy polarization. We conclude that while balloon polarimeters will be challenged to detect blazars within reasonable observational times (wit...

  6. Advances in High Energy Materials (Review Paper

    Directory of Open Access Journals (Sweden)

    U. R. Nair

    2010-03-01

    Full Text Available Research and development efforts for realizing higher performance levels of high energy materials (HEMs are continued unabated all over the globe. Of late, it is becoming increasingly necessary to ensure that such materials are also eco-friendly. This has provided thrust to research in the area of force multiplying HEMs and compounds free from pollution causing components. Enhancement of the performance necessitates introduction of strained structure or increase in oxygen balance to achieve near stoichiometry. The search for environment friendly molecules is focused on chlorine free propellant compositions and lead free primary explosives. Energetic polymers offer added advantage of partitioning of energy and thus not necessitating the concentration of only solid components (HEMs and metal fuels in the formulations, to achieve higher performance, thereby leading to improvement in energetics without adversely affecting the processability and mechanical properties. During recent times, research in the area of insensitive explosives has received impetus particularly with the signature of STANAG. This paper gives a review of the all-round advances in the areas of HEMs encompassing oxidizers, high-energy dense materials, insensitive high-energy materials, polymers and plasticizers. Selected formulations based on these materials are also included.Defence Science Journal, 2010, 60(2, pp.137-151, DOI:http://dx.doi.org/10.14429/dsj.60.327

  7. High-energy fluxes of atmospheric neutrinos

    CERN Document Server

    Sinegovskaya, T S; Sinegovsky, S I

    2013-01-01

    High-energy neutrinos from decays of mesons, produced in collisions of cosmic ray particles with air nuclei, form unavoidable background for detection of astrophysical neutrinos. More precise calculations of the high-energy neutrino spectrum are required since measurements in the IceCube experiment reach the intriguing energy region where a contribution of the prompt neutrinos and/or astrophysical ones should be discovered. Basing on the referent hadronic models QGSJET II-03, SIBYLL 2.1, we calculate high-energy spectra, both of the muon and electron atmospheric neutrinos, averaged over zenith-angles. The computation is made using three parameterizations of cosmic ray spectra which include the knee region. All calculations are compared with the atmospheric neutrino measurements by Frejus and IceCube. The prompt neutrino flux predictions obtained with thequark-gluon string model (QGSM) for the charm production by Kaidalov & Piskunova do not contradict to the IceCube measurements and upper limit on the astr...

  8. Stimulated Brillouin scattering in single-mode As(2)S(3) and As(2)Se(3) chalcogenide fibers.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Florea, Catalin; Bashkansky, Mark; Dutton, Zachary; Sanghera, Jasbinder; Pureza, Paul; Aggarwal, Ishwar

    2006-12-11

    Stimulated Brillouin scattering was investigated for the first time in As(2)S(3) single-mode fibers, and also in As(2)Se(3). The propagation loss and numerical aperture of the fibers at 1.56 mum, along with the threshold intensity for the stimulated Brillouin scattering process were measured. From the threshold values we estimate the Brillouin gain coefficient and demonstrate record figure of merit for slow-light based applications in chalcogenide fibers.

  9. Supercontinuum and four-wave mixing with Q-switched pulses in endlessly single-mode photonic crystal fibres.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Wadsworth, W; Joly, N; Knight, J; Birks, T; Biancalana, F; Russell, P

    2004-01-26

    Photonic crystal fibres exhibiting endlessly single-mode operation and dispersion zero in the range 1040 to 1100 nm are demonstrated. A sub-ns pump source at 1064 nm generates a parametric output at 732 nm with an efficiency of 35%, or parametric gain of 55 dB at 1315 nm. A broad, flat supercontinuum extending from 500 nm to beyond 1750 nm is also demonstrated using the same pump source.

  10. Fabrication of polarization-independent single-mode waveguides in lithium niobate crystal with femtosecond laser pulses

    CERN Document Server

    Qi, Jia; Liao, Yang; Chu, Wei; Liu, Zhengming; Wang, Zhaohui; Qiao, Lingling; Cheng, Ya

    2016-01-01

    We report on fabrication of depressed cladding optical waveguides buried in lithium niobate crystal with shaped femtosecond laser pulses. Depressed cladding waveguides of variable mode-field sizes are fabricated by forming the four sides of the cladding using a slit-beam shaping technique. We show that the waveguides fabricated by our technique allows single-mode propagation of the light polarized in both vertical and horizontal directions.

  11. Single-mode optical fiber design with wide-band ultra low bending-loss for FTTH application.

    Science.gov (United States)

    Watekar, Pramod R; Ju, Seongmin; Han, Won-Taek

    2008-01-21

    We propose a new design of a single-mode optical fiber (SMF) which exhibits ultra low bend sensitivity over a wide communication band (1.3 microm to 1.65 microm). A five-cladding fiber structure has been proposed to minimize the bending loss, estimated to be as low as 4.4x10(-10) dB/turn for the bend radius of 10 mm.

  12. Semiconductor High-Energy Radiation Scintillation Detector

    CERN Document Server

    Kastalsky, A; Spivak, B

    2006-01-01

    We propose a new scintillation-type detector in which high-energy radiation produces electron-hole pairs in a direct-gap semiconductor material that subsequently recombine producing infrared light to be registered by a photo-detector. The key issue is how to make the semiconductor essentially transparent to its own infrared light, so that photons generated deep inside the semiconductor could reach its surface without tangible attenuation. We discuss two ways to accomplish this, one based on doping the semiconductor with shallow impurities of one polarity type, preferably donors, the other by heterostructure bandgap engineering. The proposed semiconductor scintillator combines the best properties of currently existing radiation detectors and can be used for both simple radiation monitoring, like a Geiger counter, and for high-resolution spectrography of the high-energy radiation. The most important advantage of the proposed detector is its fast response time, about 1 ns, essentially limited only by the recombi...

  13. HIGH ENERGY POLARIZATION OF BLAZARS: DETECTION PROSPECTS

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Chakraborty, N. [Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Saupfercheckweg 1, D-69117 Heidelberg (Germany); Pavlidou, V. [Department of Physics, University of Crete, 71003 Heraklion (Greece); Fields, B. D. [Department of Astronomy and Department of Physics, University of Illinois, Urbana, IL 61801 (United States)

    2015-01-01

    Emission from blazar jets in the ultraviolet, optical, and infrared is polarized. If these low-energy photons were inverse-Compton scattered, the upscattered high-energy photons retain a fraction of the polarization. Current and future X-ray and gamma-ray polarimeters such as INTEGRAL-SPI, PoGOLITE, X-Calibur, Gamma-Ray Burst Polarimeter, GEMS-like missions, ASTRO-H, and POLARIX have the potential to discover polarized X-rays and gamma-rays from blazar jets for the first time. Detection of such polarization will open a qualitatively new window into high-energy blazar emission; actual measurements of polarization degree and angle will quantitatively test theories of jet emission mechanisms. We examine the detection prospects of blazars by these polarimetry missions using examples of 3C 279, PKS 1510-089, and 3C 454.3, bright sources with relatively high degrees of low-energy polarization. We conclude that while balloon polarimeters will be challenged to detect blazars within reasonable observational times (with X-Calibur offering the most promising prospects), space-based missions should detect the brightest blazars for polarization fractions down to a few percent. Typical flaring activity of blazars could boost the overall number of polarimetric detections by nearly a factor of five to six purely accounting for flux increase of the brightest of the comprehensive, all-sky, Fermi-LAT blazar distribution. The instantaneous increase in the number of detections is approximately a factor of two, assuming a duty cycle of 20% for every source. The detectability of particular blazars may be reduced if variations in the flux and polarization fraction are anticorrelated. Simultaneous use of variability and polarization trends could guide the selection of blazars for high-energy polarimetric observations.

  14. Design, fabrication and characterisation of nano-imprinted single mode waveguide structures for intra-chip optical communications

    Science.gov (United States)

    Justice, John; Khan, Umar; Korhonen, Tia; Boersma, Arjen; Wiegersma, Sjoukje; Karppinen, Mikko; Corbett, Brian

    2015-03-01

    In the Information and Communications Technology (ICT) sector, the demands on bandwidth continually grow due to increased microprocessor performance and the need to access ever increasing amounts of stored data. The introduction of optical data transmission (e.g. glass fiber) to replace electronic transmission (e.g. copper wire) has alleviated the bandwidth issue for communications over distances greater than 10 meters, however, the need has arisen for optical data transfer over shorter distances such as those found inside computers. A possible solution for this is the use of low-cost single mode polymer based optical waveguides fabricated by direct patterning Nanoimprint Lithography (NIL). NIL has emerged as a scalable manufacturing technology capable of producing features down to the hundred nanometer scale with the potential for large scale (roll-to-roll) manufacturing. In this paper, we present results on the modeling, fabrication and characterization of single mode waveguides and optical components in low-loss ORMOCER™ materials. Single mode waveguides with a mode field diameter of 7 μm and passive structures such as bends, directional couplers and multi-mode interferometers (MMIs) suitable for use in 1550 nm optical interconnects were fabricated using wafer scale NIL processes. Process issues arising from the nano-imprint technique such as residual layers and angled sidewalls are modeled and investigated for excess loss and higher order mode excitation. Conclusions are drawn on the applicability of nano-imprinting to the fabrication of circuits for intrachip/ board-level optical interconnect.

  15. Single mode wavelength control of modulated AlGaAs lasers with external and internal etalon feedback

    Science.gov (United States)

    Maynard, William L.

    1989-01-01

    Single mode lasing without mode hops has been obtained for VSIS and CSP laser diodes with an external etalon attached to the laser's front facet for up to an 8 C range CW and a 4 C range pulsed, with .07 nm/C tuning. Tests of thin tapered-thickness (TTT) laser diodes show CW and pulsed single mode lasing over 10 C and 2 C ranges, respectively, with .08 nm/C tuning. An analysis of the TTT structure reveals the equivalent of an internal etalon. The time-resolved pulsed behavior for both types of lasers show single mode lasing within the proper temperature ranges with minor modes present only early in the optical pulse, if at all. The external etalon produces noticeable interference fringes in the farfield pattern, while those of the TTT lasers are smooth. Ongoing CW lifetest results indicate stability to within one longitudinal mode after a few hundred hours of operation, along with at least several thousand hours lifetime.

  16. High Energy Cosmic Rays From Supernovae

    CERN Document Server

    Morlino, Giovanni

    2016-01-01

    Cosmic rays are charged relativistic particles that reach the Earth with extremely high energies, providing striking evidence of the existence of effective accelerators in the Universe. Below an energy around $\\sim 10^{17}$ eV cosmic rays are believed to be produced in the Milky Way while above that energy their origin is probably extragalactic. In the early '30s supernovae were already identified as possible sources for the Galactic component of cosmic rays. After the '70s this idea has gained more and more credibility thanks to the the development of the diffusive shock acceleration theory, which provides a robust theoretical framework for particle energization in astrophysical environments. Afterwards, mostly in recent years, much observational evidence has been gathered in support of this framework, converting a speculative idea in a real paradigm. In this Chapter the basic pillars of this paradigm will be illustrated. This includes the acceleration mechanism, the non linear effects produced by accelerate...

  17. Low to high temperature energy conversion system

    Science.gov (United States)

    Miller, C. G. (Inventor)

    1977-01-01

    A method for converting heat energy from low temperature heat sources to higher temperature was developed. It consists of a decomposition chamber in which ammonia is decomposed into hydrogen and nitrogen by absorbing heat of decomposition from a low temperature energy source. A recombination reaction then takes place which increases the temperature of a fluid significantly. The system is of use for the efficient operation of compact or low capital investment turbine driven electrical generators, or in other applications, to enable chemical reactions that have a critical lower temperature to be used. The system also recovers heat energy from low temperature heat sources, such as solar collectors or geothermal sources, and converts it to high temperatures.

  18. PASOTRON high-energy microwave source

    Science.gov (United States)

    Goebel, Dan M.; Schumacher, Robert W.; Butler, Jennifer M.; Hyman, Jay, Jr.; Santoru, Joseph; Watkins, Ron M.; Harvey, Robin J.; Dolezal, Franklin A.; Eisenhart, Robert L.; Schneider, Authur J.

    1992-04-01

    A unique, high-energy microwave source, called PASOTRON (Plasma-Assisted Slow-wave Oscillator), has been developed. The PASOTRON utilizes a long-pulse E-gun and plasma- filled slow-wave structure (SWS) to produce high-energy pulses from a simple, lightweight device that utilizes no externally produced magnetic fields. Long pulses are obtained from a novel E-gun that employs a low-pressure glow discharge to provide a stable, high current- density electron source. The electron accelerator consists of a high-perveance, multi-aperture array. The E-beam is operated in the ion-focused regime where the plasma filling the SWS space-charge neutralizes the beam, and the self-pinch force compresses the beamlets and increases the beam current density. A scale-model PASOTRON, operating as a backward- wave oscillator in C-band with a 100-kV E-beam, has produced output powers in the 3 to 5 MW range and pulse lengths of over 100 microsecond(s) ec, corresponding to an integrated energy per pulse of up to 500 J. The E-beam to microwave-radiation power conversion efficiency is about 20%.

  19. A single-mode data acquisition architecture for PET/MRI

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Sportelli, Giancarlo; Belcari, Nicola; Bisogni, Maria Giuseppina; Camarlinghi, Niccolo; Zaccaro, Emanuele; Del Guerra, Alberto [Department of Physics, University of Pisa and INFN, Pisa (Italy)

    2015-05-18

    The development of MRI compatible detectors based on compact solid state photomultipliers has recently led to simultaneous fully integrated PET/MRI systems for human imaging. The PET acquisition design for MRI integration is known to have several additional constraints, including smaller space, electromagnetic compatibility issues and thermal management. The current work presents the PET acquisition architecture that has been developed for the TRIMAGE project, whose aim is to provide a cost effective, commercial grade trimodality PET/MRI/EEG scanner. The TRIMAGE PET component consists of 216 modules of 2.5 cm x 2.5 cm, arranged in 18 rectangular detectors of 5 cm x 15 cm, the latter in the axial direction, to form a full ring of 31 cm diameter. Each module consists of a staggered dual layer LYSO matrix read out by two arrays of 4 x 8 SiPMs and an ASIC. The detector board hosts a low-power low-end FPGA that performs pixel identification, energy calibration and handles the communication between the ASICs and the motherboard, which is located in proximity of the scanner. Data is streamed using high-density shielded cables and high-speed LVDS transmission to 9 low-end SoC FPGAs and from there to a central mainboard where coincidences and events statistics are processed. Coincidence data is finally transmitted to a host PC for image reconstruction. The proposed architecture and technological solutions will be presented and discussed.

  20. The evolution of high energy accelerators

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Courant, E.D.

    1994-08-01

    Accelerators have been devised and built for two reasons: In the first place, by physicists who needed high energy particles in order to have a means to explore the interactions between particles that probe the fundamental elementary forces of nature. And conversely, sometimes accelerator builders produce new machines for higher energy than ever before just because it can be done, and then challenge potential users to make new discoveries with the new means at hand. These two approaches or motivations have gone hand in hand. This lecture traces how high energy particle accelerators have grown from tools used for esoteric small-scale experiments to the gigantic projects of today. So far all the really high-energy machines built and planned in the world--except the SLC--have been ring accelerators and storage rings using the strong-focusing method. But this method has not removed the energy limit, it has only pushed it higher. It would seem unlikely that one can go beyond the Large Hadron Collider (LHC)--but in fact a workshop was held in Sicily in November 1991, concerned with the question of extrapolating to 100 TeV. Other acceleration and beam-forming methods are now being discussed--collective fields, laser acceleration, wake-field accelerators etc., all aimed primarily at making linear colliders possible and more attractive than with present radiofrequency methods. So far it is not entirely clear which of these schemes will dominate particle physics in the future--maybe something that has not been thought of as yet.

  1. High Energy Neutrino Astronomy: Status and Perspectives

    CERN Document Server

    Spiering, Christian

    2008-01-01

    The year 2008 has witnessed remarkable steps in developing high energy neutrino telescopes. IceCube at the South Pole has been deployed with 40 of its planned 80 strings and reached half a cubic kilometer instrumented volume, in the Mediterranean Sea the "first-stage" neutrino telescope ANTARES has been completed and takes data with 12 strings. The next years will be key years for opening the neutrino window to the high energy universe. IceCube is presently entering a region with realistic discovery potential. Early discoveries (or non-discoveries) with IceCube will strongly influence the design and the estimated discovery chances of the Northern equivalent KM3NeT. Following theoretical estimates, cubic kilometer telescopes may just scratch the regions of discovery. Therefore detectors presently planned should reach sensitivities substantially beyond those of IceCube.

  2. High-energy ion implantation for ULSI

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Tsukamoto, K.; Komori, S.; Kuroi, T.; Akasaka, Y. (LSI R and D Lab., Mitsubishi Electric Corp., Itami (Japan))

    1991-07-01

    The ''well engineering'' of a retrograde twin well formed by high-energy ion implantation for 0.5 {mu}m CMOS is demonstrated to be quite useful in improving many device characteristics, such as leakage current reduction, soft-error immunity, low latchup susceptibility, smaller device isolation dimensions, etc. In forming a heavily doped buried layer by high-energy ion implantation, a drastic reduction in leakage current has been found. This would be caused by gettering of impurities or microdefects by secondary defects which are induced either by implantation of dopant itself (''self-gettering'') or by an additional implantation of oxygen, carbon or fluorine (''proximity gettering''). (orig.).

  3. High energy electron-positron physics

    CERN Document Server

    Ali, Ahmed

    1988-01-01

    With the termination of the physics program at PETRA, and with the start of TRISTAN and the SLC and later LEP, an era of e+e- physics has come to an end and a new one begins. The field is changing from a field of few specialists, to becoming one of the mainstream efforts of the high energy community. It seems appropriate at this moment to summarize what has been learned over the past years, in a way most useful to any high energy physicists, in particular to newcomers in the e+e- field. This is the purpose of the book. This book should be used as a reference for future workers in the field of

  4. High energy physics at UC Riverside

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    NONE

    1997-07-01

    This report discusses progress made for the following two tasks: experimental high energy physics, Task A, and theoretical high energy physics, Task B. Task A1 covers hadron collider physics. Information for Task A1 includes: personnel/talks/publications; D0: proton-antiproton interactions at 2 TeV; SDC: proton-proton interactions at 40 TeV; computing facilities; equipment needs; and budget notes. The physics program of Task A2 has been the systematic study of leptons and hadrons. Information covered for Task A2 includes: personnel/talks/publications; OPAL at LEP; OPAL at LEP200; CMS at LHC; the RD5 experiment; LSND at LAMPF; and budget notes. The research activities of the Theory Group are briefly discussed and a list of completed or published papers for this period is given.

  5. Power Supplies for High Energy Particle Accelerators

    Science.gov (United States)

    Dey, Pranab Kumar

    2016-06-01

    The on-going research and the development projects with Large Hadron Collider at CERN, Geneva, Switzerland has generated enormous enthusiasm and interest amongst all to know about the ultimate findings on `God's Particle'. This paper has made an attempt to unfold the power supply requirements and the methodology adopted to provide the stringent demand of such high energy particle accelerators during the initial stages of the search for the ultimate particles. An attempt has also been made to highlight the present status on the requirement of power supplies in some high energy accelerators with a view that, precautionary measures can be drawn during design and development from earlier experience which will be of help for the proposed third generation synchrotron to be installed in India at a huge cost.

  6. High Energy Vibration for Gas Piping

    Science.gov (United States)

    Lee, Gary Y. H.; Chan, K. B.; Lee, Aylwin Y. S.; Jia, ShengXiang

    2017-07-01

    In September 2016, a gas compressor in offshore Sarawak has its rotor changed out. Prior to this change-out, pipe vibration study was carried-out by the project team to evaluate any potential high energy pipe vibration problems at the compressor’s existing relief valve downstream pipes due to process condition changes after rotor change out. This paper covers high frequency acoustic excitation (HFAE) vibration also known as acoustic induced vibration (AIV) study and discusses detailed methodologies as a companion to the Energy Institute Guidelines for the avoidance of vibration induced fatigue failure, which is a common industry practice to assess and mitigate for AIV induced fatigue failure. Such detailed theoretical studies can help to minimize or totally avoid physical pipe modification, leading to reduce offshore plant shutdown days to plant shutdowns only being required to accommodate gas compressor upgrades, reducing cost without compromising process safety.

  7. New Prospects in High Energy Astrophysics

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Blandford, Roger; /KIPAC, Menlo Park

    2011-11-15

    Recent discoveries using TeV, X-ray and radio telescopes as well as Ultra High Energy Cosmic Ray arrays are leading to new insights into longstanding puzzles in high energy astrophysics. Many of these insights come from combining observations throughout the electromagnetic and other spectra as well as evidence assembled from different types of source to propose general principles. Issues discussed in this general overview include methods of accelerating relativistic particles, and amplifying magnetic field, the dynamics of relativistic outflows and the nature of the prime movers that power them. Observational approaches to distinguishing hadronic, leptonic and electromagnetic outflows and emission mechanisms are discussed along with probes of the velocity field and the confinement mechanisms. Observations with GLAST promise to be very prescriptive for addressing these problems.

  8. Data Unfolding Methods in High Energy Physics

    CERN Document Server

    Schmitt, Stefan

    2016-01-01

    A selection of unfolding methods commonly used in High Energy Physics is compared. The methods discussed here are: bin-by-bin correction factors, matrix inversion, template fit, Tikhonov regularisation and two examples of iterative methods. Two procedures to choose the strength of the regularisation are tested, namely the L-curve scan and a scan of global correlation coefficients. The advantages and disadvantages of the unfolding methods and choices of the regularisation strength are discussed using a toy example.

  9. Surface spectroscopy using high energy heavy ions

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Doyle, B.L.; Cocke, C.L.; Gray, T.J.; Justiniano, E.; Peercy, P.S.

    1983-04-01

    Surface atoms ionized by high energy heavy ions have been detected by time-of-flight and quadrupole mass spectroscopic techniques. The experimental arrangements are described and potential applications are suggested. Both techniques are demonstrated to produce significant improvements in the detection of atomic hydrogen, with the TOF method producing a nine order of magnitude increase in the sensitivity of atomic hydrogen compared to standard nuclear analysis methods.

  10. High-Energy Compton Scattering Light Sources

    CERN Document Server

    Hartemann, Fred V; Barty, C; Crane, John; Gibson, David J; Hartouni, E P; Tremaine, Aaron M

    2005-01-01

    No monochromatic, high-brightness, tunable light sources currently exist above 100 keV. Important applications that would benefit from such new hard x-ray sources include: nuclear resonance fluorescence spectroscopy, time-resolved positron annihilation spectroscopy, and MeV flash radiography. The peak brightness of Compton scattering light sources is derived for head-on collisions and found to scale with the electron beam brightness and the drive laser pulse energy. This gamma 2

  11. Data Preservation in High Energy Physics

    CERN Document Server

    Kogler, Roman; Steder, Michael

    2011-01-01

    Data from high-energy physics experiments are collected with significant financial and human effort and are mostly unique. However, until recently no coherent strategy existed for data preservation and re-use, and many important and complex data sets have simply been lost. While the current focus is on the LHC at CERN, in the current period several important and unique experimental programs at other facilities are coming to an end, including those at HERA, b-factories and the Tevatron. To address this issue, an inter-experimental study group on HEP data preservation and long-term analysis (DPHEP) was convened at the end of 2008. The group now aims to publish a full and detailed review of the present status of data preservation in high energy physics. This contribution summarises the results of the DPHEP study group, describing the challenges of data preservation in high energy physics and the group's first conclusions and recommendations. The physics motivation for data preservation, generic computing and pre...

  12. High Energy Density Capacitors for Pulsed Power Applications

    Science.gov (United States)

    2009-07-01

    high energy density energy storage capacitors. High efficency capacitors are available with energy densities as high as 3 J/cc for 1000 shots or...GENERAL ATOMICS ENERGY PRODUCTS Engineering Bulletin HIGH ENERGY DENSITY CAPACITORS FOR PULSED POWER APPLICATIONS Fred MacDougall, Joel...00-2009 4. TITLE AND SUBTITLE High Energy Density Capacitors for Pulsed Power Applications 5a. CONTRACT NUMBER 5b. GRANT NUMBER 5c. PROGRAM

  13. Quantum Phenomena in High Energy Density Plasmas

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Murnane, Margaret [Univ. of Colorado, Boulder, CO (United States); Kapteyn, Henry [Univ. of Colorado, Boulder, CO (United States)

    2017-05-10

    The possibility of implementing efficient (phase matched) HHG upconversion of deep- UV lasers in multiply-ionized plasmas, with potentially unprecedented conversion efficiency is a fascinating prospect. HHG results from the extreme nonlinear response of matter to intense laser light:high harmonics are radiated as a result of a quantum coherent electron recollision process that occurs during laser field ionization of an atom. Under current support from this grant in work published in Science in 2015, we discovered a new regime of bright HHG in highly-ionized plasmas driven by intense UV lasers, that generates bright harmonics to photon energies >280eV

  14. Highly Compressed Ion Beams for High Energy Density Science

    CERN Document Server

    Friedman, Alex; Briggs, Richard J; Callahan, Debra; Caporaso, George; Celata, C M; Davidson, Ronald C; Faltens, Andy; Grant-Logan, B; Grisham, Larry; Grote, D P; Henestroza, Enrique; Kaganovich, Igor D; Lee, Edward; Lee, Richard; Leitner, Matthaeus; Nelson, Scott D; Olson, Craig; Penn, Gregory; Reginato, Lou; Renk, Tim; Rose, David; Sessler, Andrew M; Staples, John W; Tabak, Max; Thoma, Carsten H; Waldron, William; Welch, Dale; Wurtele, Jonathan; Yu, Simon

    2005-01-01

    The Heavy Ion Fusion Virtual National Laboratory (HIF-VNL) is developing the intense ion beams needed to drive matter to the High Energy Density (HED) regimes required for Inertial Fusion Energy (IFE) and other applications. An interim goal is a facility for Warm Dense Matter (WDM) studies, wherein a target is heated volumetrically without being shocked, so that well-defined states of matter at 1 to 10 eV are generated within a diagnosable region. In the approach we are pursuing, low to medium mass ions with energies just above the Bragg peak are directed onto thin target "foils," which may in fact be foams or "steel wool" with mean densities 1% to 100% of solid. This approach complements that being pursued at GSI, wherein high-energy ion beams deposit a small fraction of their energy in a cylindrical target. We present the requirements for warm dense matter experiments, and describe suitable accelerator concepts, including novel broadband traveling wave pulse-line, drift-tube linac, RF, and single-gap approa...

  15. Theory Summary: Very High Energy Cosmic Rays

    Directory of Open Access Journals (Sweden)

    Sarkar Subir

    2013-06-01

    Full Text Available This is a summary of ISVHECRI 2012 from a theorist’s perspective. A hundred years after their discovery, there is renewed interest in very high energy cosmic raysand their interactions which can provide unique information on new physics well beyond the Standard Model if only we knew how to unambiguously decipher the experimental data. While the observational situation has improved dramatically on the past decade with regard to both improved statistics and better understood systematics, the long standing questions regarding the origin of cosmic rays remain only partially answered, while further questions have been raised by new data. A recent development discussed at this Symposium is the advent of forward physics data from several experiments at the LHC, which have broadly vindicated the air shower simulation Monte Carlos currently in use and reduced their uncertainties further. Nevertheless there is still a major extrapolation required to interpret the highest energy air showers observed which appear to be undergoing a puzzling change in their elemental composition, even casting doubt on whether the much vaunted GZK cutoff has indeedbeen observed. The situation is further compounded by the apparent disagreement between Auger and Telescope Array data. A crucial diagnostic will be provided by the detection of the accompanying ultra-high energy cosmic neutrinos — two intriguing events have recently been recorded by IceCube.

  16. Perspectives on future high energy physics

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Samios, N.P.

    1996-12-31

    The author states two general ways in which one must proceed in an attempt to forecast the future of high energy physics. The first is to utilize the state of knowledge in the field and thereby provide theoretical and experimental guidance on future directions. The second approach is technical, namely, how well can one do in going to higher energies with present techniques or new accelerator principles. He concludes that the future strategy is straightforward. The present accelerator facilities must be upgraded and run to produce exciting and forefront research. At the same time, the theoretical tools should be sharpened both extrapolating from lower energies (100 GeV) to high (multi TeV) and vice versa. The US should be involved in the LHC, both in the accelerator and experimental areas. There should be an extensive R and D program on accelerators for a multi-TeV capability, emphasizing e{sup +}e{sup {minus}} and {mu}{sup +}{mu}{sup {minus}} colliders. Finally, the international cooperative activities should be strengthened and maintained.

  17. High-energy kink in high-temperature superconductors

    Science.gov (United States)

    Johnson, Peter; Valla, Tonica; Kidd, Tim; Yin, W. G.; Gu, Genda; Pan, Z.-H.; Fedorov, Alexei

    2007-03-01

    Photoemission studies show the presence of a high energy anomaly in the observed band dispersion for two families of cuprate superconductors, Bi2Sr2CaCu2O4+δand La2-xBaxCuO4. The anomaly, which occurs at a binding energy of approximately 340 meV, is found to be doping and momentum independent. The magnitude of the effect is momentum dependent. Scattering from short range or nearest neighbour spin excitations is found to supply an adequate description of the observed phenomena.

  18. Extreme Transients in the High Energy Universe

    Science.gov (United States)

    Kouveliotou, Chryssa

    2013-01-01

    The High Energy Universe is rich in diverse populations of objects spanning the entire cosmological (time)scale, from our own present-day Milky Way to the re-ionization epoch. Several of these are associated with extreme conditions irreproducible in laboratories on Earth. Their study thus sheds light on the behavior of matter under extreme conditions, such as super-strong magnetic fields (in excess of 10^14 G), high gravitational potentials (e.g., Super Massive Black Holes), very energetic collimated explosions resulting in relativistic jet flows (e.g., Gamma Ray Bursts, exceeding 10^53 ergs). In the last thirty years, my work has been mostly focused on two apparently different but potentially linked populations of such transients: magnetars (highly magnetized neutron stars) and Gamma Ray Bursts (strongly beamed emission from relativistic jets), two populations that constitute unique astrophysical laboratories, while also giving us the tools to probe matter conditions in the Universe to redshifts beyond z=10, when the first stars and galaxies were assembled. I did not make this journey alone I have either led or participated in several international collaborations studying these phenomena in multi-wavelength observations; solitary perfection is not sufficient anymore in the world of High Energy Astrophysics. I will describe this journey, present crucial observational breakthroughs, discuss key results and muse on the future of this field.

  19. High Energy High Power Battery Exceeding PHEV40 Requirements

    Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)

    Rempel, Jane [TIAX LLC, Lexington, MA (United States)

    2016-03-31

    TIAX has developed long-life lithium-ion cells that can meet and exceed the energy and power targets (200Wh/kg and 800W/kg pulse power) set out by DOE for PHEV40 batteries. To achieve these targets, we selected and scaled-up a high capacity version of our proprietary high energy and high power CAM-7® cathode material. We paired the cathode with a blended anode containing Si-based anode material capable of delivering high capacity and long life. Furthermore, we optimized the anode blend composition, cathode and anode electrode design, and selected binder and electrolyte compositions to achieve not only the best performance, but also long life. By implementing CAM-7 with a Si-based blended anode, we built and tested prototype 18650 cells that delivered measured specific energy of 198Wh/kg total energy and 845W/kg at 10% SOC (projected to 220Wh/kg in state-of-the-art 18650 cell hardware and 250Wh/kg in 15Ah pouch cells). These program demonstration cells achieved 90% capacity retention after 500 cycles in on-going cycle life testing. Moreover, we also tested the baseline CAM-7/graphite system in 18650 cells showing that 70% capacity retention can be achieved after ~4000 cycles (20 months of on-going testing). Ultimately, by simultaneously meeting the PHEV40 power and energy targets and providing long life, we have developed a Li-ion battery system that is smaller, lighter, and less expensive than current state-of-the-art Li-ion batteries.

  20. Experimental Facilities at the High Energy Frontier

    CERN Document Server

    Jenni, P

    2016-01-01

    The main theme of the lectures covered the experimental work at hadron colliders, with a clear focus on the Large Hadron Collider (LHC) and on the roadmap that led finally to the discovery of the Higgs boson. The lectures were not a systematic course on machine and detector technologies, but rather tried to give a physics-motivated overview of many experimental aspects that were all relevant for making the discovery. The actual lectures covered a much broader scope than what is documented here in this write- up. The successful concepts for the experiments at the LHC have benefitted from the experience gained with previous generations of detectors at lower- energy machines. The lectures included also an outlook to the future experimental programme at the LHC, with its machine and experiments upgrades, as well as a short discussion of possible facilities at the high energy frontier beyond LHC.